Student scholarship and prize recipients


The School of Chemistry awards over $85,000 in Prizes and Scholarships each year to the best of its students. The following students were awarded prizes or scholarships for academic achievements at an awards ceremony held on 28 May 2014 based on their academic achievements in 2013. These scholarships and prizes would not be possible without the generous contributions of our benefactors.

Agnes Campbell Prize

Awarded to Honours and Postgraduate students for excellence in research in organic chemistry.

Postgraduates   Honours
Corinne Beinat
Liam Bromhead
Leo Corcilius
Prarthana Devi
Nabiha Elias
Amandeep Kaur
Katherine Law
Xuyu Liu
Madhura Manohar
David McDonald
Philip Norcott
Gajan Santhakumar
Jessica Stanley
Robert Thompson
Anh Thu Eve Tran
James Williams
Ka Ying (Karen) Yuen
  Matthew Anscomb
Katrina Badiola
Marlowe Graham
Madeleine Gemmell
John Reed
Eliot Salmon
Clara Shen
Madeline Windsor

2014 scholarship and prize recipients

Arthur Hollis Memorial Prize

Awarded to the student gaining the combined highest marks in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Core Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.

Maggie Corrigan


Australia-USA Foundation Prize

Awarded for outstanding improvement in Chemistry performance between Junior and Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.

Jerry Zhang


Bruce Veness Chandler Research Support Scholarship in Food Chemistry

Awarded on the basis of academic excellence and outstanding research potential to postgraduate scholars working in the field of Food Chemistry.

Ka Ying (Karen) Yuen
James Williams


C.H. Wilson Prize

Awarded to a student graduating in first position with First Class Honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.

Katrina Badiola


Charles E. Fawsitt Prize

Awarded for proficiency in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit.

Alex Hung


Edna Maude Goulston Prize in Organic Chemistry

Awarded on the results of the Honours examination in the area of Organic Chemistry, provided that the student is of sufficient merit.

Katrina Badiola


Frank E Dixon Scholarship

Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.

Lachlan Lindoy
Isaac Carney


George Harris Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded annually to students who have completed two years of study towards the degree of Doctor of Philosophy for their contribution to the research and teaching activities in the School.

Ms Josie Auckett
Mr Jacob Fenton
Mr Gajan Santhakumar


G.S. Caird Scholarship

Three scholarships have been awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.

Emma Watson
Samuel Peppou-Chapman
Ignazio Cristina


Hush Prize in Theoretical Chemistry

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Head of the School of Chemistry for outstanding performance in Senior Chemistry by a student proceeding on to an Honours year in Theoretical Chemistry.

Lachlan Lindoy


Inglis Hudson Scholarship Major

Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.

Isaac Freelander


Inglis Hudson Scholarship

Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.

Jonathan Chung
James O’Brien-Brown


Iredale Prize

Awarded for outstanding merit in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Core Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.

Andrew Hyun Lee
Peter Joon Lee


Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize in Chemistry

Awarded for the most proficient female student who has completed Chemistry Honours.

Katrina Badiola
Clara Shen


Joan R Clark Research Scholarship

The Dr Joan R Clark Research Scholarships are supported by the income from gifts by Dr Joan R Clark, a distinguished mineral crystallographer who was formerly on the staff of the United States Geological Survey. The purpose of the Scholarship is to assist a postgraduate student proceeding to a Doctorate in the School of Chemistry to undertake research in connection with his/her doctoral thesis topic at a leading university overseas for a period of not less than six weeks.

The Dr Joan R Clark Research Scholarships are supported by the income from gifts by Dr Joan R Clark, a distinguished mineral crystallographer who was formerly on the staff of the United States Geological Survey. Dr Clark's gifts were made in appreciation of her visit to the School of Chemistry as a Fulbright Senior Scholar in chemical crystallography in 1962. The purpose of the Scholarship is to assist a postgraduate student proceeding to a Doctorate in the School of Chemistry to undertake research in connection with his/her doctoral thesis topic at a leading university or research institution overseas for a period of not less than six weeks.

Samuel Liu


John A. Lamberton Research Scholarship

Awarded to postgraduate students whose research areas emanate from and are inspired by the work of Dr John A. Lamberton. Thus leading to a greater understanding of the relationships between chemical structure and biological activity.

Clara Shen
Liam Bromhead
James Williams
David McDonald
Andrew Giltrap

John A. Lamberton scholarship recipients

John A. Lamberton scholarship recipients


Levey Scholarship No. II (Major)

Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit of study by a Science, Arts or Engineering student who is proceeding to Intermediate Chemistry.

Linfeng Ye


Levey Scholarship No. III

Awarded for proficiency in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit of study by a Science, Arts or Engineering student who is proceeding to Intermediate Chemistry.

Paul Webster


R.J.W. Le Fèvre Research Travelling Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding female postgraduate student to present a paper or poster dealing with her research at a major international conference.

Carol Hua
Zakiah Mohamed
Josie Auckettt


Le Fèvre Student Lecture Awards

This lecture was established in 1985 following a gift of $2 000 from Emeritus Professor R.J.W. Le Fèvre and is awarded on the recommendation of the Sydney University Chemical Society.

Josie Auckett
William Brant
Jessica Stanley


R.J.W. Le Fèvre – DAASN RAO Prize for Physical Chemistry

Awarded for outstanding performance in Physical Chemistry at the Senior Chemistry level.

Jared Wood


Slade Prize

Awarded for proficiency in the practical component of both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.

Darcy Gray


Surface Coatings Association Australia Scholarship

Established in 2002 from matching contributions by the Surface Coatings Association Australia and the University, the purpose of this scholarship is to foster the further advancement of education in coating fields. The student must be enrolled in the MSc or PhD degree within the School of Chemistry and working in the area of surface coatings (including pigments, polymers, corrosion, weathering, adhesion and methods of manufacture).

Manuel Ghezzi


Walter Burfitt Scholarship No. 1

Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.

Isaac Freelander