2015-2016 student prize recipients


The School of Chemistry awards over $85,000 in Prizes and Scholarships each year to the best of its students. The following students were awarded prizes or scholarships for academic achievements at an awards ceremony held on 2 June 2016 based on their academic achievements in 2015 and 2016. These scholarships and prizes would not be possible without the generous contributions of our benefactors. The School would like to thank Mrs Dorothy Lamberton for presenting the John Lamberton Research Scholarships and Ms Dimetra Skondras-Silva for organizing the event and taking the photos.

The School would like to congratulate the following students. Well done!

AGNES CAMPBELL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Awarded to Honours and Postgraduate students for excellence in research in organic chemistry.
Honours
Postgraduates
Hazel Chan
Liam Bromhead
Luke Dowman
Nabiha Elias
Michael Moir
Andrew Giltrap
Robert Rodger
Alexandra Glenister
Wendy Tran
Marlowe Graham
Kylie Yang
William Jorgensen
Eddie Zwicker
Amandeep Kaur
  Katherine Law
  Vivian Law
  Xuyu Liu
  Mitchell Longworth
  David McDonald
  James O'Brien-Brown
  Edward O'Neill
  Lei Qin
  Jessica Sayers
  Clara Shen
  Elisabeth Tondl
  Siyao Wang
  Xiaoyi Wang
  Emma Watson
  Joseph Wong
  Rui Zhang
  Qing Qing Zhou
  Eddie Zwicker
 
CHARLES E. FAWSITT PRIZE FOR CHEMISTRY
Awarded for proficiency in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit.
Stone Woo
 
IREDALE PRIZE 
Awarded for outstanding merit in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Core Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.
Timothy Chisholm
 
LEVEY SCHOLARSHIP II (MAJOR) FOR CHEMISTRY 
Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit of study by a Science, Arts or Engineering student who is proceeding to Intermediate Chemistry.
Stone Woo
 
LEVEY SCHOLARSHIP III FOR CHEMISTRY 
Awarded for proficiency in both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Junior Chemistry unit of study by a Science, Arts or Engineering student who is proceeding to Intermediate Chemistry.
Brandon Davis
John Ghossein
 
SLADE PRIZE IN INTERMEDIATE CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL
Awarded for proficiency in the practical component of both a Semester 1 and a Semester 2 Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.
Khai-Luan (Jason) Luong
 
ARTHUR HOLLIS MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded to the student gaining the combined highest marks in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Core Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.
Khai-Luan (Jason) Luong
 
WALTER BURFITT SCHOLARSHIP I IN CHEMISTRY
Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.
Marcus Graziotto
 
GS CAIRD SCHOLARSHIP IN CHEMISTRY
Three scholarships have been awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.
Bowen Ding
Kathryn Leslie
Timothy Cashman
 
FRANK E. DIXON SCHOLARSHIP IN CHEMISTRY
Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to Honours in Chemistry.
Ayla Jones
 
INGLIS HUDSON SCHOLARSHIP (MAJOR) FOR CHEMISTRY
Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.
Angela Torrisi
 
INGLIS HUDSON SCHOLARSHIP CHEMISTRY
Awarded for proficiency in both Semester 1 and Semester 2 Senior Chemistry units of study by a student proceeding to honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.
Alexandra Grzechnik
Phillip Karpati
 
AUSTRALIA-USA FOUNDATION PRIZE
Awarded for outstanding improvement in Chemistry performance between Junior and Intermediate Chemistry unit of study.
Michael Dennis
 
R.J.W. LE FÈVRE DAASN RAO PRIZE IN PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
Awarded for outstanding performance in Physical Chemistry at the Senior Chemistry level.
Jyah Strachan
 
HUSH PRIZE IN THEORETICAL CHEMSITRY
Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Head of the School of Chemistry for outstanding performance in Senior Chemistry by a student proceeding on to an Honours year in Theoretical Chemistry.
Maxwell Wright
 
JANET ELSPETH CRAWFORD PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY
Awarded for the most proficient female student who has completed Chemistry Honours.
Maggie Corrigan
 
C.H. WILSON PRIZE FOR FIRST CLASS HONOURS IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Awarded to a student graduating in first position with First Class Honours in the area of Organic Chemistry.
Vicki Stanojevic
 
EDNA MAUDE GOULSTON PRIZE IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Awarded on the results of the Honours examination in the area of Organic Chemistry, provided that the student is of sufficient merit.
Kylie Yang
 
WALTER MOORE HONOURS SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded on the basis of outstanding academic merit to a student enrolled in the School of Chemistry Honours Program.
Kathryn Leslie
Marcus Graziotto
Phillip Karpati
 
JOHN A. LAMBERTON SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to postgraduate students whose research areas emanate from and are inspired by the work of Dr John A. Lamberton.  Thus leading to a greater understanding of the relationships between chemical structure and biological activity.
Lei Qin
Mitchell Longworth
Michael Moir
Paige Hawkins
Annukka Kallinen
Jessica Sayers
 
R.J.W. LE FÈVRE RESEARCH TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to an outstanding female postgraduate student to present a paper or poster dealing with her research at a major international conference.
Julia Wind
Haihui (Joy) Jiang
Leena Hogan
 
BRUCE VENESS CHANDLER RESEARCH SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP IN FOOD CHEMISTRY
Awarded on the basis of academic excellence and outstanding research potential to postgraduate scholars working in the field of Food Chemistry.
Eddie Zwicker
Liam Bromhead
Rui Zhang 
 
SURFACE COATINGS ASSOCIATION AUSTRALIA SCHOLARSHIP
Established in 2002 from matching contributions by the Surface Coatings Association Australia and the University, the purpose of this scholarship is to foster the further advancement of education in coating fields. The student must be enrolled in the MSc or PhD degree within the School of Chemistry and working in the area of surface coatings (including pigments, polymers, corrosion, weathering, adhesion and methods of manufacture).
Liam Scarratt 
 
GEORGE HARRIS SCHOLARSHIP
This scholarship is awarded annually to students who have completed two years of study towards the degree of Doctor of Philosophy for their contribution to the research and teaching activities in the School.
Clara Shen
Andrew Giltrap
Jordan D'Arcy
 
LE FÈVRE STUDENT LECTURE AWARDS 2015
This lecture was established in 1985 following a gift of $2 000 from Emeritus Professor R.J.W. Le Fèvre and is awarded on the recommendation of the Sydney University Chemical Society.
Amandeep Kaur
David McDonald
Marcello Solomon