SMB Awards Ceremony 2012

The school held its award ceremony evening on the Thursday 3rd of May. We would like to extend our thanks to all those who attended, the presenters and our sponsors as well as our congratulations to all the award winners.

G.S. Caird Scholarship and the Slade Prize for proficiency in Intermediate Biochemistry
Presented by: Dr Sashi Kant
Jointly Awarded to: Edwin Brackenreg, Xiao Chen Fan, Mitchell Lycett and Michael Hagarty
Korner Prize in Medical Science for proficiency in the Intermediate year of the Bachelor of Medical Science degree Presented by: Mrs Helen Agus
Awarded to: Natasha Lijic
The Allman Prize for best overall performance in Honours in the Bachelor of Science (Nutrition) - Clinical
Presented by:A/Prof Margaret Allman-Farinelli
Awarded to:Louise Fisher
Roslyn Flora Goulston Prize for proficiency in Senior Biochemistry
Presented by: Mrs Jill Johnston
Awarded to: Michael Webster and Herman Fung
Pearson Australia Textbook Prize for proficiency in Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics
Presented by: Ms Anna Gorry, Pearson Australia Jointly Awarded to: Isaac Freelander, Mark Stevenson, James Bergfield, Juyao Hui (in absentia), and Elaine Lui (in absentia)
Nestle-Uncle Tobys Prize in Nutrition for proficiency in Senior Nutrition
Presented by: Ms Bridget Kelly
Awarded to: Emily Greenfield (in absentia), Adriana Selwyn
Nestle-Uncle Tobys Prize in Nutrition for proficiency in Senior Nutrition
Presented by: Ms Bridget Kelly
Awarded to: Emily Greenfield (in absentia), Adriana Selwyn
Jo Rogers Memorial Prize for the highest aggregate mark in the Master of Nutrition and Dietetics
Presented by: Ms Bridget Kelly
Awarded to: Carling Chan
MBLG Invitrogen Award for proficiency in Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics
Presented by: Mr Marc Hogan
Jointly Awarded to: Emma Watson and Wallace Wai-Kim Chow (in absentia)
Regina Zabaras Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to the School
Presented by: Mr Dimitrios Zabaras
Awarded to: Angela Nicolic
Sigma Aldrich Molecular Biotechnology Third Year Award for best overall performance in Senior Molecular Biotechnology
Presented by:Prof. Iain Campbell
Awarded to:Carolin Villy (in absentia), Luke Beebe (in absentia)
2M Vending Prize for proficiency in Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics
Presented by: Dr Dale Hancock
Awarded to: Jingwei Gene Ling (in absentia)