SMB Internal Administration Pages

For Internal Use Only

School Administration - Who Does What?

Human Resources
Documents for signing by Head of School Sonia Supramaniam x12439
HR operational and administrative support

Sonia Supramaniam x12439

Casual claims and appointments Sonia Supramaniam x12439
Honorary Appointments and Affiliates Sonia Supramaniam x12439
Occupational Trainees Sonia Supramaniam x12439
Travel requisitions Sonia Supramaniam x12439
Volunteers Sonia Supramaniam x12439

Work Health and Safety
SMB Safety Officer Dianne Fisher x12224
First Aid Officers Joe Dimauro x40942
Ben Monaghan x16006
Angela Nikolic x16491
Chair, Safety Commitee Markus Hofer x12233
Health & Safety Representative (HSR) Rashid Idris x12517
Chief Fire Warden
Deputy Fire Warden
Peter Kerr x16006
Kamrul Zaman x12517
Hazardous Waste Disposal Officer Ben Monaghan x16006
Radiation Safety Officer Nick Coleman x16047
Spill Response Officer Kamrul Zaman x12517

General Administration  
Update noticeboards and photoboards on Levels 3 and 4 and Floor Directories

Sonia Supramaniam x12439

Event arrangements (e.g. School Retreat, Awards Ceremony, Information Sessions)

Pep Prodromou x65417

Projectors

NB Projectors must be booked by staff via the Calendar

Pep Prodromou x65417
Casual Parking permits Pep Prodromou x65417

Problems with office equipment (copiers, faxes etc), School facilities, instruments

Doug Chappell x16006

Inductions (Floor Wardens and deputies)

Level 8: Matthew Jones

Level 7: Dale Hancock, Markus Hofer

Level 6; Angela Nikolic, Nick Shepherd

Level 5: Nick Coleman, Leona Campbell

Level 4: Margaret Espejel, Diane Fisher

Level 3: Brian Francisco, Debbie Phillips

Level 2: Ann Kwan, Trudie Smith

Travel Requisition Approvals & Administration of Leave applications

[[b||NB Please email travel requisitions to

Sonia Supramaniam x12439
School & Casual Staff Databases Sonia Supramaniam x12439
School Phonebook

Sonia Supramaniam x12439

Security Access Cards (Online Application Form) Dianne Fisher x12224
Security Keys, Room and Locker Keys (submit on-line Service Centre requisition)

Peter Kerr x16006

Max Francis x16006

Student Administration

Undergraduate Students - Pep Prodromou

Postgraduate and Research Students - Clare Woodley

Room bookings:
- Class timetables
- Casual requests

NB: NOT Internal SMB Rooms which are booked by staff via the Calendar
Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235
Special Consideration Forms Pep Prodromou x65417
Assignment collection and return

Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235

Marks processing

Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235

Exam related issues

Pep Prodromou x65417

Course publications (Issues other than printing)

Pep Prodromou x65417

Liaison with Science Faculty Administration

Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235

Requests for data entry or other work related to student admin

Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235

Honours Issues Pep Prodromou x65417
Printing requisitions and photocopying for course coordinators Pep Prodromou x65417 and Clare Woodley x12235

Miscellaneous
School Librarian

Roderick Dyson x65413

Justice of the Peace Isa Hopwood x65251

School Discipline Committee Administration
Nutrition and Metabolism to be advised
Microbiology to be advised
Structural Biology to be advised
Molecular Biology and Genetics to be advised
Proteomics and Biotechnology to be advised
School Executive Committee Administration
Management Committee to be advised
Course Structure and Development Committee to be advised
Excellence in Learning and Assessment, Teaching and Evaluation (ELATE) Committee to be advised
Fellowships, Appointments & Promotions Committee to be advised
Honours Committee to be advised
Postgraduate Committee to be advised
Public Relations, Community and Seminars Committee to be advised
Research Committee to be advised
Safety Committee to be advised
Teaching Deployment Committee to be advised

School Finance
School Budgets and Financial Management Stephen Conaghan x69248
Foundation Budgets and Financial Management Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Petty Cash- Mondays Only Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Corporate Card Approvals Stephen Conaghan x69248
Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Cheque requests, expense approvals Stephen Conaghan x69248
Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Store Chris Trott x65429
Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Orders Pradip Sen x65413
Bronwyn Ferguson x14727
Invoice payments Pradip Sen x65413
Bronwyn Ferguson x14727