Academic Board elections

Role of the Academic Board
Election of academic staff to the Academic Board
Election of student members to the Academic Board
Election of Chair of the Academic Board
Governance of elections
Contact

Role of the Academic Board

Subject to the Act, the By-law, the governing authority of the Senate and to the powers of the Vice-Chancellor, the Academic Board has principal responsibility for:

  • assuring the highest standards in teaching, scholarship and research and, in so doing, safeguarding the academic freedom of the University;
  • overseeing and monitoring the development of academic activities of the University;
  • communicating with the academic community, particularly through academic organisational units such as faculties, University schools, boards of studies and centres; and
  • providing a forum for debate and information flow within the University in relation to academic matters.

Further information about the Academic Board, its committees, members and Chair are available on the Academic Board website, as well as in the University of Sydney (Academic Board) Rule 2017 (the Academic Board Rule).


Election of academic staff to the Academic Board

Two year term of office

Elections to the Academic Board are held every two years for academic staff representing faculties and University schools. The election of academic staff members for the term of office 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019 has now concluded.

Positions available in this election are set out in section 3.3 of the Academic Board Rule, and are summarised as follows:

  • Faculties and University schools appoint either four, eight, 12 or 16 staff members each, depending on size
  • One of each faculty or University school’s member entitlement will be allocated for each school (other than a clinical school) within the faculty or University school
  • at least 25% of staff must be from Levels A-C, and at least 25% must be from Levels D and E, with at least one from Level E
Faculty/University school Total number of staff positions  Allocated positions (minimum number of staff appointed from each school)
Architecture, Design & Planning 4  
Arts & Social Sciences 12 1 x School of Economics
    1 x School of Education and Social Work
    1 x School of Languages and Cultures
    1 x School of Literature, Art and Media
    1 x School of Philosophical and Historical Enquiry
    1 x School of Social and Political Sciences
    6 x unallocated
Business School 8  
Conservatorium of Music 4  
Dentistry 8  
Engineering & IT 8 1 x School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering
    1 x School of Civil Engineering
    1 x School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    1 x School of Electrical and Information Engineering
    1 x School of Information Technologies
    3 x unallocated
Health Sciences 8  
Law 4  
Medicine 12 1 x School of Medical Sciences
    1 x School of Public Health
    10 x unallocated
Nursing 8  
Pharmacy 8  
Science 12 1 x School of Chemistry
    1 x School of Geosciences
    1 x School of History and Philosophy of Science
    1 x School of Life and Environmental Sciences
    1 x School of Mathematics and Statistics
    1 x School of Physics
    1 x School of Psychology
    1 x School of Veterinary Science
    4 x unallocated

Results declared

Nominations for the 2018-2019 term of office closed on Monday 9 October 2017 and elections proceeding to ballot concluded at 4pm on Monday 30 October 2017. As of the close of all electoral processes, the following staff are declared elected or nominated:

Faculty/University school Nominee and School (where appropriate)
Architecture, Design & Planning Associate Professor Sandra Loschke
  Dr Matthew Mindrup
  VACANT
  VACANT (Level E)
Arts & Social Sciences Associate Professor Judy Anderson (SSESW)
  Dr Tim Anderson (SSPS)
  Associate Professor Salvatore Babones (SSPS)
  Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark (Economics)
  Associate Professor Pablo Guillen Alvarez (Economics)
  Dr Melissa Hardie (SLAM)
  Dr Christopher Hartney (SLAM)
  Associate Professor Nicole Mockler (SSESW)
  Dr Fernanda Penaloza (SLC)
  Dr Matthew Smith (Economics)
  Associate Professor Bronwyn Winter (SLC)
  VACANT (SOPHI)
Business School Dr Amanda Budde-Sung
  Patty Kamvounias
  Associate Professor Susan McGrath-Champ
  Dr Juliette Overland
  Associate Professor Maurice Peat
  Associate Professor Catherine Sutton-Brady
  Dr Ulku Yuksel
  VACANT (Level E)
Conservatorium of Music Dr Alan Maddox
  Dr Paul Rickard-Ford
  Associate Professor Jennifer Rowley
  Narelle Yeo
Dentistry Dr Jinlong Gao
  Dr Shanika Nanayakkara
  VACANT
  VACANT
  VACANT
  VACANT
  VACANT
  VACANT (Level E)
Engineering & IT Professor Alan Fekete (IT)
  Dr Ali Hadigheh (Civil)
  Associate Professor Marjorie Valix (CBE)
  Dr Gareth Vio (AMME)
  Associate Professor Tim Wilkinson (Civil)
  VACANT (EIE)
  VACANT
  VACANT
Health Sciences Associate Professor Steven Cumming
  Professor Maria Fiatarone Singh
  Dr Melanie Keep
  Dr Peter Kench
  Professor Michelle Lincoln
  Dr Rhonda Orr
  Associate Professor Evangelos Pappas
  Dr Justin Scanlan
Law Professor Mary Crock
  Tanya Mitchell
  Associate Professor Rita Shackel
  Dr Rayner Thwaites
Medicine Dr Joanna Diong (Medical Sciences)
  Associate Professor Alexander Engel
  Dr Alan Freeman (Medical Sciences)
  Associate Professor Mark Gorrell
  Professor Manuel Graeber (Medical Sciences)
  Gemma Jacklyn (Public Health)
  Associate Professor Steven Kamper (Public Health)
  Associate Professor Annette Katelaris
  Dr Chia-chi Liu
  Dr Slade Matthews
  Associate Professor Lenka Munoz (Medical Sciences)
Nursing Associate Professor Jacqueline Bloomfield
  Professor Robyn Gallagher
Pharmacy Professor Alan Boddy
  Dr Betty Chaar
  Associate Professor Thomas Grewal
  Professor Jane Hanrahan
  Jennifer Ong
  Dr Carl Schneider
  Dr Nial Wheate
  VACANT
Science Helen Agus (SOLES)
  Professor Sally Andrews (Psychology)
  Professor Geoff Clarke (Geosciences)
  Professor Ofer Gal (HPS)
  Dr Claudia Keitel (SOLES)
  Associate Professor Michael Kertesz (SOLES)
  Dr Arunima Malik (Physics)
  Associate Professor John O'Byrne (Physics)
  Associate Professor Patrice Rey (Geosciences)
  Associate Professor Siegbert Schmid (Chemistry)
  Dr Bianca Waud (Vet Science)
  VACANT (Mathematics)

Election of student members to the Academic Board

One year term of office

Elections to the Academic Board are held every years for student members representing faculties and University schools. Elections for the term of office 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018 have now concluded and the next elections will take place in Semester 2 2018.

Available positions are set out in section 3.4 of the Academic Board Rule, and are summarised as follows:

  • Faculties and university schools appoint either two or four student members each, depending on size
  • at least one elected student member of the Academic Board must be an undergraduate student and one a postgraduate student
  • student members of each faculty and University school board will elect student members of the Academic Board from among themselves (for Dentistry, Medicine, Pharmacy and Nursing, student members of the faculty will elect student members of the Academic Board from among themselves)
Faculty/University school Total number of student members
Architecture, Design & Planning 2
Arts & Social Sciences 4
Business School 2
Conservatorium of Music 2
Dentistry 2
Engineering & Information Technologies 2
Health Sciences 2
Law 2
Medicine 4
Nursing 2
Pharmacy 2
Science 4

Results declared

Nominations for the 2018-2019 term of office closed on Monday 9 October 2017 and those elections that proceeded to ballot closed at 4pm on Monday 31 October 2017. As of the close of all electoral processes, the following students are declared elected:

Faculty/University school Nominees
Architecture, Design & Planning Emma Harrington (PG)
  VACANT (UG)
Arts & Social Sciences Natasha Arthars (HDR)
  Vincent Labancz (UG)
  VACANT
  VACANT
Business School Deren Bozdag (UG)
  Bonnie Stanway (HDR)
Conservatorium  VACANT (UG)
  VACANT (PG)
Dentistry Krystal Hakkaart (PG)
  VACANT (UG)
Engineering & IT Jaideep Singh (UG)
  Donald Azuatalam (HDR)
Health Sciences  Yvette Quinn (UG)
  Pavithra Rajan (HDR)
Law Joshua Reisler (PG)
  VACANT (UG)
Medicine Sinem Guletkin (PG)
  VACANT (UG)
  VACANT
  VACANT
Nursing Lauren Zawal (UG)
  VACANT (PG)
Pharmacy Gloria Mirzaei (UG)
  Sayan Mitra (PG)
Science Denzel Florez (UG)
  Christina Lee (UG)
  Daniel Lee (UG)
  Maquel Brandimarti (HDR)

Election of Chair of the Academic Board

Two year term of office

Elections are held every two years for the Chair of the Academic Board. The election for the term of office, from 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019 concluded at 4pm on Monday 30 October 2017.

The Returning Officer has confirmed that Associate Professor Tony Masters has been returned for a second term of office.


Governance of elections

Elections of staff and student members and of the Chair of the Academic Board are conducted in accordance with the requirements of the University of Sydney (Academic Board) Rule 2017 and the Election Procedures 2017.


Contact

For more information about Academic Board elections, please contact the Executive Officer to Academic Board:

Executive Officer to Academic Board
Dr Matthew Charet
T +61 2 9114 1356
E