Staff Representation - Faculties and University schools

At the beginning of 2017 the University simplified its organisational structure and in doing so established a new Governance Rule. The University of Sydney (Governance of Faculties and University Schools) Rule 2016 (the Rule) provides a new governance framework for the following faculties and University schools:

  • Faculties: Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The University of Sydney Business School, the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies, the Faculty of Health Sciences, the Faculty of Medicine and Health and the Faculty of Science
  • University schools: Sydney School of Architecture, Design & Planning, Sydney Conservatorium of Music and Sydney Law School

Under this Rule, faculties and University schools are to set up faculty boards and University school boards, including elected or appointed representation from academic and professional staff and/or students to fill positions on these bodies.

Quick links

Further information about staff representation is provided below.

Academic staff elections to faculty boards

Professional staff elections to faculty boards

University schools and University school boards


Academic staff elections to faculty boards

For the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The University of Sydney Business School, the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies, the Faculty of Health Sciences, the Faculty of Medicine and Health and the Faculty of Science, the Rule states that all full-time and part-time permanent and temporary members of the academic and professional staff are automatically recognised as members of the faculty. Election to the faculty is therefore not required.

The Rule requires the establishment of a faculty board for each of these faculties. This body is responsible for academic decision-making within the faculty and includes elected staff representatives. Further information about the composition of the faculty boards is available here.

Allocation of academic staff positions

The Rule stipulates that the total number of elected academic staff members must be no less than 25 members of the faculty, and no more than the number equivalent to 20% of the faculty’s full time equivalent academic staff. Members will be elected to a faculty board by the full-time and part-time permanent and temporary members of the academic staff of the faculty, for a two year term of office. For elections conducted in 2017, the term of office is from 1 January 2018 until 31 December 2019. For the 2018 election of members to the faculty Board of the Faculty of Medicine and Health, the terms of office is from 1 January 2019 until 31 December 2019.

A specified number of elected academic staff positions has been allocated to each school or discipline within these faculties, as detailed below. Unallocated positions may be held by members of academic staff from any school or discipline in the faculty.

Faculty

No to be elected

Schools or Disciplines

Number per school or discipline

Unallocated positions

Arts & Social Sciences

30

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education and Social Work

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Economics

5

Languages and Cultures

5

Literature, Art and Media

5

Philosophical and Historical Enquiry

5

Social and Political Sciences

5

Business School

25

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accounting

1

 

Business Analytics

1

Business Information Systems

1

Business Law

1

Finance

1

International Business

1

Marketing

1

Work and Organisational Studies

1

Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies

1

Engineering & Information Technologies

25

 

 

None

 

 

Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 6

 

 

 

Civil Engineering

 6

 

 

 

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 3

 

 

 

Electrical and Information Engineering

 5

 

 

 

Information Technologies

 5

 

 Health Sciences

 30

 

 

14 

 

 

Behavioural and Social Sciences

 2

 

 

 

Exercise and Sport Science

 3

 

 

 

Medical Radiation Science

 2

 

 

 

Occupational Therapy

 2

 

 

 

Physiotherapy

 3

 

 

 

Rehabilitation Counselling

 2

 

 

 

Speech Pathology

 2

 

Medicine & Health

32

Sydney Dental School

 2  
    Sydney Medical School  2  
    School of Medical Sciences  2  
    Sydney Nursing School  2  
    Sydney Pharmacy School  2  
    Sydney School of Public Health  2  
    Central Clinical School  2  
    Children’s Hospital Westmead Clinical School  2  
    Concord Clinical School  2  
    Nepean Clinical School  2  
    Northern Clinical School  2  
    Sydney Adventist Hospital Clinical School  2  
    Westmead Clinical School  2  
    Rural Clinical School (Dubbo/Orange)  2  
    Rural Clinical School (Broken Hill)  2  
    Rural Clinical School (Northern Rivers)  2  

Science

30

 

 

 8

 

 

Chemistry

 3

 

 

 

Geosciences

 3

 

 

 

History & Philosophy of Science (currently a unit but will be a school in 2018)

 1

 

 

 

Life and Environmental Sciences

 3

 

 

 

Mathematics and Statistics

 3

 

 

 

Physics

 3

 

 

 

Psychology

 3

 

 

 

Veterinary Science

 3

 


2018 Election of staff to the faculty board of the Faculty of Medicine and Health

The election of academic staff members to the faculty board for the Faculty of Medicine and Health concluded on Monday 24 September 2018.

As of the close of all electoral processes, academic staff membership of the faculty board for the Faculty of Medicine and Health is as below (in alphabetical order by surname within each school). Nominations will be sought from the Executive Dean to fill any vacancies.

School Name
Central Clinical School Markus Leweke
Children's Hospital Westmead Clinical School Louise Baur 
Children's Hospital Westmead Clinical School Russell Dale 
Concord Clinical School Pierre Chapuis
Concord Clinical School Vasi Naganathan
Nepean Clinical School Guy Eslick
Nepean Clinical School Stuart Lane
Northern Clinical School Xin-Ming Chen 
Northern Clinical School Margaret Schnitzler
Rural Clinical School Catherine Hawke
Medical Sciences Tina Hinton
Medical Sciences Slade Matthews
Public Health Anne Cust
Public Health Jane Latimer
Rural Clinical School (Northern Rivers) Frances Barraclough
Sydney Adventist Hospital Clinical School Stephanie Phillips
Sydney Adventist Hospital Clinical School Henry Woo
Sydney Dental School Rahena Akhter
Sydney Dental School Alexander Holden
Sydney Medical School Rosa Howard
Sydney Nursing School Murray Fisher
Sydney Nursing School Jennifer Fraser
Sydney Pharmacy School Claire O'Reilly
Sydney Pharmacy School Carl Schneider
Westmead Clinical School Andrew Bleasel

2017 Elected or nominated academic staff members of faculty boards

On completion of all ballot processes for the 2017 elections, the following academic staff are declared elected or nominated:

Faculty Member
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Giorgia Alù  (Languages and Cultures)
  Tihomir Ancev (Economics)
  Judy Anderson (Education and Social Work)
  Lesley Beaumont (Philisophical and Historical Inquiry)
  Michael Beggs (Social and Political Sciences)
  Frances Di Lauro (Literature, Art and Media)
  Catriona Elder (Social and Political Sciences)
  Anika Gauja (Social and Political Sciences)
  Ryan Griffiths (Social and Political Sciences)
  Christopher Hartney (Literature, Art and Media)
  Debra Hayes (Education and Social Work)
  Tess Lea (Philisophical and Historical Inquiry)
  Kirsten McKenzie (Philisophical and Historical Inquiry)
  Nicholas Smith (Philisophical and Historical Inquiry)
  Ilektra Spandagou (Education and Social Work)
  Lee Wallace (Philisophical and Historical Inquiry)
  Bronwyn Winter (Languages and Cultures)
University of Sydney Business School Shumi Akhtar (Finance)
  Matthew Beck (Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies)
  Boris Choy (Business Analytics)
  Geoffrey Clifton (Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies)
  Patty Kamvounias (Business Law)
  Henry Leung (Finance)
  Juliette Overland (Business Law)
Faculty of Engineering & IT Rafael Calvo (Electrical and Information Engineering)
  Joseph Davis (Information Technologies)
  Craig Jin (Electrical and Information Engineering)
  John Kavanagh (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  Philip Leong (Electrical and Information Engineering)
  Zongwen Liu (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  Alejandro Montoya (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  Yash Shrivastava (Electrical and Information Engineering)
  Gareth Vio (Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering)
  KC Wong (Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering)
  Xiaoke Yi (Electrical and Information Engineering)
Faculty of Health Sciences Roger Bourne (Medical Radiation Science)
  Kim Bulkeley (Occupational Therapy) 
  Steven Cumming (Speech Pathology)
  Glen Davis (Exercise and Sport Science)
  Laura Di Michele (Work Integrated Learning)
  Kimberley Docking (Speech Pathology)
  Ernest Ekpo (Medical Radiation Science)
  Maria Fiatarone Singh (Exercise and Sport Science)
  Chontel Gibson (Aborginal and Torres Straight Islander member)
  Mark Halaki (Exercise and Sport Science)
  Leanne Hassett (Physiotherapy)
  Claire Hillier (Physiotherapy) 
  Zakia Hossain (Behavioural and Social Sciences)
  Peter Kench (Medical Radiation Sciences) 
  Andrew Leaver (Physiotherapy) 
  Meryl Lovarini (Occupational Therapy) 
  Lynette Mackenzie (Medical Radiation Sciences)
  Michael Millington (Rehabilitation Counselling)
  Maree Milross (Physiotherapy)
  Natalie Munro (Speech Pathology) 
  Rhonda Orr (Exercise and Sport Science)
  Helen Parker (Exercise and Sport Science)
  Serene Paul (Physiotherapy)
  Roxana Pebdani (Rehabilitation Counselling) (nominated 23/08/2018)
  Merrolee Penman (Work Integrated Learning)
  Fereshteh Pourkazemi (Physiotherapy)
  Jacqueline Raymond (Work Integrated Learning)
  Tatjana Seizova-Cajic (Behavioural and Social Sciences)
  Andy Smidt (Speech Pathology)
Faculty of Science Sally Andrews (Psychology) 
  Min Chen (SOLES)
  Cameron Clark (SOLES)
  Christina Dart (Vet Science)
  Arne Geschke (Physics)
  Jo Gillespie (Geosciences)
  Daniel Hauer (Mathematics and Statistics)
  Brendan Kennedy (Chemistry)
  Catherine Herbert (SOLES)
  Michael Kertesz (Life and Environmental Sciences)
  Archil Kobakhidze (Physics)
  Mark Krockenberger (Vet Science)
  Chris Ling (Chemistry)
  Arunima Malik (Physics)
  Andrew Merchant (Life and Environmental Sciences)
  Mary Myerscoug
  Dominic Murphy (HPS)
  Sharon Naismith (Psychology)
  Jacqui Norris (Vet Science)
  Caleb Owens (Psychology)
  Laurentiu Paunescu (Mathematics and Statistics)
  Leon Poladian (Mathematics and Statistics)
  Bill Pritchard (Geosciences)
  Patrice Rey (Geosciences)
  Siegbert Schmid (Chemistry)
  Di Warren (Mathematics and Statistics))
  Mike Wheatland (Physics)
  Fiona White (Psychology)
  Derek Wyman (Geosciences)

Professional staff elections to faculty boards

For the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The University of Sydney Business School, the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies, the Faculty of Health Sciences, the Faculty of Medicine and Health and the Faculty of Science, the Rule states that all full-time and part-time permanent and temporary members of the professional staff are automatically recognised as members of the faculty. Election to the faculty is therefore not required.

The Rule requires the establishment of a faculty board for each of these faculties. This body is responsible for academic decision-making within the faculty and includes elected staff representatives. Further information about the composition of the faculty boards is available here.

Allocation of professional staff positions

The Rule stipulates that each faculty board will have a total of seven elected professional staff members (not allocated by school or discipline) elected for a two year term of office. For elections run in 2017, the two year term of office is from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019. For the 2018 election of staff to the Faculty Board of the Faculty of Medicine and Health, the one year term of office is from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.


2018 Election of professional staff members to the faculty board of the Faculty of Medicine and Health

The election of professional staff members to the faculty board for the Faculty of Medicine and Health concluded on Monday 24 September 2018.

As of the close of all electoral processes, professional staff membership of the faculty board for the Faculty of Medicine and Health is as below (in alphabetical order by surname).

Name
Christie Adamson
Alison Birt
Claire Bridgman
Denise Fischer
Sylvia Lohrengel-Kuhner
Jann Merchant
Jane Mourao

2017 Elected or nominated professional staff members of faculty boards

On completion of all ballot processes in the 2017 elections, the following professional staff were declared elected or nominated:

Faculty Members
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Jssica Morris
  Elizabeth Graham
  Nikki Whipps
  Venice jureidini-Briozzo
  Pep Prodromou
  James Young
  Vacant 
University of Sydney Business School Sarah Fletcher
  Kate Munro
  Fiona O'Sullivan
  Danny Shepherd
 Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies Lionel Glendenning
  Christine Lacey
  Shari Lee
  Justine Mercer Moore 
  Garry Towell
  Catherine Wakefield
  Melissa Yeung
Faculty of Health Sciences Tina Barclay
  Andrew Bardsley
  Sarah Brown (nominated 23/08/2018)
  Clare Higgins
  Christine Longworth
  Fiona Pearson
  Stella Vasiliadis
Faculty of Science Ben Alfred
  Veronica Boulton
  Yvonne Cheng
  Jody Cutler
  Liz Kenna
  Nicholas Proschogo
  Shane Wilkinson

University schools and University school boards

Academic staff

All full-time and part-time permanent and temporary members of the academic staff of the Sydney School of Architecture, Design & Planning, Sydney Conservatorium of Music and Sydney Law School are automatically members of the University school. Temporary academic staff members will automatically become members of a University school board if they hold a current employment contract of two years or more (regardless of the time remaining in the contract).

Election of academic staff to the University school or University school board is therefore not required.

Professional staff

A specified number of full-time and part-time permanent or eligible temporary members of professional staff will be appointed to the University school board by the Head of School and Dean.

Temporary professional staff are eligible for appointment by the Head of School and Dean if, at date of appointment, they hold a current employment contract with the University with a term of two years or more (regardless of the time remaining in the contract).

Election of professional staff to the University school or University school board is therefore not required.