Student elections to faculties, faculty boards, University schools and University school boards

At the beginning of 2017 the University simplified its organisational structure and in doing so established a new Governance Rule. The University of Sydney (Governance of Faculties and University Schools) Rule 2016 (the Rule) provides a new governance framework for the following faculties and University schools:

  • Faculties: Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The University of Sydney Business School, the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies, the Faculty of Health Sciences, the Faculty of Medicine and Health and the Faculty of Science
  • University schools: Sydney School of Architecture, Design & Planning, Sydney Conservatorium of Music and Sydney Law School

Under this Rule, faculties and University schools are to set up faculty boards and University school boards, including elected or appointed student representation to fill positions on these bodies, for a one year term of office. For elections run in 2018, the term of office is from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.

A faculty or a University school is a consultative forum that meets at least once a semester and can, for example, receive and consider reports on academic matters and make recommendations on academic matters to the faculty board/University school board.

A faculty board or a University school board is responsible for academic decision-making and meets at least twice a year. It includes ex-officio members, elected academic staff, elected or appointed professional staff and elected student members.

A specified number of positions have been allocated to students, as summarised below.

The election process

There will be a single electorate in each faculty or University school for all student positions in any faculty or University school election. This means that all students in each faculty or University school vote for undergraduate, postgraduate coursework and higher degree by research student representatives.

Students in the Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, The University of Sydney Business School, the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies, the Faculty of Health Sciences, the Faculty of Medicine and Health and the Faculty of Science are able to nominate for membership of their faculty and/or faculty board.

Students in Sydney School of Architecture, Design & Planning, the Conservatorium of Music and Sydney Law School are able to nominate for membership of their University school and/or University school board.

Elections are held separately for each of these bodies.

For the 2018 elections, the University Secretariat will contact eligible students with an invitation to nominate and, where required, will extend an invitation to vote in each election. Nominations will open on Monday 13 August 2018 and close at 4pm on Monday 27 August 2018.

If at the close of nominations there are an equal number or fewer nominees than positions available, the nominees will be declared elected unopposed. If more nominees are received than positions available in any election, that election will proceed to a ballot. If required, voting will open on Monday 10 September 2018 and close at 4pm on Monday 24 September 2018.

Quick links

Faculty and faculty board elections

University school and University school board elections

Faculty and faculty board elections

Allocated student positions

The Rule stipulates that for each faculty, there will be at least 10 student members elected by the students of the faculty and that for each faculty board there will be between four and eight student members elected by the students of the faculty.

Each faculty board has allocated a specified number of elected student positions for each of the following groups: undergraduate students; postgraduate coursework students; and higher degree by research students, as follows:

Faculty

Type

Allocation

Arts & Social Sciences

Faculty

10 Total

 

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

3

Higher degree by research

3

Faculty board

8 Total

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

2

Business School

Faculty

12 Total

 

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

4

Higher degree by research

4

Faculty board

6 Total

Undergraduate

2

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

2

Engineering & Information Technologies

Faculty

10 Total

 

Undergraduate

6

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

2

Faculty board

5 Total

Undergraduate

3

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

1

Health Sciences

Faculty

11 Total

 

Undergraduate

5

Postgraduate coursework

3

Higher degree by research

3

Faculty board

8 Total

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

2

Medicine and Health

Faculty

12 Total

 

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

4

Higher degree by research

4

Faculty Board

8 Total

Undergraduate

3

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

3

Science

Faculty

10 Total

 

Undergraduate

5

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

3

Faculty board

8 Total

Undergraduate

4

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

3

2018 Elected or nominated student members of faculty

As at the close of nominations, a number of categories of election received more nominees than there were positions available. These proceeded to a ballot, closing at 4pm on Monday 24 September 2018.

At the close of all electoral processes, the following nominees are declared elected:

Faculty

Type

Members

Arts and Social Sciences

Faculty

 

 

Undergraduate

Jack William Gibson 
    Daniel Hu 
    Anna Yan Yee Rumjahn
    Mrithika Sreenivasan Shankarla
  Postgraduate coursework Hong Chen
    Vacant
    Vacant
 

Higher degree by research

Natasha Arthars

   

Vacant

   

Vacant

 

Faculty board

 

 

Undergraduate

Ryan Cowan Bondfield

   

Yasodara Senarath Gamayalage

    Merle Runde
    Mrithika Sreenivasan Shankarla
  Postgraduate coursework Vacant
    Vacant
 

Higher degree by research

Natasha Arthars

   

Vacant

Business

Faculty

 

 

Undergraduate

Jie Feng

    Oliver Shu Wei Pang
    Sarah Purvis
    Chang Tian
 

Postgraduate coursework

David Hiu Wang Lau

   

Alireza Mersad

    Vacant
    Vacant
  Higher degree by research Shuang Liu
    Arpit Raswant
    Vacant
   

Vacant

 

Faculty board

 

  Undergraduate

Oliver Shu Wei Pang

    Sarah Purvis
 

Postgraduate coursework

David Hiu Wang Lau
 

 

Alireza Mersad
 

Higher degree by research

Shuang Liu

   

Vacant

Engineering & IT

Faculty

 

 

Undergraduate

Frank Fei

    Tiange Xiang
    Vacant
    Vacant
    Vacant
    Vacant
 

Postgraduate coursework

Wenjun Lyu
    Falguni Sanyal
 

Higher degree by research

Vacant

 

 

Vacant

 

Faculty board

 

 

Undergraduate

Frank Fei

   

Linhao Li

    Tiange Xiang
 

Postgraduate coursework

Wenjun Lyu

 

Higher degree by research

Theyab Rashed G Alsenani

Health Sciences

Faculty

 

 

Undergraduate

Tiffany Nadia Hanna
   

Gabriella Lee

 

 

Raadee Mah

 

 

Mackenzie Rice

 

 

Vacant

 

Postgraduate coursework

Andrew Dao

 

 

Catherine Jane Ellery

 

 

Siena Amelia Maurici

 

Higher degree by research

Yu Gu

 

 

Angela Leonello

   

Pavithra Rajan

 

Faculty board

 

 

Undergraduate

Alessandra Cory Marcelo

   

Mackenzie Rice

 

 

Aalia Siddiqui

 

 

Chung-Yen Wu

 

Postgraduate coursework

Siena Amelia Maurici

 

 

Agalyaa Puhenthirar

 

Higher degree by research

Pavithra Rajan

 

 

Gu Yu

Medicine & Health

Faculty

 
 

Undergraduate

Paris Claudine Fittler

    Katharine Ya Wen Tu
    Vacant
    Vacant
 

Postgraduate coursework 

Patrick James Cook
    Joshua James Preece
    Sonia Sawant
    Yixuan Zhang
 

Higher degree by research

Alia Fahmy
    Rachael Alethe Ireland
    Yeon Jae Kim
    Ardalan Mirzaei
 

Faculty board

 
 

Undergraduate

Paris Claudine Fittler

 

 

Gloria Mirzaei 

    Katharine Ya Wen Tu
 

Postgraduate coursework

Joshua James Preece
    Marietta Petra Tanudisastro
 

Higher degree by research

Rachael Alethe Ireland
    Yeon Jae Kim
    Ardalan Mirzaei

Science

Faculty

 

 

Undergraduate

Samantha Assaf

    Clare Birch
    Rengen Miles Parlane
   

Jen Suh

 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant

 

 

Vacant
 

Higher degree by research

Makhdum Azam Ashrafi

   

Narjis Fatima

    Vacant

 

Faculty board

 

 

Undergraduate

Lars James Biemond

 

 

Clare Birch

 

 

Jett Ciao Ho

 

 

Rengen Miles Parlane

 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant

 

Higher degree by research

Narjis Fatima

   

Vacant

    Vacant

University school and University school board elections

University school allocations

The Rule stipulates that for each University school, there will be at least four student members elected by the students of the University school and that for each University school board, there will be between two and five student members elected by the students of the University school.

The University school boards have allocated a specified number of elected student positions for each of the following groups: undergraduate students; postgraduate coursework students; and higher degree by research students, for both the University school and the University school board, as follows:

University school

Type

Allocation

Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning

University school

4 Total

 

Undergraduate

2

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

1             

University school board

4 Total

Undergraduate

2

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

1

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

University school

4 Total

 

Undergraduate

2

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

1             

University school board

4 Total

Undergraduate

2

Postgraduate coursework

1

Higher degree by research

1

Sydney Law School

University school

4 Total

 

Undergraduate

1

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

1

University school board

4 Total

Undergraduate

1

Postgraduate coursework

2

Higher degree by research

1

2018 Elected or nominated student members of University school / University school board

As at the close of nominations, no categories of election received more nominations than there were positions available. All nominees have therefore been declared by the Returning Officer as elected unopposed.

Remaining vacancies will be filled on nomination.

The names of all nominees are as follows:

University School

Type

Members

Architecture, Design and Planning

University school

 

 

Undergraduate

Hao-En Chang

    Jason Moisiadis

 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant

 

Higher degree by research

Vacant

 

University school board 

 

 

Undergraduate

Vacant
    Vacant

 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant

 

Higher degree by research

Amir Taheri

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

University school

 
  Undergraduate

Yvonne Kim Harrison

    Jasmin Mary Mourad
 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant
 

Higher degree by research

Bree Van Reyk
  University school board  
  Undergraduate Jasmin Mary Mourad
    Vacant
 

Postgraduate coursework

Vacant
 

Higher degree by research

Vacant

Sydney Law School

University school

 

 

Undergraduate

Chak Yun Nicholas Yuen

 

Postgraduate coursework

Avalon Carnall

 

 

Alvin Sharma
 

Higher degree by research

Sarah Louise Lothian

 

University school board

 

  Undergraduate Chak Yun Nicholas Yuen
  Postgraduate coursework Avalon Carnall

 

  Alvin Sharma

 

Higher degree by research

Sarah Louise Lothian