Buildings and Estates Committee


Terms of Reference
Composition and membership
Meeting dates
Contact
Meeting agendas and papers

Terms of Reference

The role of the Buildings and Estates Committee is to monitor and advise Senate on matters of planning, development and general oversight of the management of the University’s real property and physical infrastructure with particular reference to:

  • major capital developments
  • infrastructure management
  • operating resource allocation
  • sustainability
  • ensuring effective risk management in the areas covered by the committee’s remit
  • conducting deep dive reviews in in the areas covered by the committee’s remit.

The committee’s terms of reference are reflected in the University of Sydney (Delegations of Authority – Administrative Functions) Rule 2016 (‘the Delegations’), and can be downloaded as a PDF.


Composition and membership

Position

Name

Term of office

Chair appointed by Senate from the Fellows of Senate (Not a staff or student Fellow)

Peter Scott

Current term as Chair

January 2018 – May 2019

Previous term as Chair

August 2016 – December 2017

ex-officio members:

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM

Current term as Chancellor

February 2017 – February 2021

Previous term as Chancellor

February 2013 – February 2017

Deputy Chancellor

Richard Freudenstein

Current term as Deputy Chancellor

December 2017 – March 2020

Vice-Chancellor

Dr Michael Spence AC

Current term as Vice-Chancellor

July 2013 – December 2020

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor

July 2008 – June 2013

Three Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the chair of the committee with the Chancellor and the Vice-Chancellor

 

Jordi Austin

 

Current term

December 2017 – May 2019

Previous terms

May 2016 – December 2017

February 2014 – May 2016

 

David Jordan

Current term

January 2018 – May 2019

 

Tony Masters

Current term of office

January 2018 – May 2020

A minimum of two and up to three external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the chair of the committee.

 

Dianne Leeson

Current term

May 2017 – May 2019

Previous term

March 2016 – May 2017

 

Terry Williamson

Current term

May 2018 – May 2020

Senate may, on the advice of the committee, or on its own volition, co-opt additional members as required.

Attendees

Vice-Principal (Operations) - Stephen Phillips

Chief Financial Officer - Wayne Andrews

 

Director, CIS - Greg Robsinson

Secretary to Senate - David Pacey

 

Others determined by the Chair


2018 meeting dates

Agenda deadline

Meeting date 

Wednesday 21 February

Friday 2 March

Wednesday 11 April

Friday 20 April

Wednesday 30 May

Friday 8 June

Wednesday 25 July

Friday 3 August

(Reserve) Wednesday 29 August

(Reserve) Friday 7 September

Wednesday 3 October

Friday 12 October

Wednesday 14 November

Friday 23 November



Contact

Manager of Governance & Deputy Secretary to Senate
Philippa Scott
T +61 2 9351 2026
E


Meeting agendas and papers

Meeting agendas and papers are distributed to Committee members by the University Secretariat.