Finance and Audit Committee

Terms of Reference
Composition and membership
Meeting dates
Contact
Meeting agendas and papers

Terms of Reference

The role of the Committee is to monitor and advise Senate on issues relating to the financial performance and sustainability of the University of Sydney. It performs this role by reviewing and evaluating information provided by management on the financial impact of strategic proposals, on budget and planning priorities and on resource and capital allocation. The Committee has responsibility for oversight of the University’s audit function, including reliability of financial management and reporting, compliance with laws and regulations and the maintenance of an effective and efficient audit capability.

The Committee also monitors and advises Senate on matters relating to the University’s IT infrastructure with particular reference to: major system development and acquisition; infrastructure management; operating resource allocation and sustainability. The Committee also has the responsibility of ensuring the effective management of financial risk across the University, including the financial risks of subsidiaries and controlled entities.

The Committee is authorised by Senate to investigate any activity within its terms of reference. It is authorised to seek any information it requires from any employee and all employees are directed to cooperate with any requests made by the Committee.

The Committee is authorised by Senate to obtain outside legal or other professional advice and to secure the attendance of external advisers with relevant experience and expertise if it considers this necessary, after consultation with the Chancellor.

The Committee's full Terms of Reference can be downloaded as a PDF.


Composition and membership

Position

Member

Term of office

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM

Current term as Chancellor

February 2017 – February 2021

Previous term as Chancellor

February 2013 – February 2017

Deputy Chancellor

 

Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee –a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) elected by Senate

Alec Brennan AM (Chair)

Current term as Chair

May 2016 – May 2018

Current term as Deputy Chancellor

1 January 2016 – 31 December 2017

Previous term as Deputy Chancellor

5 February 2015 – 31 December 2016

Previous terms on the Committee

29 March 2010 – 19 March 2012

19 March 2012 – 17 March 2014

17 March 2014 – May 2016

Vice-Chancellor

Dr Michael Spence AC

Current term as Vice-Chancellor

1 July 2013 – 31 December 2020

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor

11 July 2008 – 30 June 2013

Chair of the Academic Board 

Associate Professor Tony Masters 

Current term as Chair of Academic Board

1 January 2016 - 31 December 2018 

Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate

Dorothy Hoddinott AO

 

 

 

 

 

Ilana Atlas

Current term

4 July 2016 – 31 May 2018

Previous terms

3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012

7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014

5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016

Current term

May 2017 – May 2019

Previous terms

May 2016 – May 2017

23 February 2015 – May 2016

Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate

Ming Long

 

 

 

Matthew Lunn

Current term

May 2016 – May 2018

Previous term

5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016

Current term

May 2017 – May 2019

Previous term

4 August 2015 – May 2017


Meeting dates

2017 Date

Time

Wednesday 8 March

3.00 - 5.00 pm

Wednesday 3 May

3.00 - 5.00 pm

Wednesday 14 June

3.00 - 5.00 pm

Wednesday 2 August

3.00 - 5.00 pm

Wednesday 18 October

2.00 - 5.00pm

Wednesday 22 November

3.00 - 5.00 pm


Contact

Executive Officer to Senate
Mark Smith
T +61 2 9351 4260
E

Chief Financial Officer
Wayne Andrews
T +61 2 9351 3133
E

Executive Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer
Angele Taggart
T +61 2 9351 3133
E


Meeting agendas and papers

Meeting agendas and papers are distributed to Committee members by the University Secretariat.