Senate Fellows

Current Fellows of Senate
Biographical details for current Fellows of Senate
Biographical details for external members of Senate Committees
Presiding Pro-Chancellors

Current Fellows of Senate

Senate’s current Fellows are as follows:


Position

Member

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM

Vice-Chancellor

Dr Michael Spence AC

Chair of Academic Board

Associate Professor Tony Masters

Two external persons appointed by the Minister

Richard Freudenstein

Dr Lisa McIntyre

Five external persons appointed by the Senate

Jason Yat-sen Li

Kate McClymont

Karen Moses

Professor Alan Pettigrew

Peter Scott

Two persons elected by and from the academic staff

Associate Professor Maryanne Large

Professor Stephen Simpson AC

One person elected by and from the non–academic staff

Dave Burrows

One person elected by and from the undergraduate students

Francis Tamer

One person elected by and from the postgraduate students

Lizzie Miller


Biographical details for current Fellows of Senate

The biographical details for Senate’s current Fellows are as follows:

Position

Member

Chancellor

 

Belinda Hutchinson AM

BEc Sydney, FCA

Current term as Chancellor: February 2017 - February 2021

Previous term as Chancellor: February 2013 - February 2017

Chair of Senate

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee; Finance and Audit Committee (and its Investment Sub-Committee); People and Culture Committee (and its Remuneration Sub-Committee) and Strategy and Risk Committee

 

The Chancellor's biography is available on the University's Governance and Leadership website.

Back to top

Vice-Chancellor

Dr Michael Spence AC

BA LLB Sydney, DPhil PGDipTheol Oxford

Current term as Vice-Chancellor: 1 July 2013 - 31 December 2022

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor: 11 July 2008 - 30 June 2013

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee; Finance and Audit Committee (and its Investment Sub-Committee); People and Culture Committee (and its Remuneration Sub-Committee) and Strategy and Risk Committee

 

The Vice-Chancellor's biography is available on the University's Governance and Leadership website.

Back to top

Chair of Academic Board

 

Associate Professor Tony Masters

BSc(Hons) Melb, PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAICD

Current term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019

Previous term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2016 - 31 December 2017

Previous term as Fellow elected by and from the academic staff: 1 December 2003 - 31 May 2007

Member of Building and Estates Committee and People and Culture Committee

 

Associate Professor Masters' biography is available on the Chair of Academic Board page.

Back to top

Two external persons appointed by the Minister

 

Richard Freudenstein

BEc LLB(Hons) Sydney

Current term as Deputy Chancellor: 14 December 2017 - 31 March 2020

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 - 30 November 2021

Chair of Strategy and Risk Committee

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee; Finance and Audit Committee (and its Investment Sub-Committee) and People and Culture Committee (and its Remuneration Sub-Committee)

 

Richard Freudenstein is the former CEO of Foxtel.  He has over 20 years’ experience in senior management and board roles in Australia, the United Kingdom and Asia.

A graduate of the University of Sydney he is passionate about education and its importance for the future of Australia and the world.

Back to top

Dr Lisa McIntyre

BSc(Hons) Sydney PhD Cantab

Current term as Fellow of Senate:16 August 2017 - 30 November 2019

Member of Finance and Audit Committee (and its Investment Sub-Committee) and Strategy and Risk Committee 

 

Lisa McIntyre is an executive and non-executive director with extensive experience in the governance of large and complex organisations, with a particular interest in biotechnology, medical and health services research. She has been a non-executive director or chairman of more than a dozen organisations ranging from small NFP foundations to large medical research institutes, small venture-capital-backed technology companies to large listed insurance companies, several leading private equity-owned health services companies, and a large public sector organisation which services the state-wide population. This includes 20 years as senior partner at global consultancy LEK Consulting and 12 years as a director of the Garvan Institute of Medical Research.

Back to top

Five external persons appointed by the Senate

Jason Yat-sen Li

BA LLB(Hons) Sydney LLM NYU

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 - 30 November 2021

Member of People and Culture Committee and co-opted member to Strategy and Risk Committee

 

Jason Yat-sen Li graduated from the University of Sydney in 1996.

He has over 20 years’ commercial experience in Australia, the United States of America and Asia.  He led the IAG’s China Strategy before moving to China in 2005 on an expat assignment.

He has been executive chairperson of Vantage Asia Holdings since 2011, a diversified investment firm with a range of investments in resources, digital technology and agribusiness firms in Asia.

He has also been Vice-Chair of the Australia-China Chamber of Commerce in Beijing, a non-executive director of the Sydney Institute, the National Centre for Volunteering and the Asia-Australia Institute, as well as a Governing Member of the Smith Family.

Back to top

Kate McClymont

BA(Hons) Sydney

Current term as Pro-Chancellor: 1 June 2019 - 31 May 2021

Previous term as Pro-Chancellor: 14 December 2017 - 31 May 2019

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 - 30 November 2019

Previous term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2013 - 30 November 2017

Member of People and Culture Committee (and its Remuneration Sub-Committee)

 

Kate McClymont graduated from the University of Sydney in 1981 with a BA (Hons) in English Literature.

She joined the Sydney Morning Herald in 1985 as a graduate cadet. She later worked at the National Times followed by a two-year stint as a researcher at the ABC’s Four Corners programme before re-joining the Herald in 1990.

Kate is one of the country’s most respected investigative reporters and is a seven-time winner of journalism’s most prestigious award, the Walkley, including the Gold Walkley. She was awarded the 2012 NSW Journalist of the Year for uncovering corruption which embroiled Labor figures Eddie Obeid and Ian Macdonald in an ICAC inquiry.

Kate is also the recipient of numerous other awards including six Kennedy Awards, the Australian Shareholders' Association award for excellence in financial reporting (1992), The NSW Law Society’s Golden Quill award for excellence in legal reporting (1990 and 1992), Australian Racing Writer of the Year (1995), Australian Sports Commission Media Award (2002). She also won the 2012 George Munster Award for Independent Journalism.

Back to top

Karen Moses

BEc Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 - 30 November 2021

Chair of Finance and Audit Committee

Member of Investment Sub-Committee

 

Karen Moses is a graduate of the University of Sydney.

Karen is the former Executive Director, Finance and Strategy for Origin Energy.  Karen has over 30 years’ experience as a senior executive and has served on a number of diverse Boards.

She is the current Chair of the Audit Committee for Charter Hall Group and State Super Trustee and is a member of the Audit and Risk Committee for Boral Limited, Orica Limited, Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

 

Professor Alan Pettigrew

BSc(Hons) PhD Sydney, FAICD

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 9 May 2019 - 30 November 2023

Chair of People and Culture Committee

Chair of People and Culture Remuneration Subcommittee

 

Professor Alan Pettigrew has held senior academic and executive appointments at the Universities of Sydney (Deputy Chair, Academic Board), Queensland (Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean), and New South Wales (Deputy Vice-Chancellor Academic). He was Vice-Chancellor and CEO of the University of New England from 2006 to 2009. From 2001 to 2005, Professor Pettigrew was the inaugural CEO of the National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC) of Australia. Professor Pettigrew has been an adviser to the Chief Scientist of Australia (2010-2014), a Professorial Fellow of the L.H. Martin Institute at the University of Melbourne (2010-2018), a member of the Board of the Australian Universities Quality Agency (AUQA) Ltd (2006 - 2010) and a member of the Cooperative Research Centres Committee (2011-2015). He has been a consultant on leadership, management and research strategy for 11 Australian universities and several international projects. Professor Pettigrew is a member of the Council of the QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute and Chair of the Institute’s Appointments and Promotions Committee, Chair of the Board of the Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute and a Vice-Chancellor’s Representative for Research School Reviews at the Australian National University.

Back to top

Peter Scott

BE(Hons) Monash MEngSc UNSW HonFIEAust MICE

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 15 August 2016 - 30 November 2019

Chair of Buildings and Estates Committee

Member of Finance and Audit Committee

 

Peter Scott has considerable Board and Executive experience in both commercial and not-for profit organisations and extensive property development and facilities management skills with senior roles at Lend Lease and Civil and Civic.

His qualifications include BE(Hons), MEng Sc, FIE.Aust, CPEng, MICE.

Peter currently holds the following positions:

· Chairman of Perpetual Limited

· Non-Executive Director of Perpetual Limited

· Chairman of Perpetual Equity Investment Limited

· Non-Executive Director Transurban Group

· Director of O’Connell Street Associates

Back to top

Two persons elected by and from the academic staff

 

Associate Professor Maryanne Large

BSc(Hons) Sydney, PhD Trinity

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 - 31 May 2021

Member of Finance and Audit Committee

 

Associate Professor Maryanne Large graduated with a Bachelor of Science, Physics from The University of Sydney and was awarded a PhD from Trinity College Dublin.  After graduating, she won a Marie Curie Fellowship to do postdoctoral studies in Paris, and worked as a lecturer at the Dublin Institute of Technology (now Dublin Technical University). Upon her return to Australia in 2000, she worked as an ARC Research Fellow, and Deputy Director of the Optical Fibre Technology Centre (then part of the Australian Photonics CRC). Her research areas are photonics and materials science. Most of her career has been highly interdisciplinary and at the interface of research and industry.

 

Maryanne is an advocate for a strong culture of innovation within the University. She has established a post-graduate course (“Inventing the Future”), which links business and design students to technically focussed (Science and Engineering) students, requiring them to work together in teams.The program has resulted in a number of highly successful start-up companies.  She is extending this approach to team-based undergraduate project units in innovation.


Maryanne is also developing and commercialising gas sensor technology for green-house gas accounting.

Back to top

Professor Stephen Simpson AC

BSc(Hons) Qld, PhD KCL FRS FAA

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 - 31 May 2021

Member of Strategy and Risk Committee

 

Professor Steve Simpson is Academic Director of the Charles Perkins Centre and Professor in the School of Life and Environmental Sciences at the University of Sydney.

After graduating as a biologist from the University of Queensland, Steve undertook his PhD at the University of London, then spent 22 years at Oxford before returning to Australia in 2005 as an Australian Research Council Federation Fellow, then ARC Laureate Fellow.

 

Stephen and colleague David Raubenheimer have developed an integrative modelling framework for nutrition (the Geometric Framework), which was devised and tested using insects and has since been applied to a wide range of organisms, from slime moulds to humans, and problems, from aquaculture and conservation biology to the dietary causes of human obesity and ageing. He has also revolutionised understanding of swarming in locusts, with research spanning neurochemical events within the brains of individual locusts to continental-scale mass migration.

 

In 2007 Steve was elected a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science, in 2008 he won the Eureka Prize for Scientific Research, in 2009 he was NSW Scientist of the Year, in 2013 he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of London, and in 2015 was made a Companion of the Order of Australia.

 

Steve has also been prominent in the media, including presenting a four-part documentary series for ABC TV, “Great Southern Land”.

Back to top

One person elected by and from the non–academic staff

 

Dave Burrows

BA Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 - 31 May 2021

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee

 

Dave Burrows has been part of the University community since 2008 - first as a student, then as professional staff working in Accommodation Services, Disability Support, Nursing, Arts, Campus Assist and more. Today, he works on the ICT Helpdesk and is an active NTEU workplace delegate.

 

Dave ran for Senate to advocate for the rights, wellbeing and democratic voice of all members of our community; to change the way we make change; for transparency and accountability; and to pursue a collective University strategy to protect our community and take radical action to help save humanity.

 

He was inspired to act by the work of alumnus Gough Whitlam; evidence-based warnings of the unprecedented threats posed by climate change and the catastrophic decline of our natural world (outlined in the UN IPCC Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5°C and IPBES Global Assessment Report on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services); the leadership of climate striker Greta Thunberg; and the words of Sir David Attenborough: “what we do now, and in the next few years, will profoundly affect the next few thousand years”.

 

Dave believes in the great work of our University collective. Leadership for good starts here. Now we need leadership for survival.

Back to top

One person elected by and from the undergraduate students

Francis Tamer

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2018 - 30 November 2020

Member of Strategy and Risk Committee

 

Francis Tamer is a part-time business and data analyst who is currently studying a Bachelor of Computer Science.

Back to top

One person elected by and from the postgraduate students

Lizzie Miller

BA(Hons) Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2018 - 30 November 2020

Member of Building and Estates Committee

 

Lizzie Miller is in her final year of a Juris Doctor, after having completed a Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History. During her undergraduate course, she also spent a semester at the University of Exeter to study archaeology.  

She was a resident at The Women’s College from 2012 to 2017, and was the Senior Resident Assistant of the College in 2016/2017. She was a student member of the Sydney University Sport and Fitness (SUSF) management committee in 2017/2018.

Lizzie, as part of her community involvement, has been an adult instructor in the Australian Air Force Cadets since 2012.

Back to top

 

Biographical details for external members of Senate Committees

The biographical details for external members of Senate Committees are as follows:

Committee

Member

Buildings and Estates Committee

Dianne Leeson

Current term

May 2019- 2021

Previous terms

May 2017 – May 2019

March 2016 – May 2017

Dianne Leeson has extensive experience in the NSW Public Sector, holding senior roles with the Olympic Coordination Authority, Sydney Ports Corporation and Department of Premier and Cabinet with a focus on urban planning and major Government projects. Dianne is a graduate of the University of Sydney with a Master of Urban and Regional Planning.

Dianne is currently a Director of Infrastructure Australia and of Health Infrastructure NSW, a Member of the NSW Planning Assessment Commission, and a member of Infrastructure NSW Audit & Risk Committee.  Dianne chairs a number of significant project committees for the NSW Government and University of Sydney.

Back to top

 

Terry Williamson

Current term

May 2018 – May 2020

Terry Williamson is an experienced professional accountant and finance industry executive with considerable Board and Executive experience in commercial and not-for profit organisations and extensive property development and finance management skills with prior roles as a senior partner of Price Waterhouse, CFO of Bankers Trust Australia, director of Stockland Property Group, member of the Audit Committee of The Reserve Bank of Australia in addition to other significant roles.

His qualifications include B.Ec, MBA, FCA, FCPA, FGIA, MACS

Terry currently holds the following positions:

· Director Stockland Capital Partners

· Member of Finance Committee of Society of The Divine Word

· President Concord Golf Club

Back to top

Finance and Audit Committee

Alec Brennan AM

Current term

January 2018 – May 2020

Previous terms as Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee

May 2016  – December 2017

March 2014 – May 2016

March 2012 – March 2014

March 2010 – March 2012

Back to top

 

Matthew Lunn 

Current term

May 2019-May 2021

Previous terms

May 2017 – May 2019

August 2015 May 2017

Back to top

People and Culture Committee

Vincent Graham AM

Current term

May 2019-May 2021

Previous Term

January 2018 – May 2019

Vincent Graham has more than thirty years experience as the CEO of Commonwealth and State Government business enterprises including National Rail Corporation, NSW Railcorp and the NSW electricity networks (Ausgrid, Essential Energy and Endeavour Energy).

He is a graduate of the University of Sydney with a Bachelor of Engineering(Civil) and is a Churchill Fellow.

Back to top

 

Jenni Smith

Current term

May 2018 – May 2020

Jenni Smith is a Non-Executive Director with extensive experience as an international ASX executive director with responsibility for people, culture, and communications in the highly regulated sectors of financial services, telecommunications, and broadcasting.   Jenni’s current board portfolio includes organisations in SMSF, digital, and education.

Most recently Jenni was Group Executive Officer, People and Communications, with QBE Group Insurance. Previously she spent four years with Telstra Corporation in Sydney and Hong Kong and prior to that worked at ONdigital and Carlton Television in London. Jenni has the ability to draw from a wide spectrum of experience on how to positively influence culture to deliver improved trust and transparency as it relates to the ‘social contract’ agenda. 

Back to top

Strategy and Risk Committee

Tom Dery AO

Current term

January 2018 – May 2020 

Back to top

 

Dr Toby Heap

Current term

January 2018 – May 2020

Back to top

 

Dr Thomas Barlow

Current term

January 2018 – May 2020

Back to top

Presiding Pro-Chancellors

Presiding at graduations is a ceremonial duty performed by eligible Presiding Officers. Presiding Officers include those with the title of Chancellor, Vice-Chancellor, Deputy Chancellor, Pro-Chancellor, Chair Academic Board or Presiding Pro-Chancellor. In the absence of any of these officers, Deputy Vice-Chancellors can be called on to perform this duty.

The role of Presiding Pro-Chancellor is from time to time conferred upon those who have previously held the role of Deputy Chancellor or Pro-Chancellor and allows these individuals with a connection to the University to be involved in an important part of University life.

The current Presiding Pro-Chancellors are as follows:

Presiding Pro-Chancellor Current term 
Dr Barry Catchlove AM 1 January 2018 - 31 May 2021  
Peter FitzSimons AM 1 January 2018 - 31 May 2021
Dorothy Hoddinott AO 1 January 2018 - 31 May 2021
Kevin McCann AM 1 January 2018 - 31 May 2021
David Mortimer AO 1 January 2018 - 31 May 2021
Marian Baird AO 8 May 2019- 31 May 2021