Heads of School Committee

The Heads of School Committee will be a forum for the exchange of views on topics across the broad spectrum of matters arising in University Executive and Committees.


Terms of Reference
Composition and membership
Meeting dates and submission deadlines
Committee contact
Meeting papers

Terms of Reference

The University Executive (UE) Heads of School Committee provides an opportunity for the Provost and UE to exchange information about key activities directly with senior administrators from the faculty and University schools.

The Heads of School Committee will:

  1. discuss issues that have come before the Senate or UE
  2. provide a forum for raising concerns
  3. share presentations on key issues and activities
  4. be a forum for Heads of School to share arising cross-faculty issues, and
  5. present and table proposals for the consideration by the UE.

Participation by Heads of Schools on University Executive Committees will be by nomination of the Vice-Chancellor.


The Committee's full terms of reference can be downloaded as a PDF.


Composition and membership

Position

Member

Members

 

A Head of School elected as Chair by the Heads of all Faculty and University Schools

Professor Anna Reid (Chair)

Head of School and Dean, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Vice-Chancellor and Principal

Dr Michael Spence AC

Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Stephen Garton

3 Head of School and Deans (from University Schools) 

Professor John Redmond

Head of School and Dean, The University of Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning

 

Professor Anna Reid

Head of School and Dean, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

 

Professor Joellen Riley

Head of School and Dean, The University of Sydney Law School

All Heads of School from Faculties (including Head of School and Deans)

Professor Vanessa Smith

Head of School, School of Literature, Art and Media

 

Professor Yixu Lu

Head of School, School of Languages and Cultures

 

Professor Barbara Caine

Head of School, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry

 

Professor Simon Tormey

Head of School, School of Social and Political Science

 

Professor Colm Harmon

Head of School, School of Economics

 

Professor Diane Mayer

Head of School and Dean, The University of Sydney School of Education and Social Work

 

Professor Stefan Williams

Head of School, School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

Professor Dianne Wiley

Head of School, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 

Professor Brian Uy

Head of School, School of Civil Engineering

 

Professor Abbas Jamalipour

Acting Head of School, School of Electrical and Information Engineering

 

Professor Athman Bouguettaya

Head of School, School of Information Technologies

 

Professor Alex McBratney

Director, The University of Sydney Institute of Agriculture  

 

Professor Philip Gale

Head of School, School of Chemistry

 

Professor Phil McManus

Head of School, School of Geosciences

 

Professor Jacqueline Ramagge

Head of School, School of Mathematics and Statistics

 

Professor Tim Bedding

Head of School, School of Physics

 

Professor Frans Verstraten

Head of School, School of Psychology

 

Professor Iain Young

Head of School, School of Life and Environmental Sciences

 

Professor Paul Sheehy

Head of School and Acting Dean, The University of Sydney School of Veterinary Science

 

Associate Professor Hans Pols

Head of School, School of History and Philosophy of Science

4 Deputy Deans (from the two faculties who have opted for a discipline structure)

Professor Sharon Kilbreath

Deputy Dean (Academic), Faculty of Health Sciences

 

Professor Michelle Lincoln

Deputy Dean (Strategy), Faculty of Health Sciences

 

Professor Elizabeth Cowley

Deputy Dean, The University of Sydney Business School

 

Professor John Shields

Deputy Dean (Education), The University of Sydney Business School

2 Heads of MDIs

Professor Ian Hickie & Professor Matthew Kiernan

Co-Directors, Brain and Mind Centre (BMC)

 

Professor Stephen Simpson

Director, Charles Perkins Centre (CPC)

2 Representatives of the University Executive

Professor Duncan Ivison

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)

 

Rebecca Murray

Vice-Principal (Strategy)

Until April 2018, the Deans of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy and Nursing

Professor Arthur Conigrave

Dean, Sydney Medical School

 

Professor Chris Peck

Dean, Faculty of Dentistry

 

Professor Iqbal Ramzan

Dean, Faculty of Pharmacy

 

Professor Donna Waters

Dean, Sydney Nursing School

Attendees

 

As determined by the Chair when necessary

 



2017 Meeting dates and submission timelines

Agenda Deadline

Agenda Papers Distributed

Meeting Date

Thursday, 9 March 2017

Thursday, 16 March 2017

Thursday, 23 March 2017

Thursday, 8 June 2017

Thursday, 15 June 2017

Thursday, 22 June 2017

Thursday, 7 September 2017

Thursday, 14 September 2017

Thursday, 21 September 2017

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

Tuesday, 14 November 2017

Tuesday, 21 November 2017


2018 Meeting dates and submission timelines

Agenda Deadline

Date

Thursday 8 March

Thursday 22 March

Thursday 26 April

Thursday 10 May

Thursday 7 June

Thursday 21 June

Thursday 26 July

Thursday 9 August

Thursday 6 September

Thursday 20 September

Thursday 8 November

Thursday 22 November


Committee contact

Committee Officer, University Secretariat
Tanya Gerrie (Acting)
T +612 8627 1331
E


Meeting papers

Meeting papers are available on the secure UE HOSC SharePoint site.