Fellows of Senate

Dr Barry Rex Catchlove

Dr Barry Catchlove was a Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates of the University of Sydney from 1 December 2009 to 30 November 2013. He was Pro Chancellor and Chair of Senate's Safety and Risk Management Committee, and a member of the Nominations and Appointments Committee (from 2 August 2010).

Dr Catchlove's terms of office:

  • as a Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2009 - 30 November 2013
  • as Pro Chancellor: 18 March 2013 - 30 November 2013
  • as Chair of the Safety and Risk Management Committee: 29 March 2010 - 30 November 2013

Profile

MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRACMA
Fellow of Senate, 2009 – 2013
Pro Chancellor, 2013
Chair, Safety and Risk Management Committee, 2010 – 2013


Dr Barry Catchlove served for ten years as President of the Alumni Council and President of the Medical Graduates Association and spent six years on the Council of the University’s Medical Foundation.

In 2008 the University conferred the title of Honorary Fellow upon Dr Catchlove.

He has had 30 years of experience managing and contributing to large complex public and private institutions, and many years of involvement with the University of Sydney.