Fellows of Senate

Membership news in 2011

On this webpage view:


Honours, distinctions and grants

Professor Marian Baird Professor Marian Pam Baird and Dr Rae C Cooper's ARC Discovery Grant application for the project  'Flexibility for working parents in the 'hybrid' fair work system' was successful.
Professor Dick Bryan  Professor Dick Bryan's ARC Discovery Grant application for the project 'New social foundations of money' was successful.
Alan Cameron AO Deputy Chancellor Alan Cameron has been appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday honours for distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly through the promotion of regulatory standards, corporate governance and professional ethics, to tertiary education, and to the community.
Professor Leslie David Field AM Professor Leslie David Field, who was a Fellow of Senate from 2003 to 2005, has been appointed a Member in the Order of Australia for service to the administration of higher education, and to the discipline of chemistry as an academic and researcher.
Peter FitzSimons AM Fellow of Senate Peter FitzSimons has been appointed a Member in the Order of Australia for service to literature as a biographer, sports journalist and commentator, and to the community through contributions to conservation, disability care, social welfare and sporting organisations.
 Professor Chris Murphy Professor Chris Murphy, Professor Michael B Thompson and Professor Georges E Grau's ARC Discovery Grant application for the project 'The link between the angiogenesis of live birth and cancer:  
a lizard model' was successful.
Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen The ARC Discovery Grant application for the project 'Innovative democracy? Changing approaches to citizen engagement in Australia, the UK and Denmark' by Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen, Professor David Marsh, Dr Paul Fawcett and Professor Henrik P Bang was successful.

New Fellows in 2011

Professor Marian Pam Baird

Professor Marian Pam Baird, University of Sydney Business School, took up office as an academic staff Fellow on 1 June 2011.

Professor Richard Howard (Dick) Bryan

Professor Richard Howard (Dick) Bryan, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, took up office as an academic staff Fellow on 1 June 2011.

James Flynn

Mr James Peter Flynn took up office on 1 December 2011 as Postgraduate Student Fellow of Senate.

Kylee Hartman-Warren

Ms Kylee Hartman-Warren took up office as Postgraduate Student Fellow of Senate from 31 October to 30 November 2011, filling a casual vacancy. 

Mr Robert Leece AM

Mr Robert B Leece AM was appointed by Senate as a Fellow of Senate for a four year term of office from 1 March 2011. Mr Leece replaced Ms Kim Anderson. 

Professor Christopher Raymond Murphy

Professor Christopher Raymond Murphy, Faculty of Medicine, took up office as an academic staff Fellow on 1 June 2011.

Rachel Perkins

Ms Rachel Perkins was appointed by the Minister for Education as a Fellow of Senate from 1 August 2011 to 31 December 2013.

Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen  Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, took up office as an academic staff Fellow on 1 June 2011.

Fellows re-elected during 2011

Her Excellency Professor Marie Roslyn Bashir AC 

Her Excellency Professor Marie Roslyn Bashir AC CVO, Governor of NSW, was re-elected Chancellor for a second term commencing on 1 June 2011. Professor Bashir has been Chancellor since 1 June 2007.

Ben Veness

Mr Benjamin Veness was re-elected as Postgraduate Student Fellow of Senate for a second term commencing on 1 December 2011.

Kim Wilson

Ms Kim Wilson, Liaison Librarian, Fisher Library, was re-elected as non-academic staff Fellow from 1 June 2011. Kim has been a Fellow since 1 December 2001.


Fellows who retired from Senate during 2011

Kim E W Anderson

Ms Kim Anderson retired from Senate on 28 February 2011. Kim was a Fellow of Senate appointed by Senate from 1 March 2004.

The Hon John J Aquilina MP

The Hon John Aquilina retired from Senate on 28 February 2011. Mr Aquilina was a Fellow of Senate elected by the Legislative Assembly from 27 May 2003 to 21 December 2004, and a Fellow appointed by the Minister on the nomination of Senate from 4 April 2005 to 2 March 2007 and from 6 August 2007 to 4 March 2011.

Professor Belinda Bennett

Professor Belinda Bennett, Faculty of Law, retired as a Fellow of Senate elected by the academic staff on 31 May 2011.  Belinda was a Fellow of Senate from 1 June 2009. 

 Dr Roslyn Bohringer

Dr Roslyn Bohringer, Faculty of Medicine, retired as a Fellow of Senate elected by the academic staff on 31 May 2011. She was a Fellow of Senate from 1 December 2005.

 

 Professor Simon F Chapman

Professor Simon F Chapman, Faculty of Medicine, retired as a Fellow of Senate elected by the academic staff on 31 May 2011. Simon was a Fellow of Senate from 1 June 2007.

Ms Chirine Dada  

Ms Chirine Dada, Postgraduate Student Fellow of Senate, retired from Senate on 12 August 2011.

 Professor Margaret A Harris

Professor Margaret A Harris, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, retired as a Fellow of Senate elected by the academic staff on 31 May 2011. Margaret was a Fellow of Senate from 1 December 2001.