Fellows of Senate

Robert Leece AO RFD

Mr Robert Leece AO RFD is a Fellow of Senate appointed by the Senate of the University of Sydney. He is a Pro-Chancellor, Chair of Senate's Buildings and Estates Committee. He is a member of the Investment and Commercialisation Committee and the Chair Appointments Committee.

Mr Leece's term of office as a Fellow of Senate:

  • term 1: 1 March 2011 - 28 February 2015 (four years)
  • term 2: 1 March 2015 - 28 February 2019 (four years)

Mr Leece's term of office as a Pro-Chancellor:

  • term 1: 17 March 2014 - 23 February 2015
  • term 2: 23 February 2015 - February Senate 2017

Mr Leece has been Chair of Senate's Buildings and Estates Committee since 1 March 2011.
Mr Leece has been a member of the Investment and Commercialisation Committee since 5 May 2014.
Mr Leece has been a member of the Chair Appointments Committee since 16 March 2015.


AO RFD, BE Sydney MEngSc UNSW MBA Macq, FIEAust CPEng
Fellow of Senate, 2011 –
Chair, Buildings and Estates Committee, 2011 –
Member, Investment and Commercialisation Committee, 2014 –
Member, Chair Appointments Committee, 2015 –

Throughout his career, Mr Leece has worked at senior executive and director levels in areas including property development, construction, manufacturing, health, environment, defence, investment, infrastructure - Public Private Partnerships (PPPs), and the Arts.

He had several operational roles for the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games and was later recognized with a Member of the Order of Australia in 2002 for his continuing commitment to community service.

After the Olympics, he became Chief Operating Officer of Tenix Pty Ltd, a diverse international engineering, technology and defence contracting organisation (2004-2007).

In 2007 he was appointed the inaugural Chair of the Health Infrastructure Board, formed to develop and procure the NSW's hospitals and health facilities capital program.

In 2009 he was appointed as the Infrastructure Coordinator General of New South Wales and Chairman of the New South Wales National Building and Jobs Planning Taskforce, formed to manage and coordinate the New South Wales component for the Commonwealth Government of Housing and Education economic stimulus package.

In 2014, Mr Leece was made an Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday Honours, for distinguished service to the community of NSW through the development and guidance of major infrastructure projects.

Other Government appointments since 2000 have included:

  • Trustee, Sydney Opera House Trust, and Chairman, Sydney Opera House Building Committee
  • Chairman, International Expert Panel
  • Chairman, Western Sydney Recovery Task Force
  • Director, Transport Infrastructure Development
  • Director Sydney Olympic Park Authority
  • Chairman, Southern Sydney Recovery Task Force

Other private sector positions held since 2000 have included:

  • Chairman, EWT Pty Ltd
  • Director, Goldsearch Ltd
  • Director, Duncan Industries

Mr Leece gained his Commission in Sydney University Regiment in 1965 and subsequently transferred to Royal Australian Engineers where he was promoted through many roles to Lt. Col., becoming the Commanding Officer, 21st Construction Regiment.