Fellows of Senate

The Hon G F Kim Santow AO

The Hon Kim Santow held the position of Chancellor of the University of Sydney and Fellow of Senate from 2 October 2001 to 31 May 2007.


Profile

(1941 - 2008)
AO, BA LLM Sydney
Fellow of Senate and Chancellor 2001 - 2007

The Hon Kim Santow held the position of Chancellor of the University of Sydney from 2 October 2001 to 31 May 2007.

He was a Judge in the Supreme Court of New South Wales Court of Appeal from 2002 to 2007 when he retired, having earlier served as a judge in the Equity Division since 1993 where he was in charge of the Corporations List. From 1965 until 1993, he was a partner at the firm then known as Freehill Hollingdale & Page involved in commercial and international work. He became the first solicitor in recent times to be appointed a judge of the Supreme Court without prior service as a Barrister or Master of the Court. For over 30 years, he was a part-time lecturer in the Master of Laws program of the University of Sydney and subsequently University of New South Wales. He has written a number of articles and reviews on law and wider subjects.

Kim held the position of Chancellor of the University of Sydney from 2 October 2001 to 31 May 2007. A graduate of the University and a University Blue in rowing, he is a continuing member of the Sydney University Boat Club.

He acquired practical experience in business, serving as a director of a number of companies, public and private. He was also a member of various States and Federal Government and other expert committees. These included the Legal Sub-Committee advising the Commonwealth Attorney-General on Company Law and Securities and the New South Wales Government Task Force formed to promote Sydney as an international financial centre.

In 1990, he was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia for community work which included service as director or trustee of a number of community organisations including the Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children (Chair), the Council of the Asia-Australia Institute of the University of New South Wales, the Sydney Opera House, Art Gallery of New South Wales, VisAsia, St Vincent's Hospital and Sydney Grammar School (Chair).

The Hon Kim Santow retired as Chancellor of the University on 31 May 2007. He had announced at the 5 February 2007 meeting of Senate that he would stand down as Chancellor when his term of office came to an end on 31 May 2007. Read the Chancellor's statement to Senate (pdf).

In the June 2007 Queen's Birthday Honours he was made an Officer in the Order of Australia for service to the judiciary and the law, to education governance, and to the arts.

The Chancellor Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir conferred the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws upon Kim at a ceremony held on 27 March 2008.

Kim died peacefully after a short illness on 10 April 2008.


Chancellor, University of Sydney 2001 - 2007

The Hon Kim Santow held the position of Chancellor of the University of Sydney and Fellow of Senate from 2 October 2001 to 31 May 2007.

A selection of speeches given by the Hon Kim Santow while Chancellor

2006:

  • 7 March: the Chancellor's speech at the Annual Dean's Gala Concert and Dinner, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • 13 March: the Chancellor's response to the toast to the University given at The Women's College annual academic dinner
  • 16 March: the Chancellor's introduction of the US Secretary of State, Dr Condoleezza Rice, at Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • 22 May: the Chancellor's address at the academic dinner at Sancta Sophia College
  • 5 June: the Chancellor's address at the launch by the Prime Minister of Stage II of the Brain and Mind Research Institute
  • 15 June: the Chancellor's speech at the laying of the foundation plaque for the new Law School
  • 4 August: the Chancellor's speech on "Recent developments at the University of Sydney, particularly international" at SUGUNA (Sydney University Graduates Union of North America) 2006, University of California, Berkeley
  • 23 September: the Chancellor's welcome to the University given at the St Paul's College Sesquicentenary Banquet in the Great Hall
  • 20 October: the Chancellor's talk to Final Year Law Students End of Year Dinner for 2006
  • 4 November: the Chancellor's remarks made at the Hong Kong graduation ceremony
  • 3 December: the Chancellor's speech at the opening of the conference of the Oriental Society of Australia

2007:

  • 27 February: the Chancellor's speech at the Annual Dean's Dinner and Gala Concert, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • 26 March: the Chancellor's response to the Toast at the annual Chancellor's Dinner at the Women's College.
  • 16 April: the Chancellor's address at the Academic and Scholarships Dinner at Sancta Sophia College.
Farewell as Chancellor, May 2007

The Hon Kim Santow retired as Chancellor of the University of Sydney on 31 May 2007. A number of functions were held, including a reception in the Great Hall to farewell the Chancellor and mark the unveiling of his Official Portrait by Lewis Miller, and a farewell Fellows' Dinner in the Forum Restaurant, Darlington Centre, hosted by the Vice-Chancellor.


2007 - 2008

Officer in the Order of Australia, June 2007

In the June 2007 Queen's Birthday Honours Kim was made an Officer in the Order of Australia for service to the judiciary and the law, to education governance, and to the arts.

Honorary degree of Doctor of Laws, 27 March 2008

The Chancellor Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir conferred the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws upon Kim at a ceremony held in hospital on 27 March 2008.

Retirement, 14 December 2007

Kim served as a Judge in the Supreme Court of New South Wales Court of Appeal from 2002 and retired on 14 December 2007.


In memoriam

Kim died peacefully after a short illness, on 10 April 2008.

A Memorial Ceremon to celebrate the life of the Hon Kim Santow was held in the Great Hall at 6.00pm on Wednesday, 23 April 2008.