Fellows of Senate

The Hon John J Aquilina MP

The Hon John Aquilina MP was a Fellow of Senate of the University of Sydney between 2003 and 2011, as follows:

  • a Fellow elected by and from the NSW Legislative Council (2003 - 2004)
  • a Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister for Education and Training on the nomination of Senate (following changes to the University of Sydney Act 1989) (2005 - 2011)


He was a member of Senate's Human Resources Committee from May 2010 to March 2011 and was previously a member of the following former Senate committees: Advisory Committee for Honorary Awards, Finance and Infrastructure Committee and Remuneration and Benefits Committee, as well as the Selection Committee for a new Vice-Chancellor to replace Professor Gavin Brown on his retirement.


The dates of Mr Aquilina's three terms of office as a Fellow of Senate were:

  • term 1: 27 May 2003 - 31 December 2004 (a Fellow elected by and from the NSW Legislative Council)
  • term 2: 4 April 2005 - 2 March 2007 (a Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education and Training on the nomination of Senate, following changes to the University of Sydney Act 1989
  • term 3: 6 August 2007 - 4 March 2011 (a Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education and Training on the nomination of Senate)

Profile

MP, BA DipEd Sydney, FACE
Fellow of Senate, 2003 - 2004, 2005 - 2007, 2007 - 2011

Mr Aquilina was the Member for Riverstone in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly and Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Premier (Leader of the House). He entered the New South Wales Parliament in 1981 and sat on the frontbench from 1986 to 2003.

He was Speaker of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 2003 to 2007, and held the Ministerial portfolios of Natural Resources, Youth and Community Services, Education and Training, Land and Water Conservation and Fair Trading. He also held the Assistant Ministerial portfolios of Ethnic Affairs and Youth Affairs,

His extensive community activities ranged from being Mayor of Blacktown and a Member of the Ethnic Affairs Commission before entering Parliament to his commitments as an Ambassador of the Sydney Youth Orchestra, a Trustee of Sydney Grammar School and a Board Member of the State Records Authority.

Mr Aquilina graduated from Sydney University and was a high school History and English teacher for ten years before entering Parliament. He is an Honorary Associate in the University’s Graduate School of Management and a Fellow of the Australian College of Educators.