Fellows of Senate

Alan Cameron AO

Mr Alan Cameron has been a Fellow of Senate of the University of Sydney appointed by the Minister for Education and Training on the nomination of Senate since 1 January 2004, and Deputy Chancellor since 4 February 2008.

Alan was re-elected unopposed as Deputy Chancellor from 3 February to 31 December 2014.


Mr Cameron's terms of office as a Fellow of Senate:

  • term 1: 1 January 2004 - 31 December 2005 (filling a casual vacancy) (2 years)
  • term 2: 1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009 (4 years)
  • term 3: 1 January 2010 - 31 December 2013 (4 years)
  • term 4: 1 January 2014 - 31 December 2014 (1 year) - current term


Mr Cameron's terms as Deputy Chancellor:

  • term 1: 4 February 2008 - 30 May 2010
  • term 2: 30 May 2010 - 6 February 2012
  • term 3: 6 February 2012 - 3 February 2014 (current term)
  • term 4: 3 February - 31 December 2014 (new term)


As Deputy Chancellor Alan often presides at graduation ceremonies, and is an ex-officio member of the Buildings and Estates Committee, Chair Appointments Committee, Finance and Audit Committee, Investment and Commercialisation Committee, Nominations and Appointments Committee and Safety and Risk Management Committee.

Alan served one term as Chair of Senate's Investment and Commercialisation Committee (2010 - 2012)

He was Chair of Senate's former Audit and Risk Management Committee for four years from 2006 to 2010, and was an ex-officio member of the following former Senate committees: the Advisory Committee for Honorary Awards, Nominations Committee, Remuneration and Benefits Committee, Senate/Student Associations Liaison Committee, Senate/SRC Liaison Committee and Senate/SUPRA Liaison Committee.


Profile

AO, BA LLM Sydney
Fellow of Senate from 2004, including election by Senate as
– Deputy Chancellor, 2008 –
– Chair, Investment and Commercialisation Committee, 2010 - 2012
– Chair, former Audit and Risk Management Committee, 2006 - 2010


Alan is a graduate of the University of Sydney (BA 1967, LLB 1971, LLM 1977) and was Principal Solicitor of the New South Wales Aboriginal Legal Service from 1973 to 1975, and taught law at the University of North Sumatra in Indonesia from 1975 to 1977, before joining the law firm now known as Ashurst Australia (formerly Blake Dawson). He was a partner from 1979 until 1991, Sydney managing partner from 1982 until 1985, and national managing partner from February 1989 until March 1991. During that time, he was also a judicial member of the New South Wales Equal Opportunity Tribunal, and Chairman of the Business Law Section of the Law Council of Australia.

In April 1991 he was appointed Commonwealth Ombudsman. He relinquished that position at the end of 1992 to become chairman of the Australian Securities Commission (ASC) and was chairman of the ASC and its successor, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), from January 1993 to November 2000.

His directorships and consultancies include chairing:

  • Hastings Funds Management Limited
  • Westpac's life, general and mortgage insurance companies
  • National E-conveyancing Development Limited, and
  • ASX Compliance Pty Limited


He conducts the corporate governance component of the Advanced Courses for the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and is a program leader for the Toronto Leadership Centre. He is a consultant to Ashurst Australia, lawyers, and is Chairman of the ASX Corporate Governance Council.

In the 2011 Queen's Birthday honours, Mr Cameron was appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia for distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly through the promotion of regulatory standards, corporate governance and professional ethics, to tertiary education, and to the community.