Buildings and Estates Committee


Updated 1 May 2015


Members


Ex-offico:

  • The Chancellor (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alec Brennan AM)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)


The Chair of the Buildings and Estates Committee who is a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) and is elected by Senate:

  • Mr Robert Leece AO RFD


Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the Chair of the Committee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor:

  • Ms Jordi Austin
  • Mr Simon Hill


Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate. The Secretary to Senate will assist the Chair by seeking suggestions from Fellows of Senate when it is known that there is a position to be filled.

  • Mr Tony Sukkar
  • Mr Lindsay Thomas


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or on its own volition, appoint additional members as required.


Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

The Chair of the Buildings and Estates Committee has a term of office of two years and is not to serve for more than three consecutive terms:

Mr Robert Leece Term 1: 1 March 2011 – 19 March 2012
Term 2: 19 March 2012 – 17 March 2014
Term 3: 17 March 2014 – March 2016 Senate meeting – current term

Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the Chair of the Committee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor:

Ms Jordi Austin     Term 1: 3 February 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting – current term
Mr Simon Hill Term 1: 23 February 2015 – first Senate meeting 2017 – current term 

Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate.

Mr Tony Sukkar  

Term 1: 21 June 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016
 – current term

Mr Lindsay Thomas

Term 1: 21 June 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016
 – current term