Chair Appointments Committee


Updated 3 February 2014


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Chair) (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alan Cameron AO)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)
  • The Chair of the Academic Board (Associate Professor Peter McCallum)
  • A Deputy Vice-Chancellor on the nomination of the Vice-Chancellor:
    — Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Professor Stephen Garton)


Five Fellows of Senate elected by Senate:

  • Mr Alec Brennan AM
  • Mr Peter Fitzsimons AM
  • Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott AO
  • Mr Patrick Massarani
  • Professor Chris Murphy


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or on its own volition, appoint additional members as required.


Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

Five Fellows of Senate, elected by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Mr Alec Brennan        

Term 1: 19 September 2011 – 7 May 2012 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter

Mr Peter FitzSimons    Term 1: 3 February 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting - current term
Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott Term 1: 6 December 2010 – 7 May 2012 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter
Mr Patrick Massarani

Term 1: 1 July 2013 – 5 May 2014 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter

Professor Chris Murphy  Term 1: 1 August 2011 – 7 May 2012 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 - 4 May 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter