Finance and Audit Committee


Updated 15 May 2014


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alan Cameron AO)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)
  • The Chair of the Academic Board (Associate Professor Peter McCallum)


The Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee who is a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) and is elected by Senate:

  • Mr Alec Brennan AM


Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the Chair of the Committee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor:

  • Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott AO
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM


Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate. The Secretary to Senate will assist the Chair by seeking suggestions from Fellows of Senate when it is known that there is a position to be filled.

  • Ms Ming Long
  • Ms Meredith Scott


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or of its own volition, appoint additional members as required.



Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

The Chair of the Committee has a term of office of two years and is not to serve for more than three consecutive terms:

Mr Alec Brennan Term 1: 29 March 2010 – 19 March 2012
Term 2: 19 March 2012 – 17 March 2014
Term 3: 17 March 2014 - May 2016 Senate meeting

Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott

Term 1: 3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016

Mr Kevin McCann  Term 1: 3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016

Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Ms Ming Long Term 1: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016
Ms Meredith Scott Term 1: 3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016