Human Resources Committee


Updated 4 February 2014


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alan Cameron AO)
  • The Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee (Chair) (Mr Alec Brennan AM)


One Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) appointed by Senate after appropriate consultation by the Chair of the Committee:

  • Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott AO


One external member with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate. The Secretary to Senate will assist the Chair by seeking suggestions from Fellows of Senate when it is known that there is a position to be filled.

  • Ms Rilla Moore


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or on its own volition, appoint additional members as required.


Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

One Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) appointed by Senate after appropriate consultation by the Chair of the Committee:

Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott Term 1: 27 June 2011 – 3 February 2014
Term 2: 3 February 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting – current term

One external member with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate has a term of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Ms Rilla Moore Term 1: 3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014 – current term
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting