Investment and Commercialisation Committee


Updated 13 June 2014


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alan Cameron AO)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)


The Chair of the Investment and Commercialisation Committee who is a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) and is elected by Senate:

  • Mr David Mortimer AO


Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the Chair of the Committee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor:

  • Professor Marian Baird
  • Mr Robert Leece AO RDF


Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate. The Secretary to Senate will assist the Chair by seeking suggestions from Fellows of Senate when it is known that there is a position to be filled.

  • Mr Ian Macoun
  • Mr Andrew Spence


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or of its own volition, appoint additional members as required.



Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

The Chair of the Investment and Commercialisation Committee has a term of office of two years and is not to serve for more than three consecutive terms:

Mr David Mortimer Term 1: 19 March 2012 – 17 March 2014
Term 2: 17 March 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting – current term

Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Professor Marian Baird Term 1: 1 July 2013 – 5 May 2014 (filling a casual vacancy) – current term
Mr Robert Leece AM RDF Term 1: 5 May 2014– 5 May 2016 – current term

Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Mr Ian Macoun  Term 1: 3 May 2010 – 7 May 2012 
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014 – current term
Mr Andrew Spence    Term 1: 2 August 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014 – current term