Nominations and Appointments Committee


Updated 18 May 2016


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Chair) (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alec Brennan AM)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)
  • The Chair of the Academic Board (Associate Professor Tony Masters)


Three Fellows of Senate who are external Fellows within the meaning of s9(9) of the University of Sydney Act and are appointed by Senate:

  • Dr Barry Catchlove AM
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM
  • Ms Kate McClymont


Two Fellows of Senate elected by Senate:

  • Ms Leah Armstrong
  • Professor Jill White AM


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or on its own volition, appoint additional members as required:


Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

Three Fellows of Senate who are external Fellows appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Dr Barry Catchlove Term 1: May 2016 – May 2018 Senate meeting, or for so long as in office, if shorter
Mr Kevin McCann         Term 1: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 2: 5 May 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting
Term 3: May 2016 – May 2018 Senate meeting, or for so long as in office, if shorter
Ms Kate McClymont Term 1: 3 February 2014 – May 2016 Senate meeting
Term 2: May 2016 – May 2018 Senate meeting, or for so long as in office, if shorter


Two Fellows of Senate, elected by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Ms Leah Armstrong Term 1: 16 March 2015 - 15 March 2017 – or for so long as in office if shorter
Professor Jill White Term 1: May 2016 – May 2018 Senate meeting, or for so long as in office if shorter
Mr Alec Brennan  Term 1: 19 September 2011 – 7 May 2012 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – May Senate 2016
Current term ex-officio