Safety and Risk Management Committee


Updated 4 February 2014


Members


Ex-officio:

  • The Chancellor (Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM)
  • The Deputy Chancellor (Mr Alan Cameron AO)
  • The Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr Michael Spence)


The Chair of the Safety and Risk Management Committee who is a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) and is elected by Senate:

  • Mr Kevin McCann AM


Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate after consultation by the Chair of the Committee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor:

  • Ms Jordi Austin
  • Mr James Flynn


Two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience in risk management and the occupational health and safety field appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the Chair of the Committee following consultation by the Chair with Fellows of Senate and others as appropriate. The Secretary to Senate will assist the Chair by seeking suggestions from Fellows of Senate when it is known that there is a position to be filled.

  • Ms Ronwyn North
  • Mr Hutch Ranck


Senate may, on the advice of the Committee, or on its own volition, appoint additional members as required.



Terms of office

Note: All term limits are capable of waiver by Senate if recommended by the Nominations and Appointments Committee.

The Chair of the Safety and Risk Management Committee who is a Fellow of Senate (not a staff member or student) and is elected by Senate:

Mr Kevin McCann Term 1: 3 February 2014 – March 2016 Senate meeting – current term 

Two Fellows of Senate appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Ms Jordi Austin Term 1: 1 July 2013 – 5 May 2014 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 5 May 2014 – May Senate 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter
Mr James Flynn       Term 1: 1 December 2012 – 5 May 2014 (filling a casual vacancy)
Term 2: 5 May 2014 – May Senate 2016 – or for so long as in office if shorter

Two external members appointed by Senate have terms of office of two years and no member is to serve for more than two consecutive terms:

Ms Ronwyn North Term 1: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 2: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016
Mr Hutch Ranck       Term 1: 21 June 2010 – 7 May 2012
Term 2: 7 May 2012 – 5 May 2014
Term 3: 5 May 2014 – 4 May 2016