Fellows of Senate

Current Fellows

Updated 24 March 2014


Chancellor

 Chancellor

 

Ms Belinda J Hutchinson AM
BEc Sydney, FCA

– Chancellor (4 February 2013 - )


Deputy Chancellor

 Deputy Chancellor

 

Mr Alan Cameron AO
BA LLM Sydney

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister on the nomination of Senate (1 January 2004 - )
– Deputy Chancellor (4 February 2008 - )


Pro-Chancellors

Alec Brennan

Mr Alec N Brennan AM
BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK)

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister (1 January 2006 - )
– Pro-Chancellor (27 June 2011 - )
– Chair, Finance and Audit Committee (2010 - )
– Chair, Human Resources Committee (2010 - )

 

Robert Leece

Mr Robert Leece AM RFD
BE Sydney MEngSc  UNSW MBA Macq, FIEAust CPEng

– Fellow of Senate appointed by Senate (1 March 2011 - )
– Pro-Chancellor (17 March 2014 - )
– Chair, Buildings and Estates Committee (2011 - )


Vice-Chancellor

 Vice-Chancellor

 

Dr Michael Spence
BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf

– Vice-Chancellor and ex-officio Fellow of Senate (11 July 2008 - )


Chair, Academic Board

 Chair of Academic Board

 

Associate Professor Peter McCallum
BMus Dunelm MMus Lond PhD Sydney DSCM

– Chair of Academic Board and ex-officio Fellow of Senate (12 December 2009 - )


The other Fellows

 Leah Armstrong

Ms Leah Armstrong

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister (1 January 2014 - )

Jordi Austin

Ms Jordi Austin
BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD 

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the non-academic staff (1 June 2013 - )

Professor Marian P Baird

Professor Marian P Baird
BEc(Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff (1 June 2011 - )

The Hon Verity Firth

The Hon Verity Firth
BA LLB Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates (1 December 2013 - )

Peter FitzSimons AM

Mr Peter J FitzSimons AM
BA Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates (1 December 2009 - )

James Flynn

Mr James P Flynn
BComm(Liberal Studies) Sydney

-
- Fellow of Senate elected by and from the postgraduate students (1 December 2011- )

Dorothy Hoddinott AO

Mrs Dorothy Hoddinott AO
MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister (1 January 2010 - )

Patrick Massarani

Mr Patrick H Massarani

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the undergraduate students (1 December 2012 - ) 

Kevin McCann AM

Mr Kevin McCann AM
BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM Harv., FAICD

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister (9 March 2010 - )

Kate McClymont 

Ms Kate McClymont
BA(Hons) Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates (1 December 2013 - )

Dr Catriona Menzies-Pike

Dr Catriona Menzies-Pike
BA(Hons) PhD Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates (1 December 2013 - )

Dr Gil Merom

Dr Gil Merom
BSc Hebrew University MA PhD Cornell 

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff (1 June 2013 - )

David Mortimer AO

Mr David Mortimer AO
BEc (Hons) Sydney, FCPA

– Fellow of Senate appointed by the Minister (1 January 2010 - )
– Chair, Investment and Commercialisation Committee (2012 - )

Professor Christopher R Murphy

Professor Chris R Murphy
BSc (Hons) Adel PhD Flinders DSc Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff (1 June 2011 - )

Professor Robert van Krieken

Professor Robert van Krieken
BA(Hons) PhD UNSW LLB Sydney

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff (1 June 2013 - )

Andrew West

Mr Andrew West
BA(Hons) Sydney MSc Columbia

– Fellow of Senate elected by and from the graduates (1 December 2013 - )