Fellows of Senate

All Fellows - by year

The names of current and former Fellows of Senate of the University of Sydney are listed below chronologically according to the commencement year of their first or only term of office. Qualifications are as at the time the person was a Fellow of Senate.

The names of current Fellows of Senate are in UPPERCASE.

1850, 1853-1859, 1860s, 1870s, 1880s, 1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s

Effective 1 January 2014


1850: The original 16 Fellows of Senate

The Rev William Binnington Boyce

1850–1859: The Rev William Binnington Boyce ... profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Hon Edward Broadhurst

1850–1856: The Hon Edward Broadhurst, BA Camb ... ADB profile
Photo, The Sydney Mail, 16 May 1906, Google News Archive
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

Sir John Bayley Darvall

1850–1868: Sir John Bayley Darvall, MA Camb ... ADB profile
Image, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_10955
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Rt Rev Charles Henry Davis

1850–1854: The Rt Rev Charles Henry Davis, DD ... ADB profile
Photo, The Catholic Press, 6 September 1928, National Library of Australia
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Hon Sir Edward Deas-Thomson KCMG CB

1850–1879: The Hon Sir Edward Deas Thomson, KCMG CB ... profile — One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor; elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1862–1865; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1865–1878

 

1850–1853, 1856–1860: Alfred Robert Denison, BA Oxf ... profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Hon Sir Stuart Alexander Donaldson

1850–1861: The Hon Sir Stuart Alexander Donaldson ... ADB profile
Image, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a1304018
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

Edward Hamilton


1850–1854: Edward Hamilton, MA Camb ... profile
Portrait by unknown artist, University Art Collection, reproduced with the permission of the University of Sydney
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor; and elected Provost by and from the Fellows 1851–1854

 

The Hon James Macarthur 

1850–1860: The Hon James Macarthur ... ADB profile
Watercolour on ivory miniature ca. 1820, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a128656
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Hon Francis Lewis Shaw Merewether

1850–1875: The Hon Francis Lewis Shaw Merewether, BA Camb ... profile
Portrait 1878, unknown artist, University Art Collection, reproduced with the permission of the University of Sydney
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor; elected Vice-Provost (retitled Vice-Chancellor in 1862) by and from the Fellows 1854–1862; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1862–1865

Sir Charles Nicholson Bt

1850–1883: Sir Charles Nicholson Bt, MD Edin HonDCL Oxf HonLLD Camb ... profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor; elected Vice-Provost by and from the Fellows 1851–1854; and elected Provost by and from the Fellows 1854–1862

 

1850–1869: Bartholomew O’Brien, MD Glas ... profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

The Hon John Hubert Plunkett

1850–1869: The Hon John Hubert Plunkett, BA Dub ... profile
Drawing by Edmund Thomas, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number 1528443
One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

 

1850–1870: The Rev William Purves, MA Edin ... ADB profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor

His Honour Sir Roger Therry

1850–1859: His Honour Sir Roger Therry ... ADB profile
Painting by Richard Read, 1838, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number 202517
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor 

William Charles Wentworth

1850–1872: The Hon William Charles Wentworth ... profile
— One of the original 16 Fellows of Senate, appointed by proclamation of the Governor



1853 - 1859

Henry Grattan Douglass

1853–1865: Henry Grattan Douglass, MD Dub ... ADB profile
Picture from the 'University of Sydney News' 1 October 1975, University of Sydney Archives.
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

The Rev Canon Robert Allwood

1855–1886: The Rev Canon Robert Allwood, BA Camb ... profile
Portrait by Montagu Scott 1870s, nla.pic-an22336687, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1869–1883

The Most Rev Archbishop John Bede Polding

1856–1877: The Most Rev Archbishop John Bede Polding, DD ... profile
Picture by Henry Samuel Sadd, 1891, nla.pic-an9997459, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

Sir Daniel Cooper Bt GCMG

1857–1861: Sir Daniel Cooper Bt, GCMG ... ADB profile
Picture by Edmund Thomas 1879, nla.pic-an8416188, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

The Hon Sir James Martin

1858–1878; 1885–1886: The Hon Sir James Martin ... ADB profile
Picture by Henry Samuel Sadd 1880s, nla.pic-an99721325, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

The Hon George Allen

1859–1878: The Hon George Allen ... ADB profile
Image, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_10516
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

The Hon Peter Faucett

1859–1894: The Hon Peter Faucett, BA Dub ... ADB profile
Photo, 'Australian Town and Country Journal', 2 June 1894, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy



1860s

 
The Hon Sir William Macarthur

1860–1880: The Hon Sir William Macarthur ... ADB profile
Photo gpo1_12256, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW
— Fellow elected by Senate to fill a casual vacancy

Professor Morris Birkbeck Pell 

1861–1879: Professor Morris Birkbeck Pell, BA Camb ... profile
— 1861-1877: ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select
— 1878-1879: Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Professor the Hon John Smith

1861–1885: Professor the Hon John Smith, CMG, MD LLD Aberd ... profile
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select

The Rev John Woolley

1861–1866: The Rev John Woolley, DCL Oxf ... ADB profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

The Hon Sir William Montagu Manning KCMG

1861–1895: The Hon Sir William Montagu Manning, KCMG, LLD UCL ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1878–1895

The Hon Sir William Charles Windeyer

1866–1897: The Hon Sir William Charles Windeyer, MA Sydney HonLLD Camb ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy; elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1883–1887; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1895–1897
— Note - he was the first University of Sydney graduate to become a Fellow of Senate.

Professor Charles Badham

1867–1884: Professor Charles Badham, MA Oxf DD Camb HonLittD Ley ... ADB profile
Photo by unknown photographer, nla.pic-an22932041, National Library of Australia
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select

Dr Charles Nathan

1868–1872: Charles Nathan, MD Westminster Hospital School of Medicine ... ADB profile
Photo c1860, Powerhouse Museum Collection, Flickr  
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

The Hon William Munnings Arnold

1868–1874: The Hon William Munnings Arnold ... ADB profile
Photo by unknown photographer, nla.pic-an21224166L, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Nichol Drysdale Stenhouse

1869–1873: Nichol Drysdale Stenhouse, MA Edin ... ADB profile
Photo gpo1_10521, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW
– Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy



1870s

The Hon William Forster

1872–1882: The Hon William Forster ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a1304014
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 

Christopher Rolleston

1872–1888: Christopher Rolleston CMG ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_09461
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

The Hon Sir John Hay KCMG

1872–1892: The Hon Sir John Hay, KCMG, MA Aberd  ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a1304031
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

The Rt Hon William Bede Dalley

1873–1878: The Rt Hon William Bede Dalley, PC ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_35214
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Sir William Macleay

1875–1891: The Hon Sir William Macleay ... ADB profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Henry Chamberlain Russell

1875–1907: Henry Chamberlain Russell, CMG, BA Sydney, FRS ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1875–1907; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1891–1892
— Note - he was the second University of Sydney graduate to become a Fellow of Senate.

The Hon Sir George Wigram Allen KCMG

1877–1885: The Hon Sir George Wigram Allen, KCMG ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number d1_16221
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Professor Theodore Thomas Gurney 

1877–1892; 1894–1896: Professor Theodore Thomas Gurney, MA Camb ... ADB profile
— Fellow selected from the Professors of the University (ex-officio)

The Hon Sir Arthur Renwick

1877–1908: The Hon Sir Arthur Renwick, BA Sydney MD Edin ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1877–1908; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1889–1891, 1892–1893, 1900–1902 and 1906–1908
— Note - he was the third University of Sydney graduate to become a Fellow of Senate.

The Rt Hon Sir Alfred Stephen, GCMG CB

1878–1887: The Rt Hon Sir Alfred Stephen, GCMG CB, PC ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a593053
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

The Hon Sir Frederick Matthew Darley

1879–1887: The Hon Sir Frederick Matthew Darley, BA Dub ... ADB profile
Picture by Henry Samuel Sadd 1850s, nla pic-an9484579, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Professor Archibald Liversidge

1879–1904: Professor Archibald Liversidge, MA Camb LLD Glas, FRS ... ADB profile
— (ex-officio) Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select

The Hon Alexander Oliver

1879–1904: The Hon Alexander Oliver, BA Oxf MA Sydney ... profile
Photo G3_224_1777, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy



1880s

Sir Edmund Barton 

1880–1889, 1892–1920: The Rt Hon Sir Edmund Barton, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Edin HonDCL Oxf ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1880–1889, 1892–1913
— Fellow elected by the Fellows 1913-1920
 

The Hon Sir Henry Normand MacLaurin 1883–1914: The Hon Sir Henry Normand MacLaurin, MA LLD StAnd MD LLD Edin ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1883–1914; elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1887–1889, 1895–1896; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1896–1914
— declared lifetime Fellow 1912
The Hon Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings KCMG 1883–1891: The Hon Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings, KCMG, HonLLD Dub ... ADB profile
Photo by unknown photographer, nla pic-an24228786, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by Convocation to fill a vacancy
 Professor Sir Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart 1883–1920: Professor Sir Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart, MD HonLLD Edin HonDSc Durham MD Melb ... profile
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select 1883–1913
— Fellow elected by the Faculties 1913–1920
Professor William John Stephens 1884–1890: Professor William John Stephens, MA Oxf HonLLD Edin DSc ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library of New South Wales, digital order number a1304001
 — ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select
Professor Walter Scott 1885–1894, 1896–1898:  Professor Walter Scott MA Oxf HonLLD Edin DSc ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1929, University of Sydney Archives
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select
The Most Rev Alfred Barry 1886–1889: The Most Rev Alfred Barry, DD Camb LLD Durh & Adel ... ADB profile
Picture by Richard Dighton, nla.pic-an23182419, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy
George Knox  1887–1888: George  Knox, MA Camb & Sydney ... profile 
Photo from the Australian Town and Country Journal, 12 March 1887, National Library of Australia, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article71680946
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy
Sir Philip Sydney Jones 1887–1918: Sir Philip Sydney Jones, MD Lond ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1887–1913; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1904–1906
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1913–1918
His Honour Judge Alfred Paxton Backhouse

1887–1938: His Honour Judge Alfred Paxton Backhouse, MA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1887–1912; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1893–1895, 1896–1900, 1911–1914
— declared lifetime Fellow 1912

   

1888–1910: Cecil Bedford Stephen, KC, MA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Professor Thomas Butler

1888–1913: Professor Thomas Butler, BA Sydney ... profile
Photo G3_224_2107, University of Sydney Archives
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select

Richard Teece 1889–1919: Richard Teece, FIA FFA ... ADB profile
Photo from the 'Illustrated Sydney News', 27 September 1890, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1889-1913
— Fellow elected by the graduates
His Honour Judge Francis Edward Rogers  1889–1913: His Honour Judge Francis Edward Rogers, MA LLB Sydney ... profile 
Photo from the Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, call number PM 110, digital order number a968003
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy


1890s

Professor Pitt Cobbett

 

1890–1909: Professor William Pitt Cobbett, MA DCL Oxf ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_2048, University of Sydney Archives
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select

The Hon Mr Justice Charles J Manning   

1892–1896: The Hon Mr Justice Charles James Manning, BA Oxf ... ADB profile
Picture by unknown photographer, nla pic-an24283776, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

 The Hon Richard Edward O’Connor  

1893–1912: The Hon Richard Edward (Dick) O’Connor, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo by Swiss Studios 1900s, nla pic-an23381771, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy

Edward Knox  

1894–1919: Edward Knox ... ADB profile
Photo P1/927, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Henry Charles Lennox Anderson  

1895–1919: Henry Charles Lennox Anderson, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo from Mitchell Pictures, State Library of NSW, call number P1/2096, digital order number a1528163
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1895–1913
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1913–1919

The Hon Sir William Portus Cullen KCMG

1896–1934: The Hon Sir William Portus Cullen, KCMG, MA LLD Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy; elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1906–1911; and elected Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1914–1934

The Hon Mr Justice Archibald Henry Simpson  

1897–1915: The Hon Mr Justice Archibald Henry Simpson, MA Camb ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 31 July 1917, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1897–1913
— Vice-Chancellor, elected by and from the Fellows 1902-1904
— Fellow elected by the Fellows 1913–1915

Professor Sir Mungo William MacCallum

1898–1914, 1916–1936: Professor Sir Mungo William MacCallum, CMG, MA LLD Glas HonDLitt Oxf ... profile
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select 1898–1913
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University elected by one of four Faculties 1913–1914
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio) 1924–1928
— elected Deputy Chancellor 1928–1934
— Chancellor 1934–1936



1900s

Professor Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David KBE CMG 

1904–1907, 1913–1916, 1919–1924: Professor Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David, KBE CMG, MA HonDSc Oxf, FRS ... ADB profile / Senate's resolution on his retirement / Faculty of Science profile / personal archives
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select 1904–1907
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University, elected Chairman of the Professorial Board by the Board 1913–1916
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University,  elected by one of four Faculties 1919–1923
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University, elected Chairman of the Professorial Board by the Board 1924

The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, GCMG

1904–1919: The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Qld & Wales ... profile
Photo by Crown Studios 1903-19, nla pic-an23398523, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1904–1913
— Fellow elected by the Fellows 1913–1919

Francis Hewitt (Frank) Leverrier, KC

1907–1939: Francis Hewitt (Frank) Leverrier, KC, BA BSc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1907–1913
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1913–1939; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1914–1917, 1921–1923

Professor William Henry Warren

1908–1912, 1917–1919, 1920–1923: Professor William Henry Warren, HonLLD Glas, MInstCE  ... ADB profile
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select 1908–1912
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by one of four Faculties 1917–1919
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected Chairman, Professorial Board by the Board 1920–1923

Cecil Purser

1909–1939: Cecil Purser, BA MB ChM Sydney ... profile
Portrait by Jerrold Nathan, University Art Collection, reproduced with the kind permission of Ms Felicity Brierley and the University of Sydney
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1909–1913
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1913–1939; elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1917–1918, 1923; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1924–1926



1910s

Albert Bathurst Piddington, KC 

1910–1924: Albert Bathurst Piddington, KC, BA Sydney ... profile
Portrait, halftone photomechanical print 1907, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a928565
— Fellow elected by a Convocation of electors to fill a vacancy 1910-1913
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Professor The Hon Sir John Beverley Peden, KCMG KC

1910–1941: Professor The Hon Sir John Beverley Peden, KCMG KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC ... profile
Silver gelatin photoprint, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number a1334003
— ex-officio Fellow, being a Professor of the University in such branch of learning as the Senate may from time to time select 1910–1913
— 1913–1924 Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected one by each of four Faculties
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1924–1941

Professor William Aitcheson Haswell,

1912–1917: Professor William Aitcheson Haswell, MA DSc Edin, FRS ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 26 January 1925, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected one by each of four Faculties 1912–1913
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1913–1917

The Hon Ambrose Carmichael

1913: The Hon Ambrose Campbell Carmichael, MLA ... ADB profile
Photo from NSW Government, The Treasury, Golden Heritage 1824-1999 website
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

The Hon Sir Francis Bathurst Suttor, MLC 

1913–1915: The Hon Sir Francis Bathurst Suttor, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number 1 - 17011
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

The Hon Edward John Kavanagh, MLC

1913–1916: The Hon Edward John Kavanagh, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_22738
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

James Dawson

1913–1923: James Dawson, MA Glas & Sydney (ad eundem gradum)
Photo B58890, State Library of South Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Peter Board, CMG

1913–1924: Peter Board, CMG, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_17173
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Sir David Gilbert Ferguson

1913–1934: The Hon Sir David Gilbert Ferguson, BA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates1913–1919; and elected Vice-Chancellor by and from the Fellows 1919–1921

James Nangle, OBE

1913–1934: James Nangle, OBE, FRAS ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 17 October 1924, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Sir Daniel Levy

1913–1936: The Hon Sir Daniel Levy, BA LLB Sydney, MLA ... profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo2_40218
— Fellow appointed by the Governor as Representative of the Legislative Assembly
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

John Job Crew Bradfield

1913–1943: John Job Crew Bradfield, CMC, BE DScEng Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1942-1943

Professor Francis Anderson

1914–1916, 1919–1921: Professor Francis Anderson, MA Glas ... ADB profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected one by each of four Faculties

The Hon John Garland, KC

1915–1921: The Hon John Garland, KC, MA Aberd LLB Edin, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_17660
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

The Hon Sir Philip Whistler Street, KCMG

1915–1934: The Hon Sir Philip Whistler Street, KCMG, BA Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'Hermes', University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the Fellows
— Deputy Chancellor 1926-1928

Professor James Thomas Wilson 

1916–1920:  Professor James Thomas Wilson, MB ChM Edin MA, FRS ... profile and ADB profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected Chairman, Professorial Board by the Board

Catherine Dwyer

1916–1924: Catherine (Kate) Dwyer ... ADB profile
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Rev Canon Arthur Henry Garnsey

1918–1919, 1934–1942: The Rev Canon Arthur Henry Garnsey, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 25 February 1916, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

George Henry Abbott 

1919–1929: George Henry Abbott, BA MB ChM Sydney ... profile
Image from the Sydney Medical School Senior Yearbook 1927-28, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Sir Henry Yule Braddon, KBE

1919–1929: The Hon Sir Henry Yule Braddon, KBE, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sunday Times', 4 November 1923, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Dame Constance Elizabeth D’Arcy DBE

1919–1949: Dame Constance Elizabeth D’Arcy, DBE, MB ChM Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1943-1946

Lt-Col. Sir Charles Bickerton Blackburn KCMG OBE

1919–1964: Lt-Col Sir Charles Bickerton Blackburn, KCMG OBE, BA Adel MD Sydney HonDLitt UNE & Sydney HonDSc Tas, NSW & Qld HonLLD Melb & WAust, FRCP FRSM FRACP HonFRCPEd ... profile 
— Fellow elected by the graduates; elected Deputy Chancellor 1939-1941; elected Chancellor 1941-1964; and on his retirement, Senate conferred on him the title Chancellor Emeritus.



1920s

The Hon James Ashton, MLC 

1920–1924: The Hon James Ashton, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo by unknown photographer, nla pic-an22839054, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Fellows
 

Arthur Edward Mills

1920–1925, 1929–1939: Arthur Edward Mills, MB ChM Sydney ... profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1920–1925, 1929–1934
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1934-1939; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1936-1939

The Hon Sir Joseph Hector Carruthers

1921–1923: The Hon Sir Joseph Hector Carruthers, MA Sydney, MLC ... profile
Photo by unknown photographer 1898, nla.pic-an21399820-6, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

Professor Ernest Rudolph Holme, OBE

1921–1925: Professor Ernest Rudolph Holme, OBE, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 24 February 1926, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Charles Edward Fawsitt

1923–1929: Professor Charles Edward Fawsitt, DSc Edin PhD Leipzig ... ADB profile
Photo from the 1924 Faculty of Medicine Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Stephen Henry Smith, CBE

1923–1931: Stephen Henry Smith, CBE ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 17 October 1924, National Library of Australia
Fellow appointed by the Governor

 

 The Hon Broughton Barnabas O’Conor MLC

 1923–1934: The Hon Broughton Barnabas O’Conor, BA LLB Sydney, MLC ... profile
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_11338
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

Henry Ebenezer Barff CMG 

1924–1925: Henry Ebenezer Barff, CMG, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo from the 1922 Faculty of Medicine Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Eleanor MacKinnon

1924–1929: Eleanor MacKinnon ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 17 October 1924, National Library of Australia
Fellow appointed by the Governor

Charles Brunsdon Fletcher 

1924–1939: Charles Brunsdon Fletcher ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 17 October 1924, National Library of Australia
Fellow appointed by the Governor

Arthur Malcolm Eedy CBE

 1924–1944: Arthur Malcolm Eedy, CBE ... profile
Photo, courtesy Sydney Boys High School
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

Professor David Arthur Welsh

 1925–1929: Professor David Arthur Welsh, MA BSc MD Edin, FRCP ... profile
Photo G3_224_1695, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor William John Woodhouse

1925–1929: Professor William John Woodhouse, MA Oxf ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 27 October 1937, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1925–1929

Emeritus Professor Sir Samuel Henry Egerton Barraclough KBE CBE

1925–1933, 1944–1954: Emeritus Professor Sir Samuel Henry Egerton Barraclough, KBE CBE (MilDiv) VD, BE Sydney MME C’nell HonMME Adel, HonMIMechE HonMIEAust HonFSE ... profile
Photo G3_224_2455, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Ernest Meyer Mitchell KC

1925–1934: The Hon Ernest Meyer Mitchell, KC, BA LLB Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 22 July 1925, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Sir Robert Strachan Wallace

1928–1947: Sir Robert Strachan Wallace, BA Oxf MA Aberd LLD ... profile
— Vice-Chancellor (ex officio Fellow) 

Mary Differs Kidd

1929–1934: Mary Differs Kidd ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 1 November 1929, National Library of Australia
Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Sir Percival Halse Rogers KBE

 1929–1941: The Hon Sir Percival Halse Rogers, KBE, BA Sydney BCL Oxf ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1929–1941; elected Deputy Chancellor 1934-1936; and elected Chancellor 1936-1941



1930s

Professor John Cadell Windeyer

1930–1931, 1939: Professor John Cadell Windeyer, MD ChM Sydney, FRACS FRCOC MRCS LRCP ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_0628 , University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Theodore George Bentley Osborn

1930–1933: Professor Theodore George Bentley Osborn, DSc Manc ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Register', 20 April 1921, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Frederick Augustus Todd

1930–1936: Professor Frederick Augustus Todd, BA Sydney PhD Jena ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1019, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

George Ross Thomas 

1930–1937, 1939: George Ross Thomas, BA ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 3 December 1929, National Library of Australia
Fellow appointed by the Governor

 Professor Robert Dickie Watt

 

1934–1935, 1946: Professor Robert Dickie Watt, MA BSc Glas ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1602, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

William James Cleary

1934–1939: William James Cleary, BEc Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Argus', 3 March 1945, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Alexander James Gibson

1934–1939: Alexander James Gibson, HonME Qld ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The West Australian', 18 June 1947, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Frederick Arthur Maguire

1934–1939: Frederick Arthur Maguire, CMG DSO VD, MD ChM Sydney, FRCS FRACS ... profile
Photo from the 1933 Faculty of Medicine Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Fanny Cohen

1934–1944, 1949–1959: Fanny Cohen, BSc MA Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1368, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

Professor Richard Mills

1934–1944: Professor Richard Charles Mills, LLM Melb DSc(Econ) Lond ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1773, University of Sydney Archives
— Chairman, Professorial Board 1934–1941
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Richard Windeyer KC

1934–1944: Richard Windeyer, KC, BA Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo by Ted Hood (1911-2000), 1930s,  entitled Mr Richard Windeyer, KC points the accusing finger!, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number hood_03412
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Sir Henry Edward Manning, KBE KC

1934–1948: The Hon Sir Henry Edward Manning, KBE KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo gpo1_44140, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

Professor John Campbell Earl

1936: Professor John Campbell Earl, PhD StAnd DSc Adel, FIC ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 23 December 1933, National Library of Australia
Fellow representative of the teaching staff

Professor William John Dakin

1936–1938: Professor William John Dakin, DSc Liv & WAust, FLS FZS ... ADB profile
1930 photo G3_224_1710, University of Sydney Archives 
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Harold Robert Dew

1936–1938, 1940–1952: Professor Harold Robert Dew, MB BS Melb, FRCS FACS FRACS ... profile
Photo from the Discipline of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine website
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Robert Joseph Hawkes

1936–1954: Robert Joseph Hawkes ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 6 August 1936, National Library of Australia, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article17258369
—  
Fellow elected by the Fellows

Kevin William Colin Ellis

1937–1939: Kevin William Colin Ellis, LLB BEc Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo gpo2_29245, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Professor Henry Tasman Lovell

1937–1941: Professor Henry Tasman Lovell, MA Sydney PhD Jena ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1258, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate


The Hon Lewis Ormsby Martin MLA

1937–1941: The Hon Lewis Ormsby Martin, BA LLB Sydney, MLA ... ADB profile
Picture, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number gpo1_22992
— Fellow elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly

Bertie Clarence Harkness

1938–1939: Bertie Clarence Harkness, MA Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 5 May 1925, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Mr Justice Colin George Watt Davidson

1939–1941: The Hon Mr Justice Colin George Watt Davidson, BA LLB Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 1 January 1952, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Professor Oscar Ulric Vonwiller

1939–1941: Professor Oscar Ulric Vonwiller, BSc Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 25 August 1932, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

A A Conlon 

1939–1943: Alfred Austin Joseph Conlon, BA Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo 072668, taken in 1944, from the Australian War Memorial website,  http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/072668
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

 

1939–1944: Malcolm Mackinnon, BA BSc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Percy Claude Spender KC

1939–1944: The Hon Percy Claude Spender, KC, BA LLB Sydney ... profile
Photo from the 1953 Commonwealth Parliamentary Handbook
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Archibald John Collins 1939–1954: Archibald John Collins, DSO, MC, MB ChM Sydney, FRACP ... ADB profile
Photo from the 1940 Faculty of Medicine Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow elected by the graduates


1940s

Acting Professor Reginald Gunn

1940: Acting Professor Reginald Gunn, MC, BScAgr DVSc Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_2705, University of Sydney Archives (1936)

 The Hon Sir Archibald Howie, MLC

1940–1942: The Hon Sir Archibald Howie, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Australian Womn's Weekly', 24 January 1942, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Ian Clunies Ross

1940–1942, 1944–1949: Ian Clunies Ross, DVSc Sydney ... ADB profile
Picture by unknown photographer, nla.pic-an12107347-23, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Sir Frederick Henry Tout MLC

1940–1949: The Hon Sir Frederick Henry Tout, MLC ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 6 July 1950, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

John Gordon McKenzie

1940–1952: John Gordon McKenzie, BA BEc ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 15 February 1940, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

The Hon Clarence Edward Martin, QC

1941–1953: The Hon Clarence Edward Martin, QC, LLB MEc Sydney, MLA ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sun Herald', 6 September 1953, National Library of Australia
– Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

Miss Lucy Woodcock

1942–1944: Lucy Godiva Woodcock, BA BEc Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Argus', 9 January 1940, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Professor Eric Ashby

1942–1946: Professor Eric Ashby, DSc DIC Lond, ARCS ... profile
— Chairman, Professorial Board (ex-officio Fellow)

The Hon Mr Justice Ernest David Roper

1942–1958: The Hon Mr Justice Ernest David Roper, BA LLB Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1946-1952

Sir Stephen Henry Roberts

1942–1967: Sir Stephen Henry Roberts, CMA, MA LittD Melb DSc(Econ) Lond HonLLD Brist, Br Col & McG HonDCL Durh HonDLitt UNE ... profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate
— Chairman, Professorial Board (ex-officio Fellow)
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow) 1947-1967

Sir Charles George McDonald KBE KCSG

1942–1970: Sir Charles George McDonald, KBE KCSG, MB ChM Sydney, FRCP FRACP ... profile
— Fellow elected by the Fellows; elected Deputy Chancellor 1953; and elected Chancellor 1964-1969

 

1943–1945: Frank William Fowler, MA Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Florinda Katherine Ogilvie MBE

1943–1949: Florinda Katherine Ogilvie, MBE, BA Sydney ... profile
Photo G3_224_1386, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Abram Landa

1943–1966: The Hon Abram Landa, LLB Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 10 May 1930, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor


Professor Sir John Percival Vissing Madsen

1944–1949: Professor Sir John Percival Vissing Madsen, BE BSc Sydney DSc Adel ... ADB profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1944–1947
— Chairman, Professorial Board (ex-officio Fellow)1947–1949

 

1944–1959: Henry William Knight, BE Sydney
— Fellow elected by the Fellows
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Emeritus Professor Francis Armand Bland CMC,

1944–1964: Emeritus Professor Francis Armand Bland, CMG, MA LLB Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1297, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Walter Albert Selle CBE

1944–1964: Walter Albert Selle, CBE, MA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Rt Hon Herbert Vere Evatt

1944–1965: The Rt Hon Herbert Vere Evatt, MA DLitt LLD HonDSc Sydney, FRAHS HonMAAS ... ADB profile
Portrait by Max Dupain, 1951, nla.pic-an25060678, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

John Alexander Ferguson

1944–1969: John Alexander Ferguson ... ADB profile
Photo by Keast Burke, nla.pic-an22731306, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

 

1945–1947: William Holmes Travers, BEc Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Professor Arthur Dale Trendall 

1947–1949: George Sugden Le Couteur, MA Sydney
Photo taken in 1932 from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 29 august 1932, National Library of Australia, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article16921690
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

George Sugden Le Couteur

1947–1950, 1952–1953: Professor Arthur Dale Trendall, MA Camb LittD MA NZ, FSA ... profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected Chairman, Professorial Board by the Board

Professor John Rustin Alfred McMillan

1947–1951, 1964–1965: Professor John Rustin Alfred McMillan, MSc C’nell DScAgr
Photo G3_224_0283_2, University of Sydney Archives (1971)
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Henry Priestley

1948: Professor Henry Priestley, BSc MD ChM Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from the 1940 Sydney Medical School Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Norman Alan Burges

1949–1952: Professor Norman Alan Burges, MSc Sydney PhD Camb, FLS
Photo from 'The Courier-Mail', 21 May 1951, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

 

1949–1955: John Glenton Watson, BA MB BS BEc Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Francis Lions

1949–1959: Francis Lions, BSc Sydney PhD Manc, ARIC ... ADB profile
Photo from the School of Chemistry website
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Hon Sir Victor Windeyer KBE CB DSO ED

1949–1959: The Hon Sir Victor Windeyer, KBE CB DSO ED, MA LLB Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1954-1958

The Hon Robert Reginald Downing MLC

1949–1967: The Hon Robert Reginald Downing, LLB HonLLD Sydney, MLC
Photo, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number d1_22983
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

 Sir Hermann David Black AC

 

1949–1990: Sir Hermann David Black, AC, MEc DUniv Sydney HonDLitt N’cle(NSW) DUniv UNE, FCIS FASA ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1969-1970
— Chancellor 1970-1990



1950s

 Professor Christopher Ralph McRae

 

1950–1951, 1953–1955: Professor Christopher Ralph McRae, MA DipEd Melb PhD Lond
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate
 

 Professor Kenneth Owen Shatwell

 

1950–1961, 1969–1971: Professor Kenneth Owen Shatwell, MA BCL Oxf
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Thomas Gerald Room

1952–1956, 1960–1963: Professor Thomas Gerald Room, ScD Camb, FRS FAA
Photo from the About the School of Mathematics and Statistics website
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Edward Ford OBE

1952–1957: Professor Edward Ford, OBE, BS MD Melb DPH Lond DTM, FZS FRSanI FRACP ... profile
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Dr Alwyn James Arnott

1952–1961: Professor Alwyn James Arnott, DDSc Sydney, FDSRCS FACD FICD
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 14 October 1932, National Library of Australia
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham

1952–1969: Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham, CBE, MA DipEd Sydney EdD Stan ... profile
Photo G3_224_1914, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

L A Walsh MLA

1953–1956: Louis Andrew Walsh, BEc Sydney, MLA
Photo from 'The Sunday Herald', 15 February 1953, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

Emeritus Professor Alan Ker Stout

1954–1969: Emeritus Professor Alan Ker Stout, MA Oxf
Photo from 'The Sun-Herald', 8 November 1953, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

The Rev Bertram Russell Wyllie

1954–1969: The Rev Bertram Russell Wyllie, MA BD
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1966-1969

Major-General Sir Ivan Noel Dougherty

1954–1974: Major-General Sir Ivan Noel Dougherty, CBE DSO ED, BEc Sydney
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1958-1966

 

1955–1957: Alfred Robert McKenzie Langley, BE Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Professor William Matthew O’Neil

1955–1959, 1961–1965: Professor William Matthew O’Neil, MA DipEd Sydney
Photo G3_224_0450_2, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Jack Leslie Still

1956-1959, 1965-1969: Professor Jack Leslie Still, PhD Camb BSc Sydney
Photo G3_224_0838, University of Sydney Archives 
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University (1956-1959)
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff of the University and Chairman of the Professorial Board (1965-1969)

L J Tully MLA

1956–1965: Laurence John Tully, BA LLB Sydney, MLA
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 20 May 1954, National Archives of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Assembly

 

1957–1959: James Ernest Macken, BEc MB BS Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Professor Bruce Too’mba Mayes

1957–1959: Professor Bruce Too’mba Mayes, MVO, MB BS Sydney, FRCSEd FRACS FRCOG ... profile
Photo, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Leonard Robson

1958–1964:  Leonard Charles Robson, CBE MC, BSc Sydney MA Oxf
Photo of William Dargie's Archibald Prize-winning portrait of Robson, from 'The Mail', 18 January 1947, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Professor Alexander George Mitchell

1959–1961: Professor Alexander George Mitchell, MA Sydney PhD Lond
Photo G3_224_1073, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff: Chairman, Professorial Board elected by the Board

 

1959–1963: Roderick Pitt Meagher, BA LLB Sydney ... profile
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Emeritus Professor Adolphus Peter Elkin

1959–1969: Emeritus Professor Adolphus Peter Elkin, CMG, MA Sydney PhD Lond & Oxf ... ADB profile
Photo G3_224_1782, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the graduates

 Lionel George Alfred Hooke

1959–1969: Sir Lionel George Alfred Hooke ... ADB profile
Photo, The Sunday Herald, 24 August 1952, National Library of Australia
Fellow elected by the Fellows

Sir Frederick Deer

1959–1983: Sir Arthur Frederick Deer, CMG, BA LLB BEc
Photo from 'The Gazette', June 1984, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

Helen Elizabeth Archdale MBE

1959–1984: Helen Elizabeth Archdale, MBE, BA McG. LLM Lond ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', University of Sydney Archives 
— Fellow elected by the graduates



1960s

Professor Frank Rees Magarey

1960–1965: Professor Frank Rees Magarey, MD BS Adel, HonFRACS FCPath MRCP MCPA ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 9 February 1971, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate  

 

1962–1963: Professor William Henry Wittrick, MA ScD Camb PhD Sydney, FRAeS AFAIAA FAA
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Sydney James Christopher Lyon Butlin,

1962–1967: Professor Sydney James Christopher Lyon Butlin, BEc Sydney MA DLitt Camb ... ADB profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 9 February 1971, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Peter Wilenski

1963–1964, 1975–1988, 1993–1994:  Peter Stephen Wilenski, MB BS Sydney MA Oxf & Car MPA Harv ... profile
Photo from the University of Sydney 1985 Annual Report 
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University 1963–1964
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1975–1988, 1993–1994

 

1964–1967: Professor Peter Thomas Fink, BE, FRAeS MIMechE MAIAA
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Angus Murray

1964–1968: Sir Angus Johnston Murray, OBE, MB ChM Sydney, FRCSEd FRCOG ... obituary
Photo of Murray as a final year Med student, from the 1922 Medicine School Senior Yearbook, Faculty of Medicine Online Museum
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

The Rev Alan A Dougan

1964–1969: The Rev Alan Abernethy Dougan, MA Sydney ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 22 April 1933, following the ordainment of Dougan, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Michael Donald Kirby

1964–1969: Michael Donald Kirby, MA BEc LLM Sydney ... profile
Photo G3_224_1969, University of Sydney Archives (1964)
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

The Hon Mr Justice Russell Le Gay Brereton 

1964–1974: The Hon Mr Justice Russell Le Gay Brereton, BA LLB Sydney
Photo 1961, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, digital order number d7_10420
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1970-1971


The Hon David Mayer Selby AM ED QC

1964–1989: The Hon David Mayer Selby, AM ED QC, BA LLB Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1971-1986

 

1965–1967: William Walter Pettingell, CBE, BSc
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

 

1965–1976: Keith Ralph Doyle, BEc Sydney, MLA ... profile
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council

 

1966–1967: Professor Ralph Barstow Farrell, MA Sydney DPhil Berl.
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor John Loewenthal CMG ED

1966–1967: Professor John Loewenthal, CMG ED, MB BS Sydney MS Melb, FRCS FRACS FACS HonFACS HonFRCSEd FCS(SA) ... profile
Picture from the John Loewenthal Society, Faculty of Medicine website
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Jack William Roderick

1966–1967: Professor Jack William Roderick, MA Camb MSc PhD Brist, FAA AFRAeS MIStructE MICE MASCE MIEAust ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives

Grahame Edgar

1966–1978: Grahame Edgar, OBE, DVSc Sydney, ARCVS FACVS ... ADB profile
Photo from 'The Courier-Mail', 28 May 1947, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Arthur Bridges

1967–1968: The Hon Arthur Dalgety Bridges, MLC, FCA
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 1 December 1953, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council 1967–1968

Raymond Priddle

1967–1971: Raymond Arthur Priddle, BE Sydney, MIEAust ... obituary
Photo of Priddle as a 1st class honours Engineering graduate from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 17 April 1934, National Librray of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor


Professor Sir Bruce Williams KBE

1967–1981, 1994–1997: Professor Sir Bruce Williams, KBE, BA Melb MA Adel MA(Econ) Manc HonDLitt Keele & Sydney HonLLD Melb & Manc HonDEcon Qld HonDSc Aston, HonFIE Aust FASSA ... profile
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow) 1967–1981
— Fellow appointed by the Minister 1994–1997

Professor David Gilbert Benjafield

1968: Professor David Gilbert Benjafield, LLB Sydney DPhil Oxf ... ADB profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 5 February 1974, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Associate Professor Robert Vernon Stuart Bain

1968–1969: Associate Professor Robert Vernon Stuart Bain, BVSc MSc Adel
Photo from 'The University of Sydney News', 15 April 1986, University Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Harold Leslie Rogers

1968–1969, 1974–1975: Professor Harold Leslie Rogers, MA Oxf
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 9 February 1971, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1968–1969
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1974–1975

Professor Richard Norman Johnson

1968–1971: Professor Richard Norman Johnson, BArch Sydney, FRAlA ARIBA ... obituary
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty as may from time to time be prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

The Hon F M Hewitt MLC 1968–1976: The Hon Frederick Maclean Hewitt, MLC
Photo from 'The Sydney Morning Herald', 26 November 1954, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council
 

1969–1971: James Jacob Spigelman, BA LLB Sydney ... hon degree citation and profile
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

 

1969–1972: David James Armour Verco, MA DipEd Sydney ... obituary
— Fellow appointed by the Governor


Professor Michael Gleeson Taylor 

1969–1973: Professor Michael Gleeson Taylor, MD BS Adel PhD Lond, MRACP ... obituary
— Fellow elected by and from those members of the Professorial Board who are members of the full-time permanent staff, i.e. Chairman, Professorial Board

Professor Charles Ruthven Bickerton Blackburn

1969–1974: Professor Charles Ruthven Bickerton Blackburn, ED, MD BS Sydney, FRCP FRACP ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 13 December 1978, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Emeritus Professor Dame Leonie Judith Kramer AC DBE

1969–1974, 1989–2001: Emeritus Professor Dame Leonie Judith Kramer, AC DBE, BA Melb MA Sydney DPhil Oxf HonDLitt Tas HonLLD Melb & ANU HonDLitt Qld & UNSW DUniv GUPS St Petersburg, FACE FAHA ... profile
— Fellow elected by the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1989 - 1991
— Chancellor 1991-2001

Doreen Langley

1969–1974: Doreen Moira Langley, MBE, BSc DipDiet Melb DipCrim Sydney ... obituary
Photo from 'The Australian Women's Weekly', 6 September 1967, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the graduates

Associate Professor Edward Lawrence Wheelwright DFC

1969–1974, 1976–1977, 1986–1993, 1995–1997: Associate Professor Edward Lawrence Wheelwright, DFC, MA StAnd MEc ... obituary
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate
— Fellow who is a not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff of the University
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff 

Gordon Barton

1969–1975: Gordon Page Barton, BA LLB BEc Sydney
Photo from 'The Argus', 24 December 1946, National Library of Australia

— Fellow elected by the Fellows

Theo Kelly

1969–1975: Sir Theo Kelly, OBE
Photo from  'The Australian Women's Weekly', 10 May 1972, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

 

1969–1978: Arthur George Lowndes, CBE, MSc
— Fellow appointed by the Governor



1970s

Professor Rex Milton Butterfield 

1970–1971, 1978–1979: Professor Rex Milton Butterfield, MVSc Sydney PhD DVSc Qld, FACVSc ... profile
Photo, Faculty of Veterinary Science website
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate 1970–1971
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1978–1979

Robert Marsden Hope

1970–1975: The Hon Mr Justice Robert Marsden Hope, LLB Sydney
Photo from 'The University of Sydney News', 11 May 1993, University of Sydney Archives

— Fellow elected by the graduates

Professor Stuart Thomas Butler

1970–1977, 1979–1982: Professor Stuart Thomas Butler, PhD Birm. MSc Adel DSc ANU, FAA
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

 

1971–1973: William James Waters, MEc Sydney
— Fellow who shall be a graduate of the University of such standing, and who shall be elected, as may from time to time be prescribed by by-law made by the Senate, to be representative of the undergraduates of the University

Eric Archibald Willis in 1953

1972: Eric Archibald Willis, BA Sydney, MLA
Photo, The Sunday Herald, 15 February 1953, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Leslie Norman Balaam

1972–1973: Leslie Norman Balaam, BSc Qld MSc
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Alexander Idrisyn Jones

1972–1973: Alexander Idrisyn Jones, MA LLB
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

Professor Noel Desmond Martin

1972–1973: Professor Noel Desmond Martin, MDS Sydney, FACD FAPHA FICD FRACDS AIAOP ... obituary
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 7 February 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow representative of the teaching staff, elected by a Faculty prescribed by by-laws made by the Senate

 

1972–1978: Harold Robert Richardson, BScAgr
— Fellow appointed by the Governor


  1972–1982: Arthur John Buchan, BSc DipEd
— Fellow appointed by the Governor
Jean Curthoys

1973–1974: Jean Curthoys, BA Sydney ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 12 September 1973, University of Sydney Archives 
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as a candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

John Paul Gerofi

1973–1974: John Paul Gerofi, BSc BE
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 12 September 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Michael John Joseph

1973–1974: Michael John Joseph, BA LLB
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 12 September 1973, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Bernard Anthony Coles

1974: Bernard Anthony Coles, BA LLB
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 25 September 1974, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Professor Donald William George

1974: Professor Donald William George, BSc BE PhD, FIEE FIEAust FIMechE AAIP
— Fellow elected by and from those members of the Professorial Board who are members of the full-time permanent staff, i.e. Chairman, Professorial Board

  1974: Associate Professor Jack Raymond Phillips, BMechE PhD Melb, FIEAust
— Fellow who is a not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff
Edith May Lees
1974–1975: Edith May Lees, BSc PhD Lond ... profile
Photo from 'AUSTRALIAN BIOCHEMIST', August 2005
— Fellow who is a not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff
Professor John Manning Ward AO 

1974–1977, 1981–1990: Professor John Manning Ward, AO, MA LLB DUniv Sydney HonDLitt Waseda, FAHA FASSA FRAHS ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from those members of the Professorial Board who are members of the full-time permanent staff, i.e. Chairman, Professorial Board 1974–1975 and Chairman, Academic Board 1975–1977
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow) 1981-1990


Associate Professor John Ronald Simons 

1974–1979: Associate Professor John Ronald Simons, MSc Sydney PhD Lond ... obituary
Photo G3_224_1516, 1970, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow who is a not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

 

1974–1983: Harold Thomas Brown
— Fellow elected by and from the full-time permanent members of the non-academic staff who have been employed by the University continuously for at least three years prior to the date on which nominations for the election close and who are still so employed on that date

 

1974–1983: Professor Thomas Robert Watson, MSc NZ PhD Sydney, ARACI
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

Kenneth Maurice Brimaud

1975: Kenneth Maurice Brimaud
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 25 September 1974, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 Helen Jane McNaught

 1975: Helen Jane McNaught ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 25 September 1974, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1975–1976: The Rev Norman Charles Webb, MA Camb
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

David Hugh Patch

1975–1977: David Hugh Patch
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 25 September 1974, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1975–1978: Robin June Parsons, BA Sydney PhD Macq
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Wilson Harold Maze MBE

1975–1979: Wilson Harold Maze, MBE, MSc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

 Barbara Constance Wyburn Munro

1975–1979: Barbara Constance Wyburn Munro, BArch Sydney ... profile
Photo from the 'Western Mail', 1 May 1941, National Library of Australia
— Fellow elected by the Fellows


Daphne Kok

1975–1982, 1984–2001: Daphne Anne Kok, BA LLM Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 1986-1989, 1991-2000
 

Sir John Proud

1975–1983: Sir John Seymour Proud, BE Sydney ... profile
Photo from 'The University of Sydney News', 30 October 1997, Universiyt of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by the Fellows

Grosvenor Charles Thomas Burfitt-Williams

1975–1989: Grosvenor Charles Thomas Burfitt-Williams, DO RCP&S MB BS Sydney, FRACO FRACS,
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Dr William McBride

1975–1989: William Grifflth McBride, AO CBE, MD BS Sydney, FRCOG
Photo from the University of Sydney 1985 Annual Report 
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Robert Peter Gaussen

1976: Robert Peter Gaussen
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 22 October 1975, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 Roderick Macduff O’Donnell

1976–1977: Roderick Macduff O’Donnell, BE MEngSc Qld
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 22 October 1975, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1976–1978: Anthony Valentine Patrick Johnson, MP
— Fellow elected by and from the members of the Legislative Assembly

  1976–1979: Associate Professor Robert John Hunter, BSc UNE PhD Sydney, FRACI ... profile
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff
 

1976–1982: Professor Charles Cyril Renwick, MEc Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Professor John Makepeace Bennett

1976–1977, 1980–1983:  Professor John Makepeace Bennett, BE(Civ) BE(Mech&Elec) BSc Qld PhD Camb, FTS FBCS FIEAust FIMA LMACS
Image from 'Engineering Sydney NEWSLETTER, Autumn 2011
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

 Nicholas Maxwell Fisk

 

1977–1978: Nicholas Maxwell Fisk
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 30 November 1977, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University  

 

1978: Barbara Mary Ramjan ... profile
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Alexander Edward Naple 

1978–1979, 1981: Alexander Edward Naple, BEc LLB
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 28 October 1980, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates


The Hon David Paul Landa

1978–1980, 1981–1984: The Hon David Paul Landa, LLB, MLC
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 2 May 1977, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council 1978–1980

 

1978–1981: John Jaye Ashley, MSc Sydney PhD Calif, MPS
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

 

1978–1981: Faith Bandler ... profile and photo
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Professor Denison Campbell-Allen 

1978–1981: Professor Denison Campbell-Allen, MA Camb, FICE FIEAust MRAeS ... profile
Photo from the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies website
— Fellow elected by and from those members of the Academic Board who are members of the full-time permanent staff, i.e. Chairman, Academic Board 

 

1978–1982: Lawrence Nield, BArch Sydney MLitt Camb, FRAIA RIBA
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

Professor John Atherton Young

 1978–1981, 1984–1985, 1988–1989, 1990–1993: Professor John Atherton Young, BSc(Path) MD BS DSc Qld,  FRACP ... obituary
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1978–1981, 1984–1985
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff of the University 1988–1989
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff 1990–1993

Rodney Mark Cavalier 

1978–1984: Rodney Mark Cavalier, BA, MP ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

Lawrence Elwyn Short

1978–1986: Laurence Elwyn Short, AO OBE
Photo from 'The University of Sydney News', 10 May 1994, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow appointed by the Governor

 Anthony John Abbott

1979: Anthony John Abbott, BEc
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 30 November 1977, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University 1979

 

1979: David Stephen Havyatt
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Alexander Boden

1979–1983: Alexander Boden, BSc Sydney, FRACI ... profile
'Photo from The Gazette', June 1984, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by Senate

Katherine Georgouras

1979–1993: Katherine Evelyn Georgouras, MB BS DDM Sydney, FACD ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates



1980s

Anne Kathleen Britton

1980: Anne Kathleen Britton
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1979, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Tanya Pamela Coleman

1980:  Tanya Pamela Coleman
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1979, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Andrew John Pik

1980: Andrew John Pik, MSc Calg BSc Sydney
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1979, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1980–1981: The Hon James Kaldis, MLC
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council

Peter John Terence Cathcart Stanbury

1980–1981: Peter John Terence Cathcart Stanbury, BSc PhD Adel, AMAA
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1985, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

John George Mackinolty

1980–1987: John George Mackinolty, LLM Melb (died 5.12.2012) ... profile
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1980-1985
— Fellow who is Chair of the Academic Board 1986-1987

Paul Le Gay Brereton

1981:  Paul Le Gay Brereton, BA Sydney
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 28 October 1980, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Sarah Hamline Jean Sheehan

1981: Sarah Hamline Jean Sheehan
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 28 October 1980, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

The Hon Edward Gough Whitlam AC QC

1981–1983, 1986–1989: The Hon Edward Gough Whitlam, AC QC, BA LLB HonDLitt Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 

1982:  Susan Mary Bastick, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1982: Adam Farrar, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1982–1983: Paul Wormell, BSc Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University


Gaston Egon Bauer 

1982–1993: Gaston Egon Bauer, MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRCP FACC ... profile
Photo from 'Radius', October 2003
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Baiba Berzins

1982–1987: Baiba Beata Berzins, BA Sydney MA DipArch Admin UNSW
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Professor Neville Collis-George

1982–1987: Professor Neville Collis-George, MSc Manc PhD Camb
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1985, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from those members of the Academic Board who are members of the full-time permanent staff, i.e. Chairman, Academic Board 1982-1985
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1985-1987

Dr Patricia Lahy 

1982–1985: Patricia Mary Lahy, BA Sydney PhD Belf ... obituary
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

Associate Professor Margaret Sabine

1982–1985, 1988–1989, 1991: Associate Professor Jean Margaret Sabine, MSc Melb PhD Lond, HonFACVSc MASM
— Fellow who is not a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 1982–1985
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff of the University 1988–1989
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff 1991

Douglas Arthur Swan AO

1982–1986: Douglas Arthur Swan, AO, BA Sydney, FACE
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Professor Peter Robert Wilson

1982–1985, 1987–1991: Professor Peter Robert Wilson, BA MSc Melb PhD Sydney, FRAS
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff 

Katherine Ingram

1983: Katherine Ingram, BSc Macq
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

John Kenneth Martin

1983: John Kenneth Martin, BEc Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

David Greenberg Block AO 1983–1987: David Greenberg Block, AO
— Fellow elected by Senate
Emeritus Professor Raymond John Chambers AO

1983–1987: Emeritus Professor Raymond John Chambers, AO, BEc DScEcon Sydney, FASA FASSA ... profile
— Fellow elected by Senate

David Hill

1983–1986: David Hill, MEc Sydney
— Fellow elected by Senate

The Hon Mr Justice James Robert McClelland

1983–1986: The Hon Mr Justice James Robert McClelland, BA LLB Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Kenneth Coles

1983–1997: Kenneth George Coles, BE Sydney, MIEAust FIEMechE FAIM
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Andrew John Refshauge

1983–1986, 1987–1988: Andrew John Refshauge, MB BS Sydney, MP
— Fellow elected by the graduates 1883-1986
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly 1987-1988


Betty Johnson 

1984–1991: Betty Dorothy Johnson
— Fellow elected by and from the full-time permanent members of the non-academic staff who have been employed by the University continuously for at least three years prior to the date on which nominations for the election close and who are still so employed on that date 1984–1986
— Fellow elected by and from the members (other than the academic members) of the full-time permanent staff 1986–1989
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff 1990-1991 

Professor John Ross Egerton

1984–1985: Professor John Ross Egerton, BVSc Qld DipBact Lond, MACVSc MASM
— Fellow who is a Professor elected from the full-time permanent members of the academic staff

Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson

1984–1987: Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson, BEc MA Sydney, MP
Photo from 'The Gazette 1984', University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

The Hon Bryan Henry Vaughan

1984–1988, 1995–1999: The Hon Bryan Henry Vaughan, LLB Sydney, MLC
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council 

Jude Charles Bunbury

1984: Jude Charles Bunbury
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Bruce Robert Paterson

1984–1985: Bruce Robert Paterson, BSc BE
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Julie Anne Plummer

1984: Julie Anne Plummer
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Stephen Mark Yen

1984–1987: Stephen Mark Yen, BEc Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Trevor Heyward

1985: Trevor Mark Heyward
Photo, University of Sydney 1985 Annual Report
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 Naomi Gay Dawson McAuley

 

1986–1989: Naomi Gay Dawson McAuley, BA PhD Brist ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 18 April 1989, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff of the University

 

1986: Gail Patricia Reekie, BA Murd MA NY State (Binghamton)
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Dr Adrian Ryan

1986–1994: Adrian John Ryan, MSc Sydney PhD Manc
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff 1986-1989
— Fellow elected by and from  the academic staff 1990-1994

 Professor Virginia Margaret Spate

 

1986–1987: Professor Virginia Margaret Spate, MA Melb & Camb PhD Bryn Mawr Coll, FAHA
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 26 March 1979, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff

  1986:  Helen Spowart, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University
Associate Professor Diana Marmion Temple 

1986–1987: Associate Professor Diana Marmion Temple, BSc WAust MSc PhD Sydney ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1985, University of Sydney Archives
– Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff

 Professor Norman Alan Walker

 

1986–1987: Professor Norman Alan Walker, BSc Qld PhD Tas, FAA
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 19 November 1985, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff

Jennie George 

1986–1989: Jennie George, BA DipEd Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 Devleena Ghosh Berwick

 

1987: Devleena Ghosh Berwick, MA Jadavpur
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Alan Cass

 

1987:  Alan Cass
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Dr Amy McGrath OAM

1987–1989: Amy Gladys McGrath, OAM, MA PhD Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 

1987–1989: John Anthony O’Neil
—Fellow appointed by the Minister

 

1987–1988: Robert Bruce Winder, BA UNE
— Fellow appointed by the Minister


Associate Professor John Reginald Glastonbury

1988–1993, 1994–1995:  Associate Professor John Reginald Glastonbury, BE MEngSc PhD Sydney, FIChemE FAIE MAustIMM
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 1 May 1978, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the academic members of the full-time permanent staff 1988–1989
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff 1990-1993, 1994–1995

Marie Ann Ferland

1988: Marie Ann Ferland, BA Mass MSc Rutgers
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Jane Louise Marquard

1988: Jane Louise Marquard
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

David Ronald Parry

1988: David Ronald Parry
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Professor Samuel Ball 

 1988–1991: Professor Samuel Ball, BA MEd Sydney PhD Iowa, FAPA ... eulogy
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

The Hon Sir Adrian Solomons MLC

1988–1991: The Hon Sir Adrian Solomons, BA LLB Sydney, MLC
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 12 March 1991, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council

 

1988–1991: John David Booth, BA LLB Sydney, MP
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

Alison Margaret Ziller

1988:  Alison Margaret Ziller, MA Sydney

Renata Ruzena Kaldor AO

1989–2003: Renata Ruzena Kaldor, AO, BA DipEd UNSW ... profile
— Fellow appointed by the Minister; and elected Deputy Chancellor 2000-2003

 

1989: Anna Katherine Donald
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1989:  Elizabeth Mary Gardiner
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Andrew Gerard Meagher

1989–1990: Andrew Gerard Meagher
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

 

1989: Tony Sara, MB BS Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Eric Wegman

1989: Eric Wegman, MB BS Sydney
— Fellow elected by persons enrolled as candidates proceeding to a degree or diploma in the University

Fenton George Sharpe

1989: Fenton George Sharpe, BA LittB MEd Admin UNE PhD Oregon, FACE
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Sir Eric James Neal AC

1989, 1990–1991: Sir Eric James Neal, AC, HonDEng Sydney, FAIM CEng FIGasE HonFIEAust
Photo by Gary Ede, 1988, nla.pic-an12090686, National Library of Australia
— Fellow appointed by Senate

Val Street

1989: Val Street, BSc NY State MSc Oregon, MACE
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates



1990s

Judith Lena May Mair

1990–1993: Judith Lena May Mair, RN CM, LLB UNSW DNE NSW College of Nursing, MCN
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff 

Professor Donald McNicol

1990–1996: Professor Donald McNicol, BA Adel PhD Camb, FAPsS ... profile
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow)

Sir James Rowland AC KBE DFC AFC

1990–1991: Sir James Rowland, AC KBE DFC AFC, BE HonDEng Sydney, FRAeS CEng FIEAust ... profile
— Chancellor

 

1990–1995: Brian Walter Scott, AO, BEc Sydney MBA Stan DBA Harv
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Cathie Sherrington 

1990: Cathie Sherrington
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 

1990: Jonathan Wooding, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

  1990–1991: Natalie Anne Smith, BSc(Med) Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students
 

1990–1991: Louise Amanda Landers Trott, BA Sydney DipInfMan(ArchivAdmin) UNSW
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Professor John Michael Mack

1991–1997: Professor John Michael Mack, BSc PhD Sydney MA Camb
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

Terry Alan Metherell

1991–1992: Terry Alan Metherell, BA PhD DipEd Sydney, MTCP MP ... profile
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 13 June 1989, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

 

1991–1995: The Hon James Miltiadis Samios, MBE, BA LLB Sydney, MLC
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council

Jan O’Reilly

1991–1995: Jan Christine O’Reilly, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff

Associate Professor Robert Armstrong

1991–1999: Associate Professor Robert Sowerby Armstrong, MSc PhD Sydney, MRACI
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Andrew Cramond Jenkins

1991–1992: Andrew Cramond Jenkins, BSc Sydney
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 15 October 1991, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

 

1991–1992: Caitlin Vaughan
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 

1992–1995: James Thomas Dominguez, CBE AM, BCom Melb BA Sydney, FCA
— Fellow appointed by Senate

Elizabeth Kernohan

1992–1995: Elizabeth Anne Kernohan, MScAgr PhD Sydney, MP
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

  1992–1993: Fiona Louise Nott, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Adam Spencer 

1992–1995, 2001–2009: Adam Barrington Spencer, BA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students 1992-1995
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates 2001–2009

Professor Douglas Kevin Baird AM

1993–1995: Professor Douglas Kevin Baird, AM, MB BS Sydney
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 22 November 1995, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Associate Professor Barbara Caine

1993–1995: Associate Professor Barbara Caine, BA Sydney MPhil Sus
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 26 October 1993, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Nick Farr-Jones

1993–1995: Nicholas Farr-Jones, AM, LLB Sydney ... profile
2009 photo from the Faculty of Law website
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Professor Stuart John Rees

1993–1997: Professor Stuart John Rees, BA DipSocStud CertSocCasework S’ton PhD Aberd ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 

1993–1994: Genevieve Frances Turville
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Dr Ann Eyland

1994–2001: Evelyn Ann Eyland, MSc Sydney PhD Aberd
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Mark William Hayman

1994–1995: Mark William Hayman
Photo, Dr R Pope's website
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Donald Benjamin McDonald AO

1994–1997: Donald Benjamin McDonald, AO, BCom Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Marrette Corby

1995–1996: Marrette Louise Corby
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Carl Green

1995–1997: Carl Green, BA Sydney
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 9 October 1997, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Professor Stephen Leeder

1995–2002: Professor Stephen Ross Leeder, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD Sydney, FRACP FFCM ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Dr Kenneth Macnab

1995–2001: Kenneth Keith Macnab, BA UNE DPhil Sus ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

John McCarthy QC

1995–2009: John Anthony McCarthy, QC, BA LLB Sydney LLM Virg ... profile
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Valerie Pratt AM

1995–2004: Valerie Pratt, AM, BA DipSocStud HonDLitt Macq
— Fellow appointed by Senate


Jacquie Stratford 

1995–1997: Jacquie Stratford
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff 

Joseph Guerino Tripodi MP

1995–1999: Joseph Guerino Tripodi, BE Sydney, MP
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

Professor Derek John Anderson

1996: Professor Derek John Anderson, BSc Nott PhD Wales, FLS ... profile
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow)

Dr Michael Copeman

1996–2001, 2005–2013: Michael Charles Copeman, MB BS BA Sydney DPhil Oxf
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Professor Gavin Brown AO

1996–2008: Professor Gavin Brown, AO, MA StAnd PhD Newcastle(UK) HonLLD StAnd & Dundee, FAA CorrFRSE ... profile
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow)

Dhananajayan Sriskandarajah

1996–1997: Dhananajayan Sriskandarajah
Photo by Charlotte Knipe from the 'University of Sydney News', November 1997, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Professor Roslyn Pesman

1997–1999: Professor Roslyn Louise Pesman, BA Sydney PhD Lond
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

Jenny Beatson

1997–2001: Jenny Beatson, DipClinBiochem NZ
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff


Kate Beattie

1997–1998: Kate Beattie
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 25 September 1997, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students 

Peter Burrows 

1997–2001: Peter Irving Burrows, BEc Sydney, ASIA
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Dr Gavan Butler 

1997–2003: Gavan John Butler, MAgrSc Melb PhD Calif
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Dr Robin Fitzsimons

1997–2009: Robin Beryl Fitzsimons, MB BS BScMed PhD Sydney, FRACP ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Larina Frohlich

1997–2000: Larina Alexander Frohlich, BSc GradDipEd Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

George Milton Cujes

1998–2002: George Milton Cujes, BEc MA Sydney MEd Melb DipEd UNE DipSchAdmin ACAE, MACE MACAE FAIM
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

David Hoare

1998–2005: David Martin Hoare, BEc Sydney, FCPA
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Louise Buchanan

1998–1999: Louise Buchanan, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Professor Lawrence Cram

1999–2001: Professor Lawrence Edward Cram, BSc BE PhD Sydney
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

The Hon John Hatzistergos

1999–2003: The Hon John Hatzistergos, BEc LLM Sydney, MLC
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Council


Kevin Greene

1999–2003: Kevin Greene, BEd ACU DipTeach Milperra CAE, MP
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly

Andrew Charlton

1999–2001: Andrew Henry Charlton
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Suzanne Jamieson

1999–2005: Suzanne Patricia Jamieson, BA LLB UNSW GradDipPubSectMgt UTS LLM SJD Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff



2000s

Tom Clark 

2000: Tom Clark, BA Sydney
Photo, Victoria University, Wellington, website 
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Thalia Anthony 

 2001–2003: Thalia Anthony, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

 Associate Professor Roslyn M Arnold

 

2001: Associate Professor Roslyn M Arnold, MA MEd PhD DipEd Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Bohdan Bilinsky

 

2001–2005: Bohdan Bilinsky, MA LLM Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Sandy Cameron

 2001: Sandy (Alexander) William Cameron
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 4 May 2001, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Robert Bruce Corlett
2001–2005: Robert Bruce Corlett, BA LLB Sydney
Photo, The Trust Company website
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates
 Professor Margaret Harris

 

2001–2011: Professor Margaret Ann Harris, MA Sydney PhD Lond ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Professor Judyth Sachs

 

2001–2004: Professor Judyth Sachs, BA PhD Qld MA WMich DipTeach Kelvin Grove CAE ... profile
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

 The Hon Justice G F K Santow AO

 

2001–2007: The Hon Justice G F K Santow, AO, BA LLM Sydney ... profile
— Chancellor

 Emeritus Professor Ann Elizabeth Sefton AO

 

2001–2009: Emeritus Professor Ann Elizabeth Sefton, AO, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD DSc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates; and elected Deputy Chancellor 2004-2008

 Moksha Watts

 

2001–2003: Moksha Watts
Photo from the 'University of Sydney News', 13 September 2002, University of Sydney Archives
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 Kim Wilson

 

2001–2013: Kim Wilson, MA Macq ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff


 
Dr Margaret Varady AO 

 2002–2009: Margaret Varady, AO, BSc Otago MEd EdD UNSW DipEd Auck, FACE ... profile
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 The Hon John Joseph Aquilina MP

 

2003–2004, 2005–2007, 2007–2011: The Hon John Joseph Aquilina, MP, BA DipEd Sydney, FACE ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the Legislative Assembly 2003–2004, 2005-2007
— Fellow appointed by the Minister on the nomination of Senate 2007–2011

 Professor Leslie Field

 

 2003–2005: Professor Leslie David Field, PhD DSc Sydney, FAA FRACI CChem ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Matthew Hall

 

2003–2004: Matthew David Hall, BSc PhD Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

 Jo Haylen

 

2003–2005: Joanna (Jo) Elizabeth Haylen
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 Associate Professor Anthony Masters

 2003–2007: Associate Professor Anthony Frederick Masters, BSc Melb PhD ANU, FRACI CChem ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 The Hon Henry Shui-Lung Tsang OAM MLC

 2003–2004, 2005: The Hon Henry Shui-Lung Tsang, OAM, MLC, BArch UNSW DipBdgSc Sydney
— Fellow elected by the Legislative Council 2003–2004
— Fellow appointed by the Minister on the nomination of Senate 2005

 Kim Anderson

 2004–2011: Kim E W Anderson, BA Sydney Dip Lib Information Science UTS ... profile
— Fellow appointed by Senate

 Alan Cameron AM

 2004–: ALAN CAMERON, AO, BA LLM Sydney
— Fellow appointed by the Minister on the nomination of Senate; and elected Deputy Chancellor from 2008

 Professor John Carter

 2004–2005: Professor John P Carter, BE PhD DEng Sydney, MASCE FIEAust CPEng FTSE ... profile
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)


Jack Clegg 

 2004–2006: Jack Kay Clegg, BLibStuds Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

 Dr Roslyn Bohringer

 

2005–2011: Roslyn Bohringer, BSc PhD MEdAdmin UNSW  ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Rose Jackson

 

2005–2007: Rose Jackson ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 Janet Mooney

 

2005: Janet Mooney, BA(Visual Arts) CAI GradDipEd MEd Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Irene Moss AO

 

2005–2009: Irene Kwong Moss, AO, BA LLB Sydney LLM Harv HonLLD UNSW ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

 Professor Iqbal Ramzan

 

2005–2009:  Professor Iqbal Ramzan, BPharm NZ MSc PhD Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Alec Brennan

 

2006–: ALEXANDER (ALEC) NORMAN BRENNAN, AM, BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK)
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 Dr Norman Chan

 

2006–2007: Norman W Chan, BSc Tor MB BS Sydney, JP ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

 Joseph Skrzynski AO

 

2006–2009: Joseph Skrzynski, AO, BEc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 Professor Bruce Sutton

 

2006–2009: Professor Bruce Gregory Sutton, BAgrSc Qld PhD ANU ... profile
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)

 Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO

 

2007–2012: Her Execellency Professor Marie Bashir, AC CVO, MB BS HonMD Sydney, FRANZCP  ... profile
— Chancellor


Professor Simon Chapman

2007–2011: Professor Simon Fenton Chapman, BA UNSW PhD Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Jenny Leong

2007–2008: Jenny Leong, BA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Angus McFarland

2007–2008: Angus McFarland ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Dr Michael Spence

2008–: MICHAEL SPENCE, BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf 
— Vice-Chancellor (ex-officio Fellow)

Tom Kavanagh

2008–2009: Thomas (Tom) Kavanagh, BSc (Advanced Mathematics) Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Kate Laing

2008–2009: Kate Laing ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 Professor Belinda Bennett

 

2009–2011: Professor Belinda Bennett, BEc/LLB Macq LLM SJD Wisc, GAICD ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

 Dr Barry Catchlove

 

2009–2013: Barry Catchlove, MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRACMA ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

 Peter FitzSimons

 

2009–: PETER JOHN FITZSIMONS, AM, BA Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Sam Greenland

 2009–2010 Samuel (Sam) John Greenland, BTeach Sydney MChem Oxf ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

Tom Kaldor

 2009–2010: Thomas (Tom) Daniel Kaldor ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

 Jane Spring

 

2009–2013: Jane Fitzgerald Spring, BEc (Hons) LLB MPA Sydney, ACIS CSA ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

 David Turner

 

2009–2013: David William Turner, BArch MDesSc (Hons) Sydney, FAIA ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates 

 Associate Professor Peter McCallum

 

2009–: ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PETER McCALLUM, BMus Dunelm MMus Lond PhD Sydney DSCM
— Chair, Academic Board (ex-officio Fellow)



2010s

Dorothy Hoddinott AO

2010–: DOROTHY JANE HODDINOTT, AO, MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 David Mortimer AO

 

2010–: DAVID MORTIMER, AO, BEc (Hons) Sydney, FCPA — Fellow appointed by the Minister

 Kevin McCann AM

 

2010–: KEVIN McCANN, AM, BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM Harv, FAICD
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

 Nick Irving

 

2010: Nicholas (Nick) Roger Irving, BA (Hons I) Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students to fill a casual vacancy

 Chirine Dada

 

2010–2011: Chirine Dada, BEcSocSc Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students 

 Ben Veness

 

2010–2012: Benjamin (Beb) George Veness, BAcc UTS ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students 

 Robert Leece AM RFD

 

2011–: ROBERT LEECE, AM RDF, BE Sydney MEngSc UNSW MBA Macq, FIEAust CPEng 
— Fellow appointed by Senate

Professor Marian Pam Baird

2011–2013: PROFESSOR MARIAN PAMELA BAIRD, BEc (Hons) DipEd PhD
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Professor Dick Bryan

2011–2013: Professor Richard Howard (Dick) Bryan, MEc Monash DPhil Sussex ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Professor Chris Murphy

2011–: PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER (CHRIS) RAYMOND MURPHY, BSc (Hons) Adel PhD Flinders DSc Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen

2011–2013: Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen, BSocSc (Hons) PhD UNSW MA Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Rachel Perkins

2011–2013: Rachel Perkins ... profile
— Fellow appointed by the Minister

Kylee Hartman Warren

2011: Kylee M Hartman-Warren, BA ReedColl MFDI Sydney ... profile
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students 

James Flynn

2011–: JAMES PETER FLYNN, BComm(Liberal Studies) Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students 

Patrick Massarani 

2012–: PATRICK HEYDAR MASSARANI
— Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students 

Belinda Jane Hutchinson AM

2013–: BELINDA JANE HUTCHINSON AM, BEc Sydney, FCA
Photo by Ted Sealey, copyright University of Sydney
— Chancellor

Jordi Austin

2013–: JORDI AUSTIN, BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD 
— Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff

Dr Gil Merom

2013–: GILL MEROM, BSc Hebrew University MA PhD Cornell
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Professor Robert van Krieken

2013–: PROFESSOR ROBERT VAN KRIEKEN, BA(Hons) PhD UNSW LLB Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

The Hon Verity Firth

2013–: THE HON VERITY FIRTH, BA LLB Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Kate McClymont

2013–: KATHRYN (KATE) MCCLYMONT, BA(Hons) Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Catriona Menzies-Pike

2013–: CATRIONA MENZIES-PIKE, BA(Hons) PhD Sydney
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

Andrew West

2013–: ANDREW WEST, BA(Hons) Sydney MSc Columbia
— Fellow elected by and from the graduates

 Leah Armstrong

2014–: LEAH ARMSTRONG (2014 –)
— Fellow appointed by the Minister