Fellows of Senate

All Fellows - by name

The names of current and former Fellows of Senate of the University of Sydney are listed alphabetically below. Qualifications are as at the time the person was Fellow of Senate.

The names of the current Fellows of Senate are in BOLD and UPPERCASE

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, V, W, Y, Z

Effective 1 January 2014


A

  • Anthony John Abbott, BEc Sydney (1979)
  • George Henry Abbott, BA MB ChM Sydney (1919-1929)
  • The Hon George Allen (1859-1878)
  • The Hon Sir George Wigram Allen, KCMG (1877-1885)
  • The Rev Canon Robert Allwood, BA Camb (1855-1886)
  • Professor Derek John Anderson, BSc Nott PhD Wales, FLS (1996)
  • Professor Francis Anderson, MA Glas (ex officio) (1914-1916, 1919-1921)
  • Henry Charles Lennox Anderson, MA Sydney (1895-1919)
  • Kim Elizabeth W Anderson, BA Sydney Dip Lib Information Science UTS (2004-2011)
  • Professor Sir Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart, MD HonLLD Edin HonDSc Durham MD Melb (ex officio) (1883-1920)
  • Thalia Anthony, BA Sydney (2001-2003)
  • The Hon John Joseph Aquilina, MP, BA DipEd Sydney, FACE (2003-2004, 2005-2007, 2007-2011)
  • Helen Elizabeth Archdale, MBE, BA McG LLM Lond (1959-1984)
  • LEAH ARMSTRONG (2014 –)
  • Associate Professor Robert Sowerby Armstrong, MSc PhD Sydney, MRACI (1991-1999)
  • Associate Professor Roslyn M Arnold, MA MEd PhD DipEd Sydney (2001)
  • The Hon William Munnings Arnold (1868-1874)
  • Professor Alwyn James Arnott, DDSc Sydney, FDSRCS FACD FICD (1952-1961)
  • Professor Eric Ashby, DSc DIC Lond, ARCS (1942-1946, ex officio 1942-1944)
  • John Jaye Ashley, MSc Sydney PhD Calif, MPS (1978-1981)
  • The Hon James Ashton, MLC (1920-1924)
  • JORDI AUSTIN, BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD (2013 – )

B

  • His Honour Judge Alfred Paxton Backhouse, MA Sydney (1887-1938)
  • Professor Charles Badham, MA Oxf DD Camb HonLittD Ley (ex officio) (1867-1884)
  • Associate Professor Robert Vernon Stuart Bain, BVSc MSc Adel (1968-1969)
  • Professor Douglas Kevin Baird, AM, MB BS Sydney (1993-1995)
  • PROFESSOR MARIAN PAM BAIRD, BEc (Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney (2011 – )
  • Leslie Norman Balaam, BSc Qld MSc (1972-1973)
  • Professor Samuel Ball, BA MEd Sydney PhD Iowa, FAPA (1988-1991)
  • Faith Bandler (1978-1981)
  • Henry Ebenezer Barff, CMG, MA Sydney (1924-1925)
  • Emeritus Professor Sir Samuel Henry Egerton Barraclough, KBE CBE (Mil Div) VD, BE Sydney MME C'nell HonMME Adel, HonMIMechE HonMIEAust HonFSE (1925-1933, 1944-1954)
  • The Most Rev Alfred Barry, DD Camb LLD Durh & Adel (1886-1889)
  • The Rt Hon Sir Edmund Barton, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Edin HonDCL Oxf (1880-1889, 1892-1920)
  • Gordon Page Barton, BA LLB BEc Sydney (1969-1975)
  • Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir, AC CVO, MB BS HonMD Sydney, FRANZCP (2007-2012)
  • Susan Mary Bastick, BA Sydney (1982)
  • Gaston Egon Bauer, MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRCP FACC (1982-1993)
  • Jenny Beatson, DipClinBiochem NZ (1997-2001)
  • Kate Beattie (1997-1998)
  • Professor David Gilbert Benjafield, LLB Sydney DPhil Oxf (1968)
  • Professor Belinda Bennett, BEc LLB Macq LLM SJD Wisc, GAICD (2009-2011)
  • Professor John Makepeace Bennett, BE(Civ) BE(Mech&Elec) BSc Qld PhD Camb, FTS FBCS FIEAust FIMA LMACS (1976-1977, 1980-1983)
  • Devleena Ghosh Berwick, MA Jadavpur (1987)
  • Baiba Beata Berzins, BA Sydney MA DipArchAdmin UNSW (1982-1987)
  • Bohdan Bilinsky, MA LLM Sydney (2001-2005)
  • Sir Hermann David Black, AC, MEc DUniv Sydney HonDLitt N'cle(NSW) DUniv UNE, FCIS FASA (1949-1990)
  • Lt-Col Sir Charles Bickerton Blackburn, KCMG OBE, BA Adel MD ChM HonDLitt Sydney HonDLitt UNE HonDSc Tas, NSW & Qld HonLLD Melb & WAust, FRCP FRSM FRACP HonFRCPEd (1919-1964)
  • Professor Charles Ruthven Bickerton Blackburn, ED, MD BS Sydney, FRCP FRACP (1969-1974)
  • Emeritus Professor Francis Armand Bland, CMG, MA LLB Sydney (1944-1964)
  • David Greenberg Block, AO (1983-1987)
  • Peter Board, CMG, MA Sydney (1913-1924)
  • Alexander Boden, BSc Sydney, FRACI (1979-1983)
  • Roslyn Bohringer, BSc PhD MEdAdmin UNSW (2005-2011)
  • John David Booth, BA LLB Sydney, MP (1988-1991)
  • The Rev William Binnington Boyce (1850-1859)
  • The Hon Sir Henry Yule Braddon, KBE, MLC (1919-1929)
  • John Job Crew Bradfield, CMG, BE DScEng Sydney (1913-1942)
  • ALEXANDER (ALEC) NORMAN BRENNAN, AM, BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK) (2006 – )
  • Paul Le Gay Brereton, BA Sydney (1981)
  • The Hon Mr Justice Russell Le Gay Brereton, BA LLB Sydney (1964-1974)
  • The Hon Arthur Dalgety Bridges MLC, FCA (1967-1968)
  • Kenneth Maurice Brimaud (1975)
  • Anne Kathleen Britton (1980)
  • The Hon Edward Broadhurst, BA Camb (1850-1856)
  • Professor Gavin Brown, AO, MA StAnd PhD Newcastle(UK) HonLLD StAnd & Dundee, FAA CorrFRSE (1996-2008)
  • Harold Thomas Brown (1974-1983)
  • Professor Richard Howard (Dick) Bryan, MEc Monash DPhil Sussex (2011-2013)
  • Arthur John Buchan, BSc DipEd (1972-1982)
  • Louise Buchanan, BA Sydney (1998-1999)
  • Jude Charles Bunbury (1984)
  • Grosvenor Charles Thomas Burfitt-Williams, DO RCP&S MB BS Sydney, FRACO FRACS (1975-1989)
  • Professor Norman Alan Burges, PhD Camb MSc Sydney, FLS (ex-officio) (1949-1852)
  • Peter Irving Burrows, BEc Sydney, ASIA (1997-2001)
  • Gavan John Butler, MAgrSc Melb PhD Calif (1997-2003)
  • Professor Stuart Thomas Butler, PhD Birm MSc Adel DSc ANU, FAA (1970-1977, 1979-1982)
  • Professor Thomas Butler, BA Sydney (1888-1913)
  • Professor Sydney James Christopher Lyon Butlin, BEc Sydney MA DLitt Camb (1962-1967)
  • Professor Rex Milton Butterfield, MVSc Sydney PhD DVSc Qld, FACVSc (1970-1971, 1978-1979)

C

  • Associate Professor Barbara Caine, BA Sydney MPhil Sus (1993-1995)
  • ALAN CAMERON, AO, BA LLM Sydney (2004 – )
  • Sandy (Alexander) William Cameron (2001)
  • Professor Denison Campbell-Allen, MA Camb, FICE FIEAust MRAeS (1978-1981)
  • The Hon Ambrose Campbell Carmichael, MLA (April to September 1913)
  • The Hon Sir Joseph Hector Carruthers, MA Sydney, MLC (1921-1923)
  • Professor John P Carter, BE PhD DEng Sydney, MASCE FIEAust CPEng FTSE (2004-2005)
  • Alan Cass (1987)
  • Barry Rex Catchlove, MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRACMA (2009 – 2013)
  • Rodney Mark Cavalier, BA, MP (1978-1984)
  • Emeritus Professor Raymond John Chambers, AO, BEc DScEcon Sydney, FASA FASSA (1983-1987)
  • Norman W Chan, BSc Tor MB BS Sydney, JP (2006-2007)
  • Professor Simon Fenton Chapman, BA UNSW PhD Sydney (2007-2011)
  • Andrew Henry Charlton (1999-2001)
  • Tom Clark, BA Sydney (2000)
  • William James Cleary, BEc Sydney (1934-1939)
  • Jack Kay Clegg, BLibStuds Sydney (2004-2006)
  • Ian Clunies Ross, DVSc Sydney (1940-1942)
  • Professor William Pitt Cobbett - see under P
  • Fanny Cohen, BSc MA Sydney (1934-1944, 1949-1959)
  • Tanya Pamela Coleman (1980)
  • Bernard Anthony Coles, BA LLB (1974)
  • Kenneth George Coles, BE Sydney, MIEAust FIEMechE FAIM (1983-1997)
  • Archibald John Collins, DSO, MC, MB ChM, FRACP (1939-1954)
  • Professor Neville Collis-George, MSc Manc PhD Camb (1982-1987)
  • Alfred Austin Joseph Conlon, BA Sydney (1939-1943)
  • Sir Daniel Cooper Bt, GCMG (1857-1861, 1885-1886)
  • Michael Charles Copeman, MB BS BA Sydney DPhil Oxf (1996-2001, 2005 – 2013)
  • Marrette Louise Corby (1995-1996)
  • Robert Bruce Corlett, BA LLB Sydney (2001-2005)
  • Professor Lawrence Edward Cram, BSc BE PhD Sydney (1999-2001)
  • George Milton Cujes, BEc MA Sydney MEd Melb DipEd UNE
    DipSchAdmin ACAE, MACE MACAE FAIM (1998-2002)
  • The Hon Sir William Portus Cullen, KCMG, MA LLD Sydney (1896-1934, 1944-1949)
  • Jean Curthoys, BA Sydney (1973-1974)

D

  • Chirine Dada, BEcSocSc Sydney (2010-2011)
  • Professor William John Dakin, DSc Liv & WAust, FLS FZS (1936-1938)
  • The Rt Hon William Bede Dalley, PC (1873-1878)
  • Dame Constance Elizabeth D'Arcy, DBE, MB ChM Sydney (1919-1949)
  • The Hon Sir Frederick Matthew Darley, BA Dub (1879-1887)
  • Sir John Bayley Darvall, MA Camb (1850-1868)
  • Professor Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David - see under E
  • The Hon Mr Justice Colin George Watt Davidson, BA LLB Sydney (1939-1941)
  • The Rt Rev Charles Henry Davis, DD (1850-1854)
  • James Dawson, MA Glas & Sydney (ad eundem gradum) (1913-1923)
  • The Hon Sir Edward Deas Thomson, KCMG CB (1850-1879)
  • Sir Arthur Frederick Deer, CMG, BA LLB BEc (1959-1983)
  • Alfred Robert Denison, BA Oxf (1850-1853, 1856-1860)
  • Professor Harold Robert Dew, MB BS Melb, FRCS FACS FRACS (1936-1938, 1940-1952)
  • James Thomas Dominguez, CBE AM, BCom Melb BA Sydney, FCA (1992-1995)
  • Anna Katherine Donald (1989)
  • The Hon Sir Stuart Alexander Donaldson (1850-1861)
  • Major-General Sir Ivan Noel Dougherty, CBE DSO ED, BEc Sydney (1954-1974)
  • The Rev Alan Abernethy Dougan, MA Sydney (1964-1969)
  • Henry Grattan Douglass, MD Dub (1853-1865)
  • The Hon Robert Reginald Downing, LLB HonLLD Sydney, MLC (1949-1967)
  • Keith Ralph Doyle, BEc Sydney, MLA (1965-1976)
  • Catherine (Kate) Dwyer (1916-1924)

E

  • Professor John Campbell Earl, PhD StAnd DSc Adel, FIC (1936)
  • Grahame Edgar, OBE, DVSc Sydney, ARCVS FACVS (1966-1978)
  • Professor Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David, KBE CMG, MA HonDSc Oxf, FRS (ex officio) (1904-1907, 1913-1916, 1919-1924)
  • Arthur Malcolm Eedy (1924-1944)
  • Professor John Ross Egerton, BVSc Qld DipBact Lond, MACVSc MASM (1984-1985)
  • Emeritus Professor Adolphus Peter Elkin, CMG, MA Sydney PhD Lond & Oxf (1959-1969)
  • Kevin William Colin Ellis, LLB BEc Sydney (1937-1939)
  • The Rt Hon Herbert Vere Evatt, MA DLitt LLD HonDSc Sydney, FRAHS HonMAAS (1944-1965)
  • Evelyn Ann Eyland, MSc Sydney PhD Aberd (1994-2001)

F

  • Nicholas Farr-Jones, AM, LLB Sydney (1993-1995)
  • Adam Farrar, BA Sydney (1982)
  • Professor Ralph Barstow Farrell, MA Sydney DPhil Berl (1966-1967)
  • The Hon Peter Faucett, BA Dub (1859-1894)
  • Professor Charles Edward Fawsitt, DSc Edin PhD Leipzig (ex officio) (1923-1929)
  • The Hon Sir David Gilbert Ferguson, BA Sydney (1913-1934)
  • Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson, BEc MA Sydney, MP (1984-1987)
  • John Alexander Ferguson (1944-1969)
  • Marie Ann Ferland, BA Mass MSc Rutgers (1988)
  • Professor Leslie David Field, PhD DSc Sydney, FAA FRACI CChem (2003-2005)
  • Professor Peter Thomas Fink, BE, FRAeS MIMechE MAIAA (1964-1967)
  • [[/SENATE/fIRTH.SHTML||THE HON VERITY FIRTH, BA LLB Sydney (2013 – )
  • Nicholas Maxwell Fisk (1977-1978)
  • Robin Beryl Fitzsimons, MB BS BScMed PhD Sydney, FRACP (1997-2009)
  • JOHN PETER FITZSIMONS, AM, BA Sydney (2009 – )
  • Charles Brunsdon Fletcher (1924-1939)
  • JAMES PETER FLYNN, BComm(Liberal Studies) Sydney (2011 – )
  • Professor Edward Ford, OBE, BS MD Melb DPH Lond DTM, FZS FRSanI FRACP (1952-1957)
  • The Hon William Forster (1872-1882)
  • Frank William Fowler, MA Sydney (1943-1945)
  • Larina Alexander Frohlich, BSc GradDipEd Sydney (1997-2000)

G

  • Elizabeth Mary Gardiner (1989)
  • The Hon John Garland, KC, MA Aberd LLB Edin, MLC (1915-1921)
  • The Rev Canon Arthur Henry Garnsey, MA Sydney (1918-1919, 1934-1942)
  • Robert Peter Gaussen (1976)
  • Professor Donald William George, BSc BE PhD, FIEE FIEAust FIMechE AAIP (ex officio) (1974)
  • Jennie George, BA DipEd Sydney (1986-1989)
  • Katherine Evelyn Georgouras, MB BS DDM Sydney, FACD (1979-1993)
  • John Paul Gerofi, BSc BE (1973-1974)
  • Alexander James Gibson, HonME Qld (1934-1939)
  • Associate Professor John Reginald Glastonbury, BE MEngSc PhD Sydney, FIChemE FAIE MAustIMM (1988-1993, 1994-1995)
  • Carl Green, BA Sydney (1995-1997)
  • Kevin Greene, BEd ACU DipTeach Milperra CAE, MP (1999-2003)
  • Samuel John Greenland, BTeach Sydney MChem Oxf (2009-2010)
  • The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Qld & Wales (1904-1919)
  • Acting Professor Reginald Gunn, MC, BScAgr DVSc Sydney (1940)
  • Professor Theodore Thomas Gurney, MA Camb (ex officio) (1877-1892, 1894-1896)

H

  • Matthew David Hall, BSc PhD Sydney (2003-2004)
  • Edward Hamilton, MA Camb (1850-1854)
  • Bertie Clarence Harkness, MA (1938-1939)
  • Professor Margaret Ann Harris, MA Sydney PhD Lond (2001-2011)
  • Kylee M Hartman-Warren, BA ReedColl MFDI Sydney (2011)
  • Professor William Aitcheson Haswell, MA DSc Edin, FRS (ex officio) (1912-1917)
  • The Hon John Hatzistergos, BEc LLM Sydney, MLC (1999-2003)
  • David Stephen Havyatt (1979)
  • Robert Joseph Hawkes (1936-1954)
  • The Hon Sir John Hay, KCMG, MA Aberd (1872-1892)
  • Joanna Elizabeth Haylen (2003-2005)
  • Mark William Hayman (1994-1995)
  • The Hon Frederick Maclean Hewitt, MLC (1968-1976)
  • Trevor Mark Heyward (1985)
  • David Hill, MEc Sydney (1983-1986)
  • David Martin Hoare, BEc Sydney, FCPA (1998-2005)
  • DOROTHY JANE HODDINOTT, AO, MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL (2010 – )
  • Professor Ernest Rudolph Holme, OBE, MA Sydney (ex officio) (1921-1925)
  • Sir Lionel George Alfred Hooke (1959-1969)
  • The Hon Sir Archibald Howie, MLC (1940-1942)
  • The Hon Mr Justice Robert Marsden Hope, LLB Sydney (1970-1975)
  • Associate Professor Robert John Hunter, BSc UNE PhD Sydney, FRACI (1976-1979)
  • BELINDA JANE HUTCHINSON, AM, BEc Sydney, FCA (2013 – )

I

  • Katherine Ingram, BSc Macq (1983)
  • Nicholas (Nick) Roger Irving, BA (Hons I) Sydney (2010)

J

  • Rose Jackson (2005-2007)
  • Suzanne Patricia Jamieson, BA LLB UNSW GradDipPubSectMgt UTS LLM SJD Sydney (1999-2005)
  • Andrew Cramond Jenkins, BSc Sydney (1991-1992)
  • The Hon Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings, KCMG, HonLLD Dub (1883-1891)
  • Anthony Valentine Patrick Johnson, MP (1976-1978)
  • Betty Dorothy Johnson (1984-1991)
  • Professor Richard Norman Johnson, BArch Sydney, FRAlA ARIBA (1968-1971)
  • Alexander Idrisyn Jones, MA LLB (1972-1973)
  • Sir Philip Sydney Jones, MD Lond (1887-1918)
  • Michael John Joseph, BA LLB (1973-1974)

K

  • The Hon James Kaldis, MLC (1980-1981)
  • Renata Ruzena Kaldor, AO, BA DipEd UNSW (1989-2003)
  • Thomas Daniel Kaldor (2009-2010)
  • The Hon Edward John Kavanagh, MLC (1913-1916)
  • Thomas Kavanagh, BSc (Advanced Mathematics) Sydney (2008-2009)
  • Sir Theo Kelly, OBE (1969-1975)
  • Elizabeth Anne Kernohan, MScAgr PhD Sydney, MP (1992-1995)
  • Mary Differs Kidd (1929-1934)
  • Michael Donald Kirby, MA BEc LLM Sydney (1964-1969)
  • Henry William Knight, BE Sydney (1944-1959)
  • Edward Knox (1894-1919)
  • George Knox, MA Camb MA Sydney (1887-1888)
  • Daphne Anne Kok, BA LLM Sydney (1975-1982, 1984-2001)
  • Emeritus Professor Dame Leonie Judith Kramer, AC DBE, BA Melb MA Sydney DPhil Oxf HonDLitt Tas HonLLD Melb & ANU HonDLitt Qld & NSW DUniv GUPS St Petersburg, FACE FAHA (1969-1974, 1989-2001)

L

  • Patricia Mary Lahy, BA Sydney PhD Belf (1982-1985)
  • Kate Laing (2008-2009)
  • The Hon Abram Landa, LLB Sydney (1943-1966)
  • The Hon David Paul Landa, LLB, MLC (1978-1980, 1981-1984)
  • Alfred Robert McKenzie Langley, BE Sydney (1955-1957)
  • Doreen Moira Langley, MBE, BSc DipDiet Melb DipCrim Sydney (1969-1974)
  • George Sugden Le Couteur, MA Sydney (1947-1949)
  • ROBERT LEECE, AM RFD, BE Sydney MEngSc UNSW MBA Macq, FIEAust CPEng (2011 – )
  • Professor Stephen Ross Leeder, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD Sydney, FRACP FFCM (1995-2002)
  • Edith May Lees, BSc PhD Lond (1974-1975)
  • Jenny Leong, BA Sydney (2007-2008)
  • Francis Hewitt (Frank) Leverrier, KC, BA BSc Sydney (1907-1939)
  • The Hon Sir Daniel Levy, BA LLB Sydney, MLA (1913-1936)
  • Francis Lions, BSc Sydney PhD Manc, ARIC (1949-1959)
  • Professor Archibald Liversidge, MA Camb LLD Glas, FRS (ex officio) (1879-1904)
  • Professor John Loewenthal, CMG ED, MB BS Sydney MS Melb, FRCS FRACS FACS HonFACS HonFRCSEd FCS(SA) (1966-1967)
  • Professor Henry Tasman Lovell, MA Sydney PhD Jena (1937-1941)
    Arthur George Lowndes, CBE, MSc (1969-1978)

M

  • The Hon James Macarthur (1850-1860)
  • The Hon Sir William Macarthur (1860-1880)
  • Professor Sir Mungo William MacCallum, CMG, MA LLD Glas HonDLitt Oxf (1898-1914, 1916-1936) (ex officio 1898-1914, 1916-1919)
  • Professor John Michael Mack, BSc PhD Sydney MA Camb (1991-1997)
  • James Ernest Macken, BEc MB BS Sydney (1957-1959)
  • Eleanor Mackinnon (1924-1929)
  • Malcolm Mackinnon, BA BSc (1939-1944)
  • John George Mackinolty, LLM Melb (1980-1987)
  • The Hon Sir Henry Normand MacLaurin, MA LLD StAnd MD LLD Edin (1883-1914)
  • The Hon Sir William Macleay (1875-1891)
  • Kenneth Keith Macnab, BA UNE DPhil Sus (1995-2001)
  • Professor Sir John Percival Vissing Madsen, BE BSc Sydney DSc Adel (1944-1949) (ex officio 1947-1949)
  • Professor Frank Rees Magarey, MD BS Adel, HonFRACS FCPath MRCP MCPA (1960-1965)
  • Frederick Arthur Maguire, CMG DSO VD, MD ChM Sydney, FRCS FRACS (1934-1939)
  • Judith Lena May Mair, RN CM, LLB UNSW DNE NSW Coll of Nursing, MCN (1990-1993)
  • The Hon Mr Justice Charles James Manning, BA Oxf (1892-1896)
  • The Hon Sir Henry Edward Manning, KBE KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC (1934-1948)
  • The Hon Sir William Montagu Manning, KCMG, LLD UCL (1861-1895)
  • Jane Louise Marquard (1988)
  • The Hon Clarence Edward Martin, QC, LLB MEc Sydney, MLA (1941-1953)
  • Professor Noel Desmond Martin, MDS Sydney, FACD FAPHA FICD FRACDS AIAOP (1972-1973)
  • The Hon Sir James Martin (1858-1878, 1885-1886)
  • John Kenneth Martin, BEc Sydney (1983)
  • The Hon Lewis Ormsby Martin, BA LLB Sydney, MLA (1937-1941)
  • PATRICK HEYDAR MASSARANI (2012 – )
  • Associate Professor Anthony Frederick Masters, BSc Melb PhD ANU, FRACI CChem (2003-2007)
  • Professor Bruce Too'mba Mayes, MVO, MB BS Sydney, FRCSEd FRACS FRCOG (1957-1959)
  • Wilson Harold Maze, MBE, MSc Sydney (1975-1979)
  • Naomi Gay Dawson McAuley, BA PhD Brist (1986-1989)
  • William Grifflth McBride, AO CBE, MD BS Sydney, FRCOG (1975-1989)
  • ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PETER McCALLUM, BMus Dunelm MMus Lond PhD Sydney DSCM (2009 – )
  • KEVIN McCANN, AM, BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM Harv, FAICD (2010 – )
  • John Anthony McCarthy, QC, BA LLB Sydney LLM Virg (1995-2009)
  • The Hon Mr Justice James Robert McClelland, BA LLB Sydney (1983-1986)
  • KATHRYN (KATE) MCCLYMONT, BA(Hons) Sydney (2013 – )
  • Sir Charles George McDonald, KBE KCSG, MB ChM Sydney, FRCP FRACP (1942-1970)
  • Donald Benjamin McDonald, AO, BCom Sydney (1994-1997)
  • Angus McFarland (2007- 2008)
  • Amy Gladys McGrath, OAM, MA PhD Sydney (1987-1989)
  • John Gordon McKenzie, BA BEc (1940-1952)
  • Professor John Rustin Alfred McMillan, MSc C'nell DScAgr (1947-1951, 1964-1965)
  • Helen Jane McNaught (1975)
  • Professor Donald McNicol, BA Adel PhD Camb, FAPsS (1990-1996)
  • Professor Christopher Ralph McRae, MA DipEd Melb PhD Lond (ex officio) (1950-1951, 1953-1955)
  • Andrew Gerard Meagher (1989-1990)
  • Roderick Pitt Meagher, BA LLB Sydney (1959-1963)
  • CATRIONA MENZIES-PIKE, BA(Hons) PhD Sydney (2013 – )
  • The Hon Francis Lewis Shaw Merewether, BA Camb (1850-1875)
  • GIL MEROM, BSc Hebrew University MA PhD Cornell (2013 – )
  • Terry Alan Metherell, BA PhD DipEd Sydney, MTCP MP (1991-1992)
  • Arthur Edward Mills, MB ChM Sydney (1920-1925, 1929-1939)
  • Professor Richard Charles Mills, LLM Melb DSc(Econ) Lond (1934-1944) (ex officio 1934-1941)
  • Professor Alexander George Mitchell, MA Sydney PhD Lond (ex officio) 1959-1961)
  • The Hon Ernest Meyer Mitchell, KC, BA LLB Sydney (1925-1934)
  • Janet Mooney, BA(Visual Arts) CAI GradDipEd MEd Sydney (2005)
  • DAVID MORTIMER, BEc (Hons) Sydney, FCPA (2010 – )
  • Irene Kwong Moss, AO, BA LLB Sydney LLM Harv HonLLD UNSW (2005-2009)
  • Barbara Constance Wyburn Munro, BArch (1975-1979)
  • Professor Christopher Raymond Murphy, BSc(Hons) Adel PhD Flinders DSc Sydney (2011-2013 )
  • Sir Angus Johnston Murray, OBE, MB ChM Sydney, FRCSEd FRCOG (1964-1968)

N

  • James Nangle, OBE, FRAS (1913-1934)
  • Alexander Edward Naple, BEc LLB (1978-1979, 1981)
  • Charles Nathan, MD Westminster Hospital School of Medicine (1868-1872)
  • Sir Eric James Neal, AC, HonDEng Sydney, FAIM CEng FIGasE HonFIEAust (1989, 1990-1991)
  • Sir Charles Nicholson Bt, MD Edin HonDCL Oxf HonLLD Camb (1850-1883)
  • Lawrence Nield, BArch Sydney MLitt Camb, FRAIA RIBA (1978-1982)
  • Fiona Louise Nott, BA Sydney (1992-1993)

O

  • Bartholomew O'Brien, MD Glas (1850-1869)
  • The Hon Richard Edward (Dick) O'Connor, MA Sydney (1893-1912)
  • The Hon Broughton Barnabas O'Conor, BA LLB Sydney, MLC (1923-1934)
  • Roderick Macduff O'Donnell, BE MEngSc Qld (1976-1977)
  • John Anthony O'Neil (1987-1989)
  • Professor William Matthew O'Neil, MA DipEd Sydney (ex officio) (1955-1959, 1961-1965)
  • Jan Christine O'Reilly, BA Sydney (1991-1995)
  • Florinda Katherine Ogilvie, MBE, BA Sydney (1943-1949)
  • The Hon Alexander Oliver, BA Oxf MA Sydney (1879-1904)
  • Professor Theodore George Bentley Osborn, DSc Manc (ex officio) (1930-1933)

P

  • David Ronald Parry (1988)
  • Robin June Parsons, BA Sydney PhD Macq (1975-1978)
  • David Hugh Patch (1975-1977)
  • Bruce Robert Paterson, BSc BE (1984-1985)
  • Professor The Hon Sir John Beverley Peden, KCMG KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC (1910-1941) (ex officio 1925-1933)
  • Professor Morris Birkbeck Pell, BA Camb (1861-1879)
  • Rachel Perkins (2011-2013 )
  • Professor Roslyn Louise Pesman, BA Sydney PhD Lond (1997-1999)
  • William Walter Pettingell, CBE, BSc (1965-1967)
  • Associate Professor Jack Raymond Phillips, BMechE PhD Melb, FIEAust (1974)
  • Albert Bathurst Piddington, KC, BA Sydney (1910-1924)
  • Andrew John Pik, MSc Calg BSc Sydney (1980)
  • Professor William Pitt Cobbett, MA DCL Oxf (ex officio) (1890-1909)
  • Julie Anne Plummer (1984)
  • The Hon John Hubert Plunkett, BA Dub (1850-1869)
  • The Most Rev Archbishop John Bede Polding, DD Sydney (1856-1877)
  • Valerie Pratt, AM, BA DipSocStud HonDLitt Macq (1995-2004)
  • Raymond Arthur Priddle, BE Sydney, MIEAust (1967-1971)
  • Professor Henry Priestley, BSc MD ChM Sydney (1948)
  • Sir John Seymour Proud, BE Sydney (1975-1983)
  • Cecil Purser, BA MB ChM Sydney (1909-1939)
  • The Rev William Purves, MA Edin (1850-1870)

R

  • Barbara Mary Ramjan (1978)
  • Professor Iqbal Ramzan, BPharm NZ MSc PhD Sydney (2005-2009)
  • Gail Patricia Reekie, BA Murd MA NY State (Binghamton) (1986)
  • Professor Stuart John Rees, BA DipSocStud CertSocCasework S'ton PhD Aberd (1993-1997)
  • Andrew John Refshauge, MB BS Sydney, MP (1983-1986, 1987-1988)
  • The Hon Sir Arthur Renwick, BA Sydney MD Edin (1877-1908)
  • Professor Charles Cyril Renwick, MEc Sydney (1976-1982)
  • Harold Robert Richardson, BScAgr (1972-1978)
  • Sir Stephen Henry Roberts, CMG, MA LittD Melb DSc(Econ) Lond HonLLD Brist, Br Col & McG HonDCL Durh HonDLitt UNE (ex officio) (1942-1967)
  • Leonard Charles Robson, CBE, MC, BSc Sydney MA Oxf (1958-1964)
  • Professor Jack William Roderick, MA Camb MSc PhD Brist, FAA AFRAeS MIStructE MICE MASCE MIEAust (1966-1967)
  • His Honour Judge Francis Edward Rogers, MA LLB Sydney (1889-1913)
  • Professor Harold Leslie Rogers, MA Oxf (1968-1969, 1974-1975)
  • The Hon Sir Percival Halse Rogers, KBE, BA Sydney BCL Oxf (1929-1941)
  • Christopher Rolleston, CMG (1872-1888)
  • Professor Thomas Gerald Room, ScD Camb, FRS FAA (1952-1956, 1960-1963)
  • The Hon Mr Justice Ernest David Roper, BA LLB Sydney (1942-1958)
  • Ian Clunies Ross - see under C
  • Sir James Rowland, AC KBE DFC AFC, BE HonDEng Sydney, FRAeS CEng FIEAust (1990-1991)
  • Henry Chamberlaine Russell, CMG, BA Sydney, FRS (1875-1907)
  • Adrian John Ryan, MSc Sydney PhD Manc (1986-1994)

S

  • Associate Professor Jean Margaret Sabine, MSc Melb PhD Lond, HonFACVSc MASM (1982-1985, 1988-1989, 1991)
  • Professor Judyth Sachs, BA PhD Qld MA WMich DipTeach Kelvin Grove CAE (2001-2004)
  • The Hon James Miltiadis Samios, MBE, BA LLB Sydney, MLC (1991-1995)
  • The Hon Justice G F K Santow, AO, BA LLM Sydney (2001-2007)
  • Tony Sara, MB BS Sydney (1989)
  • Brian Walter Scott, AO, BEc Sydney MBA Stan DBA Harv (1990-1995)
  • Professor Walter Scott, MA Oxf HonLLD Edin DSc (ex officio) (1885-1894, 1896-1898)
  • Emeritus Professor Ann Elizabeth Sefton, AO, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD DSc Sydney (2001-2009)
  • The Hon David Mayer Selby, AM ED QC, BA LLB Sydney (1964-1989)
  • Walter Albert Selle, CBE, MA Sydney (1944-1964)
  • Fenton George Sharpe, BA LittB MEdAdmin UNE PhD Oregon, FACE (1989)
  • Professor Kenneth Owen Shatwell, MA BCL Oxf (1950-1961, 1969-1971)
  • Sarah Hamline Jean Sheehan (1981)
  • Cathie Sherrington (1990)
  • Laurence Elwyn Short, AO OBE (1978-1986)
  • Associate Professor John Ronald Simons, MSc Sydney PhD Lond (1974-1979)
  • The Hon Mr Justice Archibald Henry Simpson, MA Camb (1897-1915)
  • Joseph Skrzynski, AO, BEc Sydney (2006-2009)
  • Professor the Hon John Smith, CMG, MD LLD Aberd (ex officio) (1861-1885)
  • Natalie Anne Smith, BSc(Med) Sydney (1990-1991)
  • Stephen Henry Smith, CBE (1923-1931)
  • The Hon Sir Adrian Solomons, BA LLB Sydney, MLC (1988-1991)
  • Professor Virginia Margaret Spate, MA Melb & Camb PhD Bryn Mawr Coll, FAHA (1986-1987)
  • MICHAEL SPENCE, BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf (2008 – )
  • Adam Barrington Spencer, BA Sydney (1992-1995, 2001-2009)
  • The Hon Percy Claude Spender, KC, BA LLB Sydney (1939-1944)
  • James Jacob Spigelman, BA LLB Sydney (1969-1971)
  • Helen Spowart, BA Sydney (1986)
  • Jane Fitzgerald Spring, BEc(Hons) LLB MPA Sydney, ACIS CSA (2009 – 2013)
  • Dhananajayan Sriskandarajah (1996-1997)
  • Peter John Terence Cathcart Stanbury, BSc PhD Adel, AMAA (1980-1981)
  • Nichol Drysdale Stenhouse, MA Edin (1869-1873)
  • The Rt Hon Sir Alfred Stephen, GCMG CB, PC (1878-1887)
  • Cecil Bedford Stephen, KC, MA Sydney (1888-1910)
  • Professor William John Stephens, MA Oxf HonLLD Edin (ex officio) (1884-1890)
  • Professor Jack Leslie Still, PhD Camb BSc Sydney (1956-1959, 1965-1969) (ex officio 1965-1969)
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Ker Stout, MA Oxf (1954-1969)
  • Jacquie Stratford (1995-1997)
  • The Hon Sir Philip Whistler Street, KCMG, BA Sydney (1915-1934)
  • Val Street, BSc NY State MSc Oregon, MACE (1989)
  • Professor Sir Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart - see under A
  • Professor Bruce Gregory Sutton, BAgrSc Qld PhD ANU (2006-2009)
  • The Hon Sir Francis Bathurst Suttor, MLC (1913-1915)
  • Douglas Arthur Swan, AO, BA Sydney, FACE (1982-1986)

T

  • Professor Michael Gleeson Taylor, MD BS Adel PhD Lond, MRACP (ex officio 1969-1973) (1969-1973)
  • Richard Teece, FIA FFA (1884-1919)
  • Associate Professor Diana Marmion Temple, BSc WAust MSc PhD Sydney (1986-1987)
  • His Honour Sir Roger Therry (1850-1859)
  • George Ross Thomas, BA (1930-1937, 1939)
  • Professor Frederick Augustus Todd, BA Sydney PhD Jena (1930-1936)
  • The Hon Sir Frederick Henry Tout, MLC (1940-1949)
  • William Holmes Travers, BEc Sydney (1945-1947)
  • Professor Arthur Dale Trendall, MA Camb LittD MA NZ, FSA (1947-1950, 1952-1953) (ex officio 1949-1950, 1952-1953)
  • Joseph Guerino Tripodi, BE Sydney, MP (1995-1999)
  • Louise Amanda Landers Trott, BA Sydney DipInfMan(ArchivAdmin) UNSW (1990-1991)
  • The Hon Henry Shui-Lung Tsang, OAM, MLC, BArch UNSW DipBdgSc (2003-2004, 2005)
  • Laurence John Tully, BA LLB Sydney, MLA (1956-1965)
  • David William Turner, BArch MDesSc(Hons) Sydney, FAIA (2009 – 2013)
  • Genevieve Frances Turville (1993-1994)

V

  • PROFESSOR ROBERT VAN KRIEKEN, BA(Hons) PhD UNSW LLB Sydney (2013 – )
  • Margaret Varady, AO, BSc Otago MEd EdD UNSW DipEd Auck, FACE (2002-2009)
  • The Hon Bryan Henry Vaughan, LLB Sydney, MLC (1984-1988, 1995-1999)
  • Caitlin Vaughan (1991-1992)
  • Benjamin (Ben) George Veness, BAcc UTS, (2010-2012)
  • David James Armour Verco, MA DipEd Sydney (1969-1972)
  • Professor Oscar Ulric Vonwiller, BSc Sydney (1939-1941)
  • Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen, BSocSc(Hons) MA Sydney PhD UNSW (2011-2013 )

W

  • Professor Norman Alan Walker, BSc Qld PhD Tas, FAA (1986-1987)
  • Sir Robert Strachan Wallace, BA Oxf MA Aberd LLD (ex officio) (1928-1947)
  • Louis Andrew Walsh, BEc Sydney, MLA (1953-1956)
  • Professor John Manning Ward, AO, MA LLB DUniv Sydney HonDLitt Waseda, FAHA FASSA FRAHS (1974-1977, 1981-1990)
  • Professor William Henry Warren, HonLLD Glas, MInstCE (ex officio) (1908-1912, 1917-1919, 1920-1923)
  • William James Waters, MEc Sydney (1971-1973)
  • John Glenton Watson, BA MB BS BEc Sydney (1949-1955)
  • Professor Thomas Robert Watson, MSc NZ PhD Sydney, ARACI (1974-1983)
  • Professor Robert Dickie Watt, MA BSc Glas (1934-1935, 1946)
  • Moksha Watts (2001-2003)
  • The Rev Norman Charles Webb, MA Camb (1975-1976)
  • Eric Wegman, MB BS Sydney (1989)
  • Professor David Arthur Welsh, MA BSc MD Edin, FRCP (ex officio) (1925-1929)
  • The Hon William Charles Wentworth (1850-1872)
  • ANDREW WEST, BA(Hons) Sydney MSc Columbia (2013 – )
  • Associate Professor Edward Lawrence Wheelwright, DFC, MA StAnd MEc (1969-1974, 1976-1977, 1986-1993, 1995-1997)
  • The Hon Edward Gough Whitlam, AC QC, BA LLB HonDLitt Sydney (1981-1983, 1986-1989)
  • Peter Stephen Wilenski, MB BS Sydney MA Oxf & Car MPA Harv (1963-1964, 1975-1988, 1993-1994)
  • Professor Sir Bruce Williams, KBE, BA Melb MA Adel MA(Econ) Manc HonDLitt Keele & Sydney HonLLD Melb & Manc HonDEcon Qld HonDSc Aston, HonFIE Aust FASSA (1967-1981, 1994-1997)
  • Eric Archibald Willis, BA Sydney, MLA (1972)
  • Professor James Thomas Wilson, MB ChM Edin MA, FRS (ex officio) (1916-1920)
  • Kim Wilson, MA Macq (2001-2013)
  • Professor Peter Robert Wilson, BA MSc Melb PhD Sydney, FRAS (1982-1985, 1987-1991)
  • Robert Bruce Winder, BA UNE (1987-1988)
  • Professor John Cadell Windeyer, MD ChM Sydney, FRACS FRCOC MRCS LRCP (1930-1931, 1939)
  • Richard Windeyer, KC, BA Sydney (1934-1944)
  • The Hon Sir Victor Windeyer, KBE CB DSO ED, MA LLB Sydney (1949-1959)
  • The Hon Sir William Charles Windeyer, MA Sydney HonLLD Camb (1866-1897)
  • Professor William Henry Wittrick, MA ScD Camb PhD Sydney, FRAeS AFAIAA FAA (1962-1963)
  • Lucy Godiva Woodcock, BA BEc Sydney (1942-1944)
  • Professor William John Woodhouse, MA Oxf (ex officio) (1925-1929)
  • Jonathan Wooding, BA Sydney (1990)
  • The Rev John Woolley, DCL Oxf (Principal) (ex officio) (1861-1866)
  • Paul Wormell, BSc Sydney (1982-1983)
  • The Rev Bertram Russell Wyllie, MA BD (1954-1969)
  • Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham, CBE, MA DipEd Sydney EdD Stan (1952-1969)

Y

  • Stephen Mark Yen, BEc Sydney (1984-1987)
  • Professor John Atherton Young, BSc(Path) MD BS DSc Qld, FRACP (1978-1981, 1984-1985, 1988-1989, 1990-1993)

Z

  • Alison Margaret Ziller, MA Sydney (1988)