Graduations

Guest speakers - by year

The names of all guest speakers at graduation ceremonies from 2006 can be accessed below, as well as some of their occasional addresses.

Originally, the address was given by the Chancellor or Deputy Chancellor or Vice-Chancellor. A little later, more than one address was given at a cermony. Nowadays, one guest speaker presents the occasional address at a ceremony.

On this webpage, find the names of all guest speakers at the following graduation ceremonies:
2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014


2006

  • Ms JulieAnne Anderson, 2.00pm, 31 March 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Occupational therapy consultant, health and policy advisor
  • Professor Charles Areni, 2.00pm, 2 June 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Marketing, University of Sydney
  • Mr Neil Armfield, 4.00pm, 21 April 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Theatre, opera, film and television director
  • Professor Roslyn Arnold, 4.00pm, 24 March 2006 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Faculty of Education, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Adrienne Bennett, 4.00pm, 5 May 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Psychologist
  • Professor Max Bennett, 2.00pm, 20 October 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Neuroscience and Scientific Director of the Brain & Mind Research Institute. Professor Bennett is well known to many of the new graduates, as his work in medical science, in particular in neurological physiology is acclaimed internationally. Professor Bennett graduated in Electrical Engineering in the University of Melbourne and then proceeded to a PhD in Zoology. Shortly thereafter he was invited to join our Department of Physiology where he founded the Neurobiology Laboratory. In 1982 the Laboratory’s prowess was recognised as Professor Bennett received the largest personal grant from the Commonwealth Government’s Centre of Excellence programme. His research has been concerned with the formation and function of synaptic connections between nerve cells, on the history and philosophy of brain sciences and on science policy. Professor Bennett was admitted to the degree of Doctor of Science in 1977; in 1981 he was elected to the Australian Academy of Science and in 1983 he was appointed to a personal Chair, only the second in the history of the University. In the world of the Neurosciences, Professor Bennett is much in demand as a speaker and his research work has garnered a string of honours culminating in 1998 with the award of the Burnett Medal from the Academy ‘for research of the highest order in the biological sciences’.
  • Mr Andrew Boulus, 11.30am, 28 April 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    National Manager, Education & Research, Sun Microsystems
  • Associate Professor Richard Broinowski, 4.00pm, 9 June 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Media and Communications, University of Sydney
  • Dr Murray Cameron, 4.00pm, 19 May 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Chief, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences, CSIRO
  • Emeritus Professor John Chalmers AM, 3.00pm, 13 June 2006 (part of the Faculty of Medicine’s 150th birthday celebrations)
    Professor of Medicine and Senior Director, The George Institute for International Health
  • Professor Graeme Clark, 11.30am, 16 June 2006 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Founder and Director Emeritus, The Bionic Ear Institute
  • Professor Andrew Coats, 2.00pm, 16 June 2006 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Community) and former Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Dr Jill Ker Conway, 2.00pm, 12 May 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Historian, feminist, literary scholar and writer
  • Mr Peter Core, 4.00pm, 31 March 2006 (Faculties of Veterinary Science and Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Director of the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research
  • Professor Hans Coster, 9.30am, 26 May 2006 (Faculty of Engineering graduation ceremony)
    School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Sydney
  • Ms Louise Davis, 9.30am, 28 April 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Corporate Community Relations, IBM Asia-Pacific
  • Mr Ralph Doubell, 11.30am, 31 March 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Olympic Gold medallist and former world record holder, Director of the NSW Institute of Sport from 2001-3, Australian Marketing Manager and NSW State Manager of the Rushton Group, one of the largest independent valuation firms in Australia.
  • Ms Kerry Doyle, 9.30am, 5 May 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Executive Director, NSW Ministry for Science and Medical Research
  • Professor Alan Dupont, 2.00pm, 13 October 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Foundation Michael Hintze Chair of International Security and Director of the Centre for International Security Studies at the University of Sydney
  • Professor Ernest Edmonds, 11.30am, 21 April 2006 (Faculty of Architecture graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Computation and Creative Media, Faculty of Information Technology, UTS
  • Emeritus Professor Robin Fraser, 4.00pm, 24 November 2006 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Formerly of the Department of Pathology of the University of Otago. Professor Fraser graduated in Medicine at the University of Sydney, and went on to complete his doctorate in experimental pathology at the Australian National University. There followed a post-doctoral fellowship at the University of Chicago before he returned to a Senior Lectureship at Sydney. In 1974 he moved to New Zealand and was one of the first sub-Professorial appointments at the Christchurch School of Medicine and Health Sciences. Here he made a major contribution to the understanding of liver disease and developed an international reputation for his elucidation of how the body handles dietary fats, and the implications for arterial and liver disease. In 1987 he was admitted to the degree of Doctor of Medicine at the University of Otago and the following year was appointed inaugural Associate Dean of Research. He holds senior research appointments here in Sydney and regularly publishes scholarly papers. He continues to supervise research students.
  • Mr George Frazis, 11.30am, 2 June 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Executive General Manager, NAB
  • Professor Geoff Gallop, 11.30am, 13 October 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Director, Graduate School of Government, University of Sydney
  • Dr Wayne Gerlach, 4.00pm, 2 June 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Executive Director, Biotechnology, Johnson & Johnson
  • Professor Malcolm Gillies, 2.00pm, 7 April 2006 (Sydney Conservatorium of Music and Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony)
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor, ANU
  • Adjunct Professor Libby Gleeson, 9.30am, 15 December 2006 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Award-winning writer of children's novels, and former teacher in secondary and tertiary institutions
  • Professor Susan Groundwater Smith, 9.30am, 7 April 2006 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney
  • The Hon Justice Peter Hall, 9.30am, 24 November 2006 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Justice Hall graduated in Arts and Law from this University and commenced practice in 1970. A few years later he completed a masters degree and was admitted to the Bar. In 1991 he was appointed Queen’s Counsel. As a barrister, his main field of practice was common law and industrial law with a more focussed interest in issues of duress and unconscionable dealing in contract law. In addition, he was much in demand to assist or even conduct, Commissions of Enquiry – most notably perhaps the Royal Commission into the Building Industry and as an Assistant Commissioner of the Independent Commission Against Corruption. An outstanding career was capped with his appointment to the Common law and Criminal Divisions of the Supreme Court in 2005.
  • Ms Dorothy Hoddinott, 2.00pm, 28 April 2006 (Faculty of Education and Social Work and Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony)
    Principal of Holroyd High School
  • Professor Newell Johnson, 11.30am, 15 December 2006 (Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony)
    Foundation Dean and Head of the School of Dentistry and Oral Health, Griffith University
  • Emeritus Professor Edwin Judge, 4.00pm, 12 May 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Founding Professor of Ancient History, Macquarie University 1969-93
  • Mr Lou Klepac AM, 11.30am, 20 October 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Curator, art critic and author.
  • Dr John Laker, 2.00pm, 26 May 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Chair of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
  • Professor Lawrence J Lau, 2.00pm, 4 November 2006 (University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Hong Kong) - occasional address
    Vice-Chancellor of the Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Professor Bryan Lawson, 11.30am, 24 November 2006 (Faculty of Architecture graduation ceremony)
    Architect and psychologist, and Dean of Architectural Studies at the University of Sheffield. After his architectural training he completed a masters degree then his doctorate in psychology. His study of the design process led to the publications ‘How Designers Think’, and ‘Design in Mind’ and he consults internationally on the relationship between architectural space and human behaviour. His research group have developed tools used by the British and Irish Health Services in the design of health care and therapeutic environments. In addition, Professor Lawson is Distinguished Visiting Professor at the National University of Singapore and at the University of Technology of Malaysia.
  • Mr Daniel Lunney, 2.00pm, 19 May 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Principal Research Scientist, NSW Department of Environment and Conservation
  • Dr William Mansell, 11.30am, 26 May 2006 (Faculty of Engineering graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director, Chadwick Technology Pty Limited
  • Professor Sir Michael Marmot, 3.00pm, 13 June 2006 (part of the Faculty of Medicine’s 150th birthday celebrations)
    Director of the International Centre for Health and Society and Professor of Epidemiology and Public Health, University College, University of London
  • Dr Frank Martin, 11.30am, 5 May 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Adjunct Associate Professor, Clinical Ophthalmology and Eye Health, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Justice Peter McClellan, 9.30am, 19 May 2006 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Supreme Court of NSW
  • Ms June McPhie, 11.30am, 19 May 2006 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    President of the Law Society
  • Mr Charles Merewether, 4.00pm, 28 April 2006 (Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony)
    Curator and Artistic Director, Sydney Biennale
  • Professor Margaret Miller, 9.30am, 20 October 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    The Arthur and Renee George Professor of Archaeology at the University of Sydney. Professor Miller graduated with first class honours from the University of British Columbia and Oxford then completed her doctorate at Harvard. Her first appointment was to the classics department at McMaster University where she enhanced her scholarly reputation. There followed appointments at the University of Toronto before she took up her appointment here in 2005. The Chair that Professor Miller holds the Arthur and Renee George Chair has been held by some very distinguished archaeologists – one thinks of Alexander Cambitoglou and more recently Richard Green. Such was her standing that few were surprised when the Chair was offered to her and all were delighted when she accepted. Professor Miller’s work focuses on ancient Greek relations with and responses to the Near east, the archaeology of Anatolia in the Persian period and ancient Greek social life and she has led excavations in Greece, at Mytilene and Corinth, and in Turkey and Egypt.
  • Mr Max Moore-Wilton AC, 4.00pm, 13 October 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    An Executive Director of Macquarie Bank and Chairman of Macquarie Airports, Chairman of Sydney Airport Corporation Limited and President of the Airport Council International (ACI) Asia/Pacific Region, and member of the Advisory Council for the Graduate School of Government, University of Sydney.
  • Adjunct Professor Belinda Moyes, 4.00pm, 7 April 2006 (Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony)
    Chair, National Nursing and Nurse Education Taskforce
  • Mrs Roslyn Poignant, 2.00pm, 21 April 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Anthropologist, curator and writer
  • Mr Stephen Roberts, 9.30am, 12 May 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Citigroup
  • Justice Geoffrey Robertson QC, 11.30am, 7 April 2006 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Barrister, Founder and Head, Doughty Street Chambers and Appeal Judge, UN Special Court for Sierra Leone
  • Dr Greg Roger, 2.00pm, 24 November 2006 (Faculties of Engineering and Nursing graduation ceremony)
    A medical graduate of the University of Sydney. Adjunct Associate Professor in the Faculty of Engineering. Whilst studying Medicine, Dr Roger developed a keen interest in orthopaedic medicine and was fascinated by medical prosthetic problems. This enthusiasm led to him completing a masters degree in Engineering and a new career in orthopaedic engineering. One of his innovations was the highly successful ‘Active Knee’ prothesis and to develop it he set up his own company which has subsequently helped other Australian surgeons to design and bring to commercial success, their innovations. In 2004, Dr Roger received a Clunies Ross Award and in 2005, the Warren Centre Hero of Innovation Award.
  • Professor Reuben Rose, 4.00pm, 15 December 2006 (Faculties of Veterinary Science and Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Meat & Livestock Australia
  • Datuk Rafiah Salim, 20 September 2006 (University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Kuala Lumpur) - occasional address
    Vice-Chancellor, University of Malaya
  • Professor Peter Schofield, 9.30am, 16 June 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Prince of Wales Hospital
  • Mr Mark Scott, 4.00pm, 26 May 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director, ABC
  • Professor Shih Choon Fong, 28 September 2006 (University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Singapore) - occasional address
    President, National University of Singapore
  • Mr Joseph Skrzynski AM, 9.30am, 2 June 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Managing Director of Castle Harlan Australian Mezzanine Partners group (CHAMP), and Fellow of the University of Sydney Senate as well as Chair of the Senate's Investment and Commercialisation Committee.
  • Mr Adam Spencer, 9.30am, 31 March 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Fellow of the University of Sydney Senate, Host of the ABC 702 breakfast show, Triple J Breakfast Radio Host 1998-2004, Host of The Quantum Science Show 1997-2000, appearances on ABC’s The Glasshouse, Good Newsweek, The Fat and Grandstand Sport, and Coach University of Sydney Women’s Soccer 4th Grade.
  • Dr Alastair Stone, 9.30am, 13 October 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director, Pacific Infrastructure
  • Mr David Stratton, 2.00pm, 9 June 2006 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Director of the Sydney Film Festival 1966 to 1983, film critic, author and television presenter, presenter for the Centre for Continuing Education since 1991
  • Dr Norman Swan, 3.00pm, 13 June 2006 (part of the Faculty of Medicine’s 150th birthday celebrations)
    Radio and television presenter, producer and journalist on health and medical matters
  • Mr Richard Vahtrick, 4.00pm, 20 October 2006 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Vice-President, Finance of IBM Global Technology Services Asia Pacific. Richard Vahtrick graduated in Science in this University and spent his early career in banking, pharmaceutical research and distribution industries. But it was with IBM that he found his niche and where he now in the Chief Executive Officer of their US9billion services business in the Asia Pacific region where his major interests are corporate risk management, the provision of financial innovation to support technical innovation and developing and mentoring global financial talent.
  • Mr Che Wall, 9.30am, 21 April 2006 (Faculty of Architecture graduation ceremony)
    Environmental engineer, Lincolne Scott Engineers
  • Mr Max Walsh, 11.30am, 12 May 2006 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Editor-at-Large, The Bulletin
  • Professor Wang Shenghong, 31 October 2006 (inaugural University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Shanghai)
    President of Fudan University
  • Dr Lyn Weekes, 9.30am and 11.30am, 24 March 2006 (Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony)
    CEO, National Prescribing Service
  • Ms Jane Woodruff, 2.00pm, 15 December 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Uniting Care Burnside
    Photo below, Memento Photography:
Jane Woodruff
  • Professor Ken Wyatt, 2.00pm, 5 May 2006 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Director, Aboriginal Health, NSW Department of Health

2007

  • Professor Vassilios Agelidis, 4.00pm, 30 November 2007 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    EnergyAustralia Professor of Power in Engineering, University of Sydney
  • Dr Bruce Baker, 2.00pm, 27 April 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Linguist, inventor, scientist and entrepreneur, from the University of Pittsburgh
  • Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO, 10 November 2007 (graduation ceremony held in Beijing, China).
    Chancellor, the University of Sydney
  • Dr John Bennett AM, 11.30am, 1 June 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Lawyer and legal historian, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters
  • Dr Kerrie Bigsworth, 2.00pm, 4 May 2007 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Director of the New South Wales Office for Women
  • Dr Paul Brock AM, 2.00pm, 30 November 2007 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Director of Learning and Development Research with the NSW Department of Education and Training. He is responsible for supporting quality teaching, learning and accountability for student learning outcomes. Paul has recently released his book called "A Passion for Life – An Inspiring Story of Resilience and Hope".
  • Lyn Bronger, 9.30am, 23 March 2007 (Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Pharmacist and pharmacy educator, and recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the University of Sydney
  • Geraldine Brooks, 11.30am, 30 March 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Novelist and Pulitzer Prize winner (in 2006, for her novel “March”), journalist and war correspondent, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters
  • Gillian Calvert, 2.00pm, 30 March 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    NSW Commissioner for Children and Young People
  • Dr Peter Chippendale, 2.00pm, 20 April 2007 (Faculty of Education and Social Work and the Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Scholar in the early history of the University of Sydney, co-author of "Australia’s First, A history of the University of Sydney" volume 1 1850-1939, author of many researched articles published in the Archives journal, "Record" and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University.
  • Dr Christine Clarke, 9.30am, 6 December 2007 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Cancer Institute NSW Fellow and research group leader in Translational Oncology, Westmead Institute for Cancer Research
  • John Conde, 9.30am, 25 May 2007 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Chairman of Energy Australia
  • Professor Chris Cunningham, 11.30am, 27 April 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Director of the Research Centre for Maori Health and Development at Massey University in New Zealand
  • Frederick Rawdon Dalrymple AO, 2.00pm, 18 May 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Former Australian Ambassador to Israel, Indonesia, the USA and Japan, Honorary Associate in the Faculty of Economics and Business and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science in Economics
  • Professor Johann de Vries, 11.30am, 14 December 2007 (Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony)
    Dean of the School of Dentisty, University of Adelaide
  • Professor Robert Dixon, 9.30am, 26 October 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Graduate in Arts of the University of Sydney and subsequently, Doctor of Philosophy. He was appointed Professor of Australian Literature in 2007, a chair that was created in 1963 and remains the only permanent chair in Australian literature in the country.
  • Dr Tim Entwisle, 2.00pm, 26 October 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Executive Director of the Botanic Gardens Trust, where he has responsibility for the Sydney gardens, including the Domain, and the Mount Tomah and Mount Annan gardens. He was recently appointed, New South Wales Government Botanist.
  • Bill Ferris AO, 2.00pm, 19 October 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Mr Ferris graduated in Economics from the University of Sydney and is Executive Chairman, CHAMP Private Equity. In 1990, Mr Ferris was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia for his contribution to industry and the export sector, both manufacturing and services. His has been a long and distinguished career of wealth creation, industry reform and philanthropy. He chairs the Garvan Institute of Medical Research and in 2005, set up the Ferris Family Foundation to assist worthy charitable causes.
  • Rachel Trixie Anne, Baroness Gardner of Parkes, 9.30am, 4 April 2007 (Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony)
    A founder member and long-standing Vice-President of the Sydney University UK Alumni Association, and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Professor Jürgen Götz, 11.30am, 15 June 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Brain and Mind Institute
  • The Honourable Nick Greiner AC, 11.30am, 19 October 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Mr Greiner graduated in Economics from the University of Sydney and was formerly Premier and Treasurer of New South Wales. On leaving politics in 1992, he returned to the business world and is currently Chairman of Bradken Limited, Bilfinger Berger Australia, United Utilities Australia and The Nuance Group. He is Deputy Chairman of Stockland Trust and a Director of QBE Insurance and McGuigan Simeon Wines. In 1994 he was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia for public sector reform and management and services to the community.
  • The Hon Justice Kenneth Robert Handley AO, 9.30am, 11 May 2007 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    A distinguished barrister and judge, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Laws
  • Elaine Henry, 11.30am, 20 April 2007 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Chief Executive Officer of The Smith Family
  • The Hon Justice John Dyson Heydon AC, 11.30am, 11 May 2007 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    A distinguished barrister and judge, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Laws
  • Professor Ian Hickie, 11.30am, 13 April 2007 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Psychiatry and Executive Director of the University of Sydney's Brain and Mind Research Institute
  • Professor Jennifer Hodgson, 4.00pm, 14 December 2007 (Faculty of Veterinary Science and Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural resources graduation ceremonies)
    Regional College of Veterinary Medicine, Virginia Tech, USA; Veterinary Science graduate of the University of Sydney and former Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning, Faculty of Veterinary Science
  • Martin Hoffman, 9.30am, 19 October 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Mr Hoffman graduated in Economics from the University of Sydney, and is Chief Executive Officer of Loop Mobile Limited, an international provider of mobile social networking services, focused on 3G networks, and targeting the youth and young adult demographic. He is also a director and the honorary treasurer of the Garvan Institute of Medical Research and a director of the Sydney International Film Festival.
  • Mrs Gail Kelly, 4.00pm, 8 June 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of St George Bank
  • Paul John Kelly, 11.30am, 18 May 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Editor-at-Large of The Australian, Adjunct Professor of Journalism at the University of Queensland and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science in Economics
  • The Honourable Ros Kelly AO, 2.00pm, 1 June 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Ms Kelly graduated in Arts and Education at this University and after a short spell in teaching and business began her political career at the age of 24. She spent 15 years in the House of Representatives, stepping down in 1995. In that time she served in the ministry and held Cabinet responsibilities for the Environment, Sport, Art, Tourism and Territories. After politics Ms Kelly worked at the interface of the environment and the mining industry. In 2000 she was appointed strategic advisor to the international consultancy, Group Earth Resources Management. In 2005 she became Chair of the ERM Foundation. Ms Kelly was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in 2004 for services to the community promoting corporate environmental responsibility and fostering dialogue between business and conservation groups; and also for her service to the Australian Parliament and women’s health.
  • Dr Stepan Kerkyasharian, 11.30am, 8 June 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Chairperson and CEO of the Community Relations Commission of NSW, and President and CEO of the Anti-Discrimination Board of NSW, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters
  • Professor Kiaran Kirk, 9.30am, 15 June 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Head of the School of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at ANU
  • Dr Phillip Knightley AM, 9.30am, 8 June 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Author and journalist, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters
  • Professor Richard Larkins, 2.00pm, 13 April 2007 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Vice-Chancellor and President of Monash University
  • Professor Jocalyn Lawler, 9.30am, 14 December 2007 (Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery; Sydney Conservatorium of Music; and other faculties graduation ceremonies) - occasional address
    Dean, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Associate Professor Catharine Lumby, 9.30am, 1 June 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Department of Media and Communications and inaugural Chair of the Department
  • Dr Karen Luxford, 11.30am, 6 December 2007 (Faculty of Health Science graduation ceremony)
    General Manager, National Breast Cancer Centre
  • Andrew Main, 4.00pm, 19 October 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Mr Main is Business Editor of the Australian. His extensive coverage of the HIH collapse resulted in a book, ‘Other Peoples’s Money’. A few years later he followed with a biography of the controversial Sydney stockbroker Rene Rivkin. His eminence in business reporting has been long acknowledged and in 2004 recognized with the Gold Walkely.
  • Professor Ron McCallum AO, 9.30am, 30 November 2007 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Former Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Sydney
  • Dr Douglas McGregor, 11.30am, 23 March 2007 (Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Scientist in the field of cellular immunology and infectious disease, Director of Leadership and Training Initiatives in the Cornell College of Veterinary Medicine, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Veterinary Science
  • Professor William Mitchell, 4.00pm, 23 March 2007 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Alexander W Dreyfus Professor of Architecture and Media Arts and Sciences, Director of the Design Laboratory at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Visiting Professor in the University of Sydney’s Faculty of Architecture, and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science in Architecture
  • Dr David Morgan, 4.00pm, 1 June 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Westpac Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
  • David Mortimer, 2.00pm, 11 May 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Chairman of Australia Post
  • Dr Ann Moyal AM, 11.30am, 26 October 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Historian of Australian science; and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters.
  • Paul Priday, 4.00pm, 11 May 2007 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    A member of the Advisory Committee and Adjunct Lecturer to the Faculty’s Discipline of Marketing
  • Professor Krithivasan Ramamrithram, 4.00pm, 25 May 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Head of the School of IT at the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Science
  • Professor Paul Redding, 4.00pm, 20 April 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Member of the Philosophy Department and recently appointed to a personal chair in Philosophy
  • Professor Colin Rhodes, 9.30am, 13 April 2007 (Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Dean and Director of Sydney College of the Arts
  • Dr Phil Robertson, 4.00pm, 26 October 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Chief Operating Officer of the National Information and Communications Technology Research Centre.
  • Murray Sayle, 11.30am, 4 May 2007 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    A distinguished career in journalism in both Australia and Britain with a substantial contribution to national public life; and and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Letters
  • Vince Sorrenti, 11.30am, 30 November 2007 (Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Comedian, entertainer and scriptwriter
    Photo below, Memento Photography:
Vince Sorrenti
  • Adam Spencer
    - 9.30am, 20 April 2007 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    - 9.30am, 27 April 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Radio and television presenter and graduate Fellow of Senate
  • Professor George S Springer, 11.30am, 25 May 2007 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Paul Pigott Professor of Engineering at Stanford University and recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Engineering
  • Peter Thornton, 2.00pm, 25 May 2007 (Faculties of Engineering and Information Technologies, and Science graduation ceremony)
    General Manager (Strategy and Planning) of WorleyParsons Rail – a leading provider of public and private sectors transportation needs
  • Professor John Toon, 4.00pm, 4 May 2007 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    From the Chancellor's introduction: An architect and perhaps more particularly, a planner, of distinction, who has served the Faculty of Architecture well. Professor Toon trained in the United Kindom and taught Town Planning at the University of Nottingham till 1960 when he took up a position here in the Department of Urban and Regional Planning. Promotion followed and he was appointed Head of Department in 1982, a position he held till 1992. Till his retirement in 2004, he was the Director of the University’s Planning Research Centre. Professor Toon’s professional experience is extremely wide ranging – from the post-War construction of a new Coventry Cathedral and major redevelopments in London to preparation of the Sydney Cove Redevelopment Scheme, and through a Leverhulme Scholarship, major projects in Indonesia including the Djakarta metropolitan transport plan. I have listed just some of the highlights. Professor Toon has at various times been retained by industry, the bureaucracy, and government. And although, retired from the University is still keenly sought out for his expert opinions. Right at this moment he is preparing material for books on town planning practice, the making of urban Australia, the formative years of Sydney and the theory of urban design. With that list of credits I can’t think of a more appropriate person to talk to our new graduates.
  • Professor Richard Trethowan, 9.30am, 4 May 2007 (Faculties of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources, and Veterinary Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Director of the University’s Plant Breeding Institute at Narrabri
  • Mary Turner, 11.30am, 4 April 2007 (Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony)
    A quiet achiever in the artistic world of music and painting, Mary Turner was raised on a country property in the central west of New South Wales. She studied art, and through this came into contact with the Macquarie Galleries, the pre-eminent commercial gallery in New South Wales. In 1956 she became a co-Director. The partner ship was extremely successful and spanned a period of 23 years. Subsequently she, and her husband Godfrey, transferred their activities to Canberra. In 1981 she retired, as she embarked on a long term ambition – to create a 20th century Australian art collection for the benefit of the people of Orange and surrounding areas. the collection, which she gifted to the City of Orange contains works by Grace Cossington Smith and Sidney Nolan to name but two. Not content with that, she oversaw the funding and completion of the Orange Regional Gallery where the collection is housed. With this behind her, Mary Turner turned to her other love – music, where again her energies were directed to rural New South Wales through the Orange Music Association and its plans for expansion and excellence. Much has come to fruition – the Association has gained regional conservatorium status and acquired an auditorium and studio complex. And all this since she ‘retired’.
  • Professor Tony Underwood, 2.00pm, 8 June 2007 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Director of the Centre for Research on the Ecological Impacts of Coastal Cities
  • Professor Graeme Watts, 9.30am, 30 March 2007 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Former Academic Director of the Kolej Antabarabangsa (Malaysia), Assistant Vice-Chancellor of Sydney University and Head of Cumberland College of Health Sciences
  • Professor Zheng, 14 November 2007 (graduation ceremony held in Guangzhou, China, for graduates from the Pearl River Delta area: Guangzhou, Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Macao).
    President, Sun Yat Sen University

2008

  • Professor Mark Adams, 9.30am, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Dean, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
  • Adjunct Professor Graeme Allan, 4.00pm, 19 December 2008 (Faculties of Veterinary Science and Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Faculty of Veterinary Science
  • Percy Allan AM, 4.00pm, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Principal, Percy Allan & Associates
  • Professor Warwick Anderson AM, 2.00pm, 19 December 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Chief Executive Officer, National Health and Medical Research Council
  • Gregory Andrews, 11.30am, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    CEO of Indigenous Community Volunteers
  • Geoffrey Atherden, 2.00pm, 28 November 2008 (Faculties of Architecture, Design & Planning and Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremonies)
    Playwright and TV writer and an alumnus of the Faculty of Architecture, University of Sydney
  • Professor Clive Baldock, 4.00pm, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    School of Physics, University of Sydney
  • Professor Richard Banati, 11.30am, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Discipline of Medical Radiation Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Justice Margaret Beazley AO, 9.30am, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Judge, Court of Appeal, Supreme Court of NSW and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Laws (honoris causa)
  • Justice Virginia Bell, 9.30am, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Judge of the Supreme Court of NSW
  • Glen Boreham, 9.30am, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    CEO, IBM Aust
  • Professor Jennie Brand-Miller, 9.30am, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences, Faculty of Medicine
  • Father Arthur Bridge, 2.00pm, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    St. Patrick's, Blacktown, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Music (honoris causa)
  • David Britton, 11.30am, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Fred Hollows Foundation
  • Gillian Calvert, 9.30am, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    NSW Commissioner for Children and Young People
  • Professor Richard Christopherson, 11.30am, 13 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Molecular and Microbial Biosciences, Faculty of Science, University of Sydney
  • Anthony Cole, 2.00pm, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Director, Mercer Investment Consulting
  • Peter Coleman, 9.30am, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Writer, editor, reviewer, critic and former politician and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)
  • Kaye Dening AM, 2.00pm, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director of the Dening Group of Building and Property Investment Companies
  • Geoff Dolphin, 2.00pm, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    CFO, Innovation Capital
  • Professor Stewart Dunn, 9.30am, 13 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Medical Psychology, Psychological Medicine, Northern Clinical School, University of Sydney
  • Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte, 2.00pm, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Director, Australian Centre for Field Robotics
  • The Hon Gareth Evans AO QC, 11.30am, 24 October 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    President and Chief Executive, International Crisis Group and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws of the University of Sydney
  • Paul Fensom, 4.00pm, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Principal, Trinity Catholic College, Auburn and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University of Sydney
  • Brent Fisse, 11.30am, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Sydney solicitor specialising in trade practices and competition law and former Professor of Law at the University of Sydney
  • Adrian Ford, 2.00pm, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Autism Spectrum Australia
  • Professor Alex Frino, 9.30am, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Discipline of Finance, University of Sydney and CEO, Capital Markets Cooperative Research Centre
  • Professor John Funder, 11.30am, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Senior Fellow, Prince Henry’s Institute of Medical Research
  • Professor Ho Leung Fung, 9.30am and 11.30am, 14 March 2008 (Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies)
    Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences, State University of New York, Buffalo campus, USA
  • Dr Christopher Green, 2.00pm, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Paediatrician
  • Dr Robert Harper SC, 11.30am, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Barrister, Queen’s Square Chambers
  • Professor John Hopcroft, 11.30am, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    IBM Professor of Engineering and Applied Mathematics in Computer Science, Cornell University, USA and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Engineering (honoris causa)
  • Professor Stephen Leeder, 9.30am, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Director, Australian Health Policy Institute
  • Wayne Lonergan, 11.30am, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director, Lonergan Edwards & Associates Limited, Adjunct Professor in the Faculty of Economics and Business at the University of Sydney since 2002, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Economics (honoris causa)
  • Professor Ron McCallum AO, 9.30am, 19 December 2008 (graduation ceremony for the Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery; Sydney College of the Arts; Conservatorium; and other Faculties as required )
    Faculty of Law
  • Jackie Menzies, 9.30am, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Chief Curator for Asian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
  • Deborah Page AM, 2.00pm, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Company Director
  • Peter Poulet, 11.30am, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony)
    Assistant Government Architect, NSW Government Architect’s Office
  • The Hon Andrew Rogers QC, 4.00pm, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Formerly Chief Judge, Commercial Division, Supreme Court of NSW
  • Bob Savage, 4.00pm, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Former Chairman and Managing Director of IBM Australia and General Manager, Australia and New Zealand, and a Director, Fairfax Media Limited
  • Dr Michael Spence
    - 18 October 2008 (University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Shanghai, People's Republic of China)
    - 21 October 2008 (University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Hong Kong)
    - 11.30am, 19 December 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney
  • Adam Spencer, 9.30am, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Fellow of Senate
  • Jane Spring, 11.30am, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Jeremy Steele, 4.00pm, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Professor Roland Stocker, 4.00pm, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Bosch Institute
  • Dr Neville Thiele OAM, 2.00pm, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Honorary Associate, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture (honoris causa)
  • Ken Turner, 4.00pm, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    former Associate Professor and Head of Department of Government, University of Sydney, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)
  • Sir William Tyree OBE, 2.00pm, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Chairman, Chairman of the Tyree Group of Companies and the A W Tyree Foundation, patron of the Foundation for Information Technology at the University of Sydney and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Engineering (honoris causa)
  • Ken Unsworth, 2.00pm, 14 March 2008 (Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony)
    Sculptor and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Visual Arts (honoris causa)
  • Andrew Upton, 2.00pm, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Playwright and Joint Artistic Director, Sydney Theatre Company
  • Professor Tony Vassallo, 4.00pm, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Delta Electricity Chair in Sustainable Energy, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies, University of Sydney
  • Professor Adrian Vickers, 11.30am, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Professor of South East Asian Studies, Faculty of Arts
  • Louise Voight, 11.30am, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Barnardo's
  • Emeritus Professor Elizabeth Webby, 9.30am, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Australian Literature, Faculty of Arts
  • Professor Kate White, 9.30am, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony)
    Associate Dean (Research), Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr John Woodward, 4.00pm, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Ventracor Limited
  • Professor Neville Yeomans, 2.00pm, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Foundation Dean, School of Medicine, University of Western Sydney
  • Professor John Yu, 11.30am, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Former Chancellor of UNSW

2009

  • Dr Penny Allbon, 11.30am, 17 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Director, Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
  • David Anstice, 9.30am, 9 October 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    President, University of Sydney USA Foundation and recipient of an Honorary Fellowship of the University
  • Professor Marcela Bilek, 11.30am, 22 May 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    School of Physics, University of Sydney
  • Esmond Ross Brown AM, 9.30am and 11.30am, 20 March 2009, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies
    President of the Pharmacy Alumni Association and a Governor of the Pharmacy Practice Foundation, and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University.
  • Emeritus Professor Gavin Brown AO, 9.30am, 15 May 2009, Faculty of Science and Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremonies - occasional address
    Inaugural Director of The Royal Institution of Australia (RiAus), Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sydney 1996-2008, and recipient of the honorary degree Doctor of Science
  • Professor Stephen Castles, 11.30am, 16 October 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Department of Sociology and Social Policy
  • Robyn Chapman, 2.00pm, 3 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    CEO, Independent Living Centre
  • Penelope Coombes, 9.30am, 27 November 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    The People for Places and Spaces
  • Ann Corlett, 4.00pm, 9 October 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Member of the External Advisory Committee, Department of Government and International Relations, Faculty of Arts, University of Sydney
  • Keith Cottier AM, 2.00pm, 27 November 2009, Faculties of Architecture, Design & Planning and Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Chairman, Allen Jack and Cottier, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture
  • Professor John Crawford, 9.30am, 1 May 2009, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources and Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremonies - occasional address
    Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources, University of Sydney
  • Brenda Croft, 11.30am, 8 April 2009, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony
    The Unaipon School, University of South Australia and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Visual Arts
  • Professor Merlin Crossley, 4.00pm, 17 April 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences, University of Sydney
  • Margaret Davidson, 9.30am, 18 December 2009, Faculty of Nursing, Sydney College of the Arts and Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony
    Former President, Sydney University Graduate Choir
  • Besa Deda, 2.00pm, 29 May 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Chief Economist, St George Bank
  • Imelda Dodds, 11.30am, 24 April 2009, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    NSW Protective Commissioner and Public Guardian
  • Jo Dunn, 9.30am, 8 April 2009, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony
    Research Assistant, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr John Edwards, 4.00pm, 29 May 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Chief Economist (Australia), HSBC Bank
  • Adjunct Professor John Egan, 2.00pm, 8 May 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Chair, Faculty of Economics and Business Advisory Board, University of Sydney and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • The Hon Verity Firth, MP, 9.30am, 24 April 2009, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    NSW Minister for Education and Training
  • Professor Peter Freebody, 4.00pm, 3 April 2009, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Simon Gandevia, 11.30am, 3 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute
  • Emeritus Professor Kerry Goulston AO, 11.30am, 1 May 2009, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Antony Green, 2.00pm, 5 June 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Election Analyst, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Dr Su Guaning,, 7.00pm, 16 September 2009, University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in the Grand Ballroom, Marriott Hotel, Singapore - occasional address
    President of Nanyang Technological University
  • Professor Peter Gavin Hall, 2.00pm, 16 October 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    Department of Maths & Statistics, University of Melbourne and recipient of an honorary degree
  • The Hon Justice Ian Harrison, Supreme Court of NSW - occasional address - and the Hon Justice Arthur Robert Emmett, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, Challis Lecturer in Roman Law, University of Sydney and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws, 4.00pm, 22 May 2009, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony - occasional address
  • Emeritus Professor Trevor Heath OAM, 2.00pm, 18 December 2009, Faculty of Veterinary Science and Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony
    Former Dean of Veterinary Science, University of Queensland and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Veterinary Science.
  • Professor Ian Hickie AM, 9.30am, 17 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Executive Director, Brain & Mind Research Institute
  • Professor John Horvath AO, 2.00pm, 1 May 2009, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Previously Chief Medical Officer, NSW Department of Health and Ageing
  • Emeritus Professor Dame Leonie Kramer AC DBE, 2.00pm, 8 April 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Former Professor of Australian Literature and Chancellor, University of Sydney and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters
  • Dr Marie Leech, 2.00pm, 17 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Principal, Sancta Sophia College
  • Professor Catharine Lumby, 4.00pm, 8 April 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Director, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales
  • Ben Macpherson OAM, 4.00pm, 1 May 2009, Faculty of Medicine and Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremonies
    Previously Musical Director, Sydney University Musical Society, and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Professor Iain McCalman, 4.00pm, 5 June 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Department of History, University of Sydney
  • Mark McDonnell, 11.30am, 8 May 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Chairman, External Advisory Committee, Department of Government and International Relations
  • Dr Stuart McGill, 2.00pm, 15 May 2009, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Former Senior Vice-President, Exxon Mobil Corporation
  • John McLenaghan AM, 11.30am, 29 May 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Deputy President, Sydney University Alumni Council, University of Sydney
  • Dr Jeff McMullen AM, 4.00pm, 16 October 2009, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Journalist
  • Bruce McWilliam, 2.00pm, 22 May 2009, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Commercial Director, Seven Television Network and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Sheryle Moon, 4.00pm, 8 May 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Chief Executive Officer, Wildtwo Pty Ltd
  • Major General David Morrison AM, 9.30am, 16 October 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Commander, Forces Command, Australian Army
  • Irene Moss, AO, 11.30am, 5 June 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Fellow of Senate
  • Paul Murnane, 2.00pm, 9 October 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Company Director
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Paddon-Row, 9.30am, 22 May 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Organic chemist, University of NSW and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science
  • E A (Bill) Palmer OBE, 11.30am, 15 May 2009, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Former Executive Officer, Australian Institute of Nuclear Science and Engineering
  • Professor Alan Peters, 2.00pm, 24 April 2009, Faculty of Education and Social Work and Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremonies
    Director, Planning Research Centre, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning, University of Sydney
  • Professor Lisa Jackson Pulver, 9.30am, 3 April 2009, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Muru Marri Indigenous Health Unit, University of New South Wales
  • Professor Roger Reddel, 11.30am, 18 December 2009, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony
    Sir Lorimer Dods Professor and Director, Children’s Medical Research Institute
  • Justin Ryan, 9.30am, 5 June 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Alesco Corporation - occasional address
  • Professor Peter Skilling, 9.30am, 8 May 2009, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony - occasional address
    2009 University Buddhist Education Foundation Visiting Professor, School of Languages and Cultures, Faculty of Arts, University of Sydney
  • Roland Slee, 4.00pm, 27 November 2009, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Vice President, Financial Services, Oracle Corporation
  • Dr Brian Spalding, 4.00pm, 15 May 2009, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    CEO, National Electricity Market Management Company
  • Dr Michael Spence, 14 November 2009, University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Beijing, People's Republic of China.
    Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney
  • Adam Spencer, 4.00pm, 24 April 2009, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony
    Fellow of Senate
  • The Hon Carmel Tebbutt, 11.30am, 9 October 2009, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Deputy Premier and Minister for Health
  • Professor Michael Thompson, 9.30am, 29 May 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony - occasional address
    School of Biological Sciences, University of Sydney
  • David Turner, 9.30am, 12 June 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony - occasional address
    President, University of Sydney Alumni Council
  • Professor Mathew Vadas, 11.30am, 12 June 2009, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    Executive Director, Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology
  • The Hon Justice Julie Ward, 11.30am, 27 November 2009, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony
    Supreme Court of NSW
  • Professor Peter Wolnizer, 16 November 2009, University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.
    Dean, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Sydney

2010

  • William Barton, 4.00pm, 21 May 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony - Mr Barton spoke briefly and performed a piece called Didge Fusion.
    Australian didgeridoo player and composer, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Music
  • Professor Alison Bashford, 4.00pm, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Department of History
  • Anna Booth, 2.00pm, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Director, CoSolve
  • Professor Patrick Brennan, 9.30am, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Professor of Diagnostic Imaging, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC, 11.30am, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws
  • Mick Buffier, 4.00pm, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony
    Group Executive, Xstrata Coal
  • Paul Bull, 9.30am, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Partner (Audit & Assurance), PKF
  • Professor Tyrone Carlin, 9.30am, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Associate Dean (Undergraduate), Faculty of Economics and Business
  • Geoffrey Chard AM, 9.30am, 17 December 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music / Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery / Sydney College of the Arts / Faculty of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources graduation ceremony
    Opera singer
  • Professor Arthur Conigrave, 11.30am, 11 June 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    Head, School of Molecular Bioscience
  • Professor Linda Connor, 4.00pm, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Chair, Department of Anthropology
  • Professor Philip Cox AO, 2.00pm, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony
    Founding Partner and Director, Cox Architecture
  • David Craig, 2.00pm, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Chief Financial Officer, Commonwealth Bank
  • Cris dos Remedios, 2.00pm, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    Professor of Anatomy and Biophysics and Head of the Muscle Research Unit laboratory at the Bosch Institute at the University of Sydney
  • Professor Richard Dunford, 2.00pm, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Professor of Business Strategy and Chair, Discipline of International Business
  • Paul Dyer, 12.00 noon on 18 February 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Alumni Recognition Ceremony
    Artistic Director of the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
  • Professor Ben Eggleton, 9.30am, 5 November 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    School of Physics
  • Professor Robyn Ewing, 2.00pm, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Professor of Teacher Education and the Arts, Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Mary Galea, 9.30am, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Chair of Physiotherapy (Clinical), University of Melbourne
  • John Gaskell, 11.30am, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    President & Chief Executive, ABB Australia Pty Limited
  • Professor Paul Giles, 9.30am, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Challis Professor of English Literature, University of Sydney
  • Professor Michael Good AO, 11.30am, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony
    Director, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
  • Professor Paul Griffiths, 4.00pm, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts
  • John Grill, 2.00pm, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Engineers Australia Professional Engineer of the Year in 2007 and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering from this University
  • Scott Griffiths, 2.00pm, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Regional Director, NSW Department of Ageing, Disability and Home Care
  • Professor Trevor Hambley, 9.30am, 11 June 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    School of Chemistry
  • Owen Harries, 11.30am, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Essayist, editor, academic, diplomat and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)
  • Associate Professor Michael Horsburgh AM, 4.00pm, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Former Head, School of Studies in Religion
  • Dr John Huges, 4.00pm, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Formerly Pro Dean, Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney
  • Professor Kate Jolliffe, 2.00pm, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    Associate Head of School for Research in the School of Chemistry at the University of Sydney
  • Virginia Judge, 9.30am, 14 May 2010, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony
    NSW Minister for the Arts
  • Andrew Kaldor, 9.30am, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Chairman, ASI Group
  • Professor John Keane, 2.00pm, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Department of Government and International Relations
  • Professor Gregory Kolt, 11.30am, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Head, School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, University of Western Sydney
  • Professor Jillian Kril, 9.30am, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony
    Associate Dean (Postgraduate Research), Faculty of Medicine
  • Professor Stephen Leeder:
    — 11.30am, 19 March 2010, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony
    — 11.30am, 17 December 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony
    Professor of Public Health and Community Medicine and Director of the Menzies Centre for Health Policy
  • George Mack, 2.00pm, 17 December 2010, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony
    Farmer and grazier, President of the Centre for Veterinary Education and recipient of the titel of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Dr Robert Zoa Manga, 2.00pm, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Education and Research Consultant in Rehabilitation, NSW
  • Professor Ron McCallum AO, 11.30am, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Professor of Industrial Law, University of Sydney
  • Martin McGrath, 11.30am, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Partner – Financial Services, KPMG
  • Dr Dugald McLellan, 9.30am, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Scholar of the Italian Renaissance, art historian, Senior Tutor of St Paul’s College within the University of Sydney 1999-2010 and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Emeritus Professor Edward McWhinney QC, 2.00pm, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Barrister-at-law, barrister, solicitor and former academic at Yale, Toronto, McGill, Indiana and other universities and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Jeff Moore, 4.00pm, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony
    Head of Programmes at GKN Aerospace Services
  • Professor Peter Morgan, 4.00pm, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Foundation Chair in and Director of European Studies in the School of Languages and Cultures at the University of Sydney
  • Susan Murray, 9.30am, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony
    Chief Executive Officer, National Breast Cancer Foundation
  • Emeritus Professor Kim Oates AM, 2.00pm, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony
    Paediatrician
  • Barry O’Farrell MP, 11.30am, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Leader of the Opposition, NSW
  • Kate O’Reilly, 11.30am, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Director, Optimiss
  • Peter Reading, 2.00pm, 30 April 2010, Faculties of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources & Veterinary Science graduation ceremony
    Managing Director of the Grains Research and Development Corporation
  • Chris Richardson, 9.30am, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Director, Access Economics
  • Dame Janet Ritterman DBE, 9.15am on 18 February 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Alumni Recognition Ceremony - occasional address
    An academic, educator and musician who has been influential in fostering music and arts education and its contribution to society; and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Music (honoris causa)
  • The Hon Ronald Sackville AO QC, 11.30am, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony
    Supreme Court of NSW
  • Emeritus Professor Lloyd Sansom, 2.00pm and 4.00pm, 19 March 2010, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies
    School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences, University of South Australia
  • Professor Geoffrey Sherington, 11.30am, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony
    Former Dean of the Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Rick Shine, 4.00pm, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony
    School of Biological Sciences
  • Arthur Sinodinos AO, 9.30am, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Senior Advisor, Business Banking and Private Wealth, National Australia Bank
  • Professor Glenda Sluga, 11.30am, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony
    Department of History
  • Dr Michael Spence:
    — graduation ceremony held in Hong Kong on 25 October 2010 - UniNews item
    — graduation ceremony held in Shanghai on 22 October 2010 - UniNews item
    Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney
  • Glenn Stevens, 11.30am, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Governor, Reserve Bank of Australia
  • James Strong AO, 2.00pm, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony
    Chairman, Woolworths Limited
  • Adjunct Professor Debra Thoms, 4.00pm, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony
    Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer, NSW Department of Health
  • Professor Eric Willmot AM, 11.30am, 5 November 2010, Faculties of Education and Social Work & Science graduation ceremonies
    Educationalist
  • Ken Woolley AM, 9.30am, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony - occasional address
    Architect and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture (honoris causa)

2011

  • Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, 4.00pm, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Formerly, President of India, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering at this ceremony
  • Professor Tim Bedding, 2.00pm, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sydney Institute for Astronomy (SIfA), which is part of the School of Physics in the Faculty of Science at the University of Sydney
  • Professor Norbert Berend, AM, 11.30am, 16 December 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Woolcock Institute of Medical Research
  • Associate Professor Herbert Biggs, 2.00pm, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Health, Queensland University of Technology
  • Emeritus Professor Robert Boakes, 9.30am, 10 June 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Psychology
  • Paul Brunner, 11.30am, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    PriceWaterhouseCoopers Australia
  • Nicholas Burton-Taylor AM, 4.00pm, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Australian Agricultural Company
  • Professor Barbara Caine, 11.30am, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of History, University of Sydney
  • Dr Barry Catchlove, 9.30am, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Fellow of Senate, University of Sydney
  • Professor Mary Chiarella, 4.00pm, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery, University of Sydney
  • Professor Will Christie, 11.30am, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of English
  • John Colvin, 11.30am, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Dr John Dale AO, 4.00pm, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dentist
  • Dr Deanna D’Alessandro, 4.00pm, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Chemistry, University of Sydney
  • John Della Bosca, 9.30am, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Campaign Director, National Disability Insurance Scheme
  • Dr Kevin Doyle, 2.00pm, 16 December 2011, Faculty of Veterinary Science and Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    National Veterinary Director, Australian Veterinary Association
  • Tim Ebbeck, 9.30am, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President and Chief Executive Officer, SAP Australia and New Zealand
  • Chris Eccles, 11.30am, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director General, New South Wales Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Emeritus Professor Ken Eltis AM, 11.30am, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning / Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Emeritus Professor Eltis has had a distinguished record in the area of educational leadership as well as making major contributions to learning outcomes in the school systems of NSW. He was Dean of the University’s Faculty of Education from 1996 and Senior Deputy Vice Chancellor from 2002 to 2004. In January this year he was awarded Membership of the Order of Australia for service to education through teaching, administrative and research roles and through the design and implementation of innovative curriculum and reporting methods. He is the recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Education.
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Field, 2.00pm, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Dr Brian Fisher AO PSM, 2.00pm, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources and Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Dean, Faculty of Agriculture and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Agriculture at this ceremony
  • Associate Professor Peter Gerangelos, 2.00pm, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Faculty of Law
  • Danny Gilbert AM, 11.30am, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Libby Gleeson AM, 4.00pm, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Children’s book author and Adjunct Associate Professor, Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney
  • Dr Peter Goode, 11.30am, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Transfield Services
  • Gail Hambly, 9.30am, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    General Counsel and Company Secretary, Fairfax Media Group
  • John Hardie, 9.30am, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President, Royal Society of New South Wales
  • Associate Professor Richard Hillman, 9.30am, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sexually Transmitted Infections Research Centre (STIRC), a research and teaching centre within the University of Sydney
  • Dimity Hodge, 11.30am, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of Women in Leadership, The Westpac Group
  • Mrs Gabi Hollows, 11.30am, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Founding Director of The Fred Hollows Foundation
  • Professor Shane Houston, 2.00pm, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services), University of Sydney
  • Professor Annamarie Jagose, 4.00pm, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Letters, Art and Media, University of Sydney
  • Dr Phil Lambert, 4.00pm, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Regional Director (Sydney), NSW Department of Education and Training
  • Professor Mark Ledbury, 11.30am, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Power Institute for Art and Visual Culture, University of Sydney
  • Professor Michael Lewis, 9.30am, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Japanese Studies, University of Sydney
  • Professor Richard Lindley, 2.00pm, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Moran Foundation for Older Australians Professor of Geriatric Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Mr Clive Lucas OBE, 9.30am, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Clive Lucas, Stapleton and Partners Pty Ltd, a Sydney based architecture and heritage consultancy, since 1970; an internationally acclaimed specialist in the heritage and conservation arena and responsible for sensitive restoration of some of the most notable buildings in NSW; and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture at this ceremony.
  • Alex Malley, 9.30am, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, CPA Australia
  • Anthony Maple-Brown, 4.00pm, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Engineering and IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive Director, Rockend Technology
  • Associate Professor Jacqui Matthews, 11.30am, 10 June 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Molecular Bioscience
  • Denise North, 9.30am, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Insolvency Practitioners Association of Australia
  • Harry Partridge, 2.00pm, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Partridge Partners
  • Dr Adi Paterson, 9.30am, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
  • Ben Quilty, 4.00pm, 6 May 2011, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Artist and 2011 Archibald Prize winner
  • Dr Andrew Refshauge, 11.30am, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Premier of NSW from 1995 until 2005 and former senior medical officer, Aboriginal Medical Service, Redfern
  • Mr Maurice Renshaw, 2.00 & 4.00pm, 18 March 2011, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies, Great Hall
    President of the Faculty of Pharmacy Foundation
  • Professor Jeffrey Riegel, 2.00pm, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Professor David Schlosberg, 2.00pm, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor John Shields, 2.00pm, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Postgraduate), Sydney Business School
  • The Hon Jillian Skinner, 11.30am, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    NSW Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research
  • Professor Robert Slonim, 4.00pm, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Economics
  • The Hon Greg Smith SC MP, 11.30am, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    NSW Attorney General and Minister for Justice
  • Dr Michael Spence, University of Sydney graduation ceremony, the Grand Hyatt Hotel, Beijing, PRC ... occasional address
    Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney
  • Professor Barry Spurr, 9.30am, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Poetry and Poetics, Department of English, University of Sydney
  • Professor Chris Styles, 9.30am, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Management Education), University of Sydney Business School
  • Simon Thorp, 2.00pm, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    KPMG
  • Professor Simon Tormey, 2.00pm, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Chris Vonwiller, 2.00pm, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Appen Butler Hill
  • Professor Kim Walker, 9.30am, 16 December 2011, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney College of the Arts and Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • Professor Colin Wight, 2.00pm, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Government and International Relations
  • Associate Professor Gerard Willems, 4.00pm, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • Dr Paul Willis, 9.30am, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Royal Institution of Australia

2012

  • Amanda Adrian, 4.00pm, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Nursery and Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council
  • Dr Graeme Allan, 4.00pm, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Honorary Member of the International Veterinary Radiology Association 2012 for his achievements in fostering veterinary imaging in Australia
  • Kim Anderson, 4.00pm, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive of The Reading Room and former Fellow of Senate
  • Dr Mark Bagshaw, 9.30am, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Managing Director, Innov8 Consulting Group
  • Professor Marian Baird, 4.00pm, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Employment Relations in the University of Sydney Business School, Director of the Women and Work Research Group and Fellow of Senate
  • Professor Rick Benitez, 2.00pm, 20 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Brian Bissaker, 9.30am, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Colonial First State
  • The Honourable Justice Ashley Black, 2.00pm, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Supreme Court of New South Wales
  • Professor David Braddon-Mitchell, 9.30am, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Philosophy
  • Professor Ann Brewer, 11.30am, 9 November 2012, Faculties of Education and Social Work and Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice Chancellor (Strategic Management), University of Sydney
  • Andrew Buchanan, 11.30am, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Communications and Media Consultant
  • Mark Burrows AO, 9.30am, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director for Credit Suisse, Asia Pacific
  • Kristina Cabala, 9.30am, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, NSW Cardiovascular Research Network Heart Foundation
  • John Conde, AO, 11.30am, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chairman, Ausgrid
  • John Davis, 9.30am, 14 December 2012, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney College of the Arts and Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Music Centre, and President of the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM)
  • Dr Susannah Eliott, 9.30am, 15 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Australian Science Media Centre
  • Professor Ben Freedman, 11.30am, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Dean, Faculty of Medicine
  • Richard Freudenstein, 2.00pm, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of Foxtel
  • Adjunct Professor Michael Frommer, 2.00pm, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair and Associate Dean, Sydney Medical Program
  • The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler, 11.30am, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Justice of the High Court of Australia
  • Professor Geoffrey Garrett:
    – 9.30am, 20 April 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    – 11.30am, 20 April 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean, University of Sydney Business School
  • Matthew Gibbs, 9.30am, 4 May 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    General Manager, Media and Communications, Australian Securities Exchange
  • Ross Gittins, 9.30am, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Economics Editor, Sydney Morning Herald
  • Professor Gerard Goggin, 4.00pm, 4 May 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chair, Department of Media and Communications
  • Professor Lawrence Ogalthorpe Gostin, 9.30am, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean (Research and Academic Programs) and the Linda D and Timothy J O'Neill Professor of Global Health Law at the Georgetown University Law Center, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws
  • Matt Handbury, 2.00pm, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive, Murdoch Books
  • Professor Colm Harmon, 2.00pm, 9 November 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of School of Economics, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor Hans Hendrischke, 4.00pm, 1 June 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Chinese Business and Management, The University of Sydney Business School
  • Professor Silviu Itescu, 2.00pm, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Mesoblast Limited
  • Muriel Jaragba, 2.00pm, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Aboriginal Mental Health Worker, Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory
  • Rosemary Kayess, 9.30am, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Disability Studies and Research Centre, University of NSW
  • Dr Catherine Keenan, 4.00pm, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Co-founder and Executive Director, Sydney Story Factory
  • Richard Kell, 2.00pm, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Senior Consultant for Cardno
  • The Hon Michael Knight AO, 11.30am, 4 May 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    New South Wales Minister for the Olympics 1995-2001
  • Mary Lane, 9.30am, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Education & Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Honorary Senior Lecturer in Social Work, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters in Social Work
  • Dr Ian Lean, 2.00pm, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Veterinary Science & Faculty of Agriculture & Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Adjunct Professor in the Faculty of Veterinary Science at the University of Sydney, and Managing Director of SBScibus
  • George Maltabarow, 4.00pm, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director of Ausgrid
  • Stephen Marty:
    – 9.30am, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    – 11.30am, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
  • Professor Lindy McAllister, 11.30am, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean - Work Integrated Learning, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Professor Alex McBratney, 2.00pm, 4 May 2012, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Pro-Dean, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
  • Professor Allan McConnell, 11.30am, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair, Department of Government and International Relations
  • Ken Miriams, 2.00pm, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Dow Chemical Australia and New Zealand
  • Professor Kathryn North AM, 11.30am, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    The Douglas Burrows Professor of Paediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney, and Head of the Institute for Neuroscience and Muscle Research based at The Children’s Hospital at Westmead
  • Dr John Gilmour Nutt AM, 11.30am, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Engineer and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering
  • Margy Osmond, 11.30am, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of the Australian National Retailer’s Association
  • Dr John O'Sullivan, 9.30am, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Science and Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Research scientist and engineer, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering
  • The Honourable George Palmer, AM QC, 4.00pm, 25 May 2012, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Judge, Supreme Court of New South Wales 2001-2011 and composer
  • Daniel Petre, AO, 2.00pm, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Executive Chairman, Netus Pty Ltd
  • Professor Martin John Rees, Lord Rees of Ludlow, 9.30am, 9 November 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Astronomer Royal, former President of the Royal Society and former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge
  • Martin Rogers, 11.30am, 15 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Prima BioMed Ltd
  • Professor Suzanne Rutland, 2.00pm, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor in the Department of Hebrew, Biblical & Jewish Studies
  • Rachel Scott, 4.00pm, 11 May 2012, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Visual Artist
  • Graeme Selby, 4.00pm, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Selby Scientific Foundation
  • Richard Sheppard, 9.30am, 19 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    an Independent Director of DEXUS Funds Management Limited, Chairman of Eraring Energy and Chairman of the Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Dr Michael Spence, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sydney:
    – 6.30pm, 29 October 2012, University of Sydney graduation ceremony, the Grand Hyatt Hotel, Beijing, China
    – 5.30pm, Saturday 10 November 2012, special ceremony held in the Great Hall at which honorary doctorates were conferred upon Cate Blanchett, Kate Grenville, Professor Martin Rees, Lord Rees of Ludlow, Emeritus Professor Robin Warren AC and Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - address
  • Emeritus Professor Grant Steven, 4.00pm, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering
  • Professor Michael Tawa:
    – 2.00pm, 13 April 2012, Faculties of Architecture, Design & Planning and Education & Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    – 4.00pm, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
  • Professor David Tiller AO, 9.30am, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean - Planning & Development, Faculty of Medicine
  • Her Honour Judge Robyn Tupman, 11.30am, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    District Court of New South Wales
  • Professor Robert van Krieken, 4.00pm, 20 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Sociology and Social Policy, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Professor Catherine Waldby, 11.30am, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Department of Sociology and Social Policy
  • John Walsh, AM, 2.00pm, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Partner – Advisory Division, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Dr Michael Wesley, 11.30am, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Strategic analyst and commentator
  • Nadia Wheatley, 11.30am, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Education & Social Work and Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Honorary Associate, Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Emeritus Professor Clive Wright, 2.00pm, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Former Chief Dental Officer of New South Wales

2013

  • Associate Professor Robyn Alders, 2.00pm, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Veterinary Science within the University of Sydney and a Director of the KYEEMA Foundation
  • Lee Ausburn, 9.30am and 11.30, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Independent Director of Australian Pharmaceutical Industries
  • Professor Chris Baggoley, 2.00pm, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    The Australian Government’s Chief Medical Officer
  • Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO, 11.30am, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Governor of NSW and former Chancellor of the University of Sydney
  • Dr Peter Bates, 4.00pm, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Adjunct lecturer, Aviation Management and Operations in the Faculty of Engineering & IT
  • The Hon Justice Annabelle Bennett AO, 11.30am, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    A Judge of the Federal Court of Australia and an additional judge of the Supreme Court of the ACT, having previously practised as a Senior Counsel specialising in intellectual property
  • Professor Alison Betts, 4.00pm, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Silk Road Studies at the University
  • Brian Bissaker, 9.30am, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of Virgin Money Australia, and sits on the Executive Committee of the Bank of Queensland
  • Associate Professor Josh Burns, 9.30am, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Director of the Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Research Group at The University of Sydney
  • Rhett Butler AM, 4.00pm, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Skyjuice Foundation Inc
  • Edmund Capon AM OBE, 4.00pm, 10 May 2013, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Director of the Art Gallery of NSW
  • Mary Jo Capps, 4.00pm, 24 May 2013, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Musica Viva Australia
  • Vincent Chan, 13 September 2013, Sydney Nursing School graduation ceremony in Singapore
    Member, Singapore Institute of Management Board of Directors
  • Dr John Copland, 4.00pm, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Veterinary scientist and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Veterinary Science.
  • Glen Cunningham, 9.30am, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Biogasenergy Pty Ltd
  • Professor Carole Cusack, 11.30am, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Religious Studies, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, University of Sydney
  • Swati Dave, 2.00pm, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall – occasional address
    Executive General Manager, Specialised Finance, Product and Markets at National Australia Bank
  • Tanya Davies, 11.30am, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Member for Mulgoa for the NSW Parliament
  • Professor James Der Derian, 2.00pm, 24 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Michael Hintze Chair of International Security Studies and Director of the Centre of International Security Studies, University of Sydney
  • Dr Kathy Dracup, 4.00pm, 22 March 2013, Sydney Nursing School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor at the University of California, San Francisco, School of Nursing
  • Professor John Finnis, 2.00pm, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Law and Legal Philosophy, University of Oxford
  • The Honourable Verity Firth, 11.30am, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Public Education Foundation
  • Richard Francis-Jones, 2.00pm and 4.00pm, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Design Director of Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, Architecture Landscape Urban Design Interiors
  • Professor Peter Fray, 4.00pm, 31 May 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Founder and Editor-in-chief of PolitiFact Australia
  • Professor Ian Frazer AC, 9.30am, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO and Director of Research, Translational Research Institute
  • Professor Ross Garnaut AO, 2.00pm, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow and a Professorial Fellow in Economics at the University of Melbourne and a Distinguished Professor of Economics at the Australian National University, as well as longstanding and successful roles as policy advisor, diplomat and businessman. He received the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Economics at this ceremony.
  • Professor Peter Gerangelos, 11.30am, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Constitutional Law
  • Charles Graham, 2.00pm, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director of Gresham's Corporate Advisory business and Chief Operating Officer of Gresham Partners Limited
  • Associate Professor Sue Green, 11.30am, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work and Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Professor of Social Work at the University of New South Wales
  • Adjunct Professor Hugh Harley, 9.30am, 24 April 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Financial Services Leader, Price Waterhouse Coopers Australia
  • Dr Alex Heath, 11.30am, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of Economic Research Department, Reserve Bank Australia
  • Professor Hans Hendrischke, 11.30am, 24 April 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Chinese Business and Management, University of Sydney Business School, and chair of the executive committee of the China Studies Centre at the University of Sydney
  • Professor Shane Houston:
    – 22 October 2013, University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Beijing
    – 9.30am, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services)
  • Professor Vrasidas Karalis, 4.00pm, 3 May 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sir Nicholas Laurantos’ Chair in Modern Greek Studies at the University of Sydney
  • Karina Kelly, 2.00pm, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    former Quantum television reporter and presenter
  • Professor Iven Klineberg, 2.00pm, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall Head of Prosthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry
  • Dr Karl Kramer, 9.30am, 13 December 2013, all faculties graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean of the Conservatorium of Music
  • Adam Jacobs, 9.30am, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder and Managing Director of online retailer theiconic.com.au
  • Cassandra Kelly, 2.00pm, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder and Joint CEO of Pottinger
  • Dr Karl Kruszelnicki AM, 4.00pm, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Julius Sumner Miller Fellow, School of Physics, University of Sydney and one of Australia's 100 National Living Treasures
  • Geoff Loudon, 9.30am, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies and Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman and Non-Executive Director of Nautilus Minerals
  • Jack Manning-Bancroft, 4.00pm, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO and Founder of AIME (Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience program) and a Bundjalung man from the North Coast of New South Wales
  • David Marr, 11.30am, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Journalist, biographer and commentator on political and social issues, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters at this ceremony.
  • Julie McKay, 11.30am, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive Director, Australian National Committee for UN Women
  • Greg McTaggart, 11.30am, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Building Development and Maintenance, Sydney Opera House
  • Samantha Meers, 2.00pm, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive deputy chairman of property and investment group, the Nelson Meers Group, and cofounder and trustee of the Nelson Meers Foundation
  • Professor Mike Michael, 4.00pm, 24 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Sociology and Social Policy, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor Jennifer Milam, 9.30am, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Art History and Film Studies at the University
  • Jocelyn Morton, 11.30am, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Member of the Board of Advice and the Divisional Board for the University of Sydney Business School. Her executive career spans more than 30 years and has included positions as Vice President - Accounting Services, Shell International BV; General Manager - Taxation & Country Finance Lead, The Shell Company of Australia; Group Taxation Manager, Woolworths Limited and Audit and Taxation Divisions, Coopers & Lybrand
  • Professor Robert Park, 2.00pm, 3 May 2013, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Plant Breeding Institute, University of Sydney
  • Corey Payne, 4.00pm, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of the Future Directions Network (FDN) and former Australian professional rugby league player
  • Dr Susan Pond AM FTSE, 2.00pm, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair of the Australian Initiative for Sustainable Aviation Fuels and Adjunct Professor at the United States Study Centre, University of Sydney
  • Professor Philip Poronnik, 11.30am, 14 June 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Biomedical Science in the School of Medical Sciences at the University
  • Robert Purves AM, 2.00pm, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President of WWF Australia
  • Professor David Reilly, 9.30am, 14 June 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of the Quantum Nanoscience Laboratory within the Quantum Science Research Group in the School of Physics at the University
  • Dr James Renwick SC, 9.30am, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Barrister and academic
  • Dr Mary Rickard AO , 9.30am, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Radiologist with Sydney Breast Clinic and Adjunct Professor with the Discipline of Medical Radiation Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Craig Ritchie, 2.00pm, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    General Manager of the Indigenous and Equity Branch, in the Higher Education Division of the Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education
  • Professor Penny Russell, 9.30am, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of History, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, University of Sydney
  • Dr Maurice Saxby AM:
    – 4.00pm, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - Honorary Associate of the Faculty of Education and Social Work
    – 11.30am, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters at this ceremony.
  • Arahni Sont, 9.30am, 11 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Consultant, member of the Board of Arts Access Australia, and a recently elected Executive Committee member of the inaugural “Business Alumni Network” of the University of Sydney
  • Professor Andrew Terry, 9.30am, 3 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Business Regulation, and Chair of the Discipline of Business Law, in The University of Sydney Business School and Emeritus Professor, University of New South Wales
  • Liesl Tesch, 11.30am, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder of Sport Matters and Australian Paralympian
  • Dr Kirsty Thompson, 2.00pm, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Inclusive Development, CBM Australia
  • Emeritus Professor Tony Vinson AM, 9.30am, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Emeritus Professor of the University of New South Wales and Honorary Professor with the Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney
  • Louise Walsh, 11.30am, 3 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of Philanthropy Australia

2014