Graduations

Guest speakers - by ceremony in 2008

The guest speakers listed below gave occasional addresses at University of Sydney graduation ceremonies in March, April, May, June, October, November and December 2008.


14 March 2008

  • Professor Ho Leung Fung, 9.30am and 11.30am, 14 March 2008 (Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies)
    Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences, State University of New York, Buffalo campus, USA
  • Ken Unsworth, 2.00pm, 14 March 2008 (Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony)
    Sculptor and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Visual Arts (honoris causa)

4 April 2008

  • Gillian Calvert, 9.30am, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    NSW Commissioner for Children and Young People
  • David Britton, 11.30am, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Fred Hollows Foundation
  • Adrian Ford, 2.00pm, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Autism Spectrum Australia
  • Paul Fensom, 4.00pm, 4 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Principal, Trinity Catholic College, Auburn and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University of Sydney

11 April 2008

  • Professor Kate White, 9.30am, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony)
    Associate Dean (Research), Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Peter Poulet, 11.30am, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony)
    Assistant Government Architect, NSW Government Architect’s Office
  • Dr Neville Thiele OAM, 2.00pm, 11 April 2008 (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Honorary Associate, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture (honoris causa)

18 April 2008

  • Adam Spencer, 9.30am, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Fellow of Senate
  • Louise Voight, 11.30am, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    CEO, Barnardo's
  • Father Arthur Bridge, 2.00pm, 18 April 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    St. Patrick's, Blacktown, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Music (honoris causa)

23 April 2008

  • Professor Stephen Leeder, 9.30am, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Director, Australian Health Policy Institute
  • Professor Richard Banati, 11.30am, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Discipline of Medical Radiation Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Dr Christopher Green, 2.00pm, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Paediatrician
  • Jeremy Steele, 4.00pm, 23 April 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University

2 May 2008

  • Professor Mark Adams, 9.30am, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Dean, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
  • Professor John Funder, 11.30am, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Senior Fellow, Prince Henry’s Institute of Medical Research
  • Professor Neville Yeomans, 2.00pm, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Foundation Dean, School of Medicine, University of Western Sydney
  • Professor Roland Stocker, 4.00pm, 2 May 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Bosch Institute

9 May 2008

  • Emeritus Professor Elizabeth Webby, 9.30am, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Australian Literature, Faculty of Arts
  • Professor Adrian Vickers, 11.30am, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Professor of South East Asian Studies, Faculty of Arts
  • Kaye Dening AM, 2.00pm, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director of the Dening Group of Building and Property Investment Companies
  • Bob Savage, 4.00pm, 9 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Former Chairman and Managing Director of IBM Australia and General Manager, Australia and New Zealand, and a Director, Fairfax Media Limited

16 May 2008

  • Professor Jennie Brand-Miller, 9.30am, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences, Faculty of Medicine
  • Professor John Hopcroft, 11.30am, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    IBM Professor of Engineering and Applied Mathematics in Computer Science, Cornell University, USA and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Engineering (honoris causa)
  • Sir William Tyree OBE, 2.00pm, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Chairman, Chairman of the Tyree Group of Companies and the A W Tyree Foundation, patron of the Foundation for Information Technology at the University of Sydney and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Engineering (honoris causa)
  • Dr John Woodward, 4.00pm, 16 May 2008 (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Ventracor Limited

23 May 2008

  • Justice Margaret Beazley AO, 9.30am, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Judge, Court of Appeal, Supreme Court of NSW and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Laws (honoris causa)
  • Brent Fisse, 11.30am, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Sydney solicitor specialising in trade practices and competition law and former Professor of Law at the University of Sydney
  • Anthony Cole, 2.00pm, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Director, Mercer Investment Consulting
  • The Hon Andrew Rogers QC, 4.00pm, 23 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Formerly Chief Judge, Commercial Division, Supreme Court of NSW

30 May 2008

  • Glen Boreham, 9.30am, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    CEO, IBM Aust
  • Wayne Lonergan, 11.30am, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Managing Director, Lonergan Edwards & Associates Limited, Adjunct Professor in the Faculty of Economics and Business at the University of Sydney since 2002, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Economics (honoris causa)
  • Geoff Dolphin, 2.00pm, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    CFO, Innovation Capital
  • Ken Turner, 4.00pm, 30 May 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    former Associate Professor and Head of Department of Government, University of Sydney, and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)

6 June 2008

  • Peter Coleman, 9.30am, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    Writer, editor, reviewer, critic and former politician and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)
  • Dr Robert Harper SC, 11.30am, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Barrister, Queen’s Square Chambers
  • Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte, 2.00pm, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Director, Australian Centre for Field Robotics
  • Professor Clive Baldock, 4.00pm, 6 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    School of Physics, University of Sydney

13 June 2008

  • Professor Stewart Dunn, 9.30am, 13 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Professor of Medical Psychology, Psychological Medicine, Northern Clinical School, University of Sydney
  • Professor Richard Christopherson, 11.30am, 13 June 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony)
    Molecular and Microbial Biosciences, Faculty of Science, University of Sydney

10 October 2008

  • Professor Alex Frino, 9.30am, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Discipline of Finance, University of Sydney and CEO, Capital Markets Cooperative Research Centre
  • Jane Spring, 11.30am, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Deborah Page AM, 2.00pm, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Company Director
  • Percy Allan AM, 4.00pm, 10 October 2008 (Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony)
    Principal, Percy Allan & Associates

18 October 2008

  • Dr Michael Spence, 18 October 2008, University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Shanghai, People's Republic of China
    Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney

21 October 2008

  • Dr Michael Spence, 21 October 2008, University of Sydney graduation ceremony held in Hong Kong
    Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney

24 October 2008

  • The Hon Gareth Evans AO QC, 11.30am, 24 October 2008 (Faculty of Science graduation ceremony) - occasional address
    President and Chief Executive, International Crisis Group and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws of the University of Sydney

7 November 2008

  • Jackie Menzies, 9.30am, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Chief Curator for Asian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
  • Professor John Yu, 11.30am, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony)
    Former Chancellor of UNSW
  • Andrew Upton, 2.00pm, 7 November 2008 (Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony)
    Playwright and Joint Artistic Director, Sydney Theatre Company

28 November 2008

  • Justice Virginia Bell, 9.30am, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Law graduation ceremony)
    Judge of the Supreme Court of NSW
  • Gregory Andrews, 11.30am, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    CEO of Indigenous Community Volunteers
  • Geoffrey Atherden, 2.00pm, 28 November 2008 (Faculties of Architecture, Design & Planning and Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremonies)
    Playwright and TV writer and an alumnus of the Faculty of Architecture, University of Sydney
  • Professor Tony Vassallo, 4.00pm, 28 November 2008 (Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony)
    Delta Electricity Chair in Sustainable Energy, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies, University of Sydney

19 December 2008

  • Professor Ron McCallum AO, 9.30am, 19 December 2008 (graduation ceremony for the Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery; Sydney College of the Arts; Conservatorium; and other Faculties as required )
    Faculty of Law
  • Dr Michael Spence, 11.30am, 19 December 2008 (Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony)
    Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney
  • Professor Warwick Anderson AM, 2.00pm, 19 December 2008 (Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony)
    Chief Executive Officer, National Health and Medical Research Council
  • Adjunct Professor Graeme Allan, 4.00pm, 19 December 2008 (Faculties of Veterinary Science and Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources graduation ceremony)
    Faculty of Veterinary Science