Graduations

Guest speakers - by ceremony in 2010

The guest speakers listed below gave occasional addresses at University of Sydney graduation ceremonies in February / March / April / May / June / October / November / December 2010.


18 February 2010

  • Dame Janet Ritterman DBE, 9.15am on 18 February 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Alumni Recognition Ceremony in the Great Hall - occasional address
    An academic, educator and musician who has been influential in fostering music and arts education and its contribution to society; and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Music (honoris causa)
  • Paul Dyer, 12.00 noon on 18 February 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Alumni Recognition Ceremony
    Artistic Director of the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 March 2010

  • Professor Stephen Leeder, 11.30am, 19 March 2010, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    A Professor of Public Health and Community Medicine at the University of Sydney and a Director, Menzies Centre for Health Policy
  • Emeritus Professor Lloyd Sansom, 2.00pm and 4.00pm, 19 March 2010, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies, Great Hall
    School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences, University of South Australia

26 March 2010

  • Professor Mary Galea, 9.30am, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair of Physiotherapy (Clinical), University of Melbourne
  • Professor Gregory Kolt, 11.30am, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, University of Western Sydney
  • Dr Robert Zoa Manga, 2.00pm, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Education and Research Consultant in Rehabilitation, NSW
  • Dr John Huges, 4.00pm, 26 March 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Formerly Pro Dean, Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney

9 April 2010

  • Dr Dugald McLellan, 9.30am, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Scholar of the Italian Renaissance, art historian, Senior Tutor of St Paul’s College within the University of Sydney 1999-2010 and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • Owen Harries, 11.30am, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Essayist, editor, academic, diplomat and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Letters (honoris causa)
  • Cris dos Remedios, 2.00pm, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Anatomy and Biophysics and Head of the Muscle Research Unit laboratory at the Bosch Institute at the University of Sydney
  • Professor Kate Jolliffe, 2.00pm, 9 April 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Head of School for Research in the School of Chemistry at the University of Sydney

16 April 2010

  • Ken Woolley AM, 9.30am, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    - occasional address
    Architect and recipient of the degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture (honoris causa)
  • Professor Geoffrey Sherington, 11.30am, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Dean of the Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Robyn Ewing, 2.00pm, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Teacher Education and the Arts, Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Associate Professor Michael Horsburgh AM, 4.00pm, 16 April 2010, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Head, School of Studies in Religion

23 April 2010

  • Professor Patrick Brennan, 9.30am, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Diagnostic Imaging, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor Ron McCallum AO, 11.30am, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Industrial Law, University of Sydney
  • Scott Griffiths, 2.00pm, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Regional Director, NSW Department of Ageing, Disability and Home Care
  • Adjunct Professor Debra Thoms, 4.00pm, 23 April 2010, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer, NSW Department of Health

30 April 2010

  • Arthur Sinodinos AO, 9.30am, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Senior Advisor, Business Banking and Private Wealth, National Australia Bank
  • Martin McGrath, 11.30am, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Partner – Financial Services, KPMG
  • Peter Reading, 2.00pm, 30 April 2010, Faculties of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources & Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director of the Grains Research and Development Corporation
  • Professor Peter Morgan, 4.00pm, 30 April 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Foundation Chair in and Director of European Studies in the School of Languages and Cultures at the University of Sydney

7 May 2010

  • Professor Jillian Kril, 9.30am, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Postgraduate Research), Faculty of Medicine
  • Professor Michael Good AO, 11.30am, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
  • Emeritus Professor Kim Oates AM, 2.00pm, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Paediatrician
  • Professor Paul Griffiths, 4.00pm, 7 May 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts

14 May 2010

  • Virginia Judge, 9.30am, 14 May 2010, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    NSW Minister for the Arts
  • John Gaskell, 11.30am, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President & Chief Executive, ABB Australia Pty Limited
  • John Grill, 2.00pm, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremonyvEngineers Australia Professional Engineer of the Year in 2007 and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering from this University
  • Jeff Moore, 4.00pm, 14 May 2010, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of Programmes at GKN Aerospace Services

21 May 2010

  • Professor Paul Giles, 9.30am, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Challis Professor of English Literature, University of Sydney
  • Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC, 11.30am, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws
  • Emeritus Professor Edward McWhinney QC, 2.00pm, 21 May 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    - occasional address
    Barrister-at-law, barrister, solicitor and former academic at Yale, Toronto, McGill, Indiana and other universities
    and
    recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University
  • William Barton, 4.00pm, 21 May 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    - Mr Barton spoke briefly and performed a piece called Didge Fusion.
    Australian didgeridoo player and composer, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Music

28 May 2010

  • Andrew Kaldor, 9.30am, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, ASI Group
  • Glenn Stevens, 11.30am, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Governor, Reserve Bank of Australia
  • Anna Booth, 2.00pm, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, CoSolve
  • Professor Rick Shine, 4.00pm, 28 May 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Biological Sciences

4 June 2010

  • Chris Richardson, 9.30am, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Access Economics
  • Kate O’Reilly, 11.30am, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Optimiss
  • Professor Richard Dunford, 2.00pm, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Business Strategy and Chair, Discipline of International Business
  • Professor Linda Connor, 4.00pm, 4 June 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair, Department of Anthropology

11 June 2010

  • Professor Trevor Hambley, 9.30am, 11 June 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Chemistry
  • Professor Arthur Conigrave, 11.30am, 11 June 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Molecular Bioscience

1 October 2010

  • Paul Bull, 9.30am, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Partner (Audit & Assurance), PKF
  • Barry O’Farrell MP, 11.30am, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Leader of the Opposition, NSW
  • David Craig, 2.00pm, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Financial Officer, Commonwealth Bank
  • James Strong AO, 2.00pm, 1 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Woolworths Limited

8 October 2010

  • Professor Tyrone Carlin, 9.30am, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Undergraduate), Faculty of Economics and Business
  • Professor Glenda Sluga, 11.30am, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of History
  • Professor John Keane, 2.00pm, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Government and International Relations
  • Professor Alison Bashford, 4.00pm, 8 October 2010, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of History

22 October 2010

25 October 2010


5 November 2010

  • Professor Ben Eggleton, 9.30am, 5 November 2010, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Physics
  • Professor Eric Willmot AM, 11.30am, 5 November 2010, Faculties of Education and Social Work & Science graduation ceremonies, Great Hall
    Educationalist

26 November 2010

  • Susan Murray, 9.30am, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, National Breast Cancer Foundation
  • The Hon Ronald Sackville AO QC, 11.30am, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Supreme Court of NSW
  • Professor Philip Cox AO, 2.00pm, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Founding Partner and Director, Cox Architecture
  • Mick Buffier, 4.00pm, 26 November 2010, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Group Executive, Xstrata Coal

17 December 2010

  • Geoffrey Chard AM, 9.30am, 17 December 2010, Sydney Conservatorium of Music / Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery / Sydney College of the Arts / Faculty of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Opera singer
  • Professor Stephen Leeder, 11.30am, 17 December 2010, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Public Health and Community Medicine and Director of the Menzies Centre for Health Policy
  • George Mack, 2.00pm, 17 December 2010, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Farmer and grazier, President of the Centre for Veterinary Education and recipient of the title of Honorary Fellow of the University