Graduations

Guest speakers - by ceremony in 2011

The guest speakers listed below gave occasional addresses at University of Sydney graduation ceremonies in March / April / May / June / October / November / December 2011.


18 March 2011

  • Mr Maurice Renshaw, 2.00pm, 18 March 2011, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President of the Faculty of Pharmacy Foundation
  • Mr Maurice Renshaw, 4.00pm, 18 March 2011, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President of the Faculty of Pharmacy Foundation

25 March 2011

  • Associate Professor Richard Hillman, 9.30am, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sexually Transmitted Infections Research Centre (STIRC), a research and teaching centre within the University of Sydney
  • Dr Andrew Refshauge, 11.30am, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Premier of NSW from 1995 until 2005 and former senior medical officer, Aboriginal Medical Service, Redfern
  • Professor Richard Lindley, 2.00pm, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Moran Foundation for Older Australians Professor of Geriatric Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Dr John Dale AO, 4.00pm, 25 March 2011, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dentist

1 April 2011

  • Professor Michael Lewis, 9.30am, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Japanese Studies, University of Sydney
  • Professor Barbara Caine, 11.30am, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of History, University of Sydney
  • Professor Tim Bedding, 2.00pm, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sydney Institute for Astronomy (SIfA), which is part of the School of Physics in the Faculty of Science at the University of Sydney
  • Libby Gleeson AM, 4.00pm, 1 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Children’s book author and Adjunct Associate Professor, Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney

8 April 2011

  • Dr Adi Paterson, 9.30am, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
  • Mrs Gabi Hollows, 11.30am, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Founding Director of The Fred Hollows Foundation
  • Associate Professor Herbert Biggs, 2.00pm, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Health, Queensland University of Technology
  • Professor Mary Chiarella, 4.00pm, 8 April 2011, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery, University of Sydney

15 April 2011

  • Mr Clive Lucas OBE, 9.30am, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Clive Lucas, Stapleton and Partners Pty Ltd, a Sydney based architecture and heritage consultancy, since 1970; an internationally acclaimed specialist in the heritage and conservation arena and responsible for sensitive restoration of some of the most notable buildings in NSW; and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Architecture at this ceremony.
  • Emeritus Professor Ken Eltis AM, 11.30am, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning / Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Emeritus Professor Eltis has had a distinguished record in the area of educational leadership as well as making major contributions to learning outcomes in the school systems of NSW. He was Dean of the University’s Faculty of Education from 1996 and Senior Deputy Vice Chancellor from 2002 to 2004. In January this year he was awarded Membership of the Order of Australia for service to education through teaching, administrative and research roles and through the design and implementation of innovative curriculum and reporting methods. He is the recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Education.
  • Professor Shane Houston, 2.00pm, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services), University of Sydney
  • Dr Phil Lambert, 4.00pm, 15 April 2011, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Regional Director (Sydney), NSW Department of Education and Training

21 April 2011

  • Alex Malley, 9.30am, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, CPA Australia
  • Dimity Hodge, 11.30am, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of Women in Leadership, The Westpac Group
  • Professor Simon Tormey, 2.00pm, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor Annamarie Jagose, 4.00pm, 21 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Letters, Art and Media, University of Sydney

29 April 2011

  • Professor Chris Styles, 9.30am, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Management Education), University of Sydney Business School
  • Paul Brunner, 11.30am, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Economics & Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    PriceWaterhouseCoopers Australia
  • Professor David Schlosberg, 2.00pm, 29 April 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Sydney

6 May 2011

  • Professor Barry Spurr, 9.30am, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Poetry and Poetics, Department of English, University of Sydney
  • Professor Mark Ledbury, 11.30am, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Power Institute for Art and Visual Culture, University of Sydney
  • Dr Brian Fisher AO PSM, 2.00pm, 6 May 2011, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources and Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Dean, Faculty of Agriculture and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Agriculture at this ceremony.
  • Ben Quilty, 4.00pm, 6 May 2011, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Artist and 2011 Archibald Prize winner

13 May 2011

  • Dr Barry Catchlove, 9.30am, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Fellow of Senate, University of Sydney
  • The Hon Jillian Skinner, 11.30am, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    NSW Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Field, 2.00pm, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney
  • Dr Deanna D’Alessandro, 4.00pm, 13 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Chemistry, University of Sydney

20 May 2011

  • John Hardie, 9.30am, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President, Royal Society of New South Wales
  • Dr Peter Goode, 11.30am, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Transfield Services
  • Chris Vonwiller, 2.00pm, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Appen Butler Hill
  • Dr A P J Abdul Kalam, 4.00pm, 20 May 2011, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Formerly, President of India, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering at this ceremony

27 May 2011

  • Dr Paul Willis, 9.30am, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Royal Institution of Australia
  • Danny Gilbert AM, 11.30am, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Associate Professor Peter Gerangelos, 2.00pm, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Faculty of Law
  • Associate Professor Gerard Willems, 4.00pm, 27 May 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sydney Conservatorium of Music

3 June 2011

  • Gail Hambly, 9.30am, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    General Counsel and Company Secretary, Fairfax Media Group
  • John Colvin, 11.30am, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Professor John Shields, 2.00pm, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Dean (Postgraduate), Sydney Business School
  • Professor Robert Slonim, 4.00pm, 3 June 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Economics

10 June 2011

  • Emeritus Professor Robert Boakes, 9.30am, 10 June 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Jacqui Matthews, 11.30am, 10 June 2011, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Molecular Bioscience

7 October 2011

  • Tim Ebbeck, 9.30am, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President and Chief Executive Officer, SAP Australia and New Zealand
  • Chris Eccles, 11.30am, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director General, New South Wales Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Simon Thorp, 2.00pm, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    KPMG
  • Nicholas Burton-Taylor AM, 4.00pm, 7 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Australian Agricultural Company

14 October 2011

  • Denise North, 9.30am, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Economics and Business graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Insolvency Practitioners Association of Australia
  • Professor Will Christie, 11.30am, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of English
  • Professor Jeffrey Riegel, 2.00pm, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Professor Colin Wight, 2.00pm, 14 October 2011, Faculty of Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Government and International Relations

22 October 2011


25 November 2011

  • John Della Bosca, 9.30am, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Campaign Director, National Disability Insurance Scheme
  • The Hon Greg Smith SC MP, 11.30am, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    NSW Attorney General and Minister for Justice
  • Harry Partridge, 2.00pm, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Partridge Partners
  • Anthony Maple-Brown, 4.00pm, 25 November 2011, Faculty of Engineering and IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive Director, Rockend Technology

16 December 2011

  • Professor Kim Walker, 9.30am, 16 December 2011, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney College of the Arts and Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • Professor Norbert Berend, AM, 11.30am, 16 December 2011, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Woolcock Institute of Medical Research
  • Dr Kevin Doyle, 2.00pm, 16 December 2011, Faculty of Veterinary Science and Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    National Veterinary Director, Australian Veterinary Association