Graduations

Guest speakers - by ceremony in 2012

The guest speakers listed below gave occasional addresses at University of Sydney graduation ceremonies in March, April, May and June / October / November and December 2012:


16 March 2012

  • Stephen Marty, 9.30am, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair, Pharmacy Board of Australia
  • Stephen Marty, 11.30am, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair, Pharmacy Board of Australia
  • Emeritus Professor Clive Wright, 2.00pm, 16 March 2012, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Former Chief Dental Officer of New South Wales

23 March 2012

  • Dr Mark Bagshaw, 9.30am, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Managing Director, Innov8 Consulting Group
  • Andrew Buchanan, 11.30am, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Communications and Media Consultant
  • John Walsh, AM, 2.00pm, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Partner – Advisory Division, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Dr Catherine Keenan, 4.00pm, 23 March 2012, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Co-founder and Executive Director, Sydney Story Factory

30 March 2012

  • Kristina Cabala, 9.30am, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, NSW Cardiovascular Research Network Heart Foundation
  • Professor Lindy McAllister, 11.30am, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean - Work Integrated Learning, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Muriel Jaragba, 2.00pm, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Aboriginal Mental Health Worker, Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory
  • Amanda Adrian, 4.00pm, 30 March 2012, Faculty of Nursery and Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council

13 April 2012

  • Mary Lane, 9.30am, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Education & Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Honorary Senior Lecturer in Social Work, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters in Social Work
  • Nadia Wheatley, 11.30am, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Education & Social Work and Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Honorary Associate, Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Michael Tawa, 2.00pm, 13 April 2012, Faculties of Architecture, Design & Planning and Education & Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
  • Professor Michael Tawa, 4.00pm, 13 April 2012, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

20 April 2012

  • Professor Geoffrey Garrett, 9.30am, 20 April 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean, University of Sydney Business School
  • Professor Geoffrey Garrett, 11.30am, 20 April 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean, University of Sydney Business School
  • Professor Rick Benitez, 2.00pm, 20 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Professor Robert van Krieken, 4.00pm, 20 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Sociology and Social Policy, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

27 April 2012

  • Ross Gittins, 9.30am, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Economics Editor, Sydney Morning Herald
  • Professor Allan McConnell, 11.30am, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair, Department of Government and International Relations
  • Professor Silviu Itescu, 2.00pm, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Mesoblast Limited
  • Graeme Selby, 4.00pm, 27 April 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Selby Scientific Foundation

4 May 2012

  • Matthew Gibbs, 9.30am, 4 May 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    General Manager, Media and Communications, Australian Securities Exchange
  • The Hon Michael Knight AO, 11.30am, 4 May 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    New South Wales Minister for the Olympics 1995-2001
  • Professor Alex McBratney, 2.00pm, 4 May 2012, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Pro-Dean, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
  • Professor Gerard Goggin, 4.00pm, 4 May 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chair, Department of Media and Communications

11 May 2012

  • Professor David Tiller AO, 9.30am, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean - Planning & Development, Faculty of Medicine
  • Professor Ben Freedman, 11.30am, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Dean, Faculty of Medicine
  • Adjunct Professor Michael Frommer, 2.00pm, 11 May 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair and Associate Dean, Sydney Medical Program
  • Rachel Scott, 4.00pm, 11 May 2012, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Visual Artist

18 May 2012

  • Dr John O'Sullivan, 9.30am, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Science and Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Research scientist and engineer, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering
  • Dr John Gilmour Nutt AM, 11.30am, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Engineer and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering
  • Ken Miriams, 2.00pm, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Dow Chemical Australia and New Zealand
  • Emeritus Professor Grant Steven, 4.00pm, 18 May 2012, Faculty of Engineering & Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

25 May 2012

  • Professor Lawrence Ogalthorpe Gostin, 9.30am, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Associate Dean (Research and Academic Programs) and the Linda D and Timothy J O'Neill Professor of Global Health Law at the Georgetown University Law Center, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws
  • Her Honour Judge Robyn Tupman, 11.30am, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    District Court of New South Wales
  • The Honourable Justice Ashley Black, 2.00pm, 25 May 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Supreme Court of New South Wales
  • The Honourable George Palmer, AM QC, 4.00pm, 25 May 2012, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Judge, Supreme Court of New South Wales 2001-2011 and composer

1 June 2012

  • Brian Bissaker, 9.30am, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Colonial First State
  • John Conde, AO, 11.30am, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chairman, Ausgrid
  • Daniel Petre, AO, 2.00pm, 1 June 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Executive Chairman, Netus Pty Ltd
  • Professor Hans Hendrischke, 4.00pm, 1 June 2012, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Chinese Business and Management, The University of Sydney Business School

8 June 2012

  • Professor David Braddon-Mitchell, 9.30am, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Philosophy
  • Professor Catherine Waldby, 11.30am, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Department of Sociology and Social Policy
  • Matt Handbury, 2.00pm, 8 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive, Murdoch Books

15 June 2012

  • Dr Susannah Eliott, 9.30am, 15 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Australian Science Media Centre
  • Martin Rogers, 11.30am, 15 June 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Prima BioMed Ltd

5 October 2012

  • Mark Burrows AO, 9.30am, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director for Credit Suisse, Asia Pacific
  • Margy Osmond, 11.30am, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of the Australian National Retailer’s Association
  • Richard Freudenstein, 2.00pm, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of Foxtel
  • Professor Marian Baird, 4.00pm, 5 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall - occasional address
    Professor of Employment Relations in the University of Sydney Business School, Director of the Women and Work Research Group and Fellow of Senate

19 October 2012

  • Richard Sheppard, 9.30am, 19 October 2012, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    an Independent Director of DEXUS Funds Management Limited, Chairman of Eraring Energy and Chairman of the Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Dr Michael Wesley, 11.30am, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Strategic analyst and commentator
  • Professor Suzanne Rutland, 2.00pm, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor in the Department of Hebrew, Biblical & Jewish Studies
  • Kim Anderson, 4.00pm, 19 October 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive of The Reading Room and former Fellow of Senate

29 October 2012

  • Dr Michael Spence, 6.30pm, 29 October 2012, University of Sydney graduation ceremony, the Grand Hyatt Hotel, Beijing, China
    Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney

9 November 2012

  • Professor Martin John Rees, Lord Rees of Ludlow, 9.30am, 9 November 2012, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Astronomer Royal, former President of the Royal Society and former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge
  • Professor Ann Brewer, 11.30am, 9 November 2012, Faculties of Education and Social Work and Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice Chancellor (Strategic Management), University of Sydney
  • Professor Colm Harmon, 2.00pm, 9 November 2012, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of School of Economics, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney

10 November 2012

30 November 2012

  • Rosemary Kayess, 9.30am, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Disability Studies and Research Centre, University of NSW
  • The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler, 11.30am, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Justice of the High Court of Australia
  • Richard Kell, 2.00pm, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Senior Consultant for Cardno
  • George Maltabarow, 4.00pm, 30 November 2012, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director of Ausgrid

14 December 2012

  • John Davis, 9.30am, 14 December 2012, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney College of the Arts and Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Music Centre, and President of the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM)
  • Professor Kathryn North AM, 11.30am, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    The Douglas Burrows Professor of Paediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney, and Head of the Institute for Neuroscience and Muscle Research based at The Children’s Hospital at Westmead
  • Dr Ian Lean, 2.00pm, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Veterinary Science & Faculty of Agriculture & Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Adjunct Professor in the Faculty of Veterinary Science at the University of Sydney, and Managing Director of SBScibus
  • Dr Graeme Allan, 4.00pm, 14 December 2012, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Honorary Member of the International Veterinary Radiology Association 2012 for his achievements in fostering veterinary imaging in Australia