Graduations

Guest speakers - by ceremony in 2013

The guest speakers listed below gave occasional addresses at University of Sydney graduation ceremonies in March / April / May / June / September / October / November and December 2013:


15 March 2013

  • Lee Ausburn, 9.30am and 11.30am, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Pharmacy graduation ceremonies, Great Hall - occasional address
    Independent Director of Australian Pharmaceutical Industries
  • Professor Iven Klineberg, 2.00pm, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Dentistry graduation ceremony, Great Hall Head of Prosthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry
  • Dr Maurice Saxby, 4.00pm, 15 March 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Honorary Associate of the Faculty of Education and Social Work

22 March 2013

  • Associate Professor Josh Burns, 9.30am, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Director of the Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Research Group at The University of Sydney
  • Liesl Tesch, 11.30am, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder of Sport Matters and Australian Paralympian
  • Dr Kirsty Thompson, 2.00pm, 22 March 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Inclusive Development, CBM Australia
  • Dr Kathy Dracup, 4.00pm, 22 March 2013, Sydney Nursing School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor at the University of California, San Francisco, School of Nursing

5 April 2013

  • Dr Mary Rickard AO , 9.30am, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Radiologist with Sydney Breast Clinic and Adjunct Professor with the Discipline of Medical Radiation Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Tanya Davies, 11.30am, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Member for Mulgoa for the NSW Parliament
  • Craig Ritchie, 2.00pm, 5 April 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    General Manager of the Indigenous and Equity Branch, in the Higher Education Division of the Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

12 April 2013

  • Professor Penny Russell, 9.30am, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of History, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, University of Sydney
  • Professor Carole Cusack, 11.30am, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Religious Studies, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, University of Sydney
  • Karina Kelly, 2.00pm, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    former Quantum television reporter and presenter
  • Dr Karl Kruszelnicki AM, 4.00pm, 12 April 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Julius Sumner Miller Fellow, School of Physics, University of Sydney and one of Australia's 100 National Living Treasures

19 April 2013

  • Emeritus Professor Tony Vinson AM, 9.30am, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Emeritus Professor of the University of New South Wales and Honorary Professor with the Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney
  • Associate Professor Sue Green, 11.30am, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work and Board of Studies in Indigenous Studies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Associate Professor of Social Work at the University of New South Wales
  • Richard Francis-Jones, 2.00pm, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Design Director of Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, Architecture Landscape Urban Design Interiors
  • Richard Francis-Jones, 4.00pm, 19 April 2013, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Design Director of Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, Architecture Landscape Urban Design Interiors

24 April 2013

  • Adjunct Professor Hugh Harley, 9.30am, 24 April 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Financial Services Leader, Price Waterhouse Coopers Australia
  • Professor Hans Hendrischke, 11.30am, 24 April 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Chinese Business and Management, University of Sydney Business School, and chair of the executive committee of the China Studies Centre at the University of Sydney
  • Professor James Der Derian, 2.00pm, 24 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Michael Hintze Chair of International Security Studies and Director of the Centre of International Security Studies, University of Sydney
  • Professor Mike Michael, 4.00pm, 24 April 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Sociology and Social Policy, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney

3 May 2013

  • Professor Andrew Terry, 9.30am, 3 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Business Regulation, and Chair of the Discipline of Business Law, in The University of Sydney Business School and Emeritus Professor, University of New South Wales
  • Louise Walsh, 11.30am, 3 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of Philanthropy Australia
  • Professor Robert Park, 2.00pm, 3 May 2013, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Plant Breeding Institute, University of Sydney
  • Professor Vrasidas Karalis, 4.00pm, 3 May 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Sir Nicholas Laurantos’ Chair in Modern Greek Studies at the University of Sydney

10 May 2013

  • Professor Ian Frazer AC, 9.30am, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO and Director of Research, Translational Research Institute
Professor Ian Frazer AC

Professor Ian Frazer AC giving the occasional address, photo, Radius June 2013.

  • Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO, 11.30am, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Governor of NSW and former Chancellor of the University of Sydney
Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO

Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO giving her address, photo, Radius June 2013.

  • Professor Chris Baggoley, 2.00pm, 10 May 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    The Australian Government’s Chief Medical Officer
  • Edmund Capon AM OBE, 4.00pm, 10 May 2013, Sydney College of the Arts graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Former Director of the Art Gallery of NSW

17 May 2103

  • Geoff Loudon, 9.30am, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies and Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman and Non-Executive Director of Nautilus Minerals
  • Greg McTaggart, 11.30am, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of Building Development and Maintenance, Sydney Opera House
  • Dr Susan Pond AM FTSE, 2.00pm, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chair of the Australian Initiative for Sustainable Aviation Fuels and Adjunct Professor at the United States Study Centre, University of Sydney
  • Rhett Butler AM, 4.00pm, 17 May 2013, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chairman, Skyjuice Foundation Inc

24 May 2013

  • Dr James Renwick SC, 9.30am, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Barrister and academic
  • The Honourable Verity Firth, 11.30am, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Public Education Foundation
  • Professor John Finnis, 2.00pm, 24 May 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Law and Legal Philosophy, University of Oxford
  • Mary Jo Capps, 4.00pm, 24 May 2013, Sydney Conservatorium of Music graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Chief Executive Officer, Musica Viva Australia

31 May 2013

  • Adam Jacobs, 9.30am, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder and Managing Director of online retailer theiconic.com.au
  • Julie McKay, 11.30am, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive Director, Australian National Committee for UN Women
  • Cassandra Kelly, 2.00pm, 31 May 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Co-Founder and Joint CEO of Pottinger
  • Professor Peter Fray, 4.00pm, 31 May 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Founder and Editor-in-chief of PolitiFact Australia

7 June 2014

  • Professor Jennifer Milam, 9.30am, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Department of Art History and Film Studies at the University
  • Dr Alex Heath, 11.30am, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of Economic Research Department, Reserve Bank Australia
  • Robert Purves AM, 2.00pm, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    President of WWF Australia
  • Professor Alison Betts, 4.00pm, 7 June 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Silk Road Studies at the University

14 June 2013

  • Professor David Reilly, 9.30am, 14 June 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director of the Quantum Nanoscience Laboratory within the Quantum Science Research Group in the School of Physics at the University
  • Professor Philip Poronnik, 11.30am, 14 June 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Biomedical Science in the School of Medical Sciences at the University

13 September 2013

  • Vincent Chan, 13 September 2013, Sydney Nursing School graduation ceremony in Singapore
    Member, Singapore Institute of Management Board of Directors

4 October 2013

  • Brian Bissaker, 9.30am, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO of Virgin Money Australia, and sits on the Executive Committee of the Bank of Queensland
  • Jocelyn Morton, 11.30am, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Member of the Board of Advice and the Divisional Board for the University of Sydney Business School. Her executive career spans more than 30 years and has included positions as Vice President - Accounting Services, Shell International BV; General Manager - Taxation & Country Finance Lead, The Shell Company of Australia; Group Taxation Manager, Woolworths Limited and Audit and Taxation Divisions, Coopers & Lybrand
  • Swati Dave, 2.00pm, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall – occasional address
    Executive General Manager, Specialised Finance, Product and Markets at National Australia Bank
  • Corey Payne, 4.00pm, 4 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Head of the Future Directions Network (FDN) and former Australian professional rugby league player

11 October 2013

  • Arahni Sont, 9.30am, 11 October 2013, University of Sydney Business School graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Consultant, member of the Board of Arts Access Australia, and a recently elected Executive Committee member of the inaugural “Business Alumni Network” of the University of Sydney
  • David Marr, 11.30am, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Journalist, biographer and commentator on political and social issues, and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters at this ceremony.
  • Professor Ross Garnaut AO, 2.00pm, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow and a Professorial Fellow in Economics at the University of Melbourne and a Distinguished Professor of Economics at the Australian National University, as well as longstanding and successful roles as policy advisor, diplomat and businessman. He received the honorary degree of Doctor of Science in Economics at this ceremony.
  • Jack Manning-Bancroft, 4.00pm, 11 October 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    CEO and Founder of AIME (Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience program) and a Bundjalung man from the North Coast of New South Wales

22 October 2013

  • Professor Shane Houston, 22 October 2013, University of Sydney graduation ceremony in Beijing
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services)

8 November 2013

  • Glen Cunningham, 9.30am, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Director, Biogasenergy Pty Ltd
  • Dr Maurice Saxby AM, 11.30am, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Education and Social Work graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    An influential figure in the fields of Australian Children’s Literature and children’s writing, andrecipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Letters at this ceremony.
  • Samantha Meers, 2.00pm, 8 November 2013, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Executive deputy chairman of property and investment group, the Nelson Meers Group, and cofounder and trustee of the Nelson Meers Foundation

29 November 2013

  • Professor Shane Houston, 9.30am, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Health Sciences graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services)
  • Professor Peter Gerangelos, 11.30am, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Law graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Professor of Constitutional Law
  • Charles Graham, 2.00pm, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Architecture, Design & Planning and Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Managing Director of Gresham's Corporate Advisory business and Chief Operating Officer of Gresham Partners Limited
  • Dr Peter Bates, 4.00pm, 29 November 2013, Faculty of Engineering & IT graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Adjunct lecturer, Aviation Management and Operations in the Faculty of Engineering & IT

13 December 2013

  • Dr Karl Kramer, 9.30am, 13 December 2013, all faculties graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Dean of the Conservatorium of Music
  • The Hon Justice Annabelle Bennett AO, 11.30am, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Medicine graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    A Judge of the Federal Court of Australia and an additional judge of the Supreme Court of the ACT, having previously practised as a Senior Counsel specialising in intellectual property
  • Associate Professor Robyn Alders, 2.00pm, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Faculty of Veterinary Science within the University of Sydney and a Director of the KYEEMA Foundation
  • Dr John Copland, 4.00pm, 13 December 2013, Faculty of Veterinary Science graduation ceremony, Great Hall
    Veterinary scientist and recipient of the honorary degree of Doctor of Veterinary Science.