Fellows of Senate

Professor Margaret Ann Harris

Professor Margaret Harris was a Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff of the University of Sydney from 1 December 2001 to 31 May 2011.

While a Fellow of Senate, Professor Harris was a member of:

  • Senate's ad hoc Advisory Committee for the position of Chancellor (2007)
  • the North Eveleigh Reference Group (2009)
  • the Student Disciplinary Appeals Committee (December 2005 - September 2008)
  • the Chair Appointments Committee
  • the Nominations and Appointments Committee
  • the former Senate Advisory Committee for Honorary Awards
  • the former Senate Student Appeals Committee (Exclusions and Readmissions)


Professor Harris was also:

  • Senate's representative on International House Council (1 January 2004 - 31 May 2011)
  • a Senate nominee on the Selection Committees for the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) in 2006, the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Management) in 2010 and the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services) in 2011

Professor Harris' terms of office as a Fellow of Senate were as follows:

  • term 1: 1 December 2001 - 30 November 2003 (two year term)
  • term 2: 1 December 2003 - 30 November 2005 (two year term)
  • term 3: 1 December 2005 - 31 May 2007 (1.5 year term)
  • term 4: 1 June 2007 - 31 May 2009 (two year term)
  • term 5: 1 June 2009 - 31 May 2011 (two year term)

Profile

MA Sydney PhD Lond
Fellow of Senate: 2001 - 2011
Director of Research, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Professor Harris is Director of Research, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences.

She held various positions in English between 1969 and 2007 (ultimately Challis Professor of English Literature) and has been a member of academic staff of the University of Sydney since 1969. She was Acting Director of the Sydney College of the Arts from 2000 to 2002, and Director of the Research Institute for Humanities from 1998 to 2004.