Fellows of Senate

The Senate is the governing body of the University of Sydney, and members of Senate have the title Fellow of Senate.

The names of current and former Fellows of Senate of the University of Sydney are listed below chronologically according to the commencement year of their first or only term of office.


1850-1859 The Rev William Binnington Boyce
1850-1856 The Hon Edward Broadhurst, BA Camb
1850-1868 Sir John Bayley Darvall, MA Camb
1850-1854 The Rt Rev Charles Henry Davis, DD
1850-1879 The Hon Sir Edward Deas Thomson, KCMG CB
1850-1853
1856-1860

Alfred Robert Denison, BA Oxf

1850-1861 The Hon Sir Stuart Alexander Donaldson
1850-1854 Edward Hamilton, MA Camb
1850-1860 The Hon James Macarthur
1850-1875 The Hon Francis Lewis Shaw Merewether, BA Camb
1850-1883 Sir Charles Nicholson Bt, MD Edin HonDCL Oxf HonLLD Camb
1850-1869 Bartholomew O’Brien, MD Glas
1850-1869 The Hon John Hubert Plunkett, BA Dub
1850-1870 The Rev William Purves, MA Edin
1850-1859 His Honour Sir Roger Therry
1850-1872  The Hon William Charles Wentworth 


1853-1865 Henry Grattan Douglass, MD Dub  
1855-1886  The Rev Canon Robert Allwood, BA Camb
1856-1877  The Most Rev Archbishop John Bede Polding, DD                                       
1857-1861  Sir Daniel Cooper Bt, GCMG
1858-1878
1885-1886 

The Hon Sir James Martin

1859-1878 The Hon George Allen
1859-1894 The Hon Peter Faucett, BA Dub 
1860-1880 The Hon Sir William Macarthur 
1861-1879 Professor Morris Birkbeck Pell, BA Camb 
1861-1885 Professor the Hon John Smith, CMG, MD LLD Aberd 
1861-1866 The Rev John Woolley, DCL Oxf 
1861-1895 The Hon Sir William Montagu Manning, KCMG, LLD UCL
1866-1897 The Hon Sir William Charles Windeyer, MA Sydney HonLLD Camb 
1867-1884 Professor Charles Badham, MA Oxf DD Camb HonLittD Ley 
1868-1872  Charles Nathan, MD Westminster Hospital School of Medicine 
1868-1874 The Hon William Munnings Arnold 
1869-1873 Nichol Drysdale Stenhouse, MA Edin 
1872-1882 The Hon William Forster
1872-1888 Christopher Rolleston CMG 
1872-1892 The Hon Sir John Hay, KCMG, MA Aberd 
1873-1878  The Rt Hon William Bede Dalley, PC 
1875-1891  The Hon Sir William Macleay
1875-1907 Henry Chamberlain Russell, CMG, BA Sydney, FRS 
1877-1885  The Hon Sir George Wigram Allen, KCMG
1877-1892
1894-1896
Professor Theodore Thomas Gurney, MA Camb
1877-1908 The Hon Sir Arthur Renwick, BA Sydney MD Edin
1878-1887  The Rt Hon Sir Alfred Stephen, GCMG CB, PC
1879-1887 The Hon Sir Frederick Matthew Darley, BA Dub 
1879-1904 Professor Archibald Liversidge, MA Camb LLD Glas, FRS
1879-1904 The Hon Alexander Oliver, BA Oxf MA Sydney
1880-1889
1892-1920
The Rt Hon Sir Edmund Barton, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Edin HonDCL Oxf
1883-1914 The Hon Sir Henry Normand MacLaurin, MA LLD StAnd MD LLD Edin
1883-1891 The Hon Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings, KCMG, HonLLD Dub  
1883-1920 Professor Sir Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart, MD HonLLD Edin HonDSc Durham MD Melb  
1884-1890 Professor William John Stephens, MA Oxf HonLLD Edin DSc 
1886-1889 The Most Rev Alfred Barry, DD Camb LLD Durh & Adel 
1885-1894
1896-1898
Professor Walter Scott MA Oxf HonLLD Edin DSc 
1887-1888 George  Knox, MA Camb MA Sydney  
1887-1918 Sir Philip Sydney Jones, MD Lond 
1887-1938 His Honour Judge Alfred Paxton Backhouse, MA Sydney 
1888-1910 Cecil Bedford Stephen, KC, MA Sydney 
1888-1913 Professor Thomas Butler, BA Sydney  
1889-1919 Richard Teece, FIA FFA 
1889-1913 His Honour Judge Francis Edward Rogers, MA LLB Sydney
1890-1909  Professor William Pitt Cobbett, MA DCL Oxf 
1892-1896 The Hon Mr Justice Charles James Manning, BA Oxf 
1893-1912 The Hon Richard Edward (Dick) O’Connor, MA Sydney  
1894–1919 Edward Knox  
1895-1919 Henry Charles Lennox Anderson, MA Sydney 
1896-1934 The Hon Sir William Portus Cullen, KCMG, MA LLD Sydney 
1897-1915  The Hon Mr Justice Archibald Henry Simpson, MA Camb  
1898-1914
1916-1936
Professor Sir Mungo William MacCallum, CMG, MA LLD Glas HonDLitt Oxf 


1904-1907
1913-1916
1919-1924
Professor Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David, KBE CMG, MA HonDSc Oxf, FRS
1904-1919  The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, GCMG, MA Sydney HonLLD Qld & Wales
1907-1939  Francis Hewitt (Frank) Leverrier, KC, BA BSc Sydney 
1908-1912
1917-1919
1920-1923 
Professor William Henry Warren, HonLLD Glas, MInstCE
1909-1939 Cecil Purser, BA MB ChM Sydney 


1910-1924 Albert Bathurst Piddington, KC, BA Sydney 
1910-1941 Professor The Hon Sir John Beverley Peden, KCMG KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC 
1912-1917 Professor William Aitcheson Haswell, MA DSc Edin, FRS
1913 The Hon Ambrose Campbell Carmichael, MLA 
1913-1915 The Hon Sir Francis Bathurst Suttor, MLC 
1913-1916 The Hon Edward John Kavanagh, MLC 
1913-1923 James Dawson, MA Glas & Sydney 
1913-1924 Peter Board, CMG, MA Sydney
1913-1934 The Hon Sir David Gilbert Ferguson, BA Sydney
1913-1934 James Nangle, OBE, FRAS 
1913-1936 The Hon Sir Daniel Levy, BA LLB Sydney, MLA  
1913-1943 John Job Crew Bradfield, CMC, BE DScEng Sydney  
1914-1916
1919-1921
 Professor Francis Anderson, MA Glas
1915-1921  The Hon John Garland, KC, MA Aberd LLB Edin, MLC
1915-1934 The Hon Sir Philip Whistler Street, KCMG, BA Sydney 
1916-1920 Professor James Thomas Wilson, MB ChM Edin MA, FRS
1916-1924 Catherine Dwyer 
1918-1919
1934-1942
The Rev Canon Arthur Henry Garnsey, MA Sydney 
1919-1929 George Henry Abbott, BA MB ChM Sydney
1919-1929 The Hon Sir Henry Yule Braddon, KBE, MLC 
1919-1949 Dame Constance Elizabeth D’Arcy, DBE, MB ChM Sydney 
1919-1964 Lt-Col Sir Charles Bickerton Blackburn, KCMG OBE, BA Adel MD Sydney
HonDLitt UNE & Sydney HonDSc Tas, NSW & Qld]] HonLLD Melb & WAust,
FRCP FRSM FRACP HonFRCPEd 


1920-1924  The Hon James Ashton, MLC
1920-1925
1929-1939
Arthur Edward Mills, MB ChM Sydney  
1921-1923 The Hon Sir Joseph Hector Carruthers, MA Sydney, MLC  
1921-1925: Professor Ernest Rudolph Holme, OBE, MA Sydney  
1923-1929 Professor Charles Edward Fawsitt, DSc Edin PhD Leipzig  
1923-1931  Stephen Henry Smith, CBE 
1923-1934  The Hon Broughton Barnabas O’Conor, BA LLB Sydney, MLC 
1924-1925  Henry Ebenezer Barff, CMG, MA Sydney 
1924-1929 Eleanor MacKinnon
1924-1939 Charles Brunsdon Fletcher 
1924-1944 Arthur Malcolm Eedy
1925-1929  Professor David Arthur Welsh, MA BSc MD Edin, FRCP 
1925-1929  Professor William John Woodhouse, MA Oxf
1925-1933
1944-1954 
Emeritus Professor Sir Samuel Henry Egerton Barraclough, KBE CBE (MilDiv) VD,
BE Sydney MME C’nell HonMME Adel, HonMIMechE HonMIEAust HonFSE 
1925-1934 The Hon Ernest Meyer Mitchell, KC, BA LLB Sydney 
1928-1947 Sir Robert Strachan Wallace, BA Oxf MA Aberd LLD 
1929-1934 Mary Differs Kidd  
1929-1941 The Hon Sir Percival Halse Rogers, KBE, BA Sydney BCL Oxf  


1930-1931
1939
Professor John Cadell Windeyer, MD ChM Sydney, FRACS FRCOC MRCS LRCP 
1930-1933 Professor Theodore George Bentley Osborn, DSc Manc 
1930-1936 Professor Frederick Augustus Todd, BA Sydney PhD Jena
1930-1937
1939
George Ross Thomas, BA
1934-1935
1946
Professor Robert Dickie Watt, MA BSc Glas 
1934-1939 William James Cleary, BEc Sydney 
1934-1939 Alexander James Gibson, HonME Qld  
1934-1939 Frederick Arthur Maguire, CMG DSO VD, MD ChM Sydney, FRCS FRACS 
1934-1944
1949-1959
Fanny Cohen, BSc MA Sydney  
1934-1944 Professor Richard Charles Mills, LLM Melb DSc(Econ) Lond 
1934-1944 Richard Windeyer, KC, BA Sydney
1934-1948  The Hon Sir Henry Edward Manning, KBE KC, BA LLB Sydney, MLC 
1936 Professor John Campbell Earl, PhD StAnd DSc Adel, FIC 
1936-1938 Professor William John Dakin, DSc Liv & WAust, FLS FZS
1936-1938
1940-1952
Professor Harold Robert Dew, MB BS Melb, FRCS FACS  
1936-1954  Robert Joseph Hawkes 
1937-1939 Kevin William Colin Ellis, LLB BEc Sydney 
1937-1941 Professor Henry Tasman Lovell, MA Sydney PhD Jena 


1940  Acting Professor Reginald Gunn, MC, BScAgr DVSc Sydney  
1940-1942 The Hon Sir Archibald Howie, MLC 
1940-1942
1944-1949
Ian Clunies Ross, DVSc Sydney 
1940-1949 The Hon Sir Frederick Henry Tout, MLC  
1940-1952 John Gordon McKenzie, BA BEc
1941-1953 The Hon Clarence Edward Martin, QC, LLB MEc Sydney, MLA 
1942-1944 Lucy Godiva Woodcock, BA BEc Sydney 
1942-1946 Professor Eric Ashby, DSc DIC Lond, ARCS 
1942-1958 The Hon Mr Justice Ernest David Roper, BA LLB Sydney 
1942-1967  Sir Stephen Henry Roberts, CMA, MA LittD Melb DSc(Econ) Lond HonLLD Brist, Br Col & McG
HonDCL Durh HonDLitt UNE
1942-1970 Sir Charles George McDonald, KBE KCSG, MB ChM Sydney, FRCP FRACP 
1943-1945 Frank William Fowler, MA Sydney
1943-1949 Florinda Katherine Ogilvie, MBE, BA Sydney 
1943–1966 The Hon Abram Landa, LLB Sydney  
1944-1949 Professor Sir John Percival Vissing Madsen, BE BSc Sydney DSc Adel 
1944-1959 Henry William Knight, BE Sydney 
1944-1964 Emeritus Professor Francis Armand Bland, CMG, MA LLB Sydney  
1944-1964 Walter Albert Selle, CBE, MA Sydney 
1944-1965 The Rt Hon Herbert Vere Evatt, MA DLitt LLD HonDSc Sydney, FRAHS HonMAAS  
1944-1969 John Alexander Ferguson 
1945-1947 William Holmes Travers, BEc Sydney 
1947-1949 George Sugden Le Couteur, MA Sydney 
1947-1950
1952-1953
Professor Arthur Dale Trendall, MA Camb LittD MA NZ, FSA 
1947-1951
1964-1965
Professor John Rustin Alfred McMillan, MSc C’nell DScAgr 
1948 Professor Henry Priestley, BSc MD ChM Sydney 
1949-1952 Professor Norman Alan Burges, MSc Sydney PhD Camb, FLS 
1949-1955 John Glenton Watson, BA MB BS BEc 
1949-1959 Francis Lions, BSc Sydney PhD Manc, ARIC 
1949-1959 The Hon Sir Victor Windeyer, KBE CB DSO ED, MA LLB Sydney 
1949-1967 The Hon Robert Reginald Downing, LLB HonLLD Sydney, MLC 
1949-1990 Sir Hermann David Black, AC, MEc DUniv Sydney HonDLitt N’cle(NSW) DUniv UNE, FCIS FASA


1950-1951
1953-1955 
Professor Christopher Ralph McRae, MA DipEd Melb PhD Lond 
1950-1961
1969-1971
Professor Kenneth Owen Shatwell, MA BCL Oxf 
1952-1956
1960-1963
Professor Thomas Gerald Room, ScD Camb, FRS FAA
1952-1957 Professor Edward Ford, OBE, BS MD Melb DPH Lond DTM, FZS 
1952-1961 Professor Alwyn James Arnott, DDSc Sydney, FDSRCS FACD FICD 
1952-1969 Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham, CBE, MA DipEd Sydney EdD Stan 
1953-1956 Louis Andrew Walsh, BEc Sydney, MLA 
1954-1969 Emeritus Professor Alan Ker Stout, MA Oxf
1954-1969 The Rev Bertram Russell Wyllie, MA BD 
1954-1974 Major-General Sir Ivan Noel Dougherty, CBE DSO ED, BEc Sydney 
1955-1957 Alfred Robert McKenzie Langley, BE Sydney 
1955-1959
1961-1965
Professor William Matthew O’Neil, MA DipEd Sydney  
1956-1959
1965-1969
Professor Jack Leslie Still, PhD Camb BSc Sydney 
1956-1965 Laurence John Tully, BA LLB Sydney, MLA 
1957-1959 James Ernest Macken, MB BS BEc 
1957-1959 Professor Bruce Too’mba Mayes, MVO, MB BS Sydney, FRCSEd FRACS FRCOG  
1958-1964 Leonard Charles Robson, CBE MC, BSc Sydney MA Oxf 
1959-1961 Professor Alexander George Mitchell, MA Sydney PhD Lond 
1959-1963 Roderick Pitt Meagher, BA LLB Sydney  
1959-1969 Emeritus Professor Adolphus Peter Elkin, CMG, MA Sydney PhD Lond & Oxf 
1959-1969 Sir Lionel George Alfred Hooke 
1959-1983 Sir Arthur Frederick Deer, CMG, BA LLB BEc 
1959-1984 Helen Elizabeth Archdale, MBE, BA McG LLM Lond


1960-1965 Professor Frank Rees Magarey, MD BS Adel, HonFRACS FCPath MRCP MCPA
1962-1963 Professor William Henry Wittrick, MA ScD Camb PhD Sydney, FRAeS AFAIAA FAA 
1962-1967  Professor Sydney James Christopher Lyon Butlin, BEc Sydney MA DLitt Camb
1963-1964
1975-1988
1993-1994 
Peter Stephen Wilenski, MB BS Sydney MA Oxf & Car MPA Harv
1964-1967 Professor Peter Thomas Fink, BE, FRAeS MIMechE MAIAA 
1964-1968 Sir Angus Johnston Murray, OBE, MB ChM Sydney, FRCSEd FRCOG 
1964-1969 The Rev Alan Abernethy Dougan, MA Sydney  
1964-1969 Michael Donald Kirby, MA BEc LLM Sydney
1964-1974 The Hon Mr Justice Russell Le Gay Brereton, BA LLB Sydney 
1964-1989 The Hon David Mayer Selby, AM ED QC, BA LLB Sydney 
1965-1967 William Walter Pettingell, CBE, BSc
1965-1976 Keith Ralph Doyle, BEc Sydney, MLA 
1966-1967 Professor Ralph Barstow Farrell, MA Sydney DPhil Berl 
1966-1967 Professor John Loewenthal, CMG ED, MB BS Sydney MS Melb, FRCS FRACS FACS
HonFACS HonFRCSEd FCS(SA)
1966-1967 Professor Jack William Roderick, MA Camb MSc PhD Brist, FAA AFRAeS MIStructE MICE
MASCE MIEAust 
1966-1978 Grahame Edgar, OBE, DVSc Sydney, ARCVS FACVS 
1967-1968 The Hon Arthur Dalgety Bridges, MLC, FCA 
1967-1971 Raymond Arthur Priddle, BE Sydney, MIEAust
1967-1981
1994-1997
Professor Sir Bruce Williams, KBE, BA Melb MA Adel MA(Econ) Manc HonDLitt Keele &
Sydney
HonLLD Melb & Manc HonDEcon Qld HonDSc Aston, HonFIE Aust FASSA 
1968  Professor David Gilbert Benjafield, LLB Sydney DPhil Oxf
1968-1969 Associate Professor Robert Vernon Stuart Bain, BVSc MSc Adel
1968-1969
1974-1975
Professor Harold Leslie Rogers, MA Oxf 
1968-1971 Professor Richard Norman Johnson, BArch Sydney, FRAlA ARIBA
1968-1976 The Hon Frederick Maclean Hewitt, MLC 
1969-1971 James Jacob Spigelman, BA LLB Sydney 
1969-1972 David James Armour Verco, MA DipEd Sydney 
1969-1973 Professor Michael Gleeson Taylor, MD BS Adel PhD Lond, MRACP 
1969-1974 Professor Charles Ruthven Bickerton Blackburn, ED, MD BS Sydney, FRCP FRACP
1969-1974
1989-2001
Emeritus Professor Dame Leonie Judith Kramer, AC DBE, BA Melb MA Sydney DPhil Oxf
HonDLitt Tas HonLLD Melb & ANU HonDLitt Qld & UNSW DUniv GUPS St Petersburg, FACE FAHA
1969-1974  Doreen Moira Langley, MBE, BSc DipDiet Melb DipCrim Sydney
1969-1974
1976-1977
1986-1993
1995-1997 
Associate Professor Edward Lawrence Wheelwright, DFC, MA StAnd MEc
1969-1975  Gordon Page Barton, BA LLB BEc Sydney 
1969-1975  Sir Theo Kelly, OBE
1969-1978 Arthur George Lowndes, CBE, MSc 



1970-1971
1978-1979 
Professor Rex Milton Butterfield, MVSc Sydney PhD DVSc Qld, FACVSc  
1970-1975 The Hon Mr Justice Robert Marsden Hope, LLB Sydney 
1970-1977
1979-1982
Professor Stuart Thomas Butler, PhD Birm MSc Adel DSc ANU, FAA 
1971-1973 William James Waters, MEc Sydney
1972 Eric Archibald Willis, BA Sydney, MLA 
1972-1973 Leslie Norman Balaam, BSc Qld MSc 
1972-1973 Alexander Idrisyn Jones, MA LLB 
1972-1973 Professor Noel Desmond Martin, MDS Sydney, FACD FAPHA FICD FRACDS AIAOP 
1972-1978 Harold Robert Richardson, BScAgr
1972-1982  Arthur John Buchan, BSc DipEd 
1973-1974 Jean Curthoys, BA Sydney  
1973-1974 John Paul Gerofi, BSc BE
1973-1974 Michael John Joseph, BA LLB 
1974 Bernard Anthony Coles, BA LLB 
1974 Professor Donald William George, BSc BE PhD, FIEE FIEAust FIMechE AAIP  
1974 Associate Professor Jack Raymond Phillips, BMechE PhD Melb, FIEAust 
1974-1975 Edith May Lees, BSc PhD Lond 
1974-1977
1981-1990
Professor John Manning Ward, AO, MA LLB DUniv Sydney HonDLitt Waseda,
FAHA FASSA FRAHS 
1974-1979 Associate Professor John Ronald Simons, MSc Sydney PhD Lond 
1974-1983 Harold Thomas Brown 
1974-1983 Professor Thomas Robert Watson, MSc NZ PhD Sydney, ARACI 
1975  Kenneth Maurice Brimaud
1975 Helen Jane McNaught 
1975-1976 The Rev Norman Charles Webb, MA Camb 
1975-1977 David Hugh Patch 
1975-1978 Robin June Parsons, BA Sydney PhD Macq 
1975-1979 Wilson Harold Maze, MBE, MSc Sydney  
1975-1979 Barbara Constance Wyburn Munro, BArch Sydney 
1975-1982
1984-2001
Daphne Anne Kok, BA LLM Sydney 
1975-1983 Sir John Seymour Proud, BE Sydney 
1975-1989 Grosvenor Charles Thomas Burfitt-Williams, DO RCP&S MB BS Sydney, FRACO FRACS
1975-1989  William Grifflth McBride, AO CBE, MD BS Sydney, FRCOG 
1976  Robert Peter Gaussen 
1976-1977 Roderick Macduff O’Donnell, BE MEngSc Qld 
1976-1978 Anthony Valentine Patrick Johnson, MP 
1976–1979 Associate Professor Robert John Hunter, BSc UNE PhD Sydney, FRACI 
1976-1982  Professor Charles Cyril Renwick, MEc Sydney 
1976-1977
1980-1983
Professor John Makepeace Bennett, BE(Civ) BE(Mech&Elec) BSc Qld PhD Camb,
FTS FBCS FIEAust FIMA LMACS
1977-1978  Nicholas Maxwell Fisk 
1978  Barbara Mary Ramjan 
1978-1979
1981
Alexander Edward Naple, BEc LLB 
1978-1980
1981-1984 
The Hon David Paul Landa, LLB, MLC
1978-1981  John Jaye Ashley, MSc Sydney PhD Calif, MPS 
1978-1981 Faith Bandler
1978-1981 Professor Denison Campbell-Allen, MA Camb, FICE FIEAust MRAeS
1978-1982 Lawrence Nield, BArch Sydney MLitt Camb, FRAIA RIBA 
1978-1981
1984-1985
1988-1989
1990-1993
Professor John Atherton Young, BSc(Path) MD BS DSc Qld,  FRACP 
1978-1984  Rodney Mark Cavalier, BA, MP
1978-1986  Laurence Elwyn Short, AO OBE 
1979 Anthony John Abbott, BEc 
1979 David Stephen Havyatt
1979-1983 Alexander Boden, BSc Sydney, FRACI 
1979-1993 Katherine Evelyn Georgouras, MB BS DDM Sydney, FACD 


1980  Anne Kathleen Britton
1980 Tanya Pamela Coleman 
1980 Andrew John Pik, MSc Calg BSc Sydney 
1980-1981 The Hon James Kaldis, MLC
1980-1981 Peter John Terence Cathcart Stanbury, BSc PhD Adel, AMAA
1980-1987  John George Mackinolty, LLM Melb 
1981  Paul Le Gay Brereton, BA Sydney
1981  Sarah Hamline Jean Sheehan
1981-1983
1986-1989 
The Hon Edward Gough Whitlam, AC QC, BA LLB HonDLitt Sydney 
1982  Susan Mary Bastick, BA Sydney 
1982  Adam Farrar, BA Sydney 
1982-1983  Paul Wormell, BSc Sydney 
1982-1993  Gaston Egon Bauer, MB BS Sydney FRACP FRCP FACC 
1982-1987 Baiba Beata Berzins, BA Sydney MA DipArchAdmin UNSW 
1982-1987 Professor Neville Collis-George, MSc Manc PhD Camb 
1982-1985 Patricia Mary Lahy, BA Sydney PhD Belf
1982-1985
1988-1989
1991
Associate Professor Jean Margaret Sabine, MSc Melb PhD Lond,
HonFACVSc MASM 
1982-1986 Douglas Arthur Swan, AO, BA Sydney, FACE 
1982-1985,
1987-1991
Professor Peter Robert Wilson, BA MSc Melb PhD Sydney, FRAS
1983  Katherine Ingram, BSc Macq 
1983 John Kenneth Martin, BEc Sydney 
1983-1987 David Greenberg Block, AO 
1983-1987: Emeritus Professor Raymond John Chambers, AO, BEc DScEcon Sydney,
FASA FASSA  
1983-1986 David Hill, MEc Sydney
1983-1986 The Hon Mr Justice James Robert McClelland, BA LLB Sydney
1983-1997 Kenneth George Coles, BE Sydney, MIEAust FIEMechE FAIM
1983-1986
1987-1988 
Andrew John Refshauge, MB BS Sydney, MP
1984-1991 Betty Dorothy Johnson 
1984-1985 Professor John Ross Egerton, BVSc Qld DipBact Lond, MACVSc MASM 
1984-1987  Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson, BEc MA Sydney, MP
1984-1988
1995-1999 
The Hon Bryan Henry Vaughan, LLB Sydney, MLC 
1984 Jude Charles Bunbury 
1984-1985 Bruce Robert Paterson 
1984 Julie Anne Plummer 
1984-1987 Stephen Mark Yen, BEc Sydney
1985 Trevor Mark Heyward 
1986-1989 Naomi Gay Dawson McAuley, BA PhD Brist 
1986 Gail Patricia Reekie, BA Murd MA NY State (Binghamton)
1986-1994 Adrian John Ryan, MSc Sydney PhD Manc
1986-1987 Professor Virginia Margaret Spate, MA Melb & Camb PhD Bryn Mawr Coll, FAHA
1986  Helen Spowart, BA Sydney
1986-1987 Associate Professor Diana Marmion Temple, BSc WAust MSc PhD Sydney
1986-1987  Professor Norman Alan Walker, BSc Qld PhD Tas, FAA 
1986-1989  Jennie George, BA DipEd Sydney 
1987 Devleena Ghosh Berwick, MA Jadavpur
1987 Alan Cass 
1987-1989 Amy Gladys McGrath, OAM, MA PhD Sydney
1987-1989 John Anthony O’Neil 
1987-1988 Robert Bruce Winder, BA UNE 
1988-1993
1994-1995 
Associate Professor John Reginald Glastonbury, BE MEngSc PhD Sydney,
FIChemE FAIE MAustIMM 
1988  Marie Ann Ferland, BA Mass MSc Rutgers 
1988 Jane Louise Marquard
1988 David Ronald Parry 
1988-1991 Professor Samuel Ball, BA MEd Sydney PhD Iowa, FAPA 
1988-1991 The Hon Sir Adrian Solomons, BA LLB Sydney, MLC 
1988-1991 John David Booth, BA LLB Sydney, MP 
1988 Alison Margaret Ziller, MA Sydney
1989-2003  Renata Ruzena Kaldor, AO, BA DipEd UNSW 
1989 Anna Katherine Donald 
1989 Elizabeth Mary Gardiner 
1989 Tony Sara, MB BS Sydney
1989 Eric Wegman, MB BS Sydney
1989 Fenton George Sharpe, BA LittB MEd Admin UNE PhD Oregon, FACE 
1989
1990-1991
Sir Eric James Neal, AC, HonDEng Sydney, FAIM CEng FIGasE HonFIEAust 
1989 Val Street, BSc NY State MSc Oregon, MACE 
1989–1990 Andrew Gerard Meagher 


1990-1993  Judith Lena May Mair, RN CM, LLB UNSW DNE NSW Coll Nursing, MCN
1990-1996 Professor Donald McNicol, BA Adel PhD Camb, FAPsS  
1990-1991 Sir James Rowland, AC KBE DFC AFC, BE HonDEng Sydney, FRAeS CEng FIEAust
1990-1995 Brian Walter Scott, AO, BEc Sydney MBA Stan DBA Harv  
1990 Cathie Sherrington 
1990 Jonathan Wooding, BA Sydney 
1990-1991 Natalie Anne Smith, BSc(Med) Sydney
1990-1991 Louise Amanda Landers Trott, BA Sydney DipInfMan(ArchivAdmin) UNSW  
1991-1997 Professor John Michael Mack, BSc PhD Sydney MA Camb  
1991-1992 Terry Alan Metherell, BA PhD DipEd Sydney, MTCP MP 
1991-1995  The Hon James Miltiadis Samios, MBE, BA LLB Sydney, MLC 
1991-1995  Jan Christine O’Reilly, BA Sydney  
1991-1999 Associate Professor Robert Sowerby Armstrong, MSc PhD Sydney, MRACI 
1991-1992  Andrew Cramond Jenkins, BSc Sydney 
1991-1992  Caitlin Vaughan
1992-1995  James Thomas Dominguez, CBE AM, BCom Melb BA Sydney, FCA 
1992-1995 Elizabeth Anne Kernohan, MScAgr PhD Sydney, MP 
1992-1993 Fiona Louise Nott, BA Sydney 
1992-1995
2001-2009 
Adam Barrington Spencer, BA Sydney
1993-1995  Professor Douglas Kevin Baird, AM, MB BS Sydney
1993-1995  Associate Professor Barbara Caine, BA Sydney MPhil Sus 
1993-1995  Nicholas Farr-Jones, AM, LLB Sydney 
1993-1997 Professor Stuart John Rees, BA DipSocStud CertSocCasework S’ton PhD Aberd
1993-1994 Genevieve Frances Turville 
1994-2001 Evelyn Ann Eyland, MSc Sydney PhD Aberd 
1994-1995 Mark William Hayman 
1994-1997 Donald Benjamin McDonald, AO, BCom Sydney 
1995-1996 Marrette Louise Corby 
1995-1997 Carl Green, BA Sydney 
1995-2002  Professor Stephen Ross Leeder, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD Sydney, FRACP FFCM 
1995-2001 Kenneth Keith Macnab, BA UNE DPhil Sus 
1995-2009  John Anthony McCarthy, QC, BA LLB Sydney LLM Virg 
1995-2004  Valerie Pratt, AM, BA DipSocStud HonDLitt Macq 
1995-1997  Jacquie Stratford 
1995-1999 Joseph Guerino Tripodi, BE Sydney, MP 
1996 Professor Derek John Anderson, BSc Nott PhD Wales, FLS 
1996-2001
2005–
Michael Charles Copeman, MB BS BA Sydney DPhil Oxf 
1996-2008 Professor Gavin Brown, AO, MA StAnd PhD Newcastle(UK)
HonLLD StAnd & Dundee, FAA CorrFRSE 
1996-1997 Dhananajayan Sriskandarajah
1997-1999 Professor Roslyn Louise Pesman, BA Sydney PhD Lond
1997-2001 Jenny Beatson, DipClinBiochem NZ 
1997-1998 Kate Beattie 
1997-2001  Peter Irving Burrows, BEc Sydney, ASIA 
1997-2003  Gavan John Butler, MAgrSc Melb PhD Calif
1997-2009 Robin Beryl Fitzsimons, MB BS BScMed PhD Sydney, FRACP 
1997-2000 Larina Alexander Frohlich, BSc GradDipEd Sydney 
1998-2002 George Milton Cujes, BEc MA Sydney MEd Melb DipEd UNE  
1998-2005  David Martin Hoare, BEc Sydney, FCPA  
1998-1999 Louise Buchanan, BA Sydney  
1999-2001 Professor Lawrence Edward Cram, BSc BE PhD Sydney 
1999-2003  The Hon John Hatzistergos, BEc LLM Sydney, MLC
1999-2003  Kevin Greene, BEd ACU DipTeach Milperra CAE, MP  
1999-2001 Andrew Henry Charlton 
1999-2005 Suzanne Patricia Jamieson, BA LLB UNSW GradDipPubSectMgt UTS
LLM SJD Sydney


2000  Tom Clark, BA Sydney 
2001-2003 Thalia Anthony, BA Sydney 
2001 Associate Professor Roslyn M Arnold, MA MEd PhD DipEd Sydney  
2001-2005 Bohdan Bilinsky, MA LLM Sydney  
2001  Sandy (Alexander) William Cameron  
2001-2005  Robert Bruce Corlett, BA LLB Sydney  
2001-2011 Professor Margaret Ann Harris, MA Sydney PhD Lond
2001-2004 Professor Judyth Sachs, BA PhD Qld MA WMich DipTeach Kelvin Grove CAE
2001-2007 The Hon Justice G F Kim Santow, AO, BA LLM Sydney 
2001-2009 Emeritus Professor Ann Elizabeth Sefton, AO, BSc(Med) MB BS PhD DSc Sydney 
2001-2003  Moksha Watts  
2001– Kim Wilson, MA Macq 
2002-2009  Margaret Varady, AO, BSc Otago MEd EdD UNSW DipEd Auck, FACE
2003-2004
2005-2007
2007-2011 
The Hon John Joseph Aquilina, MP, BA DipEd Sydney, FACE 
2003-2005  Professor Leslie David Field, PhD DSc Sydney, FAA FRACI CChem 
2003-2004 Matthew David Hall, BSc PhD Sydney 
2003-2005 Joanna (Jo) Elizabeth Haylen  
2003-2007 Associate Professor Anthony Frederick Masters, BSc Melb PhD ANU, FRACI
CChem
2003-2004
2005 
The Hon Henry Shui-Lung Tsang, OAM, MLC, BArch UNSW DipBdgSc Sydney
2004-2011 Kim E W Anderson, BA Sydney Dip Lib Information Science UTS 
2004– Alan Cameron, AO, BA LLM Sydney 
2004-2005 Professor John P Carter, BE PhD DEng Sydney, MASCE FIEAust CPEng FTSE 
2004-2006  Jack Kay Clegg, BLibStuds Sydney  
2005-2011 Roslyn Bohringer, BSc PhD MEdAdmin UNSW 
2005-2007 Rose Jackson 
2005 Janet Mooney, BA(Visual Arts) CAI GradDipEd MEd Sydney  
2005-2009  Irene Kwong Moss, AO, BA LLB Sydney LLM Harv HonLLD UNSW 
2005-2009 Professor Iqbal Ramzan, BPharm NZ MSc PhD Sydney 
2006– Alexander (Alec) Norman Brennan, BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK) 
2006-2007  Norman W Chan, BSc Tor MB BS Sydney, JP 
2006-2009  Joseph Skrzynski, AO, BEc Sydney
2006-2009 Professor Bruce Gregory Sutton, BAgrSc Qld PhD ANU 
2007– Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir, AC CVO, MB BS HonMD Sydney, FRANZCP 
2007-2011  Professor Simon Fenton Chapman, BA UNSW PhD Sydney  
2007-2008  Jenny Leong, BA Sydney 
2007-2008  Angus McFarland  
2008– Michael Spence, BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf 
2008-2009 Thomas (Tom) Kavanagh, BSc (Advanced Mathematics) Sydney 
2008-2009  Kate Laing
2009-2011 Professor Belinda Bennett, BEc/LLB Macq LLM SJD Wisc, GAICD 
2009– Barry Rex Catchlove, MB BS Sydney, FRACP FRACMA
2009–  Peter John Fitzsimons, AM, BA Sydney  
2009-2010  Samuel (Sam) John Greenland, BTeach Sydney MChem Oxf 
2009-2010 Thomas (Tom) Daniel Kaldor
2009– Jane Fitzgerald Spring, BEc LLB MPA Sydney, ACIS CSA 
2009– David William Turner, BArch MDesSc (Hons) Sydney, FAIA 
2009– Associate Professor Peter McCallum, BMus Dunelm MMus Lond PhD
Sydney DSCM


2010–  Dorothy Hoddinott, AO, MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL 
2010–  David Mortimer, AO, BEc (Hons) Sydney, FCPA
2010–  Kevin McCann, AM, BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM Harv., FAICD 
2010  Nicholas (Nick) Roger Irving, BA Sydney 
2010-2011  Chirine Dada, BEcSocSc Sydney 
2010– Benjamin (Ben) George Veness, BAcc UTS 
2011– Robert Leece, AM RDF, BE Sydney MEngSc UNSW MBA Macq, FIEAust CPEng
2011–  Professor Marian Pam Baird, BEc (Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney  
2011–  Professor Richard (Dick) Howard Bryan, MEc Monash DPhil Sussex 
2011– Professor Christopher (Chris) Raymond Murphy, BSc (Hons) Adel PhD Flinders
DSc Sydney 
2011–  Associate Professor Ariadne Vromen, BSocSc (Hons) PhD UNSW MA Sydney
2011–  Rachel Perkins 
2011 Kylee M Hartman-Warren, BA ReedColl MFDI Sydney
2011– James P Flynn, BComm(Liberal Studies) Sydney