Registrars


1851-1852            Dr Richard Greenup, MD Camb (Registrar)
1852-1853 William Louis Hutton, BA (Registrar)
1852-1882 Hugh Kennedy, BA Oxf (Registrar)
1882-1924 Henry Ebenezer Barff CMG, MA Sydney (Registrar, then from 1893 the title changed to
Registrar and Librarian, then from 1914 the title changed to Warden and Registrar)
1924-1947  Walter Albert Selle, MA HonLLD Sydney (Registrar) 
1947-1950  Geoffrey Dale, BEc Sydney (Registrar) 
1950-1955  Wilson Harold Maze, MSc HonDSc Sydney (Registrar)
1955-1967  Margaret Alison Telfer OBE, BA DipEd (Registrar) 
1967-1972  Hugh McCredie, LLB HonLLD Sydney, FCIS FASA (Registrar) 
1972-1975  Ralph Burns Fisher, MA NZ (Registrar) 
1975 Lady Jean Duncan Foley, BA DipSocStud HonDLitt Sydney (Registrar)
1975-1983 Kenneth Wilson Knight, MEc Sydney PhD Qld, ALAA (Registrar, then from 1977
Assistant Vice-Chancellor and Registrar) 
1983-1993 Keith Lynden Jennings, BA MEd Sydney (Assistant Vice-Chancellor and Registrar,
then from 1986 Registrar and Deputy Principal) 
1993  Burton Challice Moldrich, BA Ceyl MA W'gong DipTertEd UNE (Acting Registrar and
Head, Division of Administrative Support Services) 
1993-1997  Susan Louise Chapman, BA MBA W'gong DipHealthAdmin CSU (Registrar and Head,
(Administrative Support Services), then from 1994 Registrar and Deputy Principal
(Administrative Support Services)) 
1997-2008  William G Adams, BSc LLB PhD UNSW (Acting Registrar and Deputy Principal
(Administrative Support Services) and from 1998 Registrar) 
2008  Timothy Robinson, BA Macquarie DipInfMgtArchivesAdmin UNSW (Acting Registrar)
2008-2009 Margaret Edmond, BSW UQ PhD UNSW (Acting Registrar)
2009-2013 Professor Derrick Armstrong, BA Lond MA PhD Lanc (Deputy Vice-Chancellor
(Education) and Registrar)
2013-2014 David Pacey, BBus GradCertMgt GradDipBus CSU (Acting Registrar)
2014 – Professor Tyrone Carlin, BCom UNSW LLB(Hons) Sydney MCom(Hons) UNSW LLM Sydney PhD Macq GradDipFinSIA, CA FCPA FFin
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Registrar)