Ad eundem gradum degrees

Ad eundem gradum degree means a degree conferred by Senate without examination.


About ad eundem gradum degrees

  • 1881: the Ad Eundem Degrees Act gave Senate the authority to admit graduates of other universities to degrees in this University, equivalent to those which they held ... View the page from the Register of Matriculants and Graduates listing the names of some of the first graduates of other universities admitted ad eundem gradum to a University of Sydney degree - in Latin.
  • in the early years: ad eundem gradum degrees were applied and paid for, while a small number of degrees of Doctor of Laws were awarded ad eundem gradum to members of the Royal Family, Governors-General, distinguished soldiers and leaders of industry - as a form of honorary degree.
  • 1951: the University's Act was amended to allow Senate to award honorary degrees, and ad eundem gradum degrees lapsed.
  • 1984: Senate reactivated admission to ad eundem gradum degrees - long-standing full-time permanent members of the University’s academic staff who were not graduates of the University and who had completed a minimum of ten years’ service prior to their retirement may be considered by Senate, on their retirement, for admission ad eundem gradum to an appropriate degree of the University.
  • 2004: the policy was broadened to include general staff
  • today: the current policy

Ad eundem gradum degree recipients - by year

1880s / 1890s / 1900s / 1910s / 1920s / 1930s / 1940s / 1950s / 1960s / 1970s / 1980s / 1990s / 2000s / 2010s


1880s

Year                                Recipients
1881

Rev H A Barker, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts
Dr R R S Bowker, MD - Doctor of Medicine
Rev James Cork, MA Glas - Master of Arts
Rev Evelyn George Hodgson, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
A T Holroyd, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
John Taylor Lingen, MA Camb  - Master of Arts
Rev Henry Wallace Mort, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
Arthur Oakes, MB Edin - Bachelor of Medicine
Rev William Hey Sharpe, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
Rev A Lukyn Williams, MA Camb - Master of Arts

View the page from the Register of Matriculants and Graduates listing the names of the some of the first graduates of other universities admitted ad eundem gradum to a University of Sydney degree - in Latin

1882

Mr K T B Belgrave, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
Craig Dixson, MB MS Edin, FRCSE - Doctor of Medicine
Frederick Lindley Dodds - Master of Arts
Rev James Fullerton, LLD Aberd - Doctor of Laws
Samuel Thomas Knaggs, MD Aberd - Doctor of Medicine
Dr A Leibius, MA PhD Heidelberg - Master of Arts
Louis H J Maclean, MD Lond - Doctor of Medicine
Rev Peter McPherson, MA Edin - Master of Arts
Frederick Milford, MD Heidelberg - Doctor of Medicine
Arthur Murray Oram, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
Walter William Joseph O'Reilly, MD Queen's Univ, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine
John Quick, LLB Melb - Bachelor of Laws
William Edward Warren, MD Queen's Univ, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine
– Rev Moore White, LLD Dublin - Doctor of Laws

1883

Arthur Wigram Allen, BA Melb - Bachelor of Arts

1884

The Most Reverend Alfred Barry, DCL Oxf MA DD Cantab - Doctor of Laws
Rev R W King, BA Camb - Bachelor of Arts
W Odillo Maher, MD Queen's Univ, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine
Rev A W Pain, BA Camb - Bachelor of Arts

1885

Richard Philp, MA LLD Dublin - Master of Arts & Doctor of Laws
Bernhard Ringrose Wise, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts

1886

David Collingwood, MD Lond - Doctor of Medicine
James Graham, MB Edin - Bachelor of Medicine
Rev Henry Latimer Jackson, MA Camb - Master of Arts
Edward Johnstone Jenkins, MD Oxf - Doctor of Medicine

1887

William Andrews, MB Melb - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
William Chisholm, MD Lond - Doctor of Medicine
Henry Augustus Ellis, MB Dublin - Bachelor of Medicine
Rev Arthur St John Gray, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
John Shirley - Bachelor of Science
James Wilson Taylor, MA Glas - Master of Arts

1888

Rev Andrew Gardiner, MA Edin - Master of Arts
Alexander MacCormick, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
Alfred Monnington, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
Frank Antill Pockley - Bachelor of Medicine
Robert Scot-Skirving, MB ChM Edin - Bachelor of Medicine
Ralph Worrall, MD Queen's Univ, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine

1889

Professor Thomas Peter Anderson Stuart, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
Rev Edward Harris, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
Albert E Jones - Bachelor of Laws
Rev Henry Plume, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
Professor William John Stephens, MA Oxf - Master of Arts

1890s

Year                               Recipients
1890

Francis Anderson, MA Glas - Master of Arts
James Edward Hogg, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
George Lane Mullins, MD Dublin - Doctor of Medicine

1891

John Doyle, BA RUI - Bachelor of Arts
Donald Murray, BA NZ - Bachelor of Arts
Colin John Ross, BSc in Engineering Edin - Bachelor of Engineering
William John Clunies Ross, BSc Lond - Bachelor of Science

1892 

Bella Halloran (nee Guérin), MA Melb - Master of Arts
Louisa Macdonald, MA Lond - Master of Arts
Michael John Lyden, MD Queen's Coll, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine
Wahab McMurray, MD Queen's Univ, Ireland - Doctor of Medicine

1893

Henry Deane, MA Queen's Univ, Ireland - Master of Arts
Joseph Carlos, BA RUI - Bachelor of Arts

1894

Arthur P Canaway, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts

1895

Archibald Henry Simpson, MA Camb - Master of Arts 

1896

Francis Alexander Bennet, MD Aberd - Doctor of Medicine

1897

William Thomas Chenhall, MB Melb - Bachelor of Medicine
John Garland, MA (with hons) Aberd - Master of Arts

1900s

Year                                 Recipients
1901

– His Royal Highness the Duke of Cornwall and York, LLD CambDoctor of Laws
– William John Munro, BA Sydney MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine
– Lawrence Birks, BSc Adel - Bachelor of Science

1902

– Charles Grant Varley, LLB Adel - Bachelor of Laws

1903

– James Dawson, MA Glas - Master of Arts
– John Brady Nash, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine

1905

– Charles Gregory Wade, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts 
– William Grant, MB Edin - Bachelor of Medicine
– Sinclair Gillies, MD Lond - Doctor of Medicine
– Richard Hosking, BA (Research) Camb - Bachelor of Science
– Ellis Hyde, BSc Vic - Bachelor of Science

1906

– His Excellency the Right Honourable Henry Stafford, Baron Northcote, LLD Oxf - Doctor of Laws
– David Maughan, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts

1907

– Alexander Mackie, MA Edin - Master of Arts
– George Aloysius Makinson Heydon, BA Camb - Bachelor of Arts

1908 

– Arthur Graham Butler, MB Camb - Bachelor of Medicine
– Hubert Saumarez Smith, MA Camb - Master of Arts
– Percival Stacy Waddy, MA Oxf - Master of Arts

1910s

Year                                 Recipients
1910

– His Excellency the Right Honourable Frederick John Napier, Baron Chelmsford, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
– James Oswald Fairfax, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
– James Hogg Paul, MB Glas - Bachelor of Medicine

1911

– Mark Cowley Lidwill, MD Melb - Doctor of Medicine
– F Antill Pockley, MD Edin - Doctor of Medicine 

1912

– David John Davies, MA Camb - Master of Arts
Rachel Miller-Hermes, BA Bris Bachelor of Arts

1914 

William Bateson, MA Cantab - Master of Arts
Frederick Orpen Bower, DSc Cantab - Doctor of Science
Ernest George Coker, DSc Edin - Doctor of Science
Arthur Dendy, DSc Manc - Doctor of Science
– Edward Carter Kersey Gonner, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
John Musgrave Harvey, BA Oxf - Bachelor of Arts
William Abbott Herdman, DSc Edin - Doctor of Science
Everard im Thurn, MA Oxf - Master of Arts
David Maughan, LLB MA Oxf - Bachelor of Laws & Master of Arts
Benjamin Moore, DSc RUI - Doctor of Science
Edward Bagnall Poulton, DSc Oxf - Doctor of Science
George Clarke Simpson, DSc Manc - Doctor of Science
Herbert Hall Turner, DSc Oxf - Doctor of Science 

1915 

Gertrude Maud Robinson, MSc Manc - Master of Science 

1920s

Year                                Recipients
1920

William L'Estrange Eames - Bachelor of Medicine
His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales - Doctor of Laws
Susie Jane Williams - Master of Arts

1921

Rev Griffithes Wheeler Thatcher, MA - Master of Arts

1923

Sir William Macewen - Doctor of Medicine

1926

Stanley Melbourne Bruce, BA LLD Camb LLD Edin - Doctor of Laws

1927 

Leopold Charles Maurice Stennett - Master of Arts
His Royal Highness the Duke of York - Doctor of Laws

1928

Joseph Bannon - Bachelor of Science 
Reginald Montague Cairnes Gunn - Bachelor of Veterinary Science
Alexander John Nicholson - Bachelor of Science 

1930s

Year                            Recipients
1931 

The Rt Hon Earl Beauchamp - Doctor of Laws 
His Excellency Lord Stonehaven - Doctor of Laws 

1932 

Mary Josephine Arnold, MA Melb - Master of Arts
Lord Robert Baden-Powell of Gilwell - Doctor of Laws

1933 

Emeritus Professor Sir Edgeworth David - Doctor of Science

1934 

His Royal Highness the Duke of Gloucester - Doctor of Laws
– Dr Sydney Nicholson - Master of Arts 

1937 

Dr Pierre Bovet - Master of Arts
Herbert Russell Hamley - Master of Arts 
Dr Ernest Gideon Malherbe - Master of Arts
Professor Jonathan Campbell Meakins - Doctor of Medicine

1938

Dr Hugh Dalton - Doctor of Science
The Earl de la Warr - Master of Arts
Dame Maria Ogilvie Gordon - Doctor of Laws
The Viscount Nuffield - Doctor of Laws  
Sir Josiah Stamp - Doctor of Laws

1940s

Year              Recipients
1940s

none were awarded                                  

1950s

Year                         Recipients
1951

Erwin Nathaniel Griswold, AM, LLB SJD - Doctor of Laws 
William Allen Jowitt, PC KC DCL, LLD - Doctor of Laws

1952

Raymond Abba, MA Camb - Master of Arts 

1960s

Year                    Recipients
1960s

none were awarded                                                       

1970s

Year                    Recipients
1970s

none were awarded                                                       

1980s

Year                                 Recipients                                                                                      
1984

– Dr Richard A Bauman, BA LLB SA PhD Witw - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Professor Henry J Cowan
, AO, MSc Manc PhD DEng Sheff - Master of Architecture
– Associate Professor Gordon J Hawkins
, BA (Criminology) Wales - Master of Laws
– Professor Alexander Elliott Jenkins
, BMetE MEngSc PhD Melb - Master of Engineering
– Professor Henry Mayer
, AM, MA Melb - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Professor Charles Brian Anthony McCusker
, DSc Manc - Master of Science
– Professor Terence James Robinson
, MScAgric WAust PhD ScD Camb - Master of Science
– Mr T Wilson
, BSc(Eng) Lond - Master of Engineering

1985 

– Associate Professor Mervyn K Cooper, BSc NSW PhD Lond - Master of Science
– Associate Professor James Done
, MSc PhD Lond - Master of Science
– Marr R Grounds
, BArch MA Calif - Master of Architecture
– Professor David Hugh Neville
 Johnson, MA LLB Camb - Master of Laws
– Mr Robert H Mondel
, BE NSW SM MIT - Master of Engineering
– Dr Heather J Radi
, BA PhD Qld DipLib NSW - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Associate Professor James S Robertson, BSc Lond PhD Sing - Master of Pharmacy

 1986

– Professor James Makepeace Bennett AO, BE(Civ) BE(Mech&Elec) BSc Qld PhD Camb - Master of Engineering
– Dr Arnost M Brichta
, PhD CNAA - Master of Engineering
Professor Arthur John Dunston, BA R'dg MA Camb - Master of Arts (Hons)
Mr Colin J Gordon, MSc NZ - Master of Science
Professor Donald Spearritt, MA MEd Qld EdD Harv - Master of Education (Hons)
Associate Professor Edward L Wheelwright, DFC, MA StAnd - Master of Economics
Professor Peter Lawrence, MA PhD Camb - Master of Arts (Hons)

1987 

– Dr Gayatri M Bhatt, BSc Bom MS PhD Wis - Master of Science in Agriculture
– Associate Professor Kenneth D Buckley, BA Lond - Master of Economics
– Professor William (Liam) Burke
, BSc PhD Lond - Master of Science
– Mr Richard H Carmichael
, MA Oxf - Master of Economics
– Professor Neville Collis-George
, MSc Manc PhD Camb - Master of Science in Agriculture
– Professor Michael Alexander Kirkwood Halliday
, BA Lond MA PhD Camb - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Mr John G Mackinolty
, LLM Melb - Master of Laws
– Professor Harry Messel
, CBE, BA BSc Qu PhD NUI - Master of Science
– Associate Professor William H Newell, MA NZ PhD Manc - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Associate Professor Jack R Phillips
, BMechE PhD Melb - Master of Engineering
– Professor Gino Lorenzo Rizzo
, DottLett Padova - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Professor Harold Leslie Rogers
, MA Oxf - Master of Arts (Hons)

1988

Mr Hugh F Bartlett, MA Camb - Master of Engineering (Res)
Mr Donald R Cooley, BE NSW DIC Lond - Master of Engineering (Res)
Dr Richard G Earnshaw, MDSc Qld BSc PhD Manc - Master of Dental Science
Dr Gwynne F T Jones, DPhil Oxf MA NZ - Master of Arts (Hons)
Associate Professor J Derek Llewellyn Jones, OBE, BA MD BCh MAO Dub - Master of Medicine
Associate Professor Donald D Millar, BSc StAnd PhD NUI - Master of Science
Dr John S Mills, BA BE Adel PhD ANU - Master of Arts (Hons)
Asssociate Professor Jack Thomas, MSc PhD Manc - Master of Science

1989

Dr L Roy Allen, BSc PhD Manc - Master of Science
Professor Alexander Cambitoglou, AO, BA Thessalonika MA Mane PhD Lond. DPhil Oxf - Master of Arts (Hons)
Dr Peter K Hall, MSc(Econ) PhD Lond - Master of Economics
Professor Dame Leonie Kramer, DBE, BA MeIb DPhil Oxf  Hon DLitt Tas  Hon LLD MeIb & ANU - Master of Arts (Hons)
Dr Willem J R Lanzing, 
DrMath&NatSc Utrecht - Master of Science
Professor Phillip Ley, MA MancPhD Liv. DipPsychol Lond  - Master of Science
Associate Professor Michael A Messer, MSc PhD Melb - Master of Science
– Professor Gerald White Milton, MB BS Adel - Master of Surgery
Mr Brian A Parker, BA Lond MA Melb - Master of Arts (Hons)
Professor Peter Platt, MA BMus BLitt Oxf - Master of Music
Professor Solomon Posen, BA MD BS Adel - Master of Medicine
T Sri Ramanathan, Attorney at Law SLanka (Commercial Law) - Master of Laws
Dr Ian M Threadgold, MSc WAust PhD Wisc - Master of Science
Dr Phillip D Tilley, BA Birm DrPhil Bonn - Master of Science

1990s

Year                                 Recipients
1990

– Professor Ivan Peter Barko, Commandeur des Palmes Académiques France LicPhilRom Brussels DU Stras - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Dr John Barrand,
MHPEd NSW DA RCP&S - Master of Medicine
– Dr John B Burnheim, MA NUI DPhil Louvain  - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Dr K Yip Cho, BSc(Hons) NSW PhD ANU - Master of Agricultural Economics
– Ian Grosart, 
BA Melb  - Master of Economics
– Associate Professor Arnold L Hunt, BSc PhD Adel - Master of Science
– Dr T B Huw Jenkins, BSc PhD Wales - Master of Science
– Dr Richard E Loughlin, MSc PhD Melb - Master of Science
– Dr Ernest F McFarlane, BSc Melb PhD DIC Lond - Master of Science
– Dr M Dan Montague, BSc PhD Manc - Master of Science
– Dr Neil W Moore, MAgrSc Melb PhD Camb - Master of Science in Veterinary Science
– Dr Ralph John Schureck, MB BS Qld MA MSc Camb MHPED NSW - Master of Medicine
– Dr Badu Simandjuntak, MA Pacific Union Coll (Calif) DPhil Oxf - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Professor Gordon Elliott Wall, BSc Λdel. PhD Camb - Master of Science
– Alison D Wall, MA Melb - Master of Arts (Hons)
– Dr Richard D Watkins, BE Qld PhD Aberd - Master of Engineering (Research)
– Dr Kenneth L Williams, MSc NE PhD ANU - Master of Science
– Professor Richard Vernon Stafford Wright, MA Camb - Master of Arts (Hons)

1991 

Dr Eric Gross, MA MLitt DMus Aberd. FTCL Trinity College of Music - Master of Music
Dr Robert J Hind, BA PhD TC Lond.,FRHistS - Master of Arts (Hons)
Dr Hsuen Ren Hwa, BS Natnl Taiwan MS Natnl Chiao-Tung Taiwan PhD Ott - Master of Science
Dr Anthony R H Martin, MA Camb PhD Lond - Master of Science
Mr J Soemarjono, BEd Inst Ed Bandung Dip TEFL - Master of Arts (Hons)
Professor Michael Gleeson Taylor, MD BS Adel. PhD DSc Lond - Master of Medicine
Dr Francis H K Wong, MA PhD DipEd Lond - Master of Education (Hons)

1992 

Dr John P Brien, BAgrSc Melb MSc Wi. PhD Macq - Master of Agricultural Economics
– Joan H Dorman, BSc Adel - Master of Science
– 
Laurel E Harris, RN, BA Macq. MA NSW DipAppPsych Flin - Master of Nursing
Margaret R Killen, MA Mich. BSc Texas - Master of Education (Hons)

1993

Associate Professor Barbara M Horvath, BA Calif State MA Mich State PhD George - Master of Philosophy
Dr Norman Marsden, Dip Hebrew Studies Leeds MLitt DPhil Oxford - Master of Philosophy

1994 

Dr A Clive Crossley, BSc R'dg PhD Camb - Master of Science
Dr Ronald J Horvath, BA Calif State MA PhD Calif - Master of Science
Dr W Bruce McAdam, MSc NZ  PhD Camb - Master of Science
Dr Valerie B Morris, BSc PhD Edin - Master of Science
Dr J Margaret Sabine, MSc PhD Melb - Master of Science in Veterinary Science
Dr Barry D Webby, MSc Vic PhD DSc Brist - Master of Science

1995

– Associate Professor Dorothy Clampett, DipSci UTS DipEd Sydney Teachers Coll MSc University British Columbia - Master of Education (Hons)
– Arthur B Gordon, Art Teachers’ Cert Sydney Teachers Coll - Master of Education

1996 

Ian George Bowie, MSc Manc - Master of Engineering
William Chappenden, LLB(Hons) Nott  LLB(Postgraduate)(Hons) DiplComparLegalStud Camb - Master of Laws
Professor Norman (Yeow-Khean) Foo, ME Cant MA PhD Mich. - Master of Science
Associate Professor Dennis N Jeans, BA PhD Lond - Master of Science
Dr Kingsley J Mills, BSc(Hons) PhD Adel - Master of Science
Dr David L Robinson, BSc Ulster PhD Oxford - Master of Science
Dr Robert R Shobbrook, BSc(Hons) St Andrews PhD ANU - Master of Science
Dr John A Sved, BSc PhD Adel - Master of Science
Dr Vivian K L Whittaker , MB BS Qld PhD ANU - Master of Science

1997

– Dr Ian Stuart Falconer, MSc New Zealand PhD ANU - Master of Science
– Associate Professor Michael Leigh , BA (Hons) Melb  PhD C'nell - Master of Economics 
Dr Eric Arthur Kenelm Middlemost , MSc PhD Copetown - Master of Science

1999

Dr Jane Hardie, MMus Melb PhD Michigan - Master of Music
Associate Professor Brian Kiernan, MA (Hons) DipEd  Melb - Master of Philosophy
Dr Robert Ernest Young, BA(Hons) PhD Monash MA Papua New Guinea - Master of Philosophy

2000s

Year                                 Recipients
2000 

– Associate Professor Helen Beh, BA PhD UNE - Master of Science

2001

– Professor Charles Bridges-Webb, MBBS Melb  MD Monash - Master of Medicine
– Dr Alan Cholodenko, BA Princeton JD MA PhD Harvard - Master of Philosophy
– Margaret Churchward, RN, BA MEd (UNSW) DipEd (Nursing) SCAE - Master of Nursing
– Associate Professor David F Davey, BSc PhD McGill - Master of Science in Medicine
– Maureen Dean, RN,  DipNE Cumb MHEd UNSW MCN NSW - Master of Nursing
– Associate Professor Flora Gill, BAThe Hebrew University PhD Stanford - Master of Economics
– Associate Professor Jennifer Gribble, MA Melb BPhil Oxford - Master of Philosophy
– Dr Edward Hettiaratchi, MBBS Ceyl PhD Edin - Master of Applied Science
– Eve Kendall, RN, MCH UNSW M’craftCert Cumb DipEd (Nursing) SCAE - Master of Nursing
– Emeritus Professor James R Lawrence, MBBS Adel  - Master of Medicine
– Professor Ainsley Ross Sheil, MBBS MS Qld  BSc MA Oxford - Master of Medicine
– Associate Professor Cedric D Shorey, DipSci London Inst. FIST London MSc PhD UNSW - Master of Science in Medicine

2002

– Associate Professor Ian Jack, MA Glasgow  PhD London - Master of Letters in Public History

2003

– Professor Paul James Crittenden, DD CITS BLitt Oxford - Master of Arts
– Harold Edward Davey, BA BEd Melb MA(Educ) Lond - Master of Applied Science
– Professor Ken Eltis, BA NE Dip EdUNSW MA (Hons) PhD Macq, FACE  - Master of Education
– Gwenda Forster Lansbury, BA Monash MCH UNSW BAppSc(Phty) Lincoln - Master of Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
– Professor John Atherton Young, MD DSC Qld - Master of Science in Medicine

2004

– Dr Darien Lee Chinnery, BA Adel PhD UNSW - Master of Applied Science (Rehabilitation Counselling)
– Alan Jones, BA Macq DipSpEd KCAE  - Master of Applied Science

2007

– Associate Professor Robert Batterham, BAgEc UNE MSc PhD Illinois - Master of Science
– Dr Rosemary Cant, MEd UWA PhD N’cle (NSW) - Master of Applied Science (Behavioural Sciences)
– Emeritus Professor Bettina Cass AO, BA PhD UNSW, FASSA - Master of Arts
– Dr Hee Tai Andrew Cheung, MSc Hong Kong PhD DSc Imperial College - Master of Philosophy Emeritus Professor J Richard Green, BA PhD London - Master of Arts
– Dr Anthony Miller, BA UWA MA Cambridge PhD Harvard - Master of Arts
– Dr Simon Petch, MA Oxford PhD Princeton - Master of Arts
– Professor Gary Trompf, BA (Hons) DipEd (Hons) Melb MA Monash MA Oxford PhD ANU - Master of Arts

2008

– Professor Rif Ebied, BA (Hons) Ain Shams - Bachelor of Arts
– Professor Judith Godden, BA (Hons) Dip Ed UNE PhD Macquarie - Master of Public Health
– Meg Pickup, Dip PE W’gong TC MEd Newcastle(NSW) MSc Oregon - Master of Science
– Frank Taeker, BSc Macquarie - Bachelor of Science

2009

– Dr Fredoun Zeinalabedin Ahmadi-Esfahani, BSc Oregon MA SFSU PhDManitoba - Master of Agricultural Economics
– David Griffin, BSc Macquarie  - Bachelor of Science
– Dr Harley Athol Rose, MAgSc Qld PhD Cornell - Master of Science in Agriculture

2010s

Year                                 Recipients
2011 – Associate Professor Gerard Sullivan, BBSc DipEd La Trobe MA PhD Hawaii - Master of Health Science
2012 – Dr Margaret Edmond, BSW UNSW PhD Qld - Master of Social Work
  – Dr Ronald John Balnave, BSc PhD UNSW - Master of Science in Medicine
  Dr Laura Corinne Batmanian, BSc(Hons) PhD Melbourne - Master of Science in Medicine
  Dr John Alexander Burne, BSc(Hons) PhD NE - Master of Science in Medicine
  Dr Gary Mark Lee, BSc PhD UNSW MBA UQ - Master of Science in Medicine
  Dr Gilbert John Vella, BSc(Hons) PhD UNSW DipEd STC - Master of Science in Medicine

Ad eundem Degrees Act of 1881

AN ACT to empower the Senate of the University of Sydney to confer degrees in certain cases without Examination and to give to Bachelors of Arts the right of voting in certain cases.
[Assented to 23rd March, 1881.]

.. And whereas it is expedient that the said Senate should be empowered to grant degrees without examination in the cases hereinafter specified. ... Be it therefore enacted by the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty by and with the advice and consent of the Legislative Council and the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales in Parliament assembled and by the authority of the same as follows:–

I. Any degree which the Senate of the University of Sydney is now or may hereafter be empowered to certain cases confer after examination may at the discretion of the said Senate be conferred without examination in the said University upon any person who shall have obtained a corresponding or equivalent degree in any other University recognized by the By-laws of the University of Sydney in force for the time being and the persons so admitted to such degrees shall be entitled to the same
rights and privileges as appertain to those who have taken the same degrees in the ordinary course in the University of Sydney.

II. The provisions of this Act shall be carried into effect in accordance with such By-laws as may be made and approved in the manner prescribed by the said recited Act of Council.

...

IV. This Act shall be styled and may be cited as the "Ad eundem Degrees Act of 1881."

Related 1880s By-law

151. Admission ad eundem gradum in this University may, at the discretion of the Senate, be granted without examination to Graduates of the following approved Universities, – that is to say, the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Aberdeen, and Dublin, the Queen's University of Ireland, and the Royal University of Ireland lately established in its place, and the Universities of Melbourne, New Zealand, and Adelaide; and may also be granted to Graduates of such other Universities as the Senate may from time to time determine. Provided always that they shall give to the Registrar, to be submitted to the Senate, sufficient evidence of their alleged Degrees respectively, and of their good fame and character. Upon the approval of his application each candidate shall pay to the Registrar a fee of Two Pounds for the entry of his name on the University books in addition to the prescribed fee for his Degree.