Fellows of Senate

Kim Wilson

Ms Kim Wilson served for nine and a half years as the Fellow of Senate elected by and from the non-academic staff of the University of Sydney.

Ms Wilson's terms of office as a Fellow of Senate:

  • term 1: 1 December 2001 - 30 November 2003 (two years)
  • term 2: 1 December 2003 - 30 November 2005 (two years)
  • term 3: 1 December 2005 - 31 May 2007 (1.5 years)
  • term 4: 1 June 2007 - 31 May 2009 (two years)
  • term 5: 1 June 2009 - 31 May 2011 (two years)
  • term 6: 1 June 2011 - 31 May 2013 (two years)


Kim was a member of Senate's Safety and Risk Management Committee from 3 May 2010 - 31 May 2013 and was a member of Senate’s former Student Appeals Committee (Exclusions and Readmissions).


Profile

MA Macquarie
Fellow of Senate, 2001 - 2013

Kim is Fisher Library Circulation coordinator/ Librarian, having worked at Fisher Library, University of Sydney, since 1985. She has been State Vice-President of ULOA and sub-branch secretary of HSUA, and is currently an active member of NTEU. She was also a member of the former Senate/EEO Committee from 1989 to 1994.