Skip to main content

Your privacy

The information you provide to us is managed according to relevant privacy legislation. You can apply to get access or make amendments to your personal information at any time.

The Information Protection and Health Privacy Principles contained in the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 govern matters related to personal information in the University.

By completing the various parts of the enrolment process, you supply us with information about yourself.

The information you supply, together with the record of your academic achievements, is stored in Sydney Student and other University systems.

If you do not provide the information requested in the enrolment process, the University may not be able to accept your enrolment.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will be used by the University to administer and manage your enrolment, candidature and progression. If you make a complaint to the University your contact details will be used to reply to you and to respond to your complaint. If necessary it will be used for the provision of student services. The University also analyses information about students’ learning as a tool in the development of more personalised learning and to support and promote academic excellence for students. In addition, we will maintain contact with you when you have graduated and for other directly related purposes.

A digital photograph of each student is stored electronically by the University and is reproduced on your University student card. These photographs are available to faculties and departments for other University purposes but not for publication without your consent.

The University may use your information to identify students to receive information about particular employment opportunities in the University and outside. No employer or sponsor will be provided with your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of your personal information

The University only discloses your personal information with your consent, except where the disclosure is required or authorised by law. Much of the information collected from you is required by the Department of Education, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) in accordance with their legislation. The University is not permitted to accept your enrolment unless the required information is provided.

If you were admitted to the University via the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC), the University returns a portion of the data originally supplied by that organisation as confirmation of your acceptance of the offer of enrolment they made to you on behalf of the University.

If you are undertaking an approved program of study that leads to registration as a health practitioner, the University is required to provide the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) with certain information collected as part of your enrolment, and about your enrolment status. The University is also required to provide NSW Health with certain information regarding students who will be undertaking placements in NSW Health facilities. This information is reported directly via the ClinConnect Student Module and is used to assign students to placements and to record students’ compliance with NSW Health policy and legislative requirements.

Where you have agreed, a copy of your results may be provided to the relevant organisation. In particular:

  • if you are living in one of the residential colleges affiliated with the University
  • if you have accepted certain scholarships such as from Sydney Uni Sport and Fitness (SUSF)
  • for some student sponsorships.

If you are a postgraduate research student, your name and current working topic may be published in electronic or printed media highlighting research at the University. If you do not want these details published you should inform the dean of your faculty in writing.

An electoral roll of students at the University is provided to recognised student organisations each year to enable the conduct of elections. In addition, your contact details will be provided to the student organisations you have expressed a desire to join.

The University will confirm your graduate status (only your name, degree(s) conferred and date(s) awarded) without seeking your consent.

The University may also use your contact details to attempt to contact or locate you or to notify the relevant authority if there are reasonable grounds to be concerned about your welfare or safety.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correct, any personal information about you held by the University. You can update your personal information or contact us if you have any enquiries.

Further information on privacy is available on the Archives and Records Management Services website.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that the University or a member of staff has breached your privacy, you can make a complaint.

Information about making a complaint is available on the Archives and Records Management Services website. Privacy officers are also available to provide advice and information about your privacy and the complaints process.

Privacy Management Plan

626KB
Download PDF

Student Centre

Address
Level 3, Jane Foss Russell Building, Darlington Campus
Opening hours: 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday

Extended in-person opening hours (first two weeks of semester): 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday
Last updated: 27 July 2017

Feedback

Tell us if there is anything wrong with this page

Thank you

Your feedback has been sent.

Sorry there was a problem sending your feedback. Please try again

This is for feedback on the website only. If you need help or advice with anything else please contact the Student Centre.

Cancel