Skip to main content
Process_

Visas

How to obtain an Australian visa with study rights

If you're an international student, you will need to obtain a visa to study at the University of Sydney.

As an international student, you need to hold a valid Australian visa for the duration of your study in Sydney. There are several different types of visa that might be suitable. Refer to the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection for information.

If you are applying for a student visa, you can apply as soon as you receive your electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) from the University.

If you are already in Australia and need to extend your visa, you can apply for an extension eCoE through Sydney Student (via MyUni).

How to apply for a student visa

Please note that if you are planning to study at the University of Sydney part time, by distance, or overseas, you are not eligible for an Australian student visa.

Important things you need to know

Breaking a packaged offer

A packaged offer allows students to obtain one student visa to cover studies at both the University of Sydney and the Centre for English Training (CET) or the University of Sydney Foundation Program (USFP).

If you have a packaged offer and have already commenced studying at CET or USFP, but wish to defer, discontinue or change your course with the University of Sydney, you will need to complete and submit a Break of Package Request form.

Note that if you are seeking to extend your duration at CET or USFP, you do not need to complete this form. Instead you will need to contact either CET or Taylor’s College for USFP directly.

Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Framework

Every international student who comes to study in Australia has the right to a safe and enjoyable experience while they're here.

To ensure this happens, the Australian Government has created a legal framework that requires universities to deliver quality education and a high level of care to overseas students on a student visa. The framework consists of:

It is important for you to understand your rights and responsibilities and the obligations of the University under the ESOS framework. Please refer to these resources:

Important terminology

Tuition Protection Service (TPS) – The ESOS framework also provides tuition and financial assurance through the TPS. This protects international students against education providers who are unable to deliver their course. It means that education providers must have quick and streamlined processes for refunds and placement in other courses or other institutions.

CRICOS – The education providers and the courses they offer on a full-time basis to international students need to be registered with the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). You can check by using the Australian Government's CRICOS course and institution search. We also display CRICOS codes within Find a course.

eCoE – all international students on a student visa need to have a valid electronic Confirmation of Enrolment – a document issued by the University containing specific details relating to the applicant and course. This document is used in support of your visa application to Australia.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) – As holder of a student visa, you need to have Overseas Student Health Cover for the duration of your stay in Australia.

Student visa conditions

There are strict conditions attached to Australian student visas, which you need to understand. Read the full mandatory and discretionary conditions here.

These include:

  • maintaining a full-time study load
  • making satisfactory academic progress
  • completing your degree within the timeframe outlined on your eCoE
  • working no more than 40 hours per fortnight during any study period (all students on a 574 visa sub-class are exempt from this condition, and can work unlimited hours)
  • notifying us of your address within seven days of your arrival, and if you change your address later.
  • holding Overseas Student Health Cover from an Australian Government-approved provider for the duration of your visa
  • maintaining adequate schooling arrangements if you have school-age dependants in Australia
  • notifying the University of any changes to your visa.

Please be aware that changes to your enrolment can impact on your student visa.

For advice on how permanent residency will affect your domestic/international student status and fees, please refer to our Coursework Policy (Part 10, clause 39).

Failure to comply with your student visa conditions could impact your ability to stay in the country.

Students under 18 years of age

If you will be younger than 18 years of age when you arrive in Australia, you need to provide evidence to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection that appropriate welfare arrangements will be in place until you turn 18 or your visa expires.

This means showing that you will be accompanied in Australia by a parent or legal custodian, or that your educational provider will take responsibility for your welfare, accomodation and support.

For more information, please visit our Under-18 Student Visa holders information page.

Students with school-age children

If you have school-age dependants who will be living with you for more than three months in Australia on a student dependant visa, you need to arrange and maintain adequate schooling arrangements.

For information on school fees, refer to the Department of Education and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.