Skip to main content

University Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us

Find out how we use the personal information you provide during enrolment.

The University will collect, manage, use and disclose personal information in accordance with relevant legislation. The Information Protection Principles contained in the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 govern all matters related to personal information in the University.

By completing the various parts of the enrolment process, you supply the University of Sydney with information about yourself.

The information you supply, together with the record of your academic achievements, is stored in Sydney Student and other University business systems.  

If you do not provide the information requested in the enrolment process, the University may not be able to accept your enrolment.  

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will be used by the University to administer and manage your enrolment, candidature and progression. If necessary it will be used for the provision of student services and support for your learning. In addition, the University will maintain contact with you when you have graduated and for other directly related purposes.

A digital photograph of each student is stored electronically by the University and is reproduced on your University student card. These photographs are available to faculties and departments for other University purposes but not for publication without your consent.

The University may use your information to identify students to receive information about particular employment opportunities in the University and outside. No employer or sponsor will be provided with your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of your personal information

The University only discloses your personal information with your consent, except where the disclosure is required or authorised by law. Much of the information collected from you is required by the Department of Education, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) in accordance with their legislation. The University is not permitted to accept your enrolment unless the required information is provided.

If you were admitted to the University via the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC), the University returns a portion of the data originally supplied by that organisation as confirmation of your acceptance of the offer of enrolment they made to you on behalf of the University.

If you are undertaking an approved program of study that leads to registration as a health practitioner, the University is required to provide the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) with certain information collected as part of your enrolment, and about your enrolment status. The University is also required to provide NSW Health with certain information regarding students who will be undertaking placements in NSW Health facilities. This information is reported directly via the ClinConnect Student Module and is used to assign students to placements and to record students’ compliance with NSW Health policy and legislative requirements.

If you are a resident at one of the residential colleges affiliated with the University, a copy of your results may be supplied to your college each semester. Your college will request that you complete a form authorising the University to provide the results to them, which they will send to the University.

If you are a postgraduate research student, your name and current working topic may be published in electronic or printed media highlighting research at the University. If you do not want these details published you should inform the dean of your faculty in writing.

An electoral roll of students at the University is provided to recognised student organisations each year to enable the conduct of elections. In addition, your contact details will be provided to the student organisations you have expressed a desire to join.

The University will confirm your graduate status (only your name, degree(s) conferred and date(s) awarded) without seeking your consent.

The University may also use your contact details to attempt to contact or locate you or to notify the relevant authority if there are reasonable grounds to be concerned about your welfare or safety.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correct any personal information concerning you held by the University. Routine corrections, changes and enquiries should, in the first instance, be directed to your faculty office.

Further information on privacy is available on the Archives and Records Management Services website.