Orientation Project Group

orientationpg

The Orientation Project Group is involved in the planning, delivery and review of the welcome, orientation and transition activities for commencing undergraduate and postgraduate students, both local and international, at the University of Sydney Camperdown and Darlington campuses.

The first year activities within faculties on the Camperdown and Darlington campuses are promoted through the Orientation website and booklet.

The welcome orientation and transition activities at other campuses of the University are included in the Orientation website and booklet.

See below for:

Terms of Reference

  • develop the Orientation Strategic Plan for First Year Academic Orientation and Transition in line with University's Strategic Directions 2011-2015, Learning and Teaching and the Student Experience, jointly with Faculty Strategic Plans
  • develop coordinated, visible and active involvement of the University in academic orientation and transition
  • develop timetable of activities including Chancellor’s Welcome, International Welcomes, Faculty and Department Welcomes and the activities of central student support services including Alumni & Events Office, Information and Communications Technology (ICT), International Office (International Exchange Program), Learning Centre, Library, Marketing and Student Recruitment, Mathematics Learning Centre, The Sydney Summer School and Student Support Services
  • develop the Orientation website and booklet
  • promote the Orientation program to prospective students and families, enrolled students, and staff of the University
  • determine and organise best publicity options for Orientation, including the Orientation booklet and website
  • liaise with the University of Sydney Union regarding O-Week activities
  • develop a (Re)Orientation Program for Second Semester commencers and other First Year students
  • develop ongoing orientation, transition and retention support at the University throughout the First Year by central student support services including Alumni & Events Office, Information and Communications Technology (ICT), International Office (International Exchange Program), Learning Centre, Library, Marketing and Student Recruitment, Mathematics Learning Centre, The Sydney Summer School, Student Support Services, and within Faculties and Departments

Membership

Ex-officio members

Director, Student Support Services (Ms Jordi Austin)
(Convenor Orientation 2014)

Alumni & Events Office nominee (Ms Angela Raven)

Faculty nominees
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences (Dr Rebecca Johinke)
School of Business (Ms Amy Rossington)
Faculty of Pharmacy (Dr Lorraine Smith)
Faculty of Science (Dr Adam Bridgeman)
Faculty of Health Sciences (Ms Peggy Timmins)
Faculty of Engineering and IT (Ms Sandra Lange)
Conservatorium of Music (Dr Christopher Coady)
Sydney College of the Arts (Mr Oliver Smith)
Sydney Law School (Mr Peter Finneran)
Sydney Nursing School (to be confirmed)

Information and Communications Technology nominee
Technical Support Analyst (Mr Matthew Etherden)

International Services nominees
Senior Manager, Study Abroad & Exchange (Ms Kate Smart)
Director (Ms Leonie Patrick)

Cadigal Alternative Entry Program nominee (Ms Tanya Griffiths)

Learning Centre Head (Dr Bronwyn James)
Learning Centre nominee (Dr Angela Ardington)

Mathematics Learning Centre Head (Ms Jackie Nicholas)

Student Recruitment Unit nominee
Head, Undergraduate Recruitment Australia & New Zealand (Mr Kaveh Ghezel)

Marketing, Communications and Engagement nominee
Manager, Student Marketing and Communications (Mr David Als)

Social Inclusion Unit nominee
Manager, Widening Participation (Ms Mary Teague)

Student Support Services

  • Careers Centre Manager (Ms Nitsa Athanassopoulos)
  • Counselling and Psychological Services Head (Dr Philomena Renner)
  • Scholarships Office nominee (to be confirmed)
  • Student Centre nominee (Mr Geoffrey Hammett)
    Student Centre nominee (Ms Shamielah Toefy)

Sydney Summer School Director (Dr Jillian Stewart)

University Library nominees
Acting Manager, Library Services, Sciences and Technology (Mr Michael Arndell)
Coordinator, Library Communications (Ms Rhonda Myers)

Invited

University of Sydney Union nominees
Programs Manager (Ms Melanie Championi)
Marketing Manager (Mr Alistair Cowie)
Events Manager (Ms Lee Devereux)

Sydney Uni Sport and Fitness (Ms Jessica Laycock)

Campus Infrastructure Services (to be confirmed)

Student representative group nominee Hannah Morris (USU President)
Student representative group nominee David Pink (SRC President)
Student representative group nominee Joanne Gad (SUPRA President)

Support

Student Experience Coordinator, STAR team, Student Support Services (Ms Cassie Khamis)
STAR Program Manager, Student Support Services (to be cnonfirmed)


Meeting Dates

2014 Project Group – Orientation 2014 review
10am-12noon Tuesday 22 April 2014

2015 Project Group (to be confirmed)
10am-12noon Tuesday 2 September 2014
10am-12noon Tuesday 7 April 2015