Young Scientist Awards

2013
Name                                                                                         Award
Christie Foster Australian Society for Parasitology Student Conference Travel Grant – funding to attend the 24th International Conference of the World Association for the Advancement of Veterinary Parasitology (WAAVP), Perth, WA, Australia. Here I gave an oral presentation about my PhD project.
Christie Foster Award for outstanding student oral presentation at The 6th Asia and Oceania Conference on Photobiology, Sydney, Australia.
Jenna Lowe Jenna was awarded funds from the  "TJ Robinson Travelling Fellowship" to attend the 106th Society for Reproduction and Development Annual Meeting, being held in Tokyo
Imtiaz Ahmed Sajid Randhawa Imtiaz was award funds from the "TJ Robinson Travelling Fellowship" to attend the 20th Association for the Advancement of Animal Breeding and Genetics ( AAABG-2013) held in Napier New Zealand.
Sarah Meale Sarah was award funds from the "TJ Robinson Travelling Fellowship" to attend the Greenhouse Gases and Animal Agriculture Conference (GGAA) in Dublin, Ireland.

2012
Name                                                                         Award
Christie Foster Australian Society for Parasitology Student Conference Travel Grant – funding to attend the 2012 ASP Annual Conference, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia. Here I presented a poster and gave a short oral presentation about my PhD project. 
Saranika Talukder  Saranika was awarded funds from the "TJ Robinson Travel Fellowship" to attend the 15th Asian-Australasian Association of Animal Production Societies (AAAP) Animal Science Congress in Thailand.
Simon Firestone  Simon , received the "Veterinary Science Foundation PhD Excellence Award"
Matthew Izzo Matt Izzo passed his Fellowship exams in Dairy Cattle Medicine.  Matt is the first person to achieve this in 20 years. Matt completed a residency with Livestock Veterinary Teaching and Research Unit and completed a masters in veterinary clinical science. Following the completion of his residency we briefly employed him as a registrar.  He has subsequently moved to a dairy practice in Victoria where no doubt he will continue to grow and serve as a leader in the veterinary profession and the dairy industry. Matt's training was supported by a scholarship from Mr Bill Blackshaw. We are very grateful to Mr Blackshaw for his support in training postgraduate students wishing to pursue specialty training in livestock health and production and are happy that Matt made the most of the opportunity provided.   
Matthew Van der Saag Matt won the award for best presentation in the Rapid Fire session at the 11th Arbovirus Research in Australia and Mosquito Control Association Symposium, Gold Coast, September 9-14, 2012.
Joanna Whitney Dr Joanna Whitney was awarded the Edmund Barton University Alumni Medal for Best Coursework Masters student across the University. Her research was on investigation of serum galactomannan for diagnosis of feline aspergillosis in cats, recently published online in Veterinary Microbiology. Joanna's Profile 
Cathrynne Henshall Cathrynne won the prize for Academic Excellence in Postgraduate Coursework Programs for 2011, was written up in the University News and presented at the International Society for Equitation Science conference in Edinburgh in July.
 Jessica Fletcher Jessica has been invited to attend the International Brain Research Organisation/Asia Pacific Region Committee(IBRO/APRC) School on Brain Imaging, a two day workshop held at Monash University. She was granted a Student Travel Award to attend both the workshop and the Australian Neuroscience Society (ANS) Conference 2013, next February to present a poster on her research on canine fucosidosis, a neurological lysosomal storage disease.
Lesley Hawson "Best Oral Presentation Award" at the International Society of Equitation Science conference(ISES).  As part of this award Lesley is entitled to free entry at the next ISES conference. 
Jess Rickard Jess attended the Annual Sheep CRC Post Graduate conference, which is made up of students all over Australia from Pork CRC, MLA Australia, APL Australia and AGBU. Four places were awarded for the best presentation and abstracts out of a total of approx 15 second/third year students.  She received third place for her abstract on the effect of seminal plasma on the post thaw motility of frozen ram sperm.
Alvaro Perdomo Sabogal Travel bursary for the International Society of Animal Genetics (ISAG conference, July 15 - 20, 2012) to assist with early career scientist participation in the conference.
Alvaro Perdomo Sabogal Best poster award at the International Society of Animal Genetics (ISAG conference, July 15 - 20, 2012)
Alvaro Perdomo Sabogal  The Volkswagen Foundation Grant to attend: Programming for Evolutionary Biology, which was held at the University of Leipzig, Germany (March, 2012)
Cassandra Stuart  "Early Stage" presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate Conference
Victoria Scott  "Middle Stage" presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate conference
Randi Rotne  "Final Stage" presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate conference
Imtiaz Randhawa  "Best Poster" presented at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate Conference
 Randolph Baral  "2nd Prize" for his presentation at the Australian and New Zealand College Science Week  for the Small Animal Chapter, Comparisons of biochemical results between three in-house biochemistry analysers and a commercial laboratory analyser for feline plasma.

2011
Name   Award received
 Christie Foster

 Australian Society for Parasitology Network Travel Award  – funding to attend a bioinformatics workshop at James Cook University, Cairns, QLD, Australia.

Jessica Rickard

Best overall 1st year student
at the combined annual postgraduate conferences of the Sheep, Beef and Pork CRCs

Ashlie Hartigan Best Presentation award at the Australian Society for Parasitology Conference
Mary Abdelsayed  The Dairy CRC Forum 2011 Student Presentation Award
Simon Firestone

Best Oral presentation by a student at the Sydney Emerging  infectious Disease and Biosecurity Conference

Matthew Van de Saag

"Early Stage" presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate Conference

Jeffery Go

"Middle Stage" presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate conference

Hayley Pearson and Joanna Whitney Equal Winners

Final Stage Presentation at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate conference

Tenzin

Best Poster at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate Conference.

Justin Ng

"Early Bird Abstract Award" at the Faculty of Veterinary Science Postgraduate Conference

Vidya Bhardwaj

A finalist for the advanced flow cytometry prize awarded by Becton Dickinson

Helen Golder

Best Paper award at the 2011 Dairy Research Synposium

Greg Tuckett

Best Poster award at the Australian Pig Science Association 2011 Conference

2010
Name Award
Sam Hamilton (PhD candidate)

Won the inaugural John (Carl) Petersen Award for Best Paper in the Australian Veterinary Journalfor the paper “Are the Australian poultry industries vulnerable to large outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza?” Hamilton SA, East IJ, Toribio J-A and Garner MG. Aust Vet J, 2009;87:165–174.

Jeffery Go Vice-Chancellor's Research Scholarship; Jeffery is the first recipient of this scholarship in the faculty.
Santiago Farina The Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry 2010 Young Dairy Scientist Communication Award
Jessica King Invasive animals CRC award for Investigating the role of wildlife and wild canids in transmission of Neospora caninum. http://www.invasiveanimals.com/about/our_students/jessica_king/index.html
Jessica Fletcher Won a best poster prize “Gene expression profiling in canine fucosidosis." at the International Canine and Feline Genomics Conference
Rayson Tan Has been selected as a 2010 Morris Animal Foundation Veterinary Student Scholar, for his research “Genomic Studies into Canine Mast Cell Tumours”
Michael Campbell Won the Dairy Australia-sponsoredYoung Scientists Award at the Dairy Research Foundation Symposium this year.
Helen Golder Runner up to the Dairy Australia-sponsoredYoung Scientists Award at the Dairy Research Foundation Symposium this year.
Ashlie Hartigan Australian Society for Parasitology - Network Travel Award awarded the prestigious JD Smyth Postgraduate Travel Award for Ashlie‘s Researcher Exchange to The Academy of Sciences, Institute of Parasitology in Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic "for the purpose of travelling overseas to gain knowledge on techniques that may not be available in Australia, to form liaisons that may benefit their careers in the longer term and to promote the cause of parasitology in Australia".
Vidya Bhardwaj Awarded the James Ramage Wright award for 2010.
Shyamala Thirunavukkarasuwas Awarded a Faculty Postgraduate scholarship.
2009
Name  Award 
Michael Bertoldo DAFF Science and Innovation Award.
Camilla Whittington  Fulbright fellowship will allow Camilla to study for 12months at the Washington University Genome Sequencing Centre (GSC).
Emily Wong Has been accepted into the EMBO-Institute Pasteur Bioinformatics and Comparative Genome Analysis at the HKU- Pasteur Research Centre Hong Kong.
Michael Bertoldo Was awarded the MLA New Scientist Award for the best student oral presentation at the annual conference of the Society of Reproductive Biology.
Anna Do Awarded for her poster presentation at the International Symposium on Genetics in Aquaculture (ISGA) in Bangkok.
Hannah Siddle Awarded the NHMRC Fellowship.
Katrina Morris Awarded the University Medal.
Camilla Whittington  Awarded the Terry Amundson Award for best student presentation at the International Conference of the Wildlife Disease Association.
2008
Name  Award 
Kao Castle  Student presentation award at the Australasian Equine Science Society
Sabrina Lomax  Best student presentation at the First North American Conference on Epidemiology and Welfare at Ames, Iowa
Jessica King  Runner up at the Invasive Animals CRC conference in Darwin 
James Neal  Young Dairy Scientists Communication Award, Australian Dairy Science Conference
Camilla Whittington  Mayo Award for best student presentation at the Genetics Society of Australasia
Kath Briscoe, Amy Aspley Davis & Shanaka Saratchandra  Passed the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists (ACVSc) Membership Examinations in small animal and feline medicine. 
2007
Name  Award 
Kiri Beilby  Meat and Livestock Australia New Scientist Award, Australasian Society for Reproductive Biology (SRB) meeting in Christchurch, New Zealand 
Kao Castle  Runner-up, Welcome Trust and New Scientist essay writing competition 
Cathy Chan  Young Speaker Prize, ACVSc Conference, Brisbane
Navneet Dhand  Chris Baldock Prize
Elissa Kluger  Equal First Prize in the Young Speakers
Program, The Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Science Week 
Michelle Lepherd  Australian Society for Veterinary Pathology Young Presenters Award 
Hannah Siddle  Best Overall Student Presentation, Genetics Society Australasia Conference 
Mini Singh  Young Scientist Award for best poster, AAABG conference, UNE; Best Poster, Genetics Society Australasia Conference, University of Sydney; Best Presentation Award at Dairy CRC Annual Conference; Young Scientist Award for best presentation at the Dairy Research Foundation (DRF) Symposium 
Shelley Underwood  Young Scientist Communication Award at the Australian Dairy Conference 
Camilla Whittington  Best presentation in Comparative Genomics, Genetics Society Australasia Conference
Emily Wong  Best Student Presentation, BioInfoSummer