Past recitals

Click for information on past recitals.

2011 Recital Schedule

2pm Sunday 11 December
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 4 December
Carillon Society of Australia Composition Competition Finals

Amy Johansen and Isaac Wong

2pm Sunday 27 November
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 20 November
Duo Sam Say

Amy Johansen and Isaac Wong

2pm Sunday 13 November
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 6 November
Stacey Xiaoyu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 30 October
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 23 October
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2pm to 5pm Sunday 16 October
OPEN DAY FOR KIDS

Come and try out the University's two largest musical instruments, the carillon and organ! The Vice Chancellor, Dr Michael Spence narrates Peter and the Wolf with organ accompaniment by University Organist, Amy Johansen, at 2.30pm

2pm Sunday 9 October
June Catchpoole and Veronica Lambert

Honorary Carillonists

2pm Sunday 2 October
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

SPECIAL BACH RECITAL
FRIDAY 30 September
6.30pm
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist
7pm Bach Organ Recital in the Great Hall by Ullrich Boehme, Thomaskirche, Leipzig


2pm Sunday 25 September
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 18 September
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 11 September
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 4 September
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 28 August
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 21 August
Stacey Xiaoyu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 14 August
Joan Chia

Assistant Carillonist, National Carillon Canberra

2pm Sunday 7 August
Carillonist Showcase

featuring Sydney University carillonists June Catchpoole, Liz Cartwright, Edward Grantham, Amy Johansen, Lucy Koe, Veronica Lambert, Isaac Wong and Stacey Xiaoyu Yang

2pm Sunday 31 July
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 24 July
Stacey Xiaoyu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 17 July
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 10 July
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 3 July
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist

2pm Sunday 26 June
Stacey Xiaoyu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 19 June
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 12 June
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 5 June
Duo Sam Say: Amy Johansen and Isaac Wong


2pm Sunday 29 May
Veronica Lambert

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 22 May
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 15 May
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 8 May
Five Carillonists
Amy Johansen, June Catchpoole, Lucy Koe, Edward Grantham, Isaac Wong


2pm Sunday 1 May
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist

2pm Sunday 24 April
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 17 April
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 10 April
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 3 April
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 27 March
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

1pm Tuesday 22 March
Hans Uwe Hielscher

Guest recitalist, Wiesbaden, Germany

2pm Sunday 20 March
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 13 March
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Carillonist

2pm Sunday 6 March
Veronica Lambert
Honorary Carillonist
and June Catchpoole Assistant University Carillonist

2pm Sunday 27 February
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 20 February
Ted Grantham

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 13 February
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist

2pm Sunday 6 February
Amy Johansen

University Organist and Acting University Carillonist

2pm Sunday 30 January
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist

2pm Sunday 23 January
Anna Wang

Honorary Carillonist and Joyce Black Memorial Carillon Scholar (2010)

2pm Sunday 16 January
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney

2pm Sunday 9 January
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist

2010 Recital Schedule

2pm Sunday 3 January
Veronica Lambert

Student Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 10 January
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 17 January
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 24 January
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 31 January
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 7 February
Candy Fung

Honorary Carillonist, The Univerity of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 14 February
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 21 February
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 28 February
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 7 March
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 14 March
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 21 March
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist
Program details

2pm Sunday 28 March
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 4 April
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 11 April
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 18 April
Anna Wang

Student Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 25 April
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 2 May
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 9 May
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 16 May
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 23 May
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 30 May
Veronica Lambert

Student Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 6 June
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 13 June
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 20 June
June Catchpoole

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 27 June
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 4 July
Lyn Fuller

Visiting Carillonist, The National Carillon, Canberra
Program details

2pm Sunday 11 July
June Catchpoole

Acting University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 18 July
Anna Wang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 25 July
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 1 August
Veronica Lambert

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
and
June Catchpoole
Acting University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 8 August
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 15 August
June Catchpoole

Acting University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 22 August
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 29 August
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 5 September
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Progrma details

2pm Sunday 12 September
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 19 September
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 26 September
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 3 October
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 10 October
Veronica Lambert

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
and June Catchpoole
Acting University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details to come

2pm Sunday 17 October
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details to come

2pm Sunday 24 October
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details to come

2pm Sunday 31 October
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 7 November
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 14 November
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 21 November
June Catchpoole

Acting University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 28 November
Candy Fung

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 5 December
Amy Johansen

Honorary Carillonist and University Organist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 12 December
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2009 Recital Schedule

2pm Sunday 9 August 2009
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 16 August 2009
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 23 August 2009
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 30 August 2009
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 6 September 2009
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 13 September 2009
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

1:45pm Sunday 20 September 2009
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 27 September 2009
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 4 October 2009
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 11 October 2009
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 18 October 2009
Jill Forrest & Colleagues

University Carillonist & Colleagues, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 25 October 2009
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 1 November 2009
Stacey Xiao Yu Yang

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 8 November 2009
Edward Grantham

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 15 November 2009
Isaac Wong

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 22 November 2009
Lucy Koe

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 29 November 2009
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 6 December 2009
June Catchpoole

Assistant University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 13 December 2009
Liz Cartwright

Honorary Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 20 December 2009
Jill Forrest

University Carillonist, The University of Sydney
Program details

2pm Sunday 27 December 2009
No recital