Skip to main content
University_

Our Senate Fellows

The Senate is the governing authority of the University of Sydney

The Senate oversees all major decisions concerning the conduct of the University.

The University of Sydney Senate is responsible for staff appointments and welfare, student welfare and discipline, financial matters and the physical and academic development of the University. It also awards all degrees and diplomas and is responsible to the Parliament of NSW.

The Senate's primary responsibilities are:

  • appointing the Vice-Chancellor as the principal executive officer of the University, and monitoring their performance
  • approving the mission and strategic direction of the University, as well as the annual budget and business plan
  • overseeing and reviewing the management of the University and its performance
  • establishing policy and procedural principles, consistent with legal requirements and community expectations
  • approving and monitoring systems of control and accountability, including general overview of any controlled entities
  • overseeing and monitoring the assessment and management of risk across the University, including commercial undertakings
  • overseeing and monitoring the academic activities of the University.

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM BEc Sydney, FCA

Ex–officio Fellow of Senate
Current term as Chancellor:
4 February 2013 – February 2017

Chair of Senate
Chair of Education and Research Committee
Chair of Nominations and Appointments Committee
Member of Buildings and Estates Committee, Finance and Audit Committee, Human Resources Committee, Investment and Commercialisation Committee, and Safety and Risk Management Committee

Vice-Chancellor

Dr Michael Spence, BA LLB Sydney, DPhil PGDipTheol Oxford

Ex-officio Fellow of Senate

Current term as Vice-Chancellor: 1 July 2013 – 30 June 2018

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor: 11 July 2008 – 30 June 2013

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee, Finance and Audit Committee, Education and Research Committee, Investment and Commercialisation Committee, and Safety and Risk Management Committee

Deputy Chancellor

Richard Freudenstein
BEc, LLB (Hons) Sydney

Current term as Deputy Chancellor: 14 December 2017 – 31 March 2020

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Chair of Strategy Oversight and Risk Committee

Chair of Academic Board

Associate Professor Tony Masters
BSc(Hons) Melb, PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAICD

Current term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019

Previous term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2016 – 31 December 2017

Previous term as Fellow elected by and from the academic staff: 1 December 2003 – 31 May 2007

Member of Building and Estates Committee and People and Culture Committee.

Pro-Chancellor

Kate McClymont
BA(Hons) Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2013 – 30 November 2017

Member of Nominations and Appointments Committee

 

Pro-Chancellor

Professor Marian Baird
BEc (Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney

Current term as Pro-Chancellor: 14 December 2017 – 31 May 2019

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2017 – 31 May 2019

Previous terms as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2011 – 31 May 2013; 1 June 2013 – 31 May 2015; 1 June 2015 – 31 May 2017

Member of Strategy Oversight and Risk Committee

Senate’s nominee to the Women’s College Council

 

Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education

Dr Lisa McIntyre
BSc (Hons) Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate:16 August 2017 – 30 November 2019

Member of Finance and Audit Committee (and its Investment Sub-Committee) and Strategy Oversight and Risk Committee 

 

External persons appointed by the Senate

Ilana Atlas
LLB Sydney, LLM Sydney, BJuris (Hons) UWA

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 January 2015 – 31 December 2018

Member of Finance and Audit Committee and Human Resources Committee

Ilana Atlas is a non-executive director of ANZ Banking Group Limited, Coca-Cola Amatil Limited, Westfield Corporation Limited and Treasury Corporation of New South Wales. She is Chairman of The Bell Shakespeare Company and on the boards of the Human Rights Law Centre and Jawun Pty Limited.

Jason Yat-sen Li
BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM NYU

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Member of People and Culture Committee and co-opted member to Strategy Oversight and Risk Committee

Jason Yat-sen Li graduated from the University of Sydney in 1996.

Karen Moses
BEc Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Chair of Finance and Audit Committee

Member of Investment Sub-Committee

Karen Moses is a graduate of the University of Sydney.

Peter Scott
BE (Hons) Monash MEngSc UNSW HonFIEAust MICE

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 15 August 2016 – 30 November 2019

Chair of Buildings and Estates Committee

Member of Finance and Audit Committee

Peter currently holds the following positions:

Chairman of Perpetual Limited
Non-Executive Director of Perpetual Limited
Chairman of Perpetual Equity Investment Limited
Non-Executive Director Transurban Group
Director of O’Connell Street Associates

Fellow elected by and from the academic staff

Professor Christopher Murphy
BSc (Hons) Adel PhD Flinders DSc Sydney

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2017 – 31 May 2019

Previous terms as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2011 – 31 May 2013; 1 June 2013 – 31 May 2015; 1 June 2015 – 31 May 2017

Member of Finance and Audit Committee

Fellow elected by and from the non–academic staff

Jordi Austin
BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2015 – 31 May 2017

Previous term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2013 – 31 May 2015

Member of Buildings and Estates Committee and Safety and Risk Management Committee

Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students

Colin Whitechurch

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 22 September 2016 – 30 November 2018

Member of Strategy Oversight and Risk Committee

Colin Whitchurch is currently enrolled in the Bachelor of Economics.

Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students

David Jordan
B.Sc, LLB Sydney, LLM UNSW

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2016 – 30 November 2018

Member of Building and Estates Committee

David Jordan is a barrister who is currently enrolled in the Master of Business Administration.