Skip to main content
University_

Remuneration Subcommittee

Overseeing the performance and employment of the Vice-Chancellor
The Remuneration Subcommittee monitors performance, incentives and terms of employment of the Vice-Chancellor and their direct reports.

The Remuneration Subcommittee is authorised by Senate to:

  • in accordance with Delegation 7.3.2, review the performance of the Vice-Chancellor, determine his or her incentive payments, and approve the terms of employment of the Vice-Chancellor
  • in accordance with Delegation 7.4.1, approve payment of performance bonuses for the Vice-Chancellor or a Deputy Vice-Chancellor, after consultation with Senate
  • review and approve the Vice-Chancellor's recommendations regarding the remuneration, terms of employment and performance assessment of his direct reports.

Full terms of reference (pdf, 171KB).

The Remuneration Subcommittee is convened as required, at least once annually. Agendas and papers are distributed to subcommittee members by the University Secretariat.

Agenda deadline Meeting date Meeting time
Monday 26 August
(Reserve)
Wednesday 4 September
(Reserve)
8.30–9.30am
Monday 23 September Wednesday 2 October 8.30–9.30am
Monday 4 November Friday 15 November 8.30–9.30am
Chair and ex-officio members

Chair is appointed by Senate from the Fellows of Senate (not a staff or student Fellow).

Member Term of office
Professor Alan Pettigrew
Chair
Current term as Chair
May 2019 – May 2021

Belinda Hutchinson AM
Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Chancellor
Feb 2017 – Feb 2021

Previous term as Chancellor
Feb 2013 – Feb 2017

Richard Freudenstein
Deputy Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Deputy Chancellor
Dec 2017 – Mar 2020

Dr Michael Spence AC
Vice-Chancellor
ex-officio member

Current term as Vice-Chancellor
Jul 2013 – Dec 2022

Previous term as Vice-Chancellor
Jul 2008 – Jun 2013
Fellows of senate

One Fellow of Senate who is a member of the People and Culture Committee and an external Fellow within the meaning of s9(9) of the University of Sydney Act, appointed by Senate after consultation by the chair of the subcommittee with the Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor.

Member Term of office

Kate McClymont

Current term
Jun 2019 – May 2021

Previous term
Jan 2018 – May 2019

External members

A minimum of one and up to two external members with appropriate professional expertise and experience, appointed by Senate on the recommendation of the chair of the subcommittee.

Senate may, on the advice of the subcommittee, or on its own volition, co-opt additional members as required.

Member Term of office

Jenni Smith

Current term
Jun 2019 – May 2021

Previous term
May 2018 – May 2020

Vince Graham AM Current term
Jun 2019 – May 2021

Attendees

Other members determined by the chair:

Stephen Phillips
Vice-Principal (Operations)*
Karen Haywood
Chief Human Resources Officer

*Except for the meeting to review the Vice-Chancellor’s remuneration.

Contact

Cory Thomas

Committee Officer
Address
  • Level 5 Corner of Eastern Avenue and City Road Administration Building F23