Skip to main content
University_

Past recipients

Recognising achievements for more than 35 years

Meet our most recent Alumni Achievement Award and Graduate Medal winners, along with past recipients.

2018 Alumni Achievement Award winners

Alumni Award for International Achievement

With hard work and grit, Dr Vandana Joshi has made it through several years of working in emergency situations and war-torn countries. From tsunami-affected Andaman and Nicobar Islands, to Sierra Leone where she worked with the UNICEF country team fighting the ebola crisis, she provided outstanding support to affected people, while raising sizeable resources from CARE Australia through ten micro-financing projects. Vandana has also worked in various capacities for Madhya Pradesh State health services, WHO, CARE India, USAID and UNICEF in India. She is currently in Bhutan, working to make it the first country in the region to have zero mother-to-child transmission of HIV. Vandana is receiving this award on behalf of UNICEF.

Alumni Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Nick Molnar is a serial entrepreneur with extensive experience in online retail. Nick is co-founder and CEO of Afterpay, a leading Australian retail payments innovator and one of Australia’s fastest growing fintech companies. Afterpay facilitates commerce between retail merchants and their end-customers – offering a ‘buy now, take now, pay later’ service. Afterpay currently has over 1.8 million customers and over 14,000 retail merchants. Molnar took his company public in April 2016, listing it on the Australian Stock Exchange at a market capitalisation of over $1 billion.

Outstanding Achievements of Young Alumni Award

Dr Mohit Tolani is dedicated to taking oral health and oral health education into regional centres. He is very hands on in helping people, particularly Aboriginal and Torres Straight Islander peoples, and is active on numerous committees. Mohit led the international project, Oral Health Literacy, which aimed to reduce the inequities in healthcare between Indigenous, migrant and the general population within Australia. 

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement

Professor David Black is recognised as one of the world's leading heterocyclic chemists and has made major contributions in heterocyclic chemistry, coordination chemistry and natural products. His achievements in research and teaching have been built around his widely recognised expertise in organic chemistry, but his parallel mission has been to help guide and shape some of the world’s peak scientific organisations. He is also the first Australian to become the secretary-general of the International Council for Science.

Alumni Award for Service to Humanity

Professor Rose McGready has lived and worked on the Thai-Myanmar border since 1994, providing maternal health services and education. In recent years, her work on the effects of malaria on foetal growth has significantly improved our understanding of maternal malaria. Rose and her team have documented over 70,000 accurately dated pregnancy outcomes and reversed the trend of unsupervised homebirths and maternal mortality. She is also focused on capacity-building for local staff.

Alumni Award for Cultural Contribution

Growing up in north-west NSW, Michelle Leonard learned to play piano and clarinet but noticed there weren’t many opportunities for regional students to pursue music. As Founder and Artistic Director of the not-for-profit, Moorambilla Voices, Michelle works to create opportunities for underprivileged children in rural areas to access music education. She has taught many indigenous children and her work has a strong community focus. Moorambilla Voices has opened countless doors for many of its students, some of whom have walked out with a scholarship for Knox Grammar School or an invitation to study at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. 

2018 Graduate Medal winners

Convocation Medal for undergraduate achievement
Edmund Barton Medal for master’s by coursework achievement
John C Harsanyi Medal for international student achievement
Nigel C Barker Medal for academic and aporting achievement
Rita and John Cornforth Medal for PhD achievement
Sister Alison Bush Medal for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander achievement

Past recipients

The President's Award: Dr Colin Mathers (BSc ’75 PhD ’79)

Alumni Award for Cultural Contribution: Penelope Seidler AM (BArch '64)

Alumni Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Emeritus Professor Vaughan Pratt (BSc '67 MSc '70)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Antony Walker (BMus ’91)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Dr Patricia Selkirk AAM (BSc ’64 PhD ’69)

Alumni Award for Service to Humanity: Annabelle Chauncy OAM (BA ’07 LLB ’10)

Outstanding Achievements of Young Alumni Award: Eddie Woo (BEd(Second)(Math)(Hons) ’08)

Convocation Medal for undergraduate achievement: Philippa Specker (BPsych (Hons) ’17)

Edmund Barton Medal for master’s by coursework achievement: Rhys Michie (MHR ’17)

John C Harsanyi Medal for international student achievement: Nate Phumitharanon (BA(Hons) ’17)

Nigel C Barker Medal for academic and sporting achievement: Kane Townsend (BSc (Hons) ’17)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal for PhD achievement: Dr Lukasz Swiatek (BA (Media&Comms) (Hons) ’11 PhD ’16)

Sister Alison Bush Medal for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander achievement: Geoffrey Winters (BA(Hons) ’11 LLB ’16)

Alumni Award for Cultural Contribution: Ben Quilty (BVA ’96)

Alumni Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Craig Barratt (BSc ’83 BE (Electrical) ’85)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Tom Beer (BSc ’67)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Roberta Shepherd (DipPhty ’56 DHlthSc (honoris causa) ’16)

Alumni Award for Service to Humanity: Haydn Perndt AM (MBBS ’77)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Toby Thatcher (BMus(Perf) ’12)

Convocation Medal: Nina Ubaldi (BA (Hons) ’13 LLB ’15)

Edmund Barton Medal: Adam Bruce Fovent (BSc (Adv) ’11 JD ’16)

John C Harsanyi Medal: Ramanan S Arampamoorthy (MCom ’15)

Nigel C Barker Medal: Lavinia Chrystal (BEc (SocSc) ’13 MMgmt (CEMS) ’15)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Tomonori Hu (BSc (Adv) ’10 MPhoOpSc ’11 PhD ’15)

Sister Alison Bush Medal: Mykaela Saunders (BEd (AboriginalStud) ’10 MEd (Research) ’15)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Joan Hume OAM (DipEd ’69 BA ’69 MA ’84)

Alumni Award International Achievement: Professor Martin Silink AO (MMBS ’65 MD ’74)

Alumni Award Professional Achievement: Professor Mohamed Khadra (MEd ’94 PhD(Medicine) ’99)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Jordan O’Reilly (BAppSc(OccThpy) ’13)

Convocation Medal: Alistair Kitchen (BA(Hons) ’15)

Edmund Barton Medal: Kerry Chen (BA(Adv)(Hons) ’12 MHPol ’15)

John C Harsanyi Medal: Linsong (Steven) Bai (BDesComp(Hons) ’14)

Nigel C Barker Medal: Hannah Matheson Buckling (BSc ’15)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Michael Bowen (BA ’08 BA(Hons) ’10 PhD(Research) ’14)

Sister Alison Bush Medal: Chloe Jade Wighton (BA ’15)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Mark Fraser LVO OAM (EMBA ’13)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Dr Peter Farrell AM (BE(Chem) ’64)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Adjunct Professor Barry McCleary (BScAgr ’72 PhD ’76 DAgr ’89)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Dr Amelia Afuha’amango Tu’ipulotu (PhD(Nursing) ’12)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Dr Lachlan Blackhall (BE(Aerospace) ’07 BSc(AdvMaths) ’07)

Convocation Medal: HY William Chan (BDesArch(DigitalArch) ’11 BDesArch(Hons) ’13)

Edmund Barton Medal: Dr Benjamin Veness (MPH ’14 MBBS '14)

Nigel C Barker Medal: Angela Ballard (BSc ’11 BSc(Hons) ’14)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Peter Hobbins (MMedHum ’09 PhD ’14)

Sister Alison Bush Medal: Dr John Gilroy (PhD ’13)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Dr Russell Dickens OAM (BVSc ’54 MVSc ’75)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Emeritus Professor Jeremy Davis AM (BEc ’64)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Julie McKay (EMBA ’11)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Majok Tulba (MSW ’09)

Convocation Medal: Daniel Ward (BA(Adv) ’09 BA(Hons) '10 LLB ’13)

Edmund Barton Medal: Eloise Howse (BA(Hons) ’12 MPHlth ’13)

John C Harsanyi Medal: Yun Liu (BIGS(Hons) ’13)

Nigel C Barker Medal: Dr Kiernan Dorney (BA ’08 MBBS ’13)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Gregory Fox (MIntPHlth ’07 PhD(Medicine) ’13)

Sister Alison Bush Medal: Aaron Ellis (MIL ’13)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: David Handley (BA ’87 LLB ’89)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Mary Kostakidis (BA '77)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Dr David Hunter (MBBS ’82)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Belinda Hutchinson AM (BEc ’76)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Dr Eric Knight (BA ’06 LLB ’07 )

Convocation Medal: Andrew Thomas (BEc(Hons) ’11 LLB '13)

Convocation Medal: Patrick Bateman (BEcSocSc(Hons) ’10 LLB ’12)

Edmund Barton Medal: Joanna Whitney (BScVet ’02 BVSc ’04 MVSc(Honoris Causa) ’11)

John C Harsanyi Medal: Christian Sautter (MIntBusLaw ’11)

Nigel C Barker Medal: Alexandra Croak (BAppSc(OT) ’10) MHlthSc(SexHlth) ’12)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Jodie Ingles (PhD(Medicine) ’11 MPHlth ‘15)

Sister Alison Bush Medal: Scott Wilson (GradDipIndigH(SubUse) ’10 MIndigH(SubUse) ’12)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Anne Crawford AM (BA ’85 BSW ’87)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Associate Professor Robyn Alders AO (BSc(Vet) ’83 BVetSc ’84 DipVetClinStud ’86)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: David Anstice (BEc '70 HonFellow '09)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Dr Wirginia Maixner (MBBS ’86)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Corey Payne (BCom ’07 MCom ‘14)

Convocation Medal: Naomi Hart (BA(Hons) ’09 LLB ’11)

Convocation Medal: Nathaniel Ware (BEc(Hons) ’11)

Edmund Barton Medal: Erin Law (MN ’11)

Rita and John Cornforth Medal: Dr Kirsten Harley (BSc ’92 PhD ’10)

*Five Graduate Medal categories were introduced in 2011

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Clr Clover Moore (BA '69)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Baroness Rachel Gardner of Parkes AM (BDS '54 Hon Fellow '07)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Dr John Laker AO (BEc '72)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Ross Langdon (BSc(Arch) '02 BArch '05)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Jack Manning Bancroft (BA(Media & Comm) '07)

Convocation Medal: Stephanie Mawson (BA(Hons) ’10 MPh(Research) '15)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: John Studdy AM FCA (BE ’52)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Sir Michael Hintze AM (BS ’75 BE(Elec) ’77)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Paul Dyer AO (DipMusEd ’81 BMus ’83)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Anna Rose (BA ’05 LLB ’08)

Convocation Medal: Dr Jack Clegg (BLibStud(Hons) '04 PhD '08 LLB '09)

Convocation Medal: Anna Garsia (BSc(Adv)(Hons) '06 LLB '09)

Alumni Award for Community Achievement: Associate Professor Ross Steele AM (BA '60)

Alumni Award for International Achievement: Professor Charles MacKenzie AO (BSc(Vet) '69 BVetSc '71 PhD '76)

Alumni Award for Professional Achievement: Professor Creswell Eastman (MBBS '65 MD '80)

Young Alumni Achievement Award: Andrew Tanner (BCom ‘04 BE(Mech) '04 EMBA ‘14)

Convocation Medal: Andrew McLeod (BSc(Adv)(Hons) '08 LLB ‘10)

*Three Alumni Achievement Award categories were introduced in 2008

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Neal Peres Da Costa (BMus '87)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Adjunct Associate Professor John Gullotta AM (BPharm '86)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Professor John Wong (BSc(Med) '66 PhD(Medicine) '72 MD(Honoris Causa) '95)

Convocation Medal: Nikolas Kirby (BA(Hons) '07 LLB ‘09)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Col James AM (DipTCPlan '77)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Professor Jocelyn Chey AM (BA '61 PhD '71)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Professor Kim Oates AM (MBBS '67 MD '85 DSc '06)

Convocation Medal: Fiona Roughley (BA(Hons) '06 LLB ‘08)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Associate Professor Joseph Canalese OAM (MBBS '73)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Veronica Lambert (BDS '82)

Convocation Medal: James Cowling (BCST(Hons) '05)

 

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Hugh Mackay AO (BA '62)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Louise Cox AM (BArch '63 DipTCPlan ‘71)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Malcolm Deall OAM (BDS '76)

Convocation Medal: Jonathan Bonnitcha (BEc(SocSc) '04 LLB ‘06)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Professor Margaret A Burgess AO (MBBS '61 MD '71)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Associate Professor Mabel Lee (BA '62 PhD '66)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Phillip J Tuckerman AM (BEc '76)

Convocation Medal: Sam Williams (BSc '03 BA(Hons) '03)

Convocation Medal: Louise Pounder (BA '00 LLB '03)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Margaret A Davidson (DSCM '53)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Iain A Macdonald (Materia Medica '60)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Timothy McManus (BVSc '58)

Convocation Medal: Dr Sarah Kummerfeld (BSc(Adv)(Hons) '02)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: John A Bell AM OBE (BA '63 DLitt(Honoris Causa) '96)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Sandra Meihubers (BDS '77 Grad Dip H. Dent '82)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Rowan Nicks AO OBE (MD(Honoris Causa) '85)

Convocation Medal: Dr Annaleise Howard-Jones (BSc(Adv)(Hons) '01 MSc '02 MBBS ‘12)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Maree Gwendoline Browne (BA '81)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Andrew W Gullotta OAM (Materia Medica '62)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Donald James Weatherburn (BA '74 PhD '81)

Convocation Medal: Dr Stuart Prescott (BSc(Adv) '00 PhD '04)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Rhondda E Figgis Close (Materia Medica '53)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Antonia M Scott (BDS '71)

Convocation Medal: Dr Chloe Amy Flutter (BA '99)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Maxwell R Banks AM (BSc(Hons) '47)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Anne Edgeworth (BSc '42)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Hugh H Ralston AM (BE(Aeronautical) '57)

Convocation Medal: Dr Malcolm Kennett (BSc '98 MSc '00)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Paul A Pholeros AM (BSc '74 BArch(Hons) '77)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Associate Professor Paul J Torzillo AM (MB BS '76)

Convocation Medal: Dr Anthony Henderson (BSc '97)

Convocation Medal: Dr Kathleen Riley (BA ‘97)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dindy Belinda Vaughan (BA(Hons) '67)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Miklos J Pohl OAM (MBBS '73)

Convocation Medal: Dr Josephine Trott (BScAgr '96)

Convocation Medal: Dr Christina Ho (BEc(SocSc) ‘96 PhD ‘04)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Major William "Digger" James AC MBE MC OStJ (MBBS '64)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Huon M Hassall OAM (BSc(Agr) '56)

Convocation Medal: Dr Benjamin Kremer (BSc '95 LLB '97)

Convocation Medal: Dr Michael Fullilove (BA '94)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Berel L Behrens (MBBS '64)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: James M Gosper AM OBE (BE(Civil) '32)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Sydney Saville (BSc(Agr) '51 Dip Ed '52)

Convocation Medal: Dominique Hogan-Doran (BEc(SocSc) '91 LLB ’93 LLM ‘04 

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Emeritus Professor Ronald Bracewell AO (BSc '41 BE '43 ME '48)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: Dr Hugh Gordon (BVSc '31 DVSc '69)

Alumni Award for Achievement in Community Service: June Jeremy (MEd '88)

Convocation Medal: Dr Andrew Berry (BSc '91)

Convocation Medal: Dr Anna K Donald (BA '89)

Convocation Medal: Dr Andrew Bell SC (BA ‘88 LLB '90)

Convocation Medal: Dr Andrew Bell SC (BA ‘88 LLB '90)

Convocation Medal: Dr Christopher Mark Kelly (BA '86)

Convocation Medal: Jeremy Martin Kriewaldt (BA '83 LLB '85 LLM '94)

Convocation Medal: Chris J. Wilkinson (BSc '80 BE(Civil) '82 BA '91)

Convocation Medal: Alan John (BA '80)