Skip to main content
Faculties and schools_

Meet our school staff

Outstanding scholarship in innovation

Our staff are prominent experts across all facets of aerospace, mechanical and mechatronic engineering from robotics to space engineering to materials and combustion.

Key leadership

Professor Stefan Williams, Head of School

Associate Professor KC Wong, Deputy Head (Education) and Director Undergraduate Coursework

Professor Gregg Suaning, Deputy Head (Research)

Ms Catherine Kinsella, School Manager

Dr Dries Verstraete, Acting Director (Research) 

Dr Gareth Vio, Research Training Director 

Dr Li Chang, Postgraduate Coursework Director 

Professor Xiaozhou Liao, International Students Director 

Associate Professor Ian Manchester, Learning and Teaching Director 

Associate Professor Michael Kirkpatrick, Information Technology Director 

Associate Professor KC Wong, Aeronautical

Dr Matthew Dunn, Mechanical

Professor Qing Li, Biomedical

Associate Professor David Rye, Mechatronic

Academics

Professor Liyong Tong, Composite and intelligent structures

Associate Professor Peter Gibbens, Flight mechanics

Associate Professor Ben Thornber, Aerodynamics

Associate Professor KC Wong, Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) design

Dr Doug Auld, Aerospace engineering

Dr Dries Verstraete, Aerospace design

Dr Gareth Vio, Aeroelasticity

Professor Qing Li, Finite element analysis of biostructures

Professor Andrew Ruys, Director, Institute for Biomedical Engineering Technology

Professor Gregg Suaning, Biomedical devices and technology

Professor Hala Zreiqat, Tissue engineering and biomaterials research

Associate Professor Colin Dunstan, Bone biology and biomaterials

Dr Andre Kyme, Biomedical imaging

Dr Philip Boughton, Device development

Professor Steven Armfield, Computational fluid dynamics

Mr Paul Briozzo, Mechanical design and manufacturing

Professor Julie Cairney, Microscopy and microanalysis

Dr Rodney Fiford, Human-centred design

Professor John Kent, Thermo-fluids

Professor Xiaozhou Liao, Transmission electron microscopy

Professor Yiu-wing Mai, Advanced materials

Professor Assaad R Masri, Combustion

Professor Simon Ringer, Nanoscale science and technology

Professor Roger Tanner, Rheology

Professor Lin Ye, Composite materials

Associate Professor Ahmad Jabbarzadeh, Rheology and molecular simulation

Associate Professor Michael Kirkpatrick, Fluid mechanics

Dr Li Chang, Advanced materials and precision manufacturing

Dr Matthew Cleary, Combustion

Dr Matthew Dunn, Combustion

Dr Agisilaos Kourmatzis, Multiphase flow

Dr Nicholas Williamson, Fluid mechanics

Professor Stefan Williams, Field robotics

Professor Eduardo Nebot, Field robotics

Professor Salah Sukkarieh, Field robotics

Associate Professor Ian Manchester, Control, optimisation, robotics

Associate Professor David Rye, Field robotics

Dr Graham Brooker, Millimetre wave radar

Dr Mitchell Bryson, Aided inertial navigation systems, simultaneous localisation and mapping (SLAM), un-manned aerial vehicles (UAVs)

Dr David Johnson, Field robotics

Professional staff

Ms Vinita Martin, Administration Officer (Head of School's Office) 

Ms Bronwyn Sexton, Administrative Officer (Postgraduate)

 

Mr Duncan Stenger, Workshop Manager

Mr Greg Elder, Senior Technical Officer

Mr Bruce Crundwell, Senior Technical Officer

Mr Greg Riviere, Senior Technical Officer

Mr Trevor Shearing, Senior Labs Technical Officer