Skip to main content
Faculties and schools_

Meet our school staff

Interdisciplinary and internationally collaborative

Australia’s first home for computer science, the School of Computer Science is driven by research-led teaching and vibrant scholarship across a broad range of disciplines relating to applied technology.

Key leadership

Professor Athman Bouguettaya, Head of School

Associate Professor Joachim Gudmundsson, Deputy Head of School (Research)

Associate Professor Masahiro Takatsuka, Deputy Head of School (Education)

Ms Shari Lee, School Manager

 

Associate Professor Jinman Kim, Research Training Director

Associate Professor Bing Zhou, Undergraduate Programs Director

Associate Professor Simon Poon, Master of Health Technology Innovation Program Director

Associate Professor Uwe Roehm, Master of Data Science Program Director

Associate Professor Zhiyong Wang, Master of IT Program Director

Dr Kevin Kuan, Master of IT Management and MIT/MITM Program Director

Academics

Professor Emeritus Peter Eades

Professor Seok-Hee Hong

Associate Professor Joachim Gudmundsson

Associate Professor Masahiro Takatsuka

Dr Lijun Chang

Dr Julian Mestre

Dr Andre van Renssen

Dr John Stavrakakis

Dr William Umboh

Professor Dagan Feng

Professor Dacheng Tao

Associate Professor Weidong Cai

Associate Professor James Curran

Associate Professor Irena Koprinska

Associate Professor Fabio Ramos

Associate Professor Zhiyong Wang

Dr Ali Anaissi

Dr Vera Chung

Dr Caren Han

Dr Tongliang Liu

Dr Josiah Poon

Dr Chang Xu

Professor Dagan Feng

Professor Judy Kay

Associate Professor Weidong Cai

Associate Professor Jinman Kim

Associate Professor Simon Poon

Associate Professor Xiu Ying Wang

Dr Rabiul Hasan

Dr Matloob Khushi

Dr Josiah Poon

Professor Judy Kay

Professor David Lowe

Associate Professor Irena Koprinska

Associate Professor Bob Kummerfeld

Associate Professor Kalina Yacef

Dr Anusha Withana

Professional staff

Ms Julia Ashworth, Enquiries Officer

Ms Priyanka Magotra, Project Officer

Ms Cecile Faraizi, Postgraduate Administrative Officer (Information Technology-related programs)

Ms Keiko Narushima, Postgraduate Administrative Officer (Master of Data Science and Master of Health Technology Innovation programs)

Ms Evelyn Riegler, Postgraduate Administration Officer (Research and Research Training)

Mr John Warren, External Relations Manager

Ms Katie Yang, Administration Officer (Undergraduate and Industry Links)

Mr Greg Ryan, Manager, Technical and Infrastructure Services