Skip to main content
Faculties and schools_

Meet our school staff

Outstanding scholarship in innovation

Our staff are prominent experts across all facets of aerospace, mechanical and mechatronic engineering from robotics to space engineering to materials and combustion.

Key leadership

Professor Stefan Williams, Head of School

Associate Professor KC Wong, Deputy Head (Education) and Director Undergraduate Coursework

Associate Professor Matthew Cleary, Deputy Head (Research)

Ms Catherine Kinsella, School Manager

Dr Gareth Vio, Director Research Training

Dr Li Chang, Director Postgraduate Coursework

Professor Xiaozhou Liao, Director International

Associate Professor Dries Verstraete, Associate Director Engagement & Impact

Dr Mitch Bryson, Director Learning and Teaching

Dr Rod Fiford, Associate Director Learning and Teaching, WHS Coordinator

Associate Professor Michael Kirkpatrick, Director Information Technology

Associate Professor David Rye, Mechatronic

Associate Professor KC Wong, Aeronautical

Dr Matthew Dunn, Mechanical

Academics

Professor Liyong Tong, Composite and intelligent structures

Associate Professor Ben Thornber, Aerodynamics

Associate Professor Dries Verstraete, Aerospace design

Associate Professor KC Wong, Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) design

Dr Gareth Vio, Aeroelasticity

Professor Steven Armfield, Computational fluid dynamics

Professor Julie Cairney, Microscopy and microanalysis

Professor Xiaozhou Liao, Transmission electron microscopy

Professor Yiu-wing Mai, Advanced materials

Professor Assaad R Masri, Combustion

Professor Simon Ringer, Nanoscale science and technology

Professor Roger Tanner, Rheology

Professor Lin Ye, Composite materials

Associate Professor Matthew Cleary, Combustion

Associate Professor Ahmad Jabbarzadeh, Rheology and molecular simulation

Associate Professor Michael Kirkpatrick, Fluid mechanics

Dr Li Chang, Advanced materials and precision manufacturing

Dr Matthew Dunn, Combustion

Dr Rodney Fiford, Human-centred design

Dr Agisilaos Kourmatzis, Multiphase flow

Dr Nicholas Williamson, Fluid mechanics

Mr Paul Briozzo, Mechanical design and manufacturing

Professor Eduardo Nebot, Field robotics

Professor Salah Sukkarieh, Field robotics

Professor Stefan Williams, Field robotics

Associate Professor Ian Manchester, Control, optimisation, robotics

Associate Professor David Rye, Field robotics

Dr Graham Brooker, Millimetre wave radar

Dr Mitchell Bryson, Aided inertial navigation systems, simultaneous localisation and mapping (SLAM), un-manned aerial vehicles (UAVs)

Dr David Johnson, Field robotics

Professional staff

Ms Bronwyn Sexton, Senior Administrative Officer

Ms Katharina Dittmer, Administration & Project Officer

Mr Duncan Stenger, Workshop Manager

Mr Greg Elder, Senior Technical Officer

Mr Greg Riviere, Senior Technical Officer