Skip to main content
Staff member at reception of International House
People_

Our people

The friendly faces you'll be seeing around the house
Our people include professional staff, students within a not-for-profit members' association and a governing council.

Director's welcome

International House director, Jessica Carroll

As the Director of International House, I am honoured to lead and be part of an international residential community that has successfully promoted international understanding and friendship for over 50 years. Our mission is achieved through shared experiences and knowledge in a culturally diverse and inclusive educational environment.

We encourage mutual respect and understanding among our residents and the wider community. And in today’s world, where many people are being displaced from their homes, the International House mission is as important now as it was when we first welcomed residents in 1967.

Living and learning at International House can be a transformative experience while pursing your academic goals at the University of Sydney.

Sincerely,

Jessica Carroll


Director

Jessica Carroll

Deputy Director

Katy Cuthbert

Assistant Director and Residential Life Officer

Bradley Kunda

Operations and Facilites Manager

Ian Robert

Marketing and Communications Manager

Matthew Smith

Finance Officer

Sandra Stavrou-Buck

Administrative Assistant

Faith Gamban-Sevilla

IHMA operates via a committee which is elected by residents at the start of each year. 

Chairperson

Jessica Sargant

Secretary

Arnav Shetty

Treasurer

Ahmad Karim

Social Coordinators

Jackie Tan
Liz Watson
Matteo Marti
Clarissa Lim

Sports Coordinators

Senal Munasinghe
Rohan Singh

Publications

Teresa Li
Alex Titchen

Intercollegiate

Víctor Guttiérrez Marcos

Food Coordinator

Ethan Li
Lakshmy Vis

Shop Coordinators

Benett Wu
Sangini Doshi
Gordon Yen
Christopher Pine

Roundtable Coordinator

Brendon Bezuidenhout

Enivronmental Officer

Andrea Manrique

The Council is the governing body of International House with delegated authority from Senate.

Chair

Professor Margaret Harris

Deputy Chair

Jackie Korhonen

Chair of Finance Committee

William Salter

Deputy Chair of Finance Committee

Hean Kong Siew

Members

Ahmad Karim
Arnav Shetty
Craig Collie
Professor Fran Waugh
Professor Greg Houseman
Matthew Toohey
Peter Ward
Dr Rosamond Madden AM
Sue Hayward
Jason Yat-sen Li
Jessica Sargant

Ex-officio members

Chancellor, Belinda Hutchinson AM
Deputy Chancellor, Richard Freudenstein
Vice-Chancellor, Dr Michael Spence AC
Director, Jessica Carroll

A Fellowship recognises a person who has made an outstanding contribution to International House. 

Mrs Thelma Bate (deceased), Women’s Committee, elected Fellow 1980
Sir Herman David Black AC (deceased), former Chancellor of the University of Sydney, elected Fellow 1980, former Member of Council
Sir Nathaniel Bernard Freeman (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1980
Dr Geoffrey Langford Howe (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1980
Mr Wilson Harold Maze MBE (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1980
Mrs Rosalie McCutcheon (deceased), Deputy Director of I.H., elected Fellow 1980
Mrs Kathleen O’Neil (deceased), Women’s Committee, elected Fellow 1980
Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1980
Dr Lauris Elms, AM OBE, wife of Founding Director, elected Fellow 1981
Mrs Doreen Langley (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1981
Mrs Rosemary Berrick (deceased), Women’s Committee, elected Fellow 1984
Mr Brian Farmer, former resident (1968), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1984
Ms Una Henderson, Women’s Committee, elected Fellow 1984
Mr Robert Bland (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1985
Mr Ian G. Hudson AM (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1985
Mrs Pauline Kennedy, former Assistant Director, elected Fellow 1985
Mr Graeme de Graaff, Founding Director of IH, elected Fellow 1986
Ms Mollie Burns (deceased), Women’s Committee, Assistant Director 1976-1979, elected Fellow 1987
Mr Alex Dix (deceased), former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1981
Mr George Lean (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1989
The Hon. David Selby AM (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1989
Dr Basil Voyagis (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1997
Mrs Betty Boulton (deceased), Volunteer Librarian, elected Fellow 1992
Professor Hans Freeman (deceased), former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 1993
Mr Tim Beckett, former Member of Council, elected Fellow 1997
Mrs Renate Messerle (deceased), Women’s Committee, elected Fellow 1991
Mr Geoffrey C. S. Andrews, Director of IH 1987 to 1999, elected Fellow 1999
Justice Dennis Cowdroy AO, former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2000
Mrs Gwen Ng, SUIHAA Committee member, elected Fellow 2002
Dr Richard Ng, Database officer SUIHAA Committee member, elected Fellow 2002
Mr Richard Wilson, former Deputy Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2002
Mr Bruce Downie, former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2002
Dr Ruth Shatford AM, Director of IH 1999 to 2002, elected Fellow 2002
Dr Joan Rowlands AM, former resident, Assistant Director, President of SUIHAA & Member of Council, elected Fellow 2004
Mr Roger Wescombe, former Deputy Director, President of SUIHAA & Member of Council, elected Fellow 2006
Professor John Gascoigne, former resident & President of SUIHAA Editor of “Passing the Light - A history of the University of Sydney's International House” from its foundation to its fortieth anniversary, 1967-2007. Elected Fellow 2007
Dr Keith Suter AM, former resident and delivered several addresses in the house. Elected Fellow 2008
Magistrate Daphne Kok, former Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2009
Professor Sid Gray, former Deputy Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2010
Ms Rosamond (Wood) Madden AM, Chair of SUIHAA Sydney Bo Group 2008-10, elected Fellow 2010
Associate Professor Emeritus Robert Kuzelka, former Resident (1967-68), elected Fellow 2011
Mr Michael Hwang S.C., former Resident & Chair of IHMA (1967), elected Fellow in 2012
Mr David Shannon, former Resident, President of SUIHAA & Chair of Council, elected Fellow 2013
Mr Dennis Schatz, former resident, elected Fellow 2015
Ms Julia Krattli, SUIHAA Committee Member, elected Fellow 2016
Dr Harald Bergsteiner, Co-founder of the Institute for Sustainable Leadership; first applicant to IH, elected Fellow 2018
Allan Moss AO, Board Member, Reserve Bank of Australia; Former Managing Director and CEO of Macquarie Group, elected Fellow 2018
Dr Peter Simpson OAM, science educator for over 50 years, IH Assistant Director and Program Director from 1967-68